قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے کیرالہ کے ضلع کاسرگوڈ میں اس کے ہاسٹل وارڈن کی طرف سے ہراساں کیے جانے کے الزامات کے درمیان خودکشی کی کوشش کے بعد نرسنگ طالبہ کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
متاثرہ تین ماہ تک کوما میں رہی
چیف سکریٹری اور ریاستی ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے میں چار ہفتوں کے اندر رپورٹ طلب
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت، نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں 22 مارچ 2025 کو کیرالہ کے ضلع کاسرگوڈ میں وارڈن کی طرف سے ہراساں کیے جانے کے الزامات کے درمیان ہاسٹل کے کمرے میں خودکشی کی کوشش کے بعد 22 مارچ 2025 کو نرسنگ کے تیسرےسال کی طالبہ تین ماہ کوما میں رہنے کے بعد فوت ہو گئی۔ متاثرہ کو ابتدائی طور پر منگلورو کے ایک پرائیویٹ اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا اس سے پہلے کہ اسے کوزی کوڈ میڈیکل کالج منتقل کیا گیا جہاں اس کی موت تک اس کی حالت نازک بنی رہی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کا مواد اگر سچ ہے تو یہ متاثرہ طالبہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ لہذا، کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کیرالہ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 23 مارچ 2025 کو ساتھی طالبات نے مبینہ طور پر ہاسٹل انتظامیہ پر طالبہ کو ہراساں کرنے کا الزام لگایا ہے۔ ان کا الزام ہے کہ متوفی کو ہاسٹل وارڈن کی جانب سے ذہنی مریض ہونےکے باوجود اس کو ہراساں کیا جاتا تھا ۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a nursing student following a suicide attempt amidst allegations of harassment by her hostel warden in Kasaragod District, Kerala
The victim remained in comma for three months
Notices issued to the Chief Secretary and State DGP calling for a report in the matter within four weeks
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that on 22nd March, 2025, a third year Nursing student died after three months in coma, following a suicide attempt in the hostel room amidst allegations of harassment by the warden on in Kasaragod district of Kerala. The victim was initially admitted to a private hospital in Mangaluru before being shifted to Kozhikode Medical College where she remained in a critical condition till her death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a report in the matter, within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March, 2025, the fellow students have reportedly accused the hostel management of harassment of the student at workplace. They have alleged that the deceased was subjected to mental harassment by the hostel warden even when she was not well.