Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Cruise and Adventure Tourism
24 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including adventure tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including cruise tourism through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)and Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Developmentextends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country.
The list of projects sanctioned for Coastal Circuit and Cruise Project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme are given at Annexure-I. The list of projects sanctioned for infrastructure development at Ports and Waterways under the scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies are given at Annexure-II.
In order to provide impetus to the development of adventure tourism in the country, National Strategy for adventure tourism has been prepared.
The Strategy focuses on developing adventure destinations, promoting safety in adventure tourism, skill development, capacity building and marketing.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE-I
List of Projects sanctioned for Coastal Circuit and Cruise Project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
(Amount in ₹ crore)
S.
No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2014-15
Developmentof Circuit at Kakinada - Hope Island – Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam - Kotipally
67.83
2.
Andhra Pradesh
2015-16
Developmentof Nellore, Pulikat Lake, Ubblamadugu water falls, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Mypadu Beach, Ramatheertham
49.55
3.
Puducherry
2015-16
Development of Dubrayapet, Arikamedu China Veerampattinam, Chunnabmar, Nallavadu, Manapet, Kalapet, French Quarter, Tamil Quarter and Yanam
58.44
4.
West Bengal
2015-16
Development of Beach Circuit: Udaipur- Digha- Shankarpur- Tajpur- Mandarmani- Fraserganj- Bakkhlai-Henry Island
67.99
5.
Maharashtra
2015-16
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit (Shiroda Beach, Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Devgad (Fort & Beach), Mitbhav, Tondavali, Mocehmad and Nivati Fort).
19.06
6.
Goa
2016-17
Development of Sinquerim-Baga, Anjuna- Vagator, Morjim-Keri, Aguada Fort and Aguada Jail.
97.65
7.
Odisha
2016-17
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara.
70.82
8.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2016-17
Development of Long Island-Ross Smith Island- Neil Island- Havelock Island- Baratang Island- Port Blair.
27.57
9.
Tamil Nadu
2016-17
Developmentof Chennai-Mamamallapuram–Rameshwaram–Kulasekaranpattinam – Kanyakumari
73.13
10.
Goa
2017-18
Developmentof Rua De Orum Creek-Don Paula-Colva - Benaulim
99.35
11.
Kerala
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
Total
688.74
*******
ANNEXURE-II
List of Projects sanctioned for infrastructure development at Ports and Waterways under the scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies
(Rs. in Lakh)
S.
No.
States/ UTs
Year
Name of Projects
Implementing Agency
Amount sanctioned
1.
Tamil Nadu
2012-13
Cruise Passenger Facilities Centre in the existing Passenger Terminal at Chennai Port.
Chennai Port Trust
1724.66
2.
Goa
2014-15
Cruise Terminal Building at Mormugao Port Trust
Mormugao Port trust
879.04
3.
Kerala
2016-17
Development of a Walkway/ Promenade on Willingdon Island, Cochin, Kerala
Cochin Trust Port
901.00
4.
Kerala
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance forupgrading of Births & Backup area of Ernakulam Wharf
Cochin Trust Port
2141.00
5.
Maharashtra
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance to Mumbai Port Trust for Development of Kanoji Angre Lighthouse as a tourist Destination
Mumbai Port trust
1500.00
6.
Maharashtra
2017-18
Up-gradation /modernization to International Cruise terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai.
Mumbai Port Trust
1250.00
7.
Goa
2018-19
Improvement of immigration facility and
deepening of existing cruise berth at Mormougao
Mormugao Port trust
1316.40
8.
Kerala
2018-19
Developing infrastructure at Cochin Port Cruise Terminal.
Cochin Trust Port
120.79
9.
Kerala
2018-19
Creation of additional tourism facilities at the Cochin Port Trust Walkway
Cochin Trust Port
466.47
10.
Andhra Pradesh
2018-19
Construction of Cruise-cum-Coastal Cargo Terminal at Channel berth area in Outer Harbour of Visakhapatnam Port
Visakhapatnam Port Trust
3850.00
11.
Kerala
2019-20
CFA for Development of Additional infrastructure in the new Cochin Port Trust Terminal
Cochin Trust Port
1029.70
12.
Goa
2021-22
Creation of facilities for International and Domestic Cruise Vessels at Mormugao Port, Goa by Mormugao Port Trust (MPT)
Mormugao Port Trust
5000.00
13.
Maharashtra
2021-22
Upgradation/ Moderni sation to International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai Port Trust
Mumbai Port Trust
3750.00
Total
23929.06

وزارت سیاحت
کروز اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم کا فروغ
24 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈونچر ٹورزم سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے کروز سیاحت سمیت ملک کی مختلف سیاحتی منازل کو فروغ دے کر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں 'سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)'، 'مذہبی مقامات کی بحالی اور روحانی ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد)' اور 'سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد' کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ساحلی سرکٹ اور کروز پروجیکٹ کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ملک میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ حکمت عملی ایڈونچر کے مقامات کی ترقی، ایڈونچر ٹورزم میں حفاظت کو فروغ دینے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ، صلاحیت سازی اور مارکیٹنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ-I
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ساحلی سرکٹ اور کروز پروجیکٹ کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم
1.
آندھرا پردیش
2014-15
کاکیناڈا-ہوپ آئی لینڈ-کورینگا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری-پاسارلاپوڈی-اڈورو-ایس یانم-کوٹیپلی میں سرکٹ کی ترقی
67.83
2.
آندھرا پردیش
2015-16
نیلور ، پلیکٹ جھیل ، ابلاماڈوگو آبشار ، نیلاپٹو برڈ سینکچری ، مائیپاڈو بیچ ، راماتیرتھم کی ترقی
49.55
3.
پڈوچیری
2015-16
ڈوبریپیٹ ، اریکیمیڈو چائنا ویرمپٹنم ، چننابمار ، نلاوڈو ، ماناپٹ ، کالاپیٹ ، فرانسیسی کوارٹر ، تامل کوارٹر اور یانم کی ترقی
58.44
4.
مغربی بنگال
2015-16
بیچ سرکٹ کی ترقی: ادے پور-دیگھا-شنکر پور-تاج پور-مندرمنی-فریزر گنج-بکھائی-ہنری جزیرہ
67.99
5.
مہاراشٹر
2015-16
سندھودرگ کوسٹل سرکٹ کی ترقی (شیرودا بیچ ، سگریشور ، ترکرلی ، وجے درگ (بیچ اور کریک) دیو گڑھ (فورٹ اور بیچ) متبھو ، ٹنڈاولی ، موچیمد اور نیوتی فورٹ)
19.06
6.
گوا
2016-17
سنکیریم-باگا ، انجونا-واگاٹر ، مورجم-کیری ، اگواڈا قلعہ اور اگواڈا جیل کی ترقی ۔
97.65
7.
اوڈیشہ
2016-17
گوپال پور ، بارکل ، ساتپدا اور تمپارا کی ترقی ۔
70.82
8.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2016-17
لانگ آئی لینڈ-راس سمتھ آئی لینڈ-نیل آئی لینڈ-ہیولاک آئی لینڈ-باراتنگ آئی لینڈ-پورٹ بلیئر کی ترقی ۔
27.57
9.
تمل ناڈو
2016-17
چنئی-مامامل پورم-رامیشورم-کولاسیکرن پٹنم-کنیا کماری کی ترقی
73.13
10.
گوا
2017-18
رووا ڈی اورم کریک-ڈان پاؤلا-کولوا-بیناولیم کی ترقی
99.35
11.
کیرالہ
2018-19
ملناڈ مالابار کروز ٹورازم پروجیکٹ کی ترقی
57.35
کل
688.74
*******
ضمیمہ - II
مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
سال
پروجیکٹوں کا نام
تنفیذی ایجنسی
منظور شدہ رقم
1.
تمل ناڈو
2012-13
چنئی پورٹ پر موجودہ مسافر ٹرمینل میں کروز مسافر سہولیات کا مرکز۔
چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
1724.66
2.
گوا
2014-15
مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ میں کروز ٹرمینل بلڈنگ
مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ
879.04
3.
کیرالہ
2016-17
ولنگڈن جزیرہ، کوچین، کیرالہ پر واک وے/ پرومیڈ کی ترقی
کوچین ٹرسٹ پورٹ
901.00
4.
کیرالہ
2016-17
ارناکولم وارف کے برتھ اینڈ بیک اپ ایریا کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد
کوچین ٹرسٹ پورٹ
2141.00
5.
مہاراشٹر
2016-17
کانوجی انگرے لائٹ ہاؤس کو سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کو مرکزی مالی امداد
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
1500.00
6.
مہاراشٹر
2017-18
اندرا ڈاک، ممبئی میں بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل میں اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری۔
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
1250.00
7.
گوا
2018-19
امیگریشن کی سہولت میں بہتری اور
مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ
1316.40
8.
کیرالہ
2018-19
مورموگاو میں موجودہ کروز برتھ کو گہرا کرنا
کوچین ٹرسٹ پورٹ
120.79
9.
کیرالہ
2018-19
کوچین پورٹ کروز ٹرمینل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی۔
کوچین ٹرسٹ پورٹ
466.47
10.
آندھرا پردیش
2018-19
کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ واک وے پر اضافی سیاحتی سہولیات کی تخلیق
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ
3850.00
11.
کیرالہ
2019-20
وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کے آؤٹر ہاربر میں چینل برتھ کے علاقے میں کروز-کم-کوسٹل کارگو ٹرمینل کی تعمیر
کوچین ٹرسٹ پورٹ
1029.70
12.
گوا
2021-22
نئے کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ ٹرمینل میں اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے سی ایف اے
مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ
5000.00
13.
مہاراشٹر
2021-22
مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ (ایم پی ٹی) کے ذریعہ مورموگاو پورٹ، گوا میں بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کروز جہازوں کے لئے سہولیات کی تخلیق
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
3750.00
کل
23929.06