Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens financial assistance for Loan Schemes for Entrepreneurs, Farmers, Small Businesses and startups
PMMY Offers Collateral-Free Loans for Small Businesses across Four Categories
New Loan Scheme for first-Time Entrepreneurs announced in Union Budget 2025-26
In Union Budget 2025-26, the government raised MISS loan limit for KCC borrowers from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh
Jan Samarth Portal: One-Stop Digital Platform for Easy access to 15 Government Loan Schemes
25 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government runs many credit Schemes for small traders, farmers and startups. The details of few of these schemes are mentioned below.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
It provides collateral-free institutional credit through Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs).
Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan can avail loan under the Scheme. The loan is available for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, services sector and also for activities allied to agriculture across four loan products, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000 and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh). Loans upto Rs. 20 lakh under Tarun Plus category are given to those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category.
Stand Up India (SUPI)
The objective of the Scheme is to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one Woman borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector, including activities allied to agriculture.
Under both the Schemes, the prospective borrowers may avail the loan for trading, activities allied to agriculture and for new business.
As per para 32 of Union Budget 2025-26 “A new scheme will be launched for 5 lakh women, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes first- time entrepreneurs. This will provide term loans upto Rs.2.00 crore during next 5 years. The Scheme will incorporate lessons from successful Stand Up India Scheme. Online capacity building for entrepreneurship and managerial skills will also be organized.”
Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
Kisan Credit Card (KCC), introduced in 1998, is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme provides Interest Subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term working capital loans upto Rs. 3 lakh at 7% p.a. Further, a Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is also provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans. Therefore, effective interest rate for farmers is 4%. In the Union Budget 2025-26, the Government has announced to enhance loan limit under the MISS from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
The Jan Samarth portal is a one-stop digital platform for linking fifteen Government-sponsored loans and subsidies Schemes. It provides a quick and efficient way to apply for loans and obtain approvals based on a digital evaluation of the applicant's data. Further, many Banks and financial institutions have developed online platforms and mobile apps for end to end digital processing of loan applications, reducing the need for physical paperwork and in-person visits.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کاروباریوں، کسانوں، چھوٹے کاروباروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے قرض کی اسکیموں کے لیے مالی امداد کو مستحکم کرنے کا فیصلہ
پی ایم ایم وائی چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے چار زمروں میں ضمانت کے بغیر قرضے پیش کرتا ہے
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں پہلی بار کاروبار کرنے والوں کے لیے قرض کی نئی اسکیم کا اعلان
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں حکومت نے کے سی سی قرض لینے والوں کے لیے ایم آئی ایس ایس قرض کی حد کو3 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر5 لاکھ روپے کر دیا ہے
جن سمرتھ پورٹل: 15 سرکاری لون اسکیموں تک آسان رسائی کے لیے ایک اسٹاپ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
25 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت چھوٹے تاجروں، کسانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کئی کریڈٹ اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ اسکیموں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وائی) یہ ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں ( ایم ایل آئی ایس) یعنی شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکس ( ایس سی بیز)، علاقائی دیہی بینکس ( آر آر بیز)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں ( این بی ایس سیز) اور مائیکرو فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز ( ایم ایل آئیز) کے ذریعے کولیٹرل فری ادارہ جاتی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کوئی بھی شخص جو قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور اس کا کاروباری منصوبہ ہے وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ قرض مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹریڈنگ، سروس سیکٹر میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں اور زراعت سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے چار قرضے کی مصنوعات ہیڈکے ذریعے دستیاب ہے، یعنی شیشو (50,000 روپے تک کے قرضے)، کشور (50,000 روپے سے زیادہ اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے) اور ترون (5 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ اور 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے)۔ ترون پلس زمرہ کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے ان کاروباری افراد کو دیئے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے 'ترون' زمرے کے تحت گزشتہ قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں اور انہیں کامیابی سے واپس کر دیا ہے۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا (ایس یو پی آئی)
اس اسکیم کا مقصد شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں (SCBs) سے کم از کم ایک درج فہرست ذات (SC) یا شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ST) قرض لینے والے کو 10 لاکھ سے 1 کروڑ روپے کے درمیان قرض کی رقم فراہم کرنا ہے اور ایک خاتون قرض لینے والے کو فی بینک برانچ مینوفیکچرنگ، سروس یا ٹریڈنگ کے تمام شعبے بشمول تمام زرعی سرگرمیوں میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرپرائزز قائم کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت، ممکنہ قرض دہندگان تجارت، زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور نئے کاروبار کے لیے قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کے پیرا 32 کے مطابق "درجہ فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے 5 لاکھ پہلی بار کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی۔ یہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں 2.00 کروڑ روپے تک کے مدتی قرضے فراہم کرے گی۔ اس اسکیم میں ہیڈز کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اسٹینڈ اپور انڈیا کے لیے آن لائن صلاحیتوں کو منظم کرنے اور صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے آن لائن ہیڈز کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔"
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ( کے سی سی) 1998 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک بینکنگ پروڈکٹ ہے جو کسانوں کو زرعی سامان جیسے بیج، کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات خریدنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فصل کی پیداوار اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق نقدی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بروقت اور سستی قرضوں میں توسیع کرتی ہے۔ 2019 میں،کے سی سی اسکیم کو توسیع دی گئی تاکہ متعلقہ سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ مویشی پالنا، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
نظرثانی شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند 3 لاکھ پر 7 فیصد سالانہ تک کے مختصر مدتی ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون فراہم کرنے کے لیے بینکوں کو 1.5 فیصد کی شرح سود فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قرض کی بروقت ادائیگی پر کسانوں کو 3 فیصد کی فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس لیے کسانوں کے لیے موثر شرح سود 4 فیصد ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں، حکومت نے کے سی سی کے ذریعے لیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے ایم آئی ایس ایس کے تحت قرض کی حد کو 3 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
جن سمرتھ پورٹل 15 سرکاری اسپانسر شدہ قرض اور سبسڈی اسکیموں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ قرض کے لیے درخواست دینے اور درخواست گزار کے ڈیٹا کی ڈجیٹل تشخیص کی بنیاد پر منظوری حاصل کرنے کا ایک تیز اور موثر طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، بہت سے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں نے قرض کی درخواستوں کی آخری سے آخر تک ڈجیٹل پروسیسنگ کے لیے آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز اور موبائل ایپس بنائے ہیں، جس سے فزیکل کاغذی کارروائی اور ذاتی دوروں کی ضرورت کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے ایوان بالا - راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔