Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA and IIT Kanpur jointly organize a Hackathon on Large Language Models (LLM) and Generative AI
Generative AI’s potential to revolutionize financial statement analysis showcased
30 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NFRA and IIT Kanpur jointly organized a Hackathon to encourage students to build cutting-edge solutions using Large Language Models (LLM) and Generative AI. The objective was to demonstrate democratizing complex financial statements so that financial information is more readable and understandable. The challenge given was to transform financial data into clear, engaging stories to enable well informed decisions. The hackathon tried to address the challenge, leveraging GenAI. Teams attempted transformative solutions to simplify financial statements and unlock deeper insights.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Students from various engineering colleges in India participated in hackathon held at IIT Kanpur from 28th and 29th March 2025.
The hackathon enabled the interaction of academia, students and the regulator joining hands to address common challenges. The solutions were discussed and students were guided how to carry their innovative ideas further forward.
The presentations made by the teams at the hackathon showed that GenAI has the potential to revolutionize financial statement analysis by simplifying complex financial concepts, automating data extraction, and generating insightful narratives. As technology continues to evolve, stakeholders can expect to see increased adoption in financial reporting leading to more efficient, accurate, and informed financial decision-making.
Teams from VIT Vellore, MNNIT Allahabad, IIT Lucknow and Rajiv Gandhi University Of Knowledge Technologies, Nuzvid emerged winners in the competitions. The Hackathon was judged by a combined team of experts from IIT Kanpur and NFRA.
A group of people standing in front of a whiteboardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
It is also noteworthy that many of the winning teams choose to offer their innovations to the open-source community so that more improvements and value additions can happen and these solutions can be further developed and used by anyone interested. NFRA looks forward to further such opportunities to engage with the student community.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एनएफआरए और आईआईटी कानपुर ने संयुक्त रूप से लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम) और जनरेटिव एआई पर हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया
वित्तीय विवरण विश्लेषण में क्रांति लाने की जनरेटिव एआई की क्षमता प्रदर्शित की गई
30 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर ने संयुक्त रूप से एक हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणाली-लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम) और जनरेटिव एआई का उपयोग करके अत्याधुनिक समाधान बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था। इसका उद्देश्य जटिल वित्तीय विवरणों को प्रदर्शित करना था, ताकि वित्तीय जानकारी अधिक पठनीय और समझने योग्य हो। इसमें वित्तीय डेटा को स्पष्ट, आकर्षक रूप में बदलना और अच्छी तरह से सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने की चुनौती थी। हैकथॉन ने जनरेटिव एआई का लाभ उठाते हुए चुनौती का समाधान करने की कोशिश की। इसमें शामिल टीमों ने वित्तीय विवरणों को सरल बनाने और गहन अंतर्दृष्टि को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों का प्रयास किया।
एक कमरे में खड़े लोगों का समूहAI-जनरेटेड सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
भारत के विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के छात्रों ने 28 और 29 मार्च 2025 को आईआईटी कानपुर में आयोजित इस हैकथॉन में हिस्सा लिया।
हैकथॉन ने शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों और नियामकों के बीच बातचीत को सक्षम बनाया, ताकि आम चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। इसमें विभिन्न समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई और छात्रों को अपने अभिनव विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया।
हैकथॉन में टीमों की प्रस्तुतियों से पता चला कि जनरेटिव एआई में जटिल वित्तीय अवधारणाओं को सरल बनाने, डेटा निष्कर्षण को स्वचालित करने और व्यावहारिक विवरण तैयार कर वित्तीय विवरण विश्लेषण में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है। जिस प्रकार तकनीक विकसित होती जा रही है, उससे हितधारकों को वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में इसके अधिक अपनाए जाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे अधिक कुशल, सटीक और सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय लेने में मदद मिल सकेगी।
वीआईटी वेल्लोर, एमएनएनआईटी इलाहाबाद, आईआईटी लखनऊ और राजीव गांधी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ नॉलेज टेक्नोलॉजीज, नुजविद की टीमें इन प्रतियोगिताओं में विजेता बनीं। हैकथॉन का निर्णय आईआईटी कानपुर और एनएफआरए के विशेषज्ञों की एक संयुक्त टीम द्वारा किया गया।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि कई विजेता टीमों ने अपने नवाचारों को ओपन-सोर्स समुदाय को पेश करना चुना ताकि अधिक सुधार और मूल्य संवर्धन हो सके और इन समाधानों को आगे विकसित किया जा सके, जिससे इच्छुक किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा इसका उपयोग किया जा सके। एनएफआरए छात्र समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने के लिए ऐसे और अवसरों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।