Special Service and Features
INDIAN COAST GUARD SEIZES RS 80 LAKH WORTH ILLEGAL CONSIGNMENT OF SEA CUCUMBERS OFF SOUTH UCHIPULI NEAR RAMESWARAM
31 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Coast Guard has seized an illegal consignment of sea cucumbers worth Rs 80 Lakh off South Uchipuli on 30 March 2025.
Acting on an intelligence input about the likely transshipment of illegal contraband off South Uchipuli seashore near Rameshwaram, the Indian Coast Guard’s nearby unit at Mandapam swiftly launched an anti-smuggling operation. The intelligence team of the ICGS Mandapam promptly diverted the Air Cushion Vehicle (ACV) H-197 to conduct extensive surveillance in the area.
During the operation, it sighted and recovered five drums containing sea cucumbers, weighing approximately 200 kg (wet weight). The estimated market value of the seized consignment is approximately Rs 80 lakh.
This successful interception underscores the Indian Coast Guard's unwavering commitment to anti-smuggling, anti-poaching, and the preservation of marine biodiversity. The force remains vigilant and proactive
The Indian Coast Guard continues to operate with the highest level of alertness and efficiency to prevent such unlawful activities in Indian waters.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ராமேஸ்வரம் அருகே ரூ.80 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள கடத்தல் கடல் அட்டைகளை பறிமுதல் செய்தது
31 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை, 30 மார்ச் 2025 அன்று ராமேஸ்வரத்தை அடுத்த தெற்கு உச்சிப்புளி கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் சட்டவிரோதமாக கடத்தப்படவிருந்த ரூ.80 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள கடல் அட்டைகளை பறிமுதல் செய்தது.
இப்பகுதியில் கடத்தல் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக கிடைத்த இரகசிய தகவலின் பேரில், மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைப் பிரிவு கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையை விரைவாக எடுத்தது. அதன் உளவுப்பிரிவு அப்பகுதியில் உடனடியாக விரிவான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ள ஹெச்-197 என்ற தனது ஏர் குஷன் வாகனத்தை (ஏசிவி) பணித்தது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது, சுமார் 200 கிலோ (ஈர எடை) எடையுள்ள கடல் அட்டைகள் கொண்ட ஐந்து டிரம்களை அது கண்டுபிடித்து மீட்டது. பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட கடல் அட்டைகளின் சந்தை மதிப்பு தோராயமாக ரூ. 80 லட்சம் ஆகும்.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான நடவடிக்கை, கடத்தல் எதிர்ப்பு, சட்டவிரோத வேட்டை தடுப்பு மற்றும் கடல் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. கடல் சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் இப்படை விழிப்புடனும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கையுடனும் உள்ளது.