विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्क मुख्यालय वाली दुनिया के 175 से अधिक देशों में उपस्थिति रखने वाली अमेरिकी बहुराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी आईबीएम कॉर्पोरेशन के वैश्विक प्रमुख श्री अरविंद कृष्णा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से क्वांटम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और भू-स्थानिक एआई साल्यूशन्स में संभावित संयुक्त सहयोग का पता लगाने के लिए मुलाकात की
दोनों पक्षों ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के परिवर्तन को स्वीकार किया, जिसने इस देश को एआई और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ तालमेल वाले सहयोग और साझेदारी के साथ नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी-समर्थक और आगामी रुख की पुष्टि की
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने स्वदेशी समाधानों के साथ एक गहन तकनीक-सक्षम भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रग मोदी के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराया"
25 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को आगे ले जाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, 175 से अधिक देशों में उपस्थिति वाली न्यूयॉर्क मुख्यालय वाली अमेरिकी बहुराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी आईबीएम कॉर्पोरेशन के वैश्विक प्रमुख अरविंद कृष्णा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से क्वांटम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और भू-स्थानिक एआई साल्यूशन्स में संभावित संयुक्त सहयोग का पता लगाने के लिए मुलाकात की।
दोनों प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के बीच बैठक भारत के हाल ही में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन की पृष्ठभूमि में हुई, जो देश को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है।
चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के परिवर्तन को स्वीकार किया, जिसने इस देश को एआई और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भू-स्थानिक एआई समाधानों को एकीकृत करने की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी-समर्थक रुख और एक मजबूत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने निजी निवेश के लिए इसके खुलने के बाद अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हालिया सफलताओं का हवाला देते हुए, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का स्वागत करने में सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गहन-तकनीकी नवाचार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में परमाणु ऊर्जा विकास में गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों को भाग लेने की अनुमति देने वाली केंद्रीय बजट घोषणा का भी उल्लेख किया।
वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों के साथ साझेदारी के लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक खुला है। उन्होंने एक मजबूत अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय युवाओं की क्षमता में विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी समाधान और आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर देते हुए, एक गहन तकनीक-सक्षम भारत के लिए सरकार के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों के बराबर, यदि आगे नहीं, तो है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने तकनीकी सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकारी संस्थानों से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन देते हुए, चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।"
आईबीएम प्रतिनिधिमंडल से, कंट्री जनरल मैनेजर और एमडी संदीप पटेल; कार्यकारी निदेशक - जीआरए किशोर बालाजी; और आईबीएम रिसर्च इंडिया और सीटीओ के निदेशक अमित सिंघी भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ आईबीएम की भागीदारी को गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
यह बैठक क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, एआई और गहरे-तकनीकी नवाचारों में वैश्विक नेता बनने की भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण थी, जिसमें सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच तालमेल वाला सहयोग राष्ट्र को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत भविष्य की ओर ले जा रहा है।"

Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Head of IBM Corporation, an American multinational Technology Company headquartered in New York with presence in over 175 countries, Shri. Arvind Krishna called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to explore potential joint collaborations in Quantum, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and geospatial AI solutions
Both sides acknowledge the transformation of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi which has placed this country as a frontline nation in AI and next-generation technologies
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirms government's pro-technology and forthcoming stance on innovation ecosystem with synergistic collaboration and partnership with the Private sector
S&T Minister reiterates Prime Minister Narendra Modi's unwavering support for a deep tech enabled India with indigenous solutions
25 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards elevating India's global position in emerging technologies, Global Head of IBM Corporation, an American multinational Technology Company headquartered in New York with presence in over 175 countries, Arvind Krishna called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to explore potential joint collaboration in Quantum, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and geospatial AI solutions.
The meeting between the two delegations took place in the backdrop of India's recently launched National Quantum Mission, positioning the country as a global leader in quantum technologies.
During the discussion, both sides acknowledged the transformation of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi which has placed this country as a frontline nation in AI and next-generation technologies.
They deliberated on possibilities of integrating geospatial AI solutions to drive innovation and technological advancements across various sectors.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, reaffirmed the Government of India's pro-technology stance and its commitment to fostering a robust innovation ecosystem. He highlighted the government's proactive approach in welcoming private sector participation, citing recent breakthroughs in the space sector following its unlocking for private investment. He also referenced the Union Budget announcement allowing non-government sectors to participate in nuclear energy development as a testament to India's commitment to deep-tech innovation.
Emphasizing the need for global collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India is now more open than ever to partnerships with private sector players to scale up technological advancements at a global level. He highlighted the role of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) in creating a strong research ecosystem and expressed confidence in the potential of Indian youth to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Union Minister reiterated the government's unwavering support for a deep-tech enabled India, emphasizing indigenous solutions and self-reliance in critical technologies. He also asserted that India is at par, if not ahead, of other nations in the field of emerging technologies.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, actively participated in the discussions, assuring full support from government institutions to facilitate technological collaborations.
From the IBM delegation, Sandip Patel, Country General Manager and MD; Kishore Balaji, Executive Director - GRA; and Amith Singhee, Director, IBM Research India & CTO, were also present, expressing their commitment to deepening IBM’s engagement with India’s technology ecosystem.
The meeting marked a pivotal moment in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in quantum computing, AI, and deep-tech innovations, with synergistic collaboration between the government and private sector driving the nation toward a technologically advanced future.