Ministry of Steel
DECARBONIZATION IN THE STEEL SECTOR
01 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The steps including adoption of green technologies, carbon capture and recycling initiatives taken by Government to decarbonize the steel sector in India areas under:-
1. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
2. Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
• III. Ministry of Steel has awarded 07 pilot projects for implementation of pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
• IV. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
1. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. Under the policy, MoRTH has issued rules for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), which provides the procedures and infrastructure facilities required for de-pollution and dismantling of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) for further recovery of metal and other materials under environmental regulations.
• VI. Ministry of Mines has brought out ‘National Non-ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework, 2020’ to promote a formal and well-organized recycling ecosystem. The Framework lays down standard procedures for recycling and processing of scrap and developing a mechanism for facilitating the Metal scrap recycling activities.
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has introduced the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, which establishes a framework for managing End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) in an environmentally sound manner and mandates Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), requiring vehicle producers to meet annual scrapping targets based on the type of vehicle and materials recovered.
2. The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Government (Ministry of Power) on 28thJune,2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market.
CPSEs of Ministry of Steel are collaborating with eminent technology providers such as M/s BHP from Australia, M/s SMS from Germany, M/s Primetal Technologies from United Kingdom, M/s John Cockerill India Limited from Belgium, M/s Ram Charan Company Pvt. Ltd., Madras, National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCoE-CCU) of IIT, Bombay and Great Eastern Energy Corporation Ltd. to promote low carbon steel production.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र में डीकार्बोनाइज़ेशन
01 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, कार्बन कैप्चर और रिसाइकिलिंग पहलों सहित कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया जा रहा है:
1. मंत्रालय ने कम उत्सर्जन वाले इस्पात को परिभाषित और वर्गीकृत करने के लिए मानक प्रदान करने हेतु ग्रीन इस्पात के लिए टैक्सोनॉमी जारी किया है।
2. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 14 कार्य बलों की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को हरित बनाने: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना" नामक एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जो 2070 तक नेट जीरो लक्ष्य की ओर, ग्रीन इस्पात और स्थिरता के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। यह रिपोर्ट इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
3. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु 07 पायलट परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं।
4. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी 2010 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
5. सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है जिसमें पुराने, अनुपयुक्त प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन/निराकरण की एक प्रणाली शामिल है। नीति के तहत एमओआरटीएच ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) के पंजीकरण और कार्यों के लिए नियम जारी किए हैं, जो पर्यावरणीय नियमों के तहत धातु और अन्य सामग्रियों की आगे की रिकवरी के लिए जीवन अवधि पूरी कर चुके वाहनों (ईएलवी) के प्रदूषण और विघटन के लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं और बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं को प्रदान करते हैं।
6. खनन मंत्रालय ने एक औपचारिक और सुव्यवस्थित रिसाइकिलिंग ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'नेशनल नॉन-फेरस मेटल स्क्रैप रिसाइकिलिंग फ्रैमवर्क 2020' जारी किया है। यह ढांचा स्क्रैप के रिसाइकिलिंग और प्रसंस्करण के लिए मानक प्रक्रियाओं को निर्धारित करता है और धातु स्क्रैप रिसाइकिलिंग गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करता है।
7. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण (एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ व्हीकल्स) नियम, 2025 पेश किए हैं, जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ व्हीकल्स (ईएलवी) के प्रबंधन के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं और विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआऱ) को अनिवार्य करते हैं, जिसमें वाहन निर्माताओं को वाहन के प्रकार और पुनर्प्राप्त सामग्रियों के आधार पर वार्षिक स्क्रैपिंग लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
8. कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना (सीसीटीएस) को सरकार (विद्युत मंत्रालय) द्वारा 28 जून, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के कामकाज के लिए एक समग्र ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सीपीएसई कम कार्बन इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की मेसर्स बीएचपी, जर्मनी की मेसर्स एसएमएस, यूनाइटेड किंगडम की मेसर्स प्राइमटेल टेक्नोलॉजीज, बेल्जियम की मेसर्स जॉन कॉकरिल इंडिया लिमिटेड, मद्रास की मेसर्स राम चरण कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के कार्बन कैप्चर और यूटिलाइजेशन में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई-सीसीयू) और ग्रेट ईस्टर्न एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड जैसे प्रतिष्ठित प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।