Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA and IIT Kanpur jointly organize a Hackathon on Large Language Models (LLM) and Generative AI
Generative AI’s potential to revolutionize financial statement analysis showcased
30 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NFRA and IIT Kanpur jointly organized a Hackathon to encourage students to build cutting-edge solutions using Large Language Models (LLM) and Generative AI. The objective was to demonstrate democratizing complex financial statements so that financial information is more readable and understandable. The challenge given was to transform financial data into clear, engaging stories to enable well informed decisions. The hackathon tried to address the challenge, leveraging GenAI. Teams attempted transformative solutions to simplify financial statements and unlock deeper insights.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Students from various engineering colleges in India participated in hackathon held at IIT Kanpur from 28th and 29th March 2025.
The hackathon enabled the interaction of academia, students and the regulator joining hands to address common challenges. The solutions were discussed and students were guided how to carry their innovative ideas further forward.
The presentations made by the teams at the hackathon showed that GenAI has the potential to revolutionize financial statement analysis by simplifying complex financial concepts, automating data extraction, and generating insightful narratives. As technology continues to evolve, stakeholders can expect to see increased adoption in financial reporting leading to more efficient, accurate, and informed financial decision-making.
Teams from VIT Vellore, MNNIT Allahabad, IIT Lucknow and Rajiv Gandhi University Of Knowledge Technologies, Nuzvid emerged winners in the competitions. The Hackathon was judged by a combined team of experts from IIT Kanpur and NFRA.
A group of people standing in front of a whiteboardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
It is also noteworthy that many of the winning teams choose to offer their innovations to the open-source community so that more improvements and value additions can happen and these solutions can be further developed and used by anyone interested. NFRA looks forward to further such opportunities to engage with the student community.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این ایف آر اے اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے مشترکہ طور پر لارج لینگویج ماڈلز (ایل ایل ایم) اور جنریٹیو اے آئی پر ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا
مالیاتی تفصیلات کے تجزیے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے جنریٹیو اے آئی کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا
30 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
این ایف آر اے اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ طلباء کو لارج لینگویج ماڈلز (ایل ایل ایم) اور جنریٹیو اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید ترین حل تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔ اس کا مقصد پیچیدہ مالیاتی تفصیلات کو جمہوری بنانے کا مظاہرہ کرنا تھا تاکہ مالیاتی معلومات زیادہ پڑھنے کے قابل اور قابل فہم ہوں ۔ دیا گیا چیلنج مالیاتی اعداد و شمار کو واضح ، دلکش کہانیوں میں تبدیل کرنا تھا تاکہ باخبر فیصلوں کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ ہیکاتھون نے جین اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کی ۔ ٹیموں نے مالیاتی تفصیلات کو آسان بنانے اور گہری بصیرت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تبدیلی کے حل کی کوشش کی ۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ہندوستان کے مختلف انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے طلباء نے 28 اور 29 مارچ 2025 کو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں منعقدہ ہیکاتھون میں حصہ لیا ۔
ہیکاتھون نے تعلیمی اداروں ، طلباء اور ریگولیٹر کو مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملانے کے قابل بنایا ۔ حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور طلباء کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ اپنے اختراعی خیالات کو مزید آگے کیسے لے جائیں ۔
ہیکاتھون میں ٹیموں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پریزنٹیشنز سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جین اے آئی میں پیچیدہ مالیاتی تصورات کو آسان بنا کر ، ڈیٹا کو خودکار طریقے سے نکال کر اور بصیرت انگیز بیانیے تیار کرکے مالیاتی تفصیلات کے تجزیے میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کا ارتقاء جاری ہے ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز مالیاتی رپورٹنگ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنانے کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں جس سے زیادہ موثر ، درست اور باخبر مالیاتی فیصلہ سازی ہو سکتی ہے ۔
وی آئی ٹی ویلور ، ایم این این آئی ٹی الہ آباد ، آئی آئی ٹی لکھنؤ اور راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی آف نالج ٹیکنالوجیز ، نزویڈ کی ٹیمیں مقابلوں میں فاتح بنیں ۔ ہیکاتھون کا فیصلہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور این ایف آر اے کے ماہرین کی مشترکہ ٹیم نے کیا ۔
یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ جیتنے والی بہت سی ٹیمیں اوپن سورس کمیونٹی کو اپنی اختراعات پیش کرنے کا انتخاب کرتی ہیں تاکہ مزید بہتری اور قدر میں اضافہ ہو سکے اور ان حلوں کو دلچسپی رکھنے والا کوئی بھی شخص مزید ڈیولپ اور استعمال کر سکے ۔ این ایف آر اے طلبہ برادری کے ساتھ اس طرح کے مزید رابطے کے مواقع کے لیے پر امید ہے ۔