Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens financial assistance for Loan Schemes for Entrepreneurs, Farmers, Small Businesses and startups
PMMY Offers Collateral-Free Loans for Small Businesses across Four Categories
New Loan Scheme for first-Time Entrepreneurs announced in Union Budget 2025-26
In Union Budget 2025-26, the government raised MISS loan limit for KCC borrowers from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh
Jan Samarth Portal: One-Stop Digital Platform for Easy access to 15 Government Loan Schemes
25 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government runs many credit Schemes for small traders, farmers and startups. The details of few of these schemes are mentioned below.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
It provides collateral-free institutional credit through Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs).
Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan can avail loan under the Scheme. The loan is available for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, services sector and also for activities allied to agriculture across four loan products, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000 and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh). Loans upto Rs. 20 lakh under Tarun Plus category are given to those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category.
Stand Up India (SUPI)
The objective of the Scheme is to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one Woman borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector, including activities allied to agriculture.
Under both the Schemes, the prospective borrowers may avail the loan for trading, activities allied to agriculture and for new business.
As per para 32 of Union Budget 2025-26 “A new scheme will be launched for 5 lakh women, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes first- time entrepreneurs. This will provide term loans upto Rs.2.00 crore during next 5 years. The Scheme will incorporate lessons from successful Stand Up India Scheme. Online capacity building for entrepreneurship and managerial skills will also be organized.”
Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
Kisan Credit Card (KCC), introduced in 1998, is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme provides Interest Subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term working capital loans upto Rs. 3 lakh at 7% p.a. Further, a Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is also provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans. Therefore, effective interest rate for farmers is 4%. In the Union Budget 2025-26, the Government has announced to enhance loan limit under the MISS from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
The Jan Samarth portal is a one-stop digital platform for linking fifteen Government-sponsored loans and subsidies Schemes. It provides a quick and efficient way to apply for loans and obtain approvals based on a digital evaluation of the applicant's data. Further, many Banks and financial institutions have developed online platforms and mobile apps for end to end digital processing of loan applications, reducing the need for physical paperwork and in-person visits.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उद्यमियों, किसानों, छोटे व्यवसायों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए लोन योजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को सुदृढ़ किया
पीएमएमवाई चार श्रेणियों में छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए कोलेटरल-फ्री लोन प्रदान करता है
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में पहली बार उद्यम करने वालों के लिए नई लोन योजना की घोषणा की गई
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में सरकार ने केसीसी उधारकर्ताओं के लिए एमआईएसएस लोन सीमा ₹3 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹5 लाख कर दी
जन समर्थ पोर्टल: 15 सरकारी लोन योजनाओं तक आसान पहुंच के लिए वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल मंच
25 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार छोटे व्यापारियों, किसानों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए कई क्रेडिट योजनाएं चलाती है। इनमें से कुछ योजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई)
यह सदस्य लेंडिंग संस्थानों (एमएलआई) अर्थात् अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी), क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी), गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) और माइक्रो फाइनेंस संस्थानों (एमएफआई) के जरिए कोलेटरल-फ्री संस्थागत लोन उपलब्ध कराती हैं।
कोई भी व्यक्ति, जो लोन लेने के लिए पात्र है और उसके पास व्यवसाय योजना है, वह इस योजना के अंतर्गत लोन प्राप्त कर सकता है। यह लोन विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्र में आय निर्माण गतिविधियों के लिए और कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए चार लोन उत्पादों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है, अर्थात शिशु (50,000 रुपये तक का ऋण), किशोर (50,000 रुपये से अधिक और 5 लाख रुपये तक का लोन) और तरुण (5 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 10 लाख रुपये तक का लोन)। तरुण प्लस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 20 लाख रुपये तक के लोन उन उद्यमियों को दिए जाते हैं जिन्होंनेतरुणश्रेणी के तहत पिछले लोन का लाभ उठाया है और उन्हें सफलतापूर्वक चुकाया है।
स्टैंड अप इंडिया (एसयूपीआई)
इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) से 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच मूल्य के लोन की सुविधा प्रदान करना है, ताकि कृषि से संबंधित गतिविधियों सहित विनिर्माण, सेवा या व्यापार क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए प्रत्येक बैंक शाखा में कम से कम एक अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) या अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उधारकर्ता और एक महिला उधारकर्ता को लोन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
दोनों योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, संभावित उधारकर्ता व्यापार, कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियों और नए व्यवसाय के लिए लोन ले सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 के पैरा 32 के अनुसारपहली बार उद्यम करने वाली 5 लाख महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए एक नई योजना शुरू की जाएगी। यह अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 2.00 करोड़ रुपये तक का सावधि लोन प्रदान करेगी। इस योजना में सफल स्टैंड अप इंडिया योजना से सबक शामिल किए जाएंगे। उद्यमिता और प्रबंधकीय कौशल के लिए ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी)
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की शुरुआत 1998 में हुई थी। यह एक बैंकिंग उत्पाद है जो किसानों को बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशक जैसे कृषि इनपुट खरीदने के साथ-साथ फसल उत्पादन और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों से संबंधित नकदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समय पर और किफायती लोन देता है। 2019 में, केसीसी योजना को इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों, जैसे पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया था।
संशोधित ब्याज सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार बैंकों को 7% प्रति वर्ष की दर से 3 लाख रुपये तक के अल्पकालिक कार्यशील पूंजी लोन प्रदान करने के लिए 1.5% की ब्याज सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, समय पर लोन चुकाने पर किसानों को 3% का त्वरित पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इसलिए, किसानों के लिए प्रभावी ब्याज दर 4% है। केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, सरकार ने केसीसी के माध्यम से लिए गए ऋणों के लिए एमआईएसएस के अंतर्गत लोन की सीमा को 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये करने की घोषणा की है।
जन समर्थ पोर्टल 15 सरकारी प्रायोजित लोन और सब्सिडी योजनाओं को जोड़ने के लिए वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह लोन के लिए आवेदन करने और आवेदक के डेटा के डिजिटल मूल्यांकन के आधार पर अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने का एक त्वरित और कुशल तरीका प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कई बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों ने लोन आवेदनों की एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल प्रोसेसिंग के लिए ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल ऐप तैयार किए हैं, जिससे भौतिक कागजी कार्रवाई और व्यक्तिगत यात्राओं की आवश्यकता कम हो गई है।
यह जानकारी आज वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।