Ministry of Science & Technology
Private Sector to Play a Major Role in National Research Foundation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NRF to Follow Global Models, But with an Indian Ethos: Says the Minister to Lok Sabha
Public-Private Synergy to Propel India’s Research Ecosystem, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing the Lok Sabha today, highlighted the critical role of private sector involvement in the newly established National Research Foundation (NRF). The foundation, conceptualized to boost India's innovation ecosystem, is set to receive a substantial share of its funding from non-government sources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the NRF, named ‘Anusandhan’, has been designed after extensive study of global models, including those in the United States. "We are among the few nations with such a structured research foundation, and I am confident that our model is a refined version of existing frameworks," he stated.
Responding to a query on fund distribution and regional research growth, particularly for Rajasthan, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that funding allocation would be based on merit and resource availability. "Rajasthan will have a larger pool, and private participation will determine investments. The distribution will be need-based and equitable," he assured.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further detailed the four heads of funding within the NRF framework. "The funding structure consists of the ANRF Fund, the Innovation Fund, the Society for Engineering and Research Board—now integrated into the NRF—and a special purpose fund of Rs 20,000 crore dedicated to research, development, and innovation (RDI). This multi-faceted approach ensures that research initiatives are well-supported, fostering both innovation and long-term growth in India's scientific ecosystem."
The Minister elaborated on the funding structure, explaining that out of the Rs 50,000 crore corpus, Rs 14,000 crore will come from the government, while Rs 36,000 crore will be sourced from private partners and philanthropic contributions. "The emphasis is on equity-based research that not only facilitates start-ups but also ensures their sustainability," he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited India’s space and vaccine development success stories as examples of how public-private collaboration has yielded significant results. "Our space achievements and vaccine breakthroughs have positioned India as a global leader. We were once part of the 'Fragile Five'; today, we aim to be in the 'First Five'," he declared.
Highlighting India’s rising stature in global innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that the country has moved from 350 start-ups in 2014 to 1.75 lakh today, making India the third-largest innovation ecosystem in the world. He also noted the improvement in patent filings, with India now ranking sixth globally. "More importantly, 56% of patents are filed by resident Indians, proving that our talent is thriving within the country," he added.
With India ranking fourth in global research publications and aiming to move up further by 2029, the Minister reiterated the government's commitment to fostering a strong research and development ecosystem. "The age of working in silos is over. We are integrating efforts, building synergies, and ensuring that India's research prowess is recognized globally," he concluded.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
निजी क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एनआरएफ वैश्विक मॉडल का अनुसरण करेगा, लेकिन भारतीय लोकाचार के साथ: मंत्री ने लोकसभा में कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक-निजी तालमेल भारत के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाएगा
26 MAR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा को संबोधित करते हुए नव स्थापित राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संकल्पित इस फाउंडेशन को अपने वित्तपोषण का एक बड़ा हिस्सा गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से प्राप्त होने वाला है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘अनुसंधान’ नाम से एनआरएफ को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहित वैश्विक मॉडलों के व्यापक अध्ययन के बाद तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम ऐसे कुछ देशों में से हैं जिनके पास इस तरह का संरचित अनुसंधान आधार है, और मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारा मॉडल मौजूदा ढांचे का एक रिफाइंड मॉडल है।"
निधि वितरण और क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान वृद्धि, विशेष रूप से राजस्थान के लिए, पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि निधि आवंटन योग्यता और संसाधन उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि "राजस्थान में एक बड़ा पूल होगा, और निजी भागीदारी निवेश का निर्धारण करेगी। वितरण आवश्यकता-आधारित और न्यायसंगत होगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआरएफ ढांचे के भीतर वित्तपोषण के चार प्रमुखों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। "वित्तपोषण संरचना में एएनआरएफ फंड, इनोवेशन फंड, सोसाइटी फॉर इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च बोर्ड - जो अब एनआरएफ में एकीकृत है - और अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) के लिए समर्पित 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष उद्देश्य निधि शामिल है। यह बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि अनुसंधान पहलों को अच्छी तरह से समर्थन मिले, जिससे भारत के वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक विकास दोनों को बढ़ावा मिले।"
मंत्री ने फंडिंग ढांचे के बारे में विस्तार से बताया कि 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष में से 14,000 करोड़ रुपये सरकार से आएंगे, जबकि 36,000 करोड़ रुपये निजी भागीदारों और परोपकारी योगदान से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "इसमें इक्विटी आधारित शोध पर जोर दिया गया है, जो न केवल स्टार्ट-अप को सुविधा प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उनकी स्थिरता भी सुनिश्चित करता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष और वैक्सीन विकास की सफलता की कहानियों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि किस तरह सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग ने महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष में हमारी उपलब्धियों और वैक्सीन की सफलताओं ने भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित किया है। हम कभी 'फ्रेगाइल फाइव' का हिस्सा थे; आज, हमारा लक्ष्य 'पहले पांच' में शामिल होना है।"
वैश्विक नवाचार में भारत के बढ़ते कद पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि देश 2014 में 350 स्टार्ट-अप से बढ़कर आज 1.75 लाख हो गया है, जिससे भारत दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बन गया है। उन्होंने पेटेंट दाखिल करने में सुधार का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर छठे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि 56% पेटेंट भारतीयों द्वारा दायर किए गए हैं, जो साबित करता है कि हमारी प्रतिभा देश के भीतर पनप रही है।"
वैश्विक शोध प्रकाशनों में भारत चौथे स्थान पर है और 2029 तक इसे और ऊपर ले जाने का लक्ष्य है, मंत्री ने एक मजबूत अनुसंधान और विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला, "अलग-अलग काम करने का युग समाप्त हो गया है। हम प्रयासों को एकीकृत कर रहे हैं, तालमेल बना रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भारत की शोध क्षमता को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिले।"