Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL PEST SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) has been launched on 15th August, 2024 by the Hon'ble Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to enhance the surveillance and management of pest diseases across the country. The system utilizes latest digital technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML) to provide quick and instant solution regarding pest attacks, crop diseases, crop damages etc. by issuing real time crop protection advisory to the farmers. It includes a user-friendly mobile app and a portal for identification of pests and disease mitigation.
NPSS is being used by the farmers across the country for identification of pests and diseases in 61 crops and pest management advisories for 15 major crops namely cotton, paddy, wheat, maize, pigeon pea, moong, soyabean, sugarcane, brinjal, tomato, apple, banana, grapes, pomegranate. NPSS is currently available in four languages namely English, Hindi, Marathi and Punjabi. So far, 10154 pest management advisories have been issued through NPSS for the benefit of farmers.
The Government has formulated six point strategy for the welfare of farmers and development of agriculture. Strategies for increasing farmer incomes include improving crop productivity, reducing cost of production, agricultural diversification, adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and compensation of farmers’ losses. Further, Ministry has formulated various schemes and programs to ensure effective coordination between the union and state governments and to address agricultural challenges at the grassroot level and also to incentivize and encourage farmers to grow a variety of crops. The list of schemes/ programmes implemented by DA&FW is enclosed at Annexure-I.
List of Schemes/ Programmes implemented by DA&FW
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় কীটপতঙ্গ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
দেশজুড়ে কীটপতঙ্গ বাহি রোগের ওপর নজরদারির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ২০২৪ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট জাতীয় কীটপতঙ্গ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা (এনপিএসএস) চালু করেন। এই ব্যবস্থায় কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন লার্নিং-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে কীটপতঙ্গের আক্রমণ, ফসলের রোগ, ফসলের ক্ষতি প্রভৃতির ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের দ্রুত ও তাৎক্ষণিক সমাধান প্রদান করা হয়। কীটপতঙ্গ শনাক্তকরণ এবং রোগের মোকাবিলায় একটি ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং একটি পোর্টালও চালু করা হয়েছে।
সারা দেশের কৃষকরা ৬১টি ফসলের কীটপতঙ্গ ও রোগ শনাক্তকরণ এবং তুলো, ধান, গম, ভুট্টা, মটর, মুগ, সয়াবিন, আখ, বেগুন, টমেটো, আপেল, কলা, আঙুর, ডালিম সহ ১৫টি প্রধান ফসলের কীটপতঙ্গ সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শের জন্য এমপিএসএস ব্যবহার করছেন। এটি বর্তমানে ইংরেজি, হিন্দি, মারাঠি ও পাঞ্জাবী- এই ৪টি ভাষায় পাওয়া যায়। এ পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের সুবিধার জন্য এমপিএসএস-এর মাধ্যমে কীটপতঙ্গ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত ১০,১৫৪টি পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে।
কৃষির উন্নয়ন ও কৃষক কল্যাণে সরকার ৬ দফা কৌশল প্রণয়ন করেছে। কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নেওয়া কৌশলগুলির মধ্য রয়েছে ফসলের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমানো, কৃষি বৈচিত্র্য, সুস্থিত কৃষির লক্ষ্যে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নেওয়া এবং কৃষকদের ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া। এছাড়া কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন, তৃণমূল স্তরে কৃষি চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা এবং কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন ধরনের ফসল উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে। প্রকল্পগুলির নাম নীচের বিবরণে দেওয়া হল-
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।