Ministry of Mines
Reserves and Extraction of Critical Minerals
24 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative resources of various critical minerals augmented by GSI since the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015 are as follows:
(in million tonne)
Sl. No
Ore of Commodity
Resource
Sl. No.
Ore of Commodity
Resource
1.
REE-RM
310.94
9.
Vanadium
116.46
2.
Niobium
282.0
10.
Molybdenum
3.6
3.
PGE
1.0
11.
Tungsten
21.5
4.
Graphite
72.91
12.
Lithium
12.3
5.
Glauconite/Potash
1496.0
13.
Nickel
4.8
6.
Phosphorite
31.88
14.
Cobalt
275 (tonne)
7.
Titanium
41.0
15.
Tin
3.0
8.
Gallium
74.0
As per the Mines and Minerals (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2015, the State Governments conduct auction of mineral blocks. The MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 has empowered the Central Government to exclusively auction Mining Leases (ML) and Composite Licences (CL)(prospecting licence-cum-mining lease) in respect of any ‘critical and strategic mineral’ specified in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act. From 2020-21 till MMDR Amendment Act 2023, a total of 44 critical mineral blocks, (8 MLs and 36 CLs) were auctioned, out of which 20 critical mineral blocks (4 MLs and 16 CLs) were auctioned by State Governments. Post MMDR Amendment 2023, the Central Government has auctioned 24 critical mineral blocks (4 MLs and 20 CLs) till date.
The Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL), a joint venture company under the Ministry of Mines has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement on 15.01.2024 with the State owned company of Catamarca province of Argentina, CAMYEN S A and has obtained exclusivity rights for exploration, development and mining in 5 brine type Lithium Blocks, covering an area of 15,703 hectares, in Fiambala division of Catamarca province of Argentina.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडार और निष्कर्षण
24 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के बाद से जीएसआई द्वारा संवर्धित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के कुल संसाधन निम्नानुसार हैं:
(मिलियन टन में)
क्र. सं.
कमोडिटी का अयस्क
संसाधन
क्र. सं.
कमोडिटी का अयस्क
संसाधन
1.
आरईई-आरएम
310.94
9.
वैनेडियम
116.46
2.
नियोबियम
282.0
10.
मोलिब्डेनम
3.6
3.
पीजीई
1.0
11.
टंगस्टन
21.5
4.
ग्रेफाइट
72.91
12.
लिथियम
12.3
5.
ग्लूकोनाइट/पोटाश
1496.0
13.
निकल
4.8
6.
फॉस्फोराइट
31.88
14.
कोबाल्ट
275 (टन)
7.
टाइटेनियम
41.0
15.
टिन
3.0
8.
गैलियम
74.0
खान एवं खनिज (विनियमन एवं विकास) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करती हैं। एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 ने केंद्र सरकार को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में निर्दिष्ट किसी भी ‘महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज’ के संबंध में विशेष रूप से खनन पट्टों (एमएल) और समग्र लाइसेंस (सीएल) (पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस-सह-खनन पट्टे) की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया है। 2020-21 से एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम 2023 तक, कुल 44 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों (8 एमएल और 36 सीएल) की नीलामी की गई, जिनमें से 20 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों (4 एमएल और 16 सीएल) की नीलामी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की गई। एमएमडीआर संशोधन 2023 के बाद, केंद्र सरकार ने अब तक 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों (4 एमएल और 20 सीएल) की नीलामी की है।
खान मंत्रालय के तहत एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी खनिज विदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) ने 15.01.2024 को अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का प्रांत की सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी कैमयेन एस ए के साथ एक अन्वेषण और विकास समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का प्रांत की फियाम्बाला डिवीजन में 15,703 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले 5 ब्राइन प्रकार के लिथियम ब्लॉकों में अन्वेषण, विकास और खनन के लिए विशिष्ट अधिकार प्राप्त किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।