Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL PEST SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) has been launched on 15th August, 2024 by the Hon'ble Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to enhance the surveillance and management of pest diseases across the country. The system utilizes latest digital technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML) to provide quick and instant solution regarding pest attacks, crop diseases, crop damages etc. by issuing real time crop protection advisory to the farmers. It includes a user-friendly mobile app and a portal for identification of pests and disease mitigation.
NPSS is being used by the farmers across the country for identification of pests and diseases in 61 crops and pest management advisories for 15 major crops namely cotton, paddy, wheat, maize, pigeon pea, moong, soyabean, sugarcane, brinjal, tomato, apple, banana, grapes, pomegranate. NPSS is currently available in four languages namely English, Hindi, Marathi and Punjabi. So far, 10154 pest management advisories have been issued through NPSS for the benefit of farmers.
The Government has formulated six point strategy for the welfare of farmers and development of agriculture. Strategies for increasing farmer incomes include improving crop productivity, reducing cost of production, agricultural diversification, adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and compensation of farmers’ losses. Further, Ministry has formulated various schemes and programs to ensure effective coordination between the union and state governments and to address agricultural challenges at the grassroot level and also to incentivize and encourage farmers to grow a variety of crops. The list of schemes/ programmes implemented by DA&FW is enclosed at Annexure-I.
List of Schemes/ Programmes implemented by DA&FW
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में कीट रोगों की निगरानी और प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली (एनपीएसएस) शुरू की गई है। यह प्रणाली किसानों को तुरंत फसल सुरक्षा सलाह जारी करके कीटों के हमलों, फसल रोगों, फसल क्षति आदि के बारे में त्वरित और तत्काल समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई और एमएल) जैसी नवीनतम डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करती है। इसमें कीटों की पहचान और रोग शमन के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल मोबाइल ऐप और एक पोर्टल शामिल है।
एनपीएसएस का उपयोग देश भर के किसान 61 फसलों में कीटों और बीमारियों की पहचान करने तथा 15 प्रमुख फसलों जैसे कपास, धान, गेहूं, मक्का, अरहर, मूंग, सोयाबीन, गन्ना, बैंगन, टमाटर, सेब, केला, अंगूर, अनार के लिए कीट प्रबंधन सलाह के लिए कर रहे हैं। एनपीएसएस वर्तमान में चार भाषाओं अर्थात् अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, मराठी और पंजाबी में उपलब्ध है। अब तक किसानों के लाभ के लिए एनपीएसएस के माध्यम से 10154 कीट प्रबंधन सलाह जारी की गई हैं।
सरकार ने किसानों के कल्याण और कृषि के विकास के लिए छह सूत्री रणनीति तैयार की है। किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों में फसल उत्पादकता में सुधार, उत्पादन की लागत में कमी, कृषि विविधीकरण, स्थायी कृषि के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होना और किसानों के नुकसान की भरपाई शामिल है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने और जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि चुनौतियों का समाधान करने तथा किसानों को विभिन्न प्रकार की फसलें उगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं। डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों की सूची अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं / कार्यक्रमों की सूची
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/ पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन एवं शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप्स और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि नि(एग्रीश्योर)
12. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि मशीनीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
14. परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएचएंडएफ)
16. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
17. एग्रोफॉरेस्ट्री
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
19. कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
20. बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन(एनएफएसएनएम)
22. कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम)
23. एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
24. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
25. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।