Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Digital Revolution Earns Global Recognition: Dr. Jitendra Singh
From DBT to Space Startups: Union Minister Showcases India’s Tech Leadership
24 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 24 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s leadership in digital public infrastructure and technology innovation at the "ET Telecom 5G Congress”, emphasizing the transformative strides made in the last decade under the Digital India initiative.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s success in pioneering digital public infrastructure, which has become a model for the world. He pointed to the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme, launched during the early years of the Modi government, as a game changer. “The real litmus test of this digital transformation came during the COVID-19 pandemic, ensuring seamless transactions and financial inclusion without disruptions,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the Swamitva scheme, which empowers citizens by enabling digital mapping of land ownership, reducing dependence on traditional revenue officers. “With nearly 70% of India’s villages already mapped, this initiative represents the true spirit of citizen-centric governance,” he added.
Emphasizing India’s technological advancements, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the country has emerged as a global leader in multiple domains, from space exploration to biotechnology. He cited India’s rapid ascent in the Global Innovation Index—from 81st place to 39th—as a testament to the nation’s innovation ecosystem. “India is now ranked sixth globally in patent filings, with 56% of those patents coming from resident Indians. This marks a dramatic shift from earlier decades when Indian talent sought recognition abroad,” he remarked.
Highlighting the government’s commitment to scientific research and innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the launch of a viability fund for space startups, a new National Research Foundation, and the recent decision to open up the nuclear sector to private players. “In the first 100 days of Modi 3.0, we allocated Rs 10,000 crore for space startups and launched a pioneering biotechnology policy—BioE3—focusing on environmental sustainability, employment generation, and economic growth,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon the role of women in India’s scientific advancements, stating that women are not just participating but leading critical missions. “India’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1, was led by a woman scientist, marking a paradigm shift in gender representation in STEM fields,” he noted.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded India’s thriving StartUp ecosystem and the increasing global recognition of Indian talent. “Indian professionals are now the preferred choice in global innovation hubs, known for their dedication and work ethic. The world is looking at India not just as a participant but as a leader in the digital and technological revolution,” he affirmed.
As India continues to set benchmarks in digital governance and scientific innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s remarks reinforce the country’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive growth and global leadership in emerging sectors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीबीटी से लेकर अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप तक: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के तकनीकी नेतृत्व को दर्शाया
24 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "ईटी टेलीकॉम 5जी कांग्रेस" में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया, तथा डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत पिछले दशक में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी कदमों पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में अग्रणी भारत की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो दुनिया के लिए एक मॉडल बन गया है। उन्होंने मोदी सरकार के शुरुआती वर्षों के दौरान शुरू की गई प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) योजना को गेम चेंजर बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "इस डिजिटल परिवर्तन का असली लिटमस टेस्ट कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आया, जिसने बिना किसी व्यवधान के निर्बाध लेनदेन और वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित किया।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में भी बात की, जो भूमि स्वामित्व की डिजिटल मैपिंग को सक्षम करके नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाती है, जिससे पारंपरिक राजस्व अधिकारियों पर निर्भरता कम होती है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लगभग 70% गांवों का पहले से ही मानचित्रण किया जा चुका है, यह पहल नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की सच्ची भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।"
भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण से लेकर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तक कई क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की तेजी से बढ़त का हवाला दिया - 81वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर - जो देश के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा, "पेटेंट दाखिल करने के मामले में भारत अब दुनिया भर में छठे स्थान पर है, जिसमें से 56% पेटेंट निवासी भारतीयों के पास हैं। यह पिछले दशकों की तुलना में एक नाटकीय बदलाव है जब भारतीय प्रतिभाएं विदेशों में पहचान बनाने की कोशिश करती थीं।"
वैज्ञानिक शोध और नवाचार के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए व्यवहार्यता निधि, एक नए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन और निजी खिलाड़ियों के लिए परमाणु क्षेत्र को खोलने के हालिया फैसले की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी 3.0 के पहले 100 दिनों में, हमने अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक अग्रणी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति-बायोई3 शुरू की।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर भी बात की और कहा कि महिलाएं न केवल महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों में भाग ले रही हैं, बल्कि उनका नेतृत्व भी कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के पहले सौर मिशन, आदित्य-एल1 का नेतृत्व एक महिला वैज्ञानिक ने किया था, जो STEM क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक प्रतिनिधित्व में एक बड़ा बदलाव है।"
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के फलते-फूलते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और भारतीय प्रतिभाओं की बढ़ती वैश्विक पहचान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय पेशेवर अब वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्रों में पसंदीदा विकल्प बन गए हैं, जो अपनी लगन और कार्य नैतिकता के लिए जाने जाते हैं। दुनिया भारत को न केवल एक भागीदार के रूप में बल्कि डिजिटल और तकनीकी क्रांति में एक नेता के रूप में देख रही है।"
चूंकि भारत डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार में मानक स्थापित कर रहा है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की टिप्पणियां उभरते क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती हैं।