Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Institute of Social Defence recognised as Awarding Body by National Council for Vocational Education and Training
To Strengthen Vocational Education and Training landscape to create a pool of talented workforce for meeting demand and challenges in Welfare of Senior Citizens
26 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has officially recognized the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), an Autonomous Body under the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, as an Awarding Body (Dual Category).
The agreement, aimed at strengthening the vocational education and training landscape in the social sector (Geriatrics), was signed in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET. This collaboration between NISD and NCVET is a critical step toward India’s social sector, ensuring that a pool of talented workforce is well-equipped to meet the demand and challenges in the welfare of senior citizens.
This recognition means that NISD can award, assess and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it, for its approved or adopted qualifications. Its recognition as an awarding body will help standardize and accredit its specialized training programmes, aligning them with national and global frameworks, and facilitating greater integration with key national initiatives like Skill India Mission.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized the growing need for a skilled workforce in the dynamics of demographic changes in India’s ageing population. He also emphasized the importance to build a highly skilled pool of the geriatric workforce which can bridge the gap in the field of healthcare for senior citizens. With the increasing ageing population and the growing demand of the skilled geriatric workforce across the world, it is more important than ever to ensure that our workforce meets international standards” he said.
Ms. Monali P. Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Sh. Praveen Thind, Director National Institute of Social Defence, represented the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment during the signing of the agreement. Ms. Dhakate expressed her enthusiasm about the dual recognition, stating that this recognition marks a significant milestone in our efforts to build a skilled geriatric workforce for the growing need of the ageing population. By aligning our training programs with the demands in this sector, we aim to create a talented workforce in the field of geriatrics with the necessary knowledge and hands-on expertise to support the nation’s needs and compete globally.
NISD is the nodal training and research institute in the field of social defence. NISD focuses on human resource development in the areas of drug abuse prevention, welfare of senior citizens and transgenders, beggary prevention, and other social defence issues.
The NCVET, serving as the national regulator for vocational education and training, plays a vital role in setting standards, developing regulations, and improving the quality and outcomes of skilling initiatives across the country. It is responsible for the recognition and regulation of awarding bodies and assessment agencies that are instrumental in developing a highly skilled workforce to meet industry demands.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس کو نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ نے ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا
بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود میں طلب اور چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے باصلاحیت افرادی قوت کا ایک تالاب بنانے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانا
26 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں ، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) حکومت ہند نے باضابطہ طور پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) کو ایک ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے (دوہری زمرہ) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ، جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اٹل کمار تیواری کی موجودگی میں اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے جس کا مقصد سماجی شعبے (جیریاٹریکس) میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیتی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔ این آئی ایس ڈی اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے درمیان یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے سماجی شعبے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ باصلاحیت افرادی قوت کا ایک پول بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں مانگ اور چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہو ۔
اس شناخت کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ این آئی ایس ڈی ان سیکھنے والوں کو ایوارڈ دے سکتا ہے ، ان کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے اور ان کی تصدیق کر سکتا ہے جہاں اس کے زیر ملکیت یا مکمل طور پر منظم کیمپس یا تربیتی مراکز میں ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے کے ذریعے براہ راست تربیت دی جا رہی ہے ، اس کی منظور شدہ یا اپنائی گئی قابلیت کے لیے ۔ ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے کے طور پر اس کی پہچان اس کے خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں کو معیاری بنانے اور انہیں تسلیم کرنے ، انہیں قومی اور عالمی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور اسکل انڈیا مشن جیسے اہم قومی اقدامات کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے ہندوستان کی عمر رسیدہ آبادی میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کی حرکیات میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے جیریاٹرک ورک فورس کا ایک انتہائی ہنر مند پول بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں فرق کو ختم کر سکتا ہے ۔ عمر رسیدہ افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی اور دنیا بھر میں ماہر جراثیمی افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ ، یہ یقینی بنانا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے کہ ہماری افرادی قوت بین الاقوامی معیار پر پورا اترتی ہے ۔
محترمہ مونالی پی ڈھاکاٹے ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات اور جناب معاہدے پر دستخط کے دوران نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس کے ڈائریکٹر پراوین تھنڈ نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی نمائندگی کی ۔ محترمہ ڈھکاٹے نے دوہری شناخت کے بارے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شناخت عمر رسیدہ آبادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے لیے ایک ہنر مند جیریاٹرک ورک فورس بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ اس شعبے کے مطالبات کے ساتھ اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کو ہم آہنگ کرکے ، ہمارا مقصد ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور عملی مہارت کے ساتھ جیریاٹریکس کے شعبے میں ایک باصلاحیت افرادی قوت پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
این آئی ایس ڈی سماجی دفاع کے شعبے میں نوڈل ٹریننگ اور تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ۔ این آئی ایس ڈی منشیات کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام ، بزرگ شہریوں اور خواجہ سراؤں کی فلاح و بہبود ، بھکاری کی روک تھام ، اور دیگر سماجی دفاع کے مسائل کے شعبوں میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ این سی وی ای ٹی ، جو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے قومی ریگولیٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، معیارات طے کرنے ، ضابطے تیار کرنے اور ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کے معیار اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں اور تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کی پہچان اور ضابطے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے جو صنعت کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔