Ministry of Mines
Reserves and Extraction of Critical Minerals
24 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative resources of various critical minerals augmented by GSI since the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015 are as follows:
(in million tonne)
Sl. No
Ore of Commodity
Resource
Sl. No.
Ore of Commodity
Resource
1.
REE-RM
310.94
9.
Vanadium
116.46
2.
Niobium
282.0
10.
Molybdenum
3.6
3.
PGE
1.0
11.
Tungsten
21.5
4.
Graphite
72.91
12.
Lithium
12.3
5.
Glauconite/Potash
1496.0
13.
Nickel
4.8
6.
Phosphorite
31.88
14.
Cobalt
275 (tonne)
7.
Titanium
41.0
15.
Tin
3.0
8.
Gallium
74.0
As per the Mines and Minerals (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2015, the State Governments conduct auction of mineral blocks. The MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 has empowered the Central Government to exclusively auction Mining Leases (ML) and Composite Licences (CL)(prospecting licence-cum-mining lease) in respect of any ‘critical and strategic mineral’ specified in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act. From 2020-21 till MMDR Amendment Act 2023, a total of 44 critical mineral blocks, (8 MLs and 36 CLs) were auctioned, out of which 20 critical mineral blocks (4 MLs and 16 CLs) were auctioned by State Governments. Post MMDR Amendment 2023, the Central Government has auctioned 24 critical mineral blocks (4 MLs and 20 CLs) till date.
The Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL), a joint venture company under the Ministry of Mines has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement on 15.01.2024 with the State owned company of Catamarca province of Argentina, CAMYEN S A and has obtained exclusivity rights for exploration, development and mining in 5 brine type Lithium Blocks, covering an area of 15,703 hectares, in Fiambala division of Catamarca province of Argentina.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات کے ذخائر اور اخراج
24 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2015 کے بعد سے جی ایس آئی کے ذریعے بڑھائے گئے مختلف اہم معدنیات کے مجموعی وسائل درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اجناس کی دھات
وسائل
نمبر شمار
اجناس کی دھات
وسائل
1.
آر ای ای آر ایم
310.94
9.
ویناڈیم
116.46
2.
نیوبیم
282.0
10.
مولبڈینم
3.6
3.
پی جی ای
1.0
11.
ٹنگستن
21.5
4.
گرافائٹ
72.91
12.
لیتھیم
12.3
5.
گلوکونائٹ
1496.0
13.
نکل
4.8
6.
فاسفورائٹ
31.88
14.
کوبالٹ
275 (ٹن)
7.
ٹائٹینیم
41.0
15.
ٹن
3.0
8.
گیلیم
74.0
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2015 کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کرتی ہیں۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 نے مرکزی حکومت کو خصوصی طور پر مائننگ لیز (ایم ایل) اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس (سی ایل) (پراسپیکٹنگ لائسنس-کم مائننگ لیز) کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے جو کہ ڈی آر ایم ایم کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ ڈی میں بیان کردہ کسی بھی 'اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات' کے سلسلے میں ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیم 2023 کے بعد، مرکزی حکومت نے آج تک 24 اہم منرل بلاکس (4 ایم ایل اور 20 سی ایل) نیلام کیے ہیں۔
کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل)، وزارت کانوں کے تحت ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی نے 15.01.2024 کو ارجنٹائن کے صوبے کی ریاستی ملکیت کی کمپنی کے ساتھ ایک ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اس نے ارجنٹائن کے فیامبالا خطے میں 5 بلاکس کے علاقے میں تلاش، ترقی اور کان کنی کے لیے خصوصی حقوق حاصل کیے ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔