Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Control Aquatic Animal Diseases
25 MAR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has established a robust framework for early detection, reporting and control of aquatic animal diseases. Under the central sector component of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Department of Fisheries is implementing the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) through ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow with total outlay of ₹ 33.78 crore. NSPAAD involves systematic surveillance across all the States/UTs in the country to identify disease risk, improve disease management and promote healthy aquatic ecosystem. This is a pan-India program, being implemented in collaboration with 54 partner institutions, includes ICAR fisheries research institutes, namely ICAR- Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai; ICAR- Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture, Chennai; ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Barrackpore; ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture, Bhubaneswar; ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute, Kochi; ICAR-Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research, Bhimtal; ICAR- Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Cochin; fisheries colleges /universities and state governments. The programme supports fish farmers by generating awareness, issuing advisories and capacity building campaigns. Under the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD), the Department of Fisheries has also launched an android-based mobile app known as “Report Fish Disease”. The app provide a central platform for connecting and integrating fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts seamlessly. In addition, the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) under the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India promotes biosecurity and disease prevention through farm management guidelines.
To strengthen aquatic health and disease management across the country, the Department of Fisheries under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampda Yojana (PMMSY) has developed a network of 19 disease diagnostic centre and quality testing labs, 31 mobile centres and testing labs and 6 Aquatic referral labs. Additionally, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India is actively engaged with World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH), Paris, France and Network of Aquaculture Centres in Asia-Pacific (NACA), Bangkok, Thailand to improve aquatic animal health in India.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر کنٹرول
25 MAR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت ،حکومت ہند نے آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے، رپورٹنگ اور کنٹرول کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے۔پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کے مرکزی شعبے کے حصے کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 33.78 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources، لکھنؤ کے ذریعے نیشنل سرویلنس پروگرام فار ایکواٹیک اینیمل ڈی ڈیسیسیز (NSPAAD) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل سرویلنس پروگرام فار ایکواٹیک اینیمل ڈی ڈیسیسیز (NSPAAD) میں بیماری کے خطرے کی نشاندہی کرنے، بیماری کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت مند آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منظم نگرانی شامل ہے۔ یہ 54 پارٹنر اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا جانے والا ایک پین انڈیا پروگرام ہے، جس میں ICAR ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے شامل ہیں، یعنی ICAR- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن، ممبئی؛ ICAR- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بریکیش واٹر ایکوا کلچر، چنئی؛ ICAR-سنٹرل ان لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بیرک پور؛ ICAR- سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر، بھونیشور؛ ICAR-سنٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کوچی؛ ICAR-ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کولڈ واٹر فشریز ریسرچ، بھمتل؛ ICAR- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ٹیکنالوجی، کوچین؛ ماہی گیری کالج / یونیورسٹیاں اور ریاستی حکومتیں۔ یہ پروگرام بیداری پیدا کرنے، مشورے جاری کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کی مہمات کے ذریعے مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل سرویلنس پروگرام فار ایکواٹیک اینیمل ڈی ڈیسیسیز (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی) کے تحت، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپ بھی شروع کی ہے جسے "رپورٹ فش ڈیسیز" کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایپ ماہی پروری کے کسانوں، فیلڈ لیول کے افسران اور مچھلیوں کی صحت کے ماہرین کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑنے اور مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (CAA) محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت کے تحت۔ ہندوستان کا فارم مینجمنٹ رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ بائیو سیکورٹی اور بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں آبی صحت اور بیماریوں کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے 19 بیماریوں کے تشخیصی مرکز اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیبز، 31 موبائل مراکز اور ٹیسٹنگ لیبز اور 6 ایکواٹک ریفرل لیبز کا نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت۔ ہندوستان میں جانوروں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عالمی تنظیم برائے جانوروں کی صحت (WOAH)، پیرس، فرانس اور ایشیا پیسیفک (NACA)، بنکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں ایکوا کلچر سینٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔