Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
29 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 153 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of significant improvement in the daily average AQI of Delhi and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the actions under Stage-I of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 24.03.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR and other aspects, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi has shown significant improvement due to strong surface winds and improved meteorological conditions prevailing in Delhi-NCR. The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 153 for 29.03.2025 (in ‘Moderate’ category). Further, the forecast by IMD/IITM also predicts AQI to mainly remain in ‘Moderate’ category in coming days.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decided to revoke Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
All the agencies of the concerned State Govts./ GNCTD in the NCR, in an effort to sustain the better AQI levels as being experienced currently and not to let the air quality slip to the ‘Poor’ category, however need to ensure that all statutory directions, advisories, orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest, including the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoEF&CC and the Central Pollution Control Board and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Govts./ GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures for C&D activities & Roads/Open areas, which becomes a pre-dominant factor in the coming months determining the air quality in Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گریپ پر سی اے کیو ایم ذیلی کمیٹی نے پورے این سی آر میں گریپ کے موجودہ شیڈول کے مرحلہ1 کو فوری اثر سے منسوخ کر دیا
29 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ روزانہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق آج، دن کا دہلی کا ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) 153 تک پہنچ گیا۔ دہلی کے یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری کے پیش نظر اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے موسمیاتی،موسم کی پیشین گوئیوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کی ذیلی کمیٹی برائے درجہ بندی رسپانس ایکشن پلان (گریپ ) کی آج میٹنگ ہوئی تاکہ خطے میں موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور جی آر آئی پی کے تحت مناسب جگہ پر کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ 24.03.2025 سے پورے قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ (این سی آر ) میں۔ دہلی-این سی آر کے مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز اور دیگر پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ذیلی کمیٹی نے مندرجہ ذیل مشاہدہ کیا:
دہلی-این سی آر میں تیز سطحی ہواؤں اور بہتر موسمیاتی حالات کی وجہ سے دہلی کے اے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دہلی کا اے کیو آئی 29.03.2025 (معتدل زمرہ میں) کے لئے 153 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشن گوئی بھی اے کیو آئی کو آنے والے دنوں میں بنیادی طور پر 'اعتدال پسند' زمرے میں رہنے کی پیش گوئی کرتی ہے۔
لہٰذا، دہلی کے مجموعی اے کیو آئی میں بہتری کے اس رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی طرف سے آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی کی ہوا کے اوسط معیار کو 'اعتدال پسند' زمرے میں رہنے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے (جس کے لیے پیشن گوئی دستیاب ہے)، گریپ پر سی اے کیو ایم کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ اسٹیج-I کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں این سی آر اے پی کے سابق میڈیا اثر کے ساتھ مکمل شیڈول ہے۔
این سی آر میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں،جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی تمام ایجنسیاں، بہتر اے کیو آئی کی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش میں، جیسا کہ اس وقت تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہوا کے معیار کو ’خراب‘زمرے میں نہ آنے دیا جائے، تاہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات، مشورے، احکامات وغیرہ کی پیروی کی جائے اور ان پر عمل کیا جائے، بشمول آلودگی سی سی سی کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط اور مرکزی قواعد و ضوابط کے ذریعے کنٹرول بورڈ اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں،جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز، ڈی پی سی سی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ متعلقہ ہدایات،رہنما خطوط، تمام تعاون کرنے والے شعبوں میں۔
اس تناظر میں، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جامع پالیسی کے مطابق مختلف اقدامات اور ہدف شدہ ٹائم لائنز کو نوٹ کریں اور اس کے مطابق فیلڈ میں مناسب اقدامات کریں، خاص طور پر سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں اور سڑکوں،کھلے علاقوں کے لیے دھول کم کرنے کے اقدامات، جو کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ہوا کے معیار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم حقیقت بن جاتا ہے۔
ذیلی کمیٹی، ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے پر گہری نظر رکھے گی اور وقتاً فوقتاً صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی تاکہ دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی،آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیشن گوئی کے مطابق مزید مناسب فیصلہ کیا جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9182