Ministry of Science & Technology
Private Sector to Play a Major Role in National Research Foundation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NRF to Follow Global Models, But with an Indian Ethos: Says the Minister to Lok Sabha
Public-Private Synergy to Propel India’s Research Ecosystem, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing the Lok Sabha today, highlighted the critical role of private sector involvement in the newly established National Research Foundation (NRF). The foundation, conceptualized to boost India's innovation ecosystem, is set to receive a substantial share of its funding from non-government sources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the NRF, named ‘Anusandhan’, has been designed after extensive study of global models, including those in the United States. "We are among the few nations with such a structured research foundation, and I am confident that our model is a refined version of existing frameworks," he stated.
Responding to a query on fund distribution and regional research growth, particularly for Rajasthan, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that funding allocation would be based on merit and resource availability. "Rajasthan will have a larger pool, and private participation will determine investments. The distribution will be need-based and equitable," he assured.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further detailed the four heads of funding within the NRF framework. "The funding structure consists of the ANRF Fund, the Innovation Fund, the Society for Engineering and Research Board—now integrated into the NRF—and a special purpose fund of Rs 20,000 crore dedicated to research, development, and innovation (RDI). This multi-faceted approach ensures that research initiatives are well-supported, fostering both innovation and long-term growth in India's scientific ecosystem."
The Minister elaborated on the funding structure, explaining that out of the Rs 50,000 crore corpus, Rs 14,000 crore will come from the government, while Rs 36,000 crore will be sourced from private partners and philanthropic contributions. "The emphasis is on equity-based research that not only facilitates start-ups but also ensures their sustainability," he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited India’s space and vaccine development success stories as examples of how public-private collaboration has yielded significant results. "Our space achievements and vaccine breakthroughs have positioned India as a global leader. We were once part of the 'Fragile Five'; today, we aim to be in the 'First Five'," he declared.
Highlighting India’s rising stature in global innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that the country has moved from 350 start-ups in 2014 to 1.75 lakh today, making India the third-largest innovation ecosystem in the world. He also noted the improvement in patent filings, with India now ranking sixth globally. "More importantly, 56% of patents are filed by resident Indians, proving that our talent is thriving within the country," he added.
With India ranking fourth in global research publications and aiming to move up further by 2029, the Minister reiterated the government's commitment to fostering a strong research and development ecosystem. "The age of working in silos is over. We are integrating efforts, building synergies, and ensuring that India's research prowess is recognized globally," he concluded.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے لوک سبھا میں کہا کہ این آر ایف عالمی ماڈلز کی پیروی کرے گا، لیکن ہندوستانی اخلاق کے ساتھ
ہندوستان کے ریسرچ ایکو سسٹم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ ہم آہنگی:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 MAR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نئے قائم کردہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ فاؤنڈیشن، جس کا تصور ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے اپنی فنڈنگ ​​کا کافی حصہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این آر ایف، جسے ’انوسندھان‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے،امراکہ سمیت عالمی ماڈلز کے وسیع مطالعہ کے بعد ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم ان چند اقوام میں سے ہیں جن کے پاس اس طرح کی تحقیقی بنیاد ہے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارا ماڈل موجودہ فریم ورک کا ایک بہتر ورژن ہے۔‘‘
فنڈ کی تقسیم اور علاقائی تحقیق کی ترقی کے بارے میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر راجستھان کے لیے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ فنڈ کی تقسیم میرٹ اور وسائل کی دستیابی پر مبنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا ’’راجستھان میں ایک بڑا پول ہوگا، اور نجی شرکت سرمایہ کاری کا تعین کرے گی۔ تقسیم ضرورت پر مبنی اور مساوی ہوگی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این آر ایف فریم ورک کے اندر فنڈنگ ​​کے چار سربراہوں کی مزید تفصیل دی۔ ’’فنڈنگ ​​کا ڈھانچہ اے این آر ایف فنڈ، انوویشن فنڈ، سوسائٹی فار انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ بورڈ پر مشتمل ہے جو اب این آر ایف میں ضم ہو گیا ہے — اور تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) کے لیے وقف 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی مقصد کا فنڈ ہے۔ یہ کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تحقیقی اقدامات اچھی طرح سے تعاون یافتہ ہوں، ہندوستان میں ماحولیاتی نظام میں طویل عرصے سے ترقی پذیر ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے فنڈنگ کے ڈھانچے کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ میں سے 14,000 کروڑ روپے حکومت کی طرف سے آئیں گے ، جبکہ 36,000 کروڑ روپے نجی شراکت داروں اور انسان دوست عطیات سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مساوات پر مبنی تحقیق پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو نہ صرف اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ ان کی پائیداری کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی خلائی اور ویکسین کی ترقی کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا کہ کس طرح پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کے اہم نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا ’’ہماری خلائی کامیابیوں اور ویکسین کی کامیابیوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے۔ ہم کبھی ’کمزور معیشتوں‘ میں گنے جاتے تھے؛ آج، ہمارا مقصد ’پہلی پانچ سرکردہ معیشتوںمیں ہونا ہے‘‘۔
عالمی اختراع میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ملک 2014 میں 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے آج 1.75 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں بہتری کو بھی نوٹ کیا، ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر چھٹے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ 56 فیصد پیٹنٹ رہائشی ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ دائر کیے گئے ہیں، جو یہ ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ ہمارا ہنر ملک کے اندر پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘
عالمی تحقیقی اشاعتوں میں ہندوستان کے چوتھے نمبر کے ساتھ اور 2029 تک مزید آگے بڑھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وزیر نے ایک مضبوط تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ’’سائلوس میں کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ ہم کوششوں کو مربوط کر رہے ہیں، ہم آہنگی پیدا کر رہے ہیں، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے۔‘‘