Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough in Thermionic Emission with Metal/Semiconductor Superlattices
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A groundbreaking advancement in thermionic emission, the process in which electrons escape from a material’s surface due to thermal energy, could revolutionize next-generation electronic and energy conversion technologies.
Thermionic emission, the process where electrons are emitted from a heated metal surface, called a cathode, when the metal's thermal energy overcomes the attractive forces holding electrons to the surface, is a fundamental principle behind vacuum electronics, thermoelectric devices, and energy harvesting systems. However, practical applications of thermionic emission in several energy conversion devices have been hindered by the unavailability of materials, high operational temperatures, and inefficient charge transport.
To address these challenges, Prof. Bivas Saha and his team at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India have engineered artificially structured defect-free single-crystalline elemental metal/compound semiconductor superlattices that harness interfacial engineering and leads to thermionic emission. Such engineered metamaterials lead to efficient electron transport and also utilize quantum properties of electrons.
Their pioneering research, published recently in the journal Advanced Materials, introduces a novel approach to enhancing electron emission using artificially structured single-crystalline elemental metal/ compound semiconductor superlattices.
This first-of-its-kind demonstration of controlled thermionic emission using engineered superlattices holds immense promise for thermoelectric energy converters, high-power vacuum electronics, and next-generation semiconductor applications.
"Our research redefines thermionic emission physics by leveraging quantum-engineered materials. These superlattices offer unprecedented control over electron transport, unlocking new possibilities for high-efficiency energy and electronic technologies," emphasised Prof. Saha.
Supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, this research aligns with the national mission to advance high-tech materials, semiconductor research, and self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in cutting-edge technology. The research places India at the forefront of next-generation nanotechnology and material science innovations.
Building on these findings, the research team is focused on refining superlattice architectures for industrial-scale applications, particularly in solid-state energy harvesting and high-temperature electronics. With global demand for energy-efficient and high-performance electronic systems rising, this innovation could serve as a cornerstone for future technological advancements.
JNCASR
Electron microscope image of newly developed Hf/AlN superlattice and electrical measurement data are presented

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دھات/سیمی کنڈکٹر سپر لیٹیسس کے ساتھ تھرمیونک اخراج میں پیش رفت
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
تھرمیونک اخراج میں ایک اہم پیشرفت، وہ عمل جس میں تھرمل توانائی کی وجہ سے الیکٹران مواد کی سطح سے باہر نکلتے ہیں، اگلی نسل کی الیکٹرانک اور توانائی کی تبدیلی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتے ہیں۔
تھرمیونک اخراج، وہ عمل جہاں گرم دھات کی سطح سے الیکٹران خارج ہوتے ہیں، جسے کیتھوڈ کہتے ہیں، جب دھات کی حرارتی توانائی الیکٹرانوں کو سطح پر رکھنے والی پرکشش قوتوں پر قابو پاتی ہے۔ ویکیوم الیکٹرانکس، تھرمو الیکٹرک آلات، اور توانائی میں تبدیلی کے نظام کا ایک بنیادی عنصر ہے ۔ تاہم، کئی توانائی کے تبادلوں کے آلات میں تھرمیونک اخراج کے عملی استعمال میں مواد کی عدم دستیابی، اعلی آپریشنل درجہ حرارت، اور غیر موثر چارج ٹرانسپورٹ کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ بنی ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، جواہر لعل نہرو سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)، بنگلور میں پروفیسر بیواس ساہا اور ان کی ٹیم نے، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ، مصنوعی طور پر ساختہ نقائص سے پاک سنگل کرسٹل ایلیمینٹل میٹل/کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے تیار کیے ہوئے ڈ میٹا میٹریلز موثر الیکٹران ٹرانسپورٹ کا باعث بنتے ہیں اور الیکٹران کی کوانٹم خصوصیات بھی استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
ان کی اہم تحقیق، جو حال ہی میں جرنل ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز میں شائع ہوئی ہے، مصنوعی طور پر ساختہ سنگل کرسٹل لائن ایلیمینٹل میٹل/کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر سپر لیٹیسس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے الیکٹران کے اخراج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ متعارف کراتی ہے۔
انجنیئرڈ سپر لیٹیسس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کنٹرول شدہ تھرمیونک اخراج کا اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا مظاہرہ تھرمو الیکٹرک انرجی کنورٹرز، ہائی پاور ویکیوم الیکٹرانکس، اور اگلی نسل کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بہت امید افزا ہے۔
پروفیسر ساہا نے اس کو انسٹال کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہماری تحقیق کوانٹم انجینئرڈ مواد سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے تھرمیونک ایمیشن فزکس کی نئی تعریف وضع کرتی ہے۔ یہ سپر لیٹیسس الیکٹران ٹرانسپورٹ پر بے مثال کنٹرول پیش کرتے ہیں، اعلی کارکردگی والی توانائی اور الیکٹرانک ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تعاون سے، یہ تحقیق جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں ہائی ٹیک مواد، سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ، اور خود انحصاری (آتم نر بھر بھارت) کو آگے بڑھانے کے قومی مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ تحقیق ہندوستان کو اگلی نسل کی نینو ٹیکنالوجی اور مادی سائنس کی اختراعات میں پیش پیش ہے۔
ان نتائج کی بنیاد پر، تحقیقی ٹیم صنعتی پیمانے پر ایپلی کیشنز، خاص طور پر سالڈ سٹیٹ انرجی ہارویسٹنگ اور ہائی ٹمپریچر الیکٹرانکس کے لیے سپرلیٹس فن تعمیر کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ توانائی کی بچت اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے الیکٹرانک سسٹمز کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافے کے ساتھ، یہ اختراع مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔
JNCASR
نئے تیار کردہ ایچ ایف / اے آئی این سپر لیٹس کی الیکٹران مائکروسکوپ اور بجلی کی پیمائش کے اعداد و شمار پیش کئے گئے ہیں