Ministry of Defence
Indian Army takes a leap in Quantum Technology
26 MAR 2025 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 March 2025
A seminar on "Quantum Technology: Impact on Future Wars and Way Forward" was organized in Pune on 26 March 2025 by Headquarters Southern Command in collaboration with leading experts from industry and academia.
The disruptive role of quantum computing, cryptography and sensing in modern warfare was enumerated by senior government officials, eminent researchers and industry leaders. Keynote address was given by Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command giving out the roadmap of adoption of Quantum Technology.
Potential military applications of Quantum Technology as well their impact on military strategies, emerging threats, and opportunities for integration into military operations were analysed and the need for collaborative efforts between the army, academia, and the private sector was emphasized.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजीमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराने घेतली मोठी झेप
26 MAR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 मार्च 2025
भारतीय लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने 26 मार्च 2025 रोजी पुणे येथे 'क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजी: भविष्यातील युद्धांवर होणारा परिणाम आणि पुढील वाटचाल’, या विषयावर चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते. उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या तज्ञांच्या सहकार्याने हे चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
आधुनिक युद्धात क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, क्रिप्टोग्राफी आणि सेन्सिंगची विध्वंसक भूमिका यावर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, नामवंत संशोधक आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांनी यावेळी माहिती दिली. परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ दक्षिण कमांड, लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे बीजभाषण दिले. त्यांनी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठीचा पथदर्शक आराखडा सादर केला.
या चर्चासत्रात क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजीचे संभाव्य लष्करी अनुप्रयोग तसेच लष्करी रणनीतींवर त्यांचा परिणाम, उदयोन्मुख धोके, आणि लष्करी कारवायांमध्ये त्याचा समावेश करण्याच्या संधी या मुद्द्यांवर विस्ताराने माहिती देण्यात आली आणि लष्कर, शिक्षण तज्ञ आणि खासगी क्षेत्र यांच्यातील सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्नांच्या गरजेवर भर देण्यात आला.