Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA HAS IMMENSE POTENTIAL TO BECOME SELF-RELIANT IN OILSEED PRODUCTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
INDUSTRY LEADERS MUST COLLABORATE WITH FARMERS AND SCIENTISTS TO STRENGTHEN OILSEEDS SECTOR IN INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
START-UP CULTURE AND VOCAL FOR LOCAL INITIATIVES CAN DRIVE INNOVATION IN OILSEEDS INDUSTRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES 45th RABI ALL INDIA OILSEEDS SEMINAR IN AGRA
23 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called upon all stakeholders — farmers, entrepreneurs, scientists, and industry leaders — to unite with determination and play a pivotal role in making India self-reliant and a global leader in oilseed production.
Noting that India’s demand for edible oil far exceeds its domestic supply, Shri Birla called upon industry leaders and oil millers to innovate and find solutions to reduce import dependency, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He asserted that India is undergoing transformation, and it is imperative that our farmers become key drivers of this change, empowered with fair prices for their produce.
Shri Birla was addressing the 45th Rabi All India Oilseeds Seminar, organized by the UP Oil Millers Association in Agra today.
He stressed that our farmers and the oil processing industry must work hand-in-hand and emphasized that high-quality oilseed production backed by advanced research and innovation is essential. Shri Birla urged agricultural scientists and the Oil Millers Association to collaborate proactively for excellence and self-reliance. The Speaker also urged scientists to focus on developing climate-resilient, high-yield seed varieties, contributing to sustained growth in oilseed production. He emphasized the importance of research collaborations with renowned universities and institutions, and the need to educate the public on the health benefits of Indian oils, supported by scientific studies. Underlining that Central India’s soil and climate are highly conducive to oilseed cultivation, often requiring minimal irrigation, he noted that government initiatives have improved irrigation infrastructure and enhanced agriculture production potential.
Highlighting the nutritional value of Indian oilseed crops, Shri Birla emphasized the need to promote these indigenous oils to boost both economic and nutritional security. He reaffirmed the importance of the philosophy to embrace indigenous oils reminding that what grows naturally in our soil and climate is most beneficial to health. He also linked the oilseeds sector’s growth with the 'Vocal for Local' vision, encouraging farmers to adopt modern technologies, receive proper training, and utilize government schemes for better yields and higher incomes. Shri Birla called for entrepreneurial participation in organic farming, processing, packaging, and distribution of oilseed products, highlighting the immense opportunities Start-Up culture has brought to even smaller regions.
He expressed confidence that the deliberations at the 45th Rabi All India Oilseeds Seminar would chart a new direction for India’s oilseeds industry and help achieve the goal of self-reliance. Shri S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and dairying and Panchayti Raj and other dignitaries were present on this occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان تلہن کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بننے کی زبردست صلاحیت رکھتا ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا
صنعت کاروں کو ہندوستان میں تلہن کےشعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر اور ووکل فار لوکل اقدامات تلہن کی صنعت میں اختراع کو متحرک کر سکتے ہیں:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آگرہ میں تلہن سے متعلق 45ویں ربیع آل انڈیا سیمینار سے خطاب کیا
23 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
وک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج تمام فریقوں،کسانوں ، کاروباریوں ، سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں سے عزم کے ساتھ متحد ہونے اور ہندوستان کو خود کفیل اور تلہن کی پیداوار میں عالمی رہنما بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی خوردنی تیل کی مانگ اس کی گھریلو سپلائی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ، جناب برلا نے صنعت کاروں اور تیل مل مالکان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراع کریں اور حل تلاش کریں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ، اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے کسان اس تبدیلی کے کلیدی محرک بنیں ، جو اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار ہوں ۔جناب برلا آج آگرہ میں یوپی کے تیل مل مالکان کی انجمن کی جانب سے منعقدہ 45ویں ربیع آل انڈیا سیمینار سے خطاب کر رہےتھے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں اور تیل کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کو ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعےتلہن کی اعلی معیار کی پیداوار ضروری ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے زرعی سائنسدانوں اور آئل ملرز ایسوسی ایشن پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی اور خود انحصاری کے لیے فعال طور پر تعاون کریں ۔ اسپیکرموصوف نے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ، زیادہ پیداوار والی بیج کی اقسام تیار کرنے پر توجہ دیں ، جو تلہن کی پیداوار میں مسلسل ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں ۔ انہوں نے معروف یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون کی اہمیت اور سائنسی مطالعات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی تلہن کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے بارے میں عوام کو معلومات دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وسطی ہندوستان کی مٹی اور آب و ہوا تلہن کی کاشت کے لیے انتہائی سازگار ہے ، جس میں اکثر کم سے کم آبپاشی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتی اقدامات سے آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آئی ہے اور زرعی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی تلہن کی فصلوں کی غذائی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے اقتصادی اور غذائی تحفظ دونوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان مقامی تیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے مقامی تیلوں کو اپنانے کے فلسفے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے یاد دلایا کہ جو ہماری مٹی اور آب و ہوا میں قدرتی طور پر اگتا ہے وہ صحت کے لیے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مند ہے ۔ انہوں نے تلہن کے شعبے کی ترقی کو 'ووکل فار لوکل' کے وژن سے بھی جوڑا ، جس میں کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، مناسب تربیت حاصل کرنے اور بہتر پیداوار اور زیادہ آمدنی کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔ جناب برلا نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری ، پروسیسنگ ، پیکیجنگ اور تلہن کی مصنوعات کی تقسیم میں کاروباری شراکت داری پر زور دیا ، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر نے چھوٹے خطوں میں لائے گئے بے پناہ مواقع کو اجاگر کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 45 ویں ربیع آل انڈیا آئل سیڈز سیمینار میں ہونے والی بات چیت ہندوستان کی تلہن کی صنعت کے لیے ایک نئی سمت طے کرے گی اور خود کفالت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔