Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough in Thermionic Emission with Metal/Semiconductor Superlattices
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A groundbreaking advancement in thermionic emission, the process in which electrons escape from a material’s surface due to thermal energy, could revolutionize next-generation electronic and energy conversion technologies.
Thermionic emission, the process where electrons are emitted from a heated metal surface, called a cathode, when the metal's thermal energy overcomes the attractive forces holding electrons to the surface, is a fundamental principle behind vacuum electronics, thermoelectric devices, and energy harvesting systems. However, practical applications of thermionic emission in several energy conversion devices have been hindered by the unavailability of materials, high operational temperatures, and inefficient charge transport.
To address these challenges, Prof. Bivas Saha and his team at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India have engineered artificially structured defect-free single-crystalline elemental metal/compound semiconductor superlattices that harness interfacial engineering and leads to thermionic emission. Such engineered metamaterials lead to efficient electron transport and also utilize quantum properties of electrons.
Their pioneering research, published recently in the journal Advanced Materials, introduces a novel approach to enhancing electron emission using artificially structured single-crystalline elemental metal/ compound semiconductor superlattices.
This first-of-its-kind demonstration of controlled thermionic emission using engineered superlattices holds immense promise for thermoelectric energy converters, high-power vacuum electronics, and next-generation semiconductor applications.
"Our research redefines thermionic emission physics by leveraging quantum-engineered materials. These superlattices offer unprecedented control over electron transport, unlocking new possibilities for high-efficiency energy and electronic technologies," emphasised Prof. Saha.
Supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, this research aligns with the national mission to advance high-tech materials, semiconductor research, and self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in cutting-edge technology. The research places India at the forefront of next-generation nanotechnology and material science innovations.
Building on these findings, the research team is focused on refining superlattice architectures for industrial-scale applications, particularly in solid-state energy harvesting and high-temperature electronics. With global demand for energy-efficient and high-performance electronic systems rising, this innovation could serve as a cornerstone for future technological advancements.
JNCASR
Electron microscope image of newly developed Hf/AlN superlattice and electrical measurement data are presented

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
धातु/अर्धचालक सुपरलैटिस के साथ थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन में सफलता
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन (वह प्रक्रिया जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉन ऊष्मीय ऊर्जा के कारण किसी पदार्थ की सतह से बाहर निकलते हैं) में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति अगली पीढ़ी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकती है।
थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन की प्रक्रिया में इलेक्ट्रॉन एक गर्म धातु की सतह से उत्सर्जित होते हैं, जिसे कैथोड कहा जाता है। इसमें धातु की ऊष्मीय ऊर्जा इलेक्ट्रॉनों को सतह पर रखने वाले आकर्षक बलों पर काबू पा लेती है। वैक्यूम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक उपकरणों और ऊर्जा संचयन प्रणालियों के पीछे एक मौलिक सिद्धांत है। हालांकि, कई ऊर्जा रूपांतरण उपकरणों में थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों को सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता, उच्च परिचालन तापमान और अकुशल चार्ज परिवहन द्वारा बाधित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बैंगलोर में प्रोफेसर बिवास साहा और उनकी टीम ने इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कृत्रिम रूप से संरचित दोष-रहित एकल-क्रिस्टलीय मौलिक धातु/यौगिक अर्धचालक सुपरलैटिस तैयार किए हैं, जो इंटरफेसियल इंजीनियरिंग का उपयोग करते हैं और थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन की ओर ले जाते हैं। इस तरह के इंजीनियर मेटामटेरियल कुशल इलेक्ट्रॉन परिवहन की ओर ले जाते हैं और इलेक्ट्रॉनों के क्वांटम गुणों का भी उपयोग करते हैं।
हाल ही में एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स पत्रिका में प्रकाशित उनके अग्रणी अनुसंधान में कृत्रिम रूप से संरचित एकल-क्रिस्टलीय मौलिक धातु/यौगिक अर्धचालक सुपरलैटिस का उपयोग करके इलेक्ट्रॉन उत्सर्जन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
इंजीनियर्ड सुपरलैटिस का उपयोग करके नियंत्रित थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन का यह अपनी तरह का पहला प्रदर्शन, थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक ऊर्जा कन्वर्टर्स, उच्च-शक्ति वैक्यूम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और अगली पीढ़ी के अर्धचालक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बहुत आशाजनक है।
प्रोफेसर साहा ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारा शोध क्वांटम-इंजीनियरिंग सामग्रियों का लाभ उठाकर थर्मिओनिक उत्सर्जन भौतिकी को फिर से परिभाषित करता है। ये सुपरलैटिस इलेक्ट्रॉन परिवहन पर अभूतपूर्व नियंत्रण प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे उच्च दक्षता वाली ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए नई संभावनाएं खुलती हैं।"
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित यह शोध उच्च तकनीक वाली सामग्रियों, सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) को आगे बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के साथ संरेखित है। यह शोध भारत को अगली पीढ़ी की नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी और सामग्री विज्ञान नवाचारों में सबसे आगे रखता है।
इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, शोध दल औद्योगिक पैमाने के अनुप्रयोगों, विशेष रूप से ठोस-अवस्था ऊर्जा संचयन और उच्च तापमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए सुपरलैटिस आर्किटेक्चर को परिष्कृत करने पर केंद्रित है। ऊर्जा-कुशल और उच्च-प्रदर्शन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों की वैश्विक मांग बढ़ने के साथ, यह नवाचार भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए आधारशिला के रूप में काम कर सकता है।
जेएनसीएएसआर
नव विकसित Hf/AlN सुपरलैटिस की इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप छवि और विद्युत माप डेटा प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं