Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Cruise and Adventure Tourism
24 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including adventure tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including cruise tourism through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)and Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Developmentextends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country.
The list of projects sanctioned for Coastal Circuit and Cruise Project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme are given at Annexure-I. The list of projects sanctioned for infrastructure development at Ports and Waterways under the scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies are given at Annexure-II.
In order to provide impetus to the development of adventure tourism in the country, National Strategy for adventure tourism has been prepared.
The Strategy focuses on developing adventure destinations, promoting safety in adventure tourism, skill development, capacity building and marketing.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE-I
List of Projects sanctioned for Coastal Circuit and Cruise Project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
(Amount in ₹ crore)
S.
No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2014-15
Developmentof Circuit at Kakinada - Hope Island – Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam - Kotipally
67.83
2.
Andhra Pradesh
2015-16
Developmentof Nellore, Pulikat Lake, Ubblamadugu water falls, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Mypadu Beach, Ramatheertham
49.55
3.
Puducherry
2015-16
Development of Dubrayapet, Arikamedu China Veerampattinam, Chunnabmar, Nallavadu, Manapet, Kalapet, French Quarter, Tamil Quarter and Yanam
58.44
4.
West Bengal
2015-16
Development of Beach Circuit: Udaipur- Digha- Shankarpur- Tajpur- Mandarmani- Fraserganj- Bakkhlai-Henry Island
67.99
5.
Maharashtra
2015-16
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit (Shiroda Beach, Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Devgad (Fort & Beach), Mitbhav, Tondavali, Mocehmad and Nivati Fort).
19.06
6.
Goa
2016-17
Development of Sinquerim-Baga, Anjuna- Vagator, Morjim-Keri, Aguada Fort and Aguada Jail.
97.65
7.
Odisha
2016-17
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara.
70.82
8.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2016-17
Development of Long Island-Ross Smith Island- Neil Island- Havelock Island- Baratang Island- Port Blair.
27.57
9.
Tamil Nadu
2016-17
Developmentof Chennai-Mamamallapuram–Rameshwaram–Kulasekaranpattinam – Kanyakumari
73.13
10.
Goa
2017-18
Developmentof Rua De Orum Creek-Don Paula-Colva - Benaulim
99.35
11.
Kerala
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
Total
688.74
*******
ANNEXURE-II
List of Projects sanctioned for infrastructure development at Ports and Waterways under the scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies
(Rs. in Lakh)
S.
No.
States/ UTs
Year
Name of Projects
Implementing Agency
Amount sanctioned
1.
Tamil Nadu
2012-13
Cruise Passenger Facilities Centre in the existing Passenger Terminal at Chennai Port.
Chennai Port Trust
1724.66
2.
Goa
2014-15
Cruise Terminal Building at Mormugao Port Trust
Mormugao Port trust
879.04
3.
Kerala
2016-17
Development of a Walkway/ Promenade on Willingdon Island, Cochin, Kerala
Cochin Trust Port
901.00
4.
Kerala
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance forupgrading of Births & Backup area of Ernakulam Wharf
Cochin Trust Port
2141.00
5.
Maharashtra
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance to Mumbai Port Trust for Development of Kanoji Angre Lighthouse as a tourist Destination
Mumbai Port trust
1500.00
6.
Maharashtra
2017-18
Up-gradation /modernization to International Cruise terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai.
Mumbai Port Trust
1250.00
7.
Goa
2018-19
Improvement of immigration facility and
deepening of existing cruise berth at Mormougao
Mormugao Port trust
1316.40
8.
Kerala
2018-19
Developing infrastructure at Cochin Port Cruise Terminal.
Cochin Trust Port
120.79
9.
Kerala
2018-19
Creation of additional tourism facilities at the Cochin Port Trust Walkway
Cochin Trust Port
466.47
10.
Andhra Pradesh
2018-19
Construction of Cruise-cum-Coastal Cargo Terminal at Channel berth area in Outer Harbour of Visakhapatnam Port
Visakhapatnam Port Trust
3850.00
11.
Kerala
2019-20
CFA for Development of Additional infrastructure in the new Cochin Port Trust Terminal
Cochin Trust Port
1029.70
12.
Goa
2021-22
Creation of facilities for International and Domestic Cruise Vessels at Mormugao Port, Goa by Mormugao Port Trust (MPT)
Mormugao Port Trust
5000.00
13.
Maharashtra
2021-22
Upgradation/ Moderni sation to International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai Port Trust
Mumbai Port Trust
3750.00
Total
23929.06

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
क्रूज़ तथा साहसिक पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन
24 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
साहसिक पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से क्रूज पर्यटन सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को विकसित और बढ़ावा देकर राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं ' स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', ' तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्द्धन अभियान’ (प्रसाद) ' और ' पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायताके माध्यम से देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत तटीय सर्किट और क्रूज परियोजना के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत बंदरगाहों और जलमार्गों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
देश में साहसिक पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की गई है।
यह रणनीति साहसिक स्थलों के विकास, साहसिक पर्यटन में सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और विपणन पर केंद्रित है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।
***
एमजी/केसी/एसजी
अनुलग्नक-I
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत तटीय सर्किट और क्रूज परियोजना के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2014-15
काकीनाडा में सर्किट का विकास - होप आइलैंड - कोरिंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य - पासरलापुडी - अदुरू - एस यानम - कोटिपल्ली
67.83
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2015-16
नेल्लोर, पुलिकट झील, उब्बलामादुगु जलप्रपात, नेलापट्टू पक्षी अभयारण्य, मायपाडु समुद्र तट, रामतीर्थम का विकास
49.55
3.
पुदुचेरी
2015-16
डबरायपेट, अरिकामेडु चीन वीरमपट्टिनम, चुन्नाबमार, नल्लावडु, मनापेट, कालापेट, फ्रेंच क्वार्टर, तमिल क्वार्टर और यानम का विकास
58.44
4.
पश्चिम बंगाल
2015-16
बीच सर्किट का विकास: उदयपुर-दीघा-शंकरपुर-ताजपुर-मंदारमणि-फ्रेजरगंज-बखलाई-हेनरी द्वीप
67.99
5.
महाराष्ट्र
2015-16
सिंधुदुर्ग तटीय सर्किट (शिरोडा बीच, सागरेश्वर, तारकरली, विजयदुर्ग (समुद्र तट और क्रीक), देवगढ़ (किला और समुद्र तट), मितभाव, टोंडावली, मोसेहमद और निवती किला) का विकास।
19.06
6.
गोवा
2016-17
सिंक्वेरिम-बागा, अंजुना-वागाटोर, मोरजिम-केरी, अगुआडा किला और अगुआडा जेल का विकास।
97.65
7.
ओडिशा
2016-17
गोपालपुर, बरकुल, सातपाड़ा और तम्पारा का विकास।
70.82
8.
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2016-17
लॉन्ग आइलैंड-रॉस स्मिथ आइलैंड-नील आइलैंड-हैवलॉक आइलैंड-बाराटांग आइलैंड-पोर्ट ब्लेयर का विकास।
27.57
9.
तमिलनाडु
2016-17
चेन्नई-माममल्लापुरम-रामेश्वरम-कुलसेकरनपट्टिनम-कन्याकुमारी का विकास
73.13
10.
गोवा
2017-18
रुआ डे ओरम क्रीक-डॉन पाउला-कोल्वा - बेनौलीम का विकास
99.35
11.
केरल
2018-19
मालानाड मालाबार क्रूज़ पर्यटन परियोजना का विकास
57.35
कुल
688.74
*******
अनुलग्नक- II
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता योजना के तहत बंदरगाहों और जलमार्गों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
(रुपये लाख में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वर्ष
परियोजनाओं का नाम
क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी
स्वीकृत राशि
1.
तमिलनाडु
2012-13
चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर मौजूदा यात्री टर्मिनल में क्रूज़ यात्री सुविधा केंद्र।
चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1724.66
2.
गोवा
2014-15
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में क्रूज़ टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
879.04
3.
केरल
2016-17
विलिंगडन द्वीप, कोचीन, केरल पर वॉकवे/प्रोमेनेड का विकास
कोचीन ट्रस्ट पोर्ट
901.00
4.
केरल
2016-17
एर्नाकुलम घाट के जन्म एवं बैकअप क्षेत्र के उन्नयन के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता
कोचीन ट्रस्ट पोर्ट
2141.00
5.
महाराष्ट्र
2016-17
कनोजी आंग्रे लाइटहाउस को पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1500.00
6.
महाराष्ट्र
2017-18
इंदिरा डॉक, मुंबई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1250.00
7.
गोवा
2018-19
आव्रजन सुविधा में सुधार और
मोरमुगाओ में मौजूदा क्रूज बर्थ को गहरा किया जाएगा
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1316.40
8.
केरल
2018-19
कोचीन पोर्ट क्रूज़ टर्मिनल पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना।
कोचीन ट्रस्ट पोर्ट
120.79
9.
केरल
2018-19
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट वॉकवे पर अतिरिक्त पर्यटन सुविधाओं का निर्माण
कोचीन ट्रस्ट पोर्ट
466.47
10.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2018-19
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह के बाहरी बंदरगाह में चैनल बर्थ क्षेत्र में क्रूज-सह-तटीय कार्गो टर्मिनल का निर्माण
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
3850.00
11
केरल
2019-20
नए कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट टर्मिनल में अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सीएफए
कोचीन ट्रस्ट पोर्ट
1029.70
12.
गोवा
2021-22
गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह ट्रस्ट (एमपीटी) द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज जहाजों के लिए सुविधाओं का निर्माण
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
5000.00
13.
महाराष्ट्र
2021-22
इंदिरा डॉक, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
3750.00
कुल
23929.06