Ministry of Steel
DECARBONIZATION IN THE STEEL SECTOR
01 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The steps including adoption of green technologies, carbon capture and recycling initiatives taken by Government to decarbonize the steel sector in India areas under:-
1. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
2. Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
• III. Ministry of Steel has awarded 07 pilot projects for implementation of pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
• IV. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
1. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. Under the policy, MoRTH has issued rules for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), which provides the procedures and infrastructure facilities required for de-pollution and dismantling of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) for further recovery of metal and other materials under environmental regulations.
• VI. Ministry of Mines has brought out ‘National Non-ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework, 2020’ to promote a formal and well-organized recycling ecosystem. The Framework lays down standard procedures for recycling and processing of scrap and developing a mechanism for facilitating the Metal scrap recycling activities.
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has introduced the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, which establishes a framework for managing End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) in an environmentally sound manner and mandates Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), requiring vehicle producers to meet annual scrapping targets based on the type of vehicle and materials recovered.
2. The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Government (Ministry of Power) on 28thJune,2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market.
CPSEs of Ministry of Steel are collaborating with eminent technology providers such as M/s BHP from Australia, M/s SMS from Germany, M/s Primetal Technologies from United Kingdom, M/s John Cockerill India Limited from Belgium, M/s Ram Charan Company Pvt. Ltd., Madras, National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCoE-CCU) of IIT, Bombay and Great Eastern Energy Corporation Ltd. to promote low carbon steel production.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سیکٹر میں کاربن کے اخراج کو ختم کرنا
01 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے علاقوں میں اسٹیل سیکٹر میں کاربن کے اخراج کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے گرین ٹیکنالوجیز، کاربن کیپچر اور ری سائیکلنگ کے اقدامات سمیت اقدامات:-
1. وزارت نے کم اخراج والے اسٹیل کی وضاحت اور درجہ بندی کے لیے معیارات فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین اسٹیل کے لیے ٹیکسانومی جاری کی ہے۔
2. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے اس وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی 14 ٹاسک فورسز کی سفارشات کے مطابق ‘‘ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو گرین کرنا: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان’’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے، جو 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے گرین اسٹیل اور پائیداری کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ وزارت اسٹیل کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
3. وزارت اسٹیل نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے 07 پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو نوازا ہے۔
4. چہارم نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
5. سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے جس میں پرانی، غیر موزوں آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار باہر کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مراعات/تحفظات کا ایک نظام شامل ہے۔ پالیسی کے تحت، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے وہیکل سکریپنگ فیسیلٹی (آر وی ایس ایف) کے رجسٹریشن اور فنکشنز کے لیے قواعد جاری کیے ہیں، جو ماحولیاتی ضوابط کے تحت دھات اور دیگر مواد کی مزید بازیافت کے لیے آلودگی کو ختم کرنے اور زندگی کے اختتامی گاڑیوں (ای ایل ویز) کو ختم کرنے کے لیے درکار طریقہ کار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
6. کانوں کی وزارت نے ایک باضابطہ اور اچھی طرح سے منظم ری سائیکلنگ ماحولی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے‘نیشنل نان فیرس میٹل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ فریم ورک، 2020’ جاری کیا ہے۔ فریم ورک سکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے معیاری طریقہ کار وضع کرتا ہے اور دھاتی اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرتا ہے۔
7. ماحولیات، جنگلات اور اب ہ ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ (اینڈ آف لائف وہیکلز) رولز، 2025 متعارف کرائے ہیں، جو زندگی کے اختتام پر چلنے والی گاڑیوں (ای ایل ویز) کو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے اور گاڑیوں کی پیداوار کی سالانہ ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ گاڑی اور سامان برآمد۔
8. کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) کو حکومت (وزارت بجلی) نے 28 جون،2023 کو مطلع کیا ہے، جو ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ کے کام کاج کے لیے ایک مجموعی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سی پی ایس ای نامور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندگان جیسے آسٹریلیا سے میسرز بی ایچ پی، جرمنی سے میسرز ایس ایم ایس، یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم سے میسرز پرائمٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، بیلجیم سے میسرز جان کوکرل انڈیا لمیٹڈ، میسرز رام چرن کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ لمیٹڈ، مدراس، کم کاربن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی، بمبئی اور گریٹ ایسٹرن انرجی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کا نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (این سی او ای-سی سی یو)۔
یہ جانکاری سٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔