Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Digital Revolution Earns Global Recognition: Dr. Jitendra Singh
From DBT to Space Startups: Union Minister Showcases India’s Tech Leadership
24 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 24 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s leadership in digital public infrastructure and technology innovation at the "ET Telecom 5G Congress”, emphasizing the transformative strides made in the last decade under the Digital India initiative.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s success in pioneering digital public infrastructure, which has become a model for the world. He pointed to the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme, launched during the early years of the Modi government, as a game changer. “The real litmus test of this digital transformation came during the COVID-19 pandemic, ensuring seamless transactions and financial inclusion without disruptions,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the Swamitva scheme, which empowers citizens by enabling digital mapping of land ownership, reducing dependence on traditional revenue officers. “With nearly 70% of India’s villages already mapped, this initiative represents the true spirit of citizen-centric governance,” he added.
Emphasizing India’s technological advancements, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the country has emerged as a global leader in multiple domains, from space exploration to biotechnology. He cited India’s rapid ascent in the Global Innovation Index—from 81st place to 39th—as a testament to the nation’s innovation ecosystem. “India is now ranked sixth globally in patent filings, with 56% of those patents coming from resident Indians. This marks a dramatic shift from earlier decades when Indian talent sought recognition abroad,” he remarked.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to scientific research and innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the launch of a viability fund for space startups, a new National Research Foundation, and the recent decision to open up the nuclear sector to private players. “In the first 100 days of Modi 3.0, we allocated Rs 10,000 crore for space startups and launched a pioneering biotechnology policy—BioE3—focusing on environmental sustainability, employment generation, and economic growth,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon the role of women in India’s scientific advancements, stating that women are not just participating but leading critical missions. “India’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1, was led by a woman scientist, marking a paradigm shift in gender representation in STEM fields,” he noted.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded India’s thriving StartUp ecosystem and the increasing global recognition of Indian talent. “Indian professionals are now the preferred choice in global innovation hubs, known for their dedication and work ethic. The world is looking at India not just as a participant but as a leader in the digital and technological revolution,” he affirmed.
As India continues to set benchmarks in digital governance and scientific innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s remarks reinforce the country’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive growth and global leadership in emerging sectors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے عالمی شناخت قائم کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈی بی ٹی سے خلائی آغاز تک: مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی ٹیک لیڈرشپ کی نمائش کی
24 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ : سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’ای ٹی ٹیلی کام 5 جی کانگریس‘ میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹکنالوجی کی اختراع میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو واضح کیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی پہل کے تحت پچھلی دہائی میں کی گئی تبدیلی کی پیشرفت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو دنیا کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے گیم چینجر کے طور پر مودی حکومت کے ابتدائی سالوں میں شروع کی گئی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیم کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا حقیقی لٹمس ٹیسٹ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران آیا، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لین دین اور مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سوامیتوا اسکیم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو شہریوں کو زمین کی ملکیت کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ کے ذریعے بااختیار بناتی ہے، روایتی ریونیو افسران پر انحصار کم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’ہندوستان کے تقریباً 70 فیصد دیہاتوں کا نقشہ پہلے ہی تیار کر لیا گیا ہے، یہ اقدام شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی حقیقی روح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔‘
ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ملک خلائی تحقیق سے لے کر بائیو ٹیکنالوجی تک متعدد شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے چڑھائی کا حوالہ دیا - 81 ویں مقام سے 39 ویں نمبر پر - ملک کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ثبوت کے طور پر۔ ’ہندوستان اب پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں عالمی سطح پر چھٹے نمبر پر ہے، ان میں سے 56فیصد پیٹنٹ رہائشی ہندوستانیوں سے آئے ہیں۔ یہ ابتدائی دہائیوں سے ڈرامائی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جب ہندوستانی ہنر بیرون ملک پہچان کی کوشش کرتا تھا،‘
انہوں نے سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی آغاز کے لیے ایک قابل عمل فنڈ کے آغاز، ایک نئی نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، اور جوہری شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھولنے کے حالیہ فیصلے کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ ’مودی 3.0 کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں، ہم نے خلائی آغاز کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے اور ایک بایو ٹکنالوجی پالیسی-بائیو ای ای 3 کا آغاز کیا- جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری، روزگار پیدا کرنے، اور اقتصادی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے،‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی میں خواتین کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ خواتین نہ صرف حصہ لے رہی ہیں بلکہ اہم مشنوں کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ "ہندوستان کا پہلا شمسی مشن، آدتیہ-L1، ایک خاتون سائنسدان کی قیادت میں تھا، جس نے ایس ٹی ایم شعبوں میں صنفی نمائندگی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو نشان زد کیا۔‘
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور ہندوستانی ہنر کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی پہچان کی تعریف کی۔ ’ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد اب عالمی جدت طرازی کے مراکز میں ترجیحی انتخاب ہیں، جو اپنی لگن اور کام کی اخلاقیات کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ دنیا ہندوستان کو نہ صرف ایک شریک کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی انقلاب میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے‘۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور سائنسی اختراع میں معیارات قائم کرتا جا رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے خطاب سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں جامع ترقی اور عالمی قیادت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔