गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राज्यसभा में गृह मंत्रालय के कामकाज पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया
मोदी सरकार में आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद और उग्रवाद समाप्ति की ओर
31 मार्च, 2026 तक देश नक्सलवाद से मुक्त हो जायेगा
मोदी सरकार न आतंकवाद को सहेगी न आतंकवादियों को
कुछ लोग अपने घोटाले और भष्टाचार को छिपाने के लिए भाषा की आड़ ले रहे हैं
मोदी सरकार में किसी की हिम्मत नहीं कि देश में बम धमाका कर सके
अगले 3 साल में पूरे देश में पूर्णतः लागू हो जायेंगे नये आपराधिक कानून
अगले 6 माह में एक पूर्ण स्वदेशी ड्रोनरोधी मॉड्यूल देश के सामने होगा
NIA ने 95% दोषसिद्धि दर हासिल की है, जो दुनियाभर की एंटी टेरर एजेंसी में सबसे अधिक है
मोदी सरकार ने PFI को बैन कर उसके सदस्यों को चुन-चुन कर जेल भेजा और देश के सामने आने वाले एक बड़े खतरे को समाप्त किया
ड्रग के कारोबार से पैसा कमाने वाले और उस पैसे को आतंकवादी गतिविधियों में लगाने वालों को मोदी सरकार कभी नहीं छोड़ेगी
कुछ लोग पंजाब में भिंडरावाला बनना चाहते थे, हमने उन्हें असम में जेल में डालने का काम किया
21 MAR 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राज्यसभा में गृह मंत्रालय के कामकाज पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया। दो दिन तक चली चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में गृह मंत्रालय ने दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और एक मज़बूत विधायी खाका खड़ा कर हमारे सुरक्षाकर्मियों के हौंसले में वृद्धि करने का प्रयास किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस देश की सुरक्षा, विकास और सार्वभौमिकता को - जम्मू कश्मीर में आतंकवाद, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और उत्तरपूर्व के उग्रवाद – की तीन बड़ी समस्याओं से हमेशा चुनौती मिलती रही। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तीन नासूर लगभग 4 दशकों से देश की शांति में खलल डालते रहे, देश की सुरक्षा पर सवालिया निशान लगाते रहे और देश के विकास की गति को अवरूद्ध करते रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीन समस्याओं के कारण 4 दशकों में देश के लगभग 92 हज़ार नागरिक मारे गए। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले इन नासूरों के संपूर्ण उन्मूलन के लिए कोई सुनियोजित प्रयास नहीं हुआ था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद और उग्रवाद समाप्ति की ओर है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले कश्मीर में आए दिन पड़ोसी देश से आतंकी घुसते थे, बम धमाके और हत्याएं करते थे लेकिन इन घटनाओं के प्रति तत्कालीन केन्द्र सरकारों का रवैया लचीला होता था। वे चुप्पी साध जाते थे, उन्हें बोलने में डर लगता था और साथ ही वोट बैंक का डर भी था। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई गई है। मोदी सरकार में किसी की हिम्मत नहीं कि देश में बम धमाका कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार आने के बाद उरी और पुलवामा में हमला हुआ, लेकिन हमने 10 ही दिन में पाकिस्तान के घर में घुसकर सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक से जवाब दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में पहले इज़रायल और अमेरिका ही दो ऐसे देश थे जो अपनी सीमा और सेना की सुरक्षा के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहते थे, इन दोनों देशों की सूची में हमारे महान भारत का नाम जोड़ने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया और वहीं से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति की शुरूआत हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कश्मीर में अलगाववाद का मूल कारण धारा 370 थी। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक मजबूरी और वोट बैंक की पॉलिटिक्स के कारण धारा 370 कई वर्षों तक चलती रही। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी संसद में 5 अगस्त, 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने धारा 370 को समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं का स्वप्न था कि एक देश में दो प्रधान, दो निशान और दो विधान नहीं होने चाहिए और मोदी जी ने इस स्वप्न को पूरा किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 5-6 अगस्त, 2019 में एक विधान, एक निशान और एक प्रधान का नया दौर शुरू हुआ और वहीं से कश्मीर को हमेशा के लिए भारत के साथ जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में डोगरी, हिंदी और उर्दू को राज्य की भाषा का स्टेटस दिया गया। भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए एंटी करप्शन ब्यूरो बनाया गया और वहाँ देश के सारे कानून भी स्वीकार कर लिए गए। मोदी जी ने पठानकोट के नाका परमिट को भी समाप्त कर दिया और लोकतंत्र, विकास तथा खुशहाली का नया दौर शुरू हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के 33 साल के शासन में वहां सिनेमाहॉल नहीं खुलते थे, हमारे शासन में खुले। 34 साल से मुहर्रम पर ताजिया निकालने की अनुमति नहीं थी, हमारे समय में दी गई। पहले लाल चौक तक पर तिरंगा फहराना बहुत मुश्किल था अब वहाँ एक भी घर ऐसा नहीं था जहां हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में तिरंगा नहीं फहराया गया हो। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीनगर में फॉर्मूला 4 कार रेसिंग हुई, लाल चौक पर कष्ण जन्माष्टमी का महोत्सव मनाया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कई ऐसे कदम उठाए जिनसे आतंकियों के साथ भारतीय बच्चों के जुड़ने की संख्या करीब करीब शून्य हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 साल पहले आतंकियों का महिमामंडन होता था औऱ बड़े जुलूस निकलते थे, लेकिन हमारी सरकार के समय में एक का भी जुलूस नहीं निकला, जहां मारे गए वहीं दफना दिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई आंतकियों के रिश्तेदारों को रूथलैसली सरकारी नौकरी से निकालने का काम किया। आतंकवाद और आतंकवादी दोनों के समर्थकों को सरकारी नौकरी, पासपोर्ट और सरकारी अनुबंध के लिए प्रतिबंधित कर दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच 7217 आतंकी घटनाएं हुई जो 2014-2024 के बीच घटकर 2242 रह गईं। इसी अवधि में कुल मृत्यु में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 81 प्रतिशत और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। 2010 से 2014 में हर साल औसतन संगठित पथराव की 2654 घटनाएं हुईं, जबकि 2024 में एक भी नहीं हुई। 132 संगठित हड़ताल हुई, आज एक भी नहीं होती है। पथराव में 112 नागरिकों की मृत्यु और 6000 घायल हुए थे, लेकिन अब पथराव ही नहीं होता। वर्ष 2004 में कुल 1587 आतंकी घटनाएं हुई थीं, जबकि 2024 में कुल 85 घटनाएं हुईं। 2004 में नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या 733 थी, जबकि 2024 में यह 26 थी, 2004 में सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु 331 थीं, जबकि 2024 में यह 31 रही।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कश्मीर के विकास के लिए 2015 में 80 हज़ार करोड़ की 63 परियोजनाएं मंज़ूर कीं। इनमें से 51 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए खर्च हो से 53 परियोजनाएं पूरी तरह से क्रियान्वित हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 से 2024 के बीच 40 हज़ार सरकारी नौकरियां दीं, 1,51,000 ओबीसी बच्चों को विश्वकर्मा योजना से स्वरोजगार दिया, 5184 यूथ क्लब स्किलिंग का काम कर रहे हैं, 18 हज़ार युवाओं को खुद की टैक्सियां देने का काम हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि आकर्षक उद्योग नीति लाकर आज कश्मीर में 12 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का निवेश ज़मीन पर उतरा है और 1 लाख 10 हज़ार के MoU अभी क्रियान्वयन में हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले पूरे 70 साल में 14 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का निवेश आया था, जबकि मोदी जी के 10 साल में 12 हज़ार करोड़ के निवेश से उत्पादन भी शुरू हो चुका है। कश्मीर में पर्यटन फिर शुरू हुआ और 2023 में रिकॉर्ड 2 करोड़ 11 लाख पर्यटक कश्मीर में आए। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन में 250 करोड़ रूपए का निवेश हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कश्मीर में पहली बार लोकतंत्र की नींव डालने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के शासन में जम्मू कश्मीर में 90 विधायक और 6 सांसद होते थे, लेकिन अब 34,262 चुने हुए जनप्रतिनिधि जम्मू कश्मीर में हैं। 2024 में जम्मू कश्मीर में हुए लोकसभा के चुनावों में एक भी गोली नहीं चली और 98 प्रतिशत लोगों ने वोट डाले। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज जम्मू और कश्मीर में में एम्स हैं, आईआईटी, आईआईएम हैं। पहले 4 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, अब 15 हैं साथ ही 15 नर्सिंग कॉलेज और बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले एमबीबीएस की 500 सीटें थी, हमने 800 और जोड़ी हैं, पीजी की 767 सीटों में 297 नई जोड़ी हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो काला चश्मा पहनकर और आंखें मूंदकर बैठते हैं, उन्हें विकास नहीं दिखा सकते। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम आतंकी देखते ही सीधा दोनों आंखों के बीच में गोली मारते हैं। हमारी सरकार न आतंकवाद को सह सकती है और न ही आतंकवादियों को क्योंकि देश के नागरिकों के खून की होली खेलने वालों के लिए देश में कोई जगह नहीं है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद भी एक गंभीर समस्या है। कुछ लोग इसे राजनीतिक समस्या कहते हैं, लेकिन इस सोच पर दया आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की दृष्टि से कई जिले और तहसीलें पिछड़े रहे। पहले की सरकारों ने भी पिछड़े इलाकों तक विकास पहुंचाने के काम किए हैं और हमारी सरकार भी कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हो सकता है कुछ क्षेत्र में अभी भी विकास नहीं पहुंचा हो, लेकिन इसका मतलब यह नहीं कि हम देश की व्यवस्था और संविधान को ही न मानें और सरकार लाचार बनकर देखती रहे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक हजारों लोग वामपंथी उग्रवाद की बलि चढ़ चुके हैं। पशुपतिनाथ से लेकर तिरुपति तक लाल कॉरिडोर में कई जिलों, तहसीलों और थानों पर कब्जा कर लिया गया था और पूरी व्यवस्था समाप्त कर दी गई थी। पैरलेल करेंसी और स्टेम्प पेपर चलाए जा रहे थे। सरकारें बनाई गई, लेकिन कोई बोलने वाला नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि वह सदन को जिम्मेदारी के साथ यह बताना चाहते हैं कि 31 मार्च 2026 तक देश से नक्सलवाद समाप्त हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वादे के पीछे मोदी सरकार का 10 साल का परिश्रम, बारीक प्लैनिंग, विकास की भूख और धन आवंटन है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सुरक्षा ग्रिड को इस तरह से पुख्ता किया है ताकि एक भी जगह कोई गैप न रह जाए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि संवाद, सुरक्षा और समन्वय के सिद्धांतों को अपना कर हमने नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई जारी रखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे डीआरजी, एसटीएफ, पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ, आईटीबीपी और बीएसएफ के जवानों को बधाई देते हैं जिन्होंने घंटों-घंटों तक उन इलाकों में भूखे-प्यासे रहकर इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया है, जहां सूर्य की किरणें भी नहीं पड़तीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने नवीनतम तकनीक के साथ नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने की शुरुआत की। लोकेशन ट्रेसिंग, मोबाईल फोन की गतिविधियां, साइंटिफिक कॉल लॉग्स की अनैलिसिस, सोशल मीडिया अनैलिसिस, उनकी कूरियर सर्विस और परिवार की आवाजाही का रेखांकन जैसी जानकारी एकत्रित कर हमने अपने सुरक्षा बलों को सूचना से लैस करने का काम किया। ड्रोन सर्विलांस और सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग को आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के साथ मिलकर सोल्यूशन निकाला और इसके आधार पर डाटा अनैलिसिस करके सटीक जगहों पर अपने सुरक्षा बलों को लैस किया, जिसके आधार पर उन्होंने काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 तक 16,463 हिंसक घटनाएं हुई थीं, लेकिन पिछले दस साल में इसमें 53 प्रतिशत कमी आई है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 तक 1851 सुरक्षा कर्मियों की मृत्यु हुई, लेकिन पिछले दस साल में रक्षा कर्मियों के हताहत होने की संख्या घटकर 509 रही, जो 73 प्रतिशत की कमी है। नागरिकों की मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 4766 से घटकर 1495 रह गया है, जो 70 प्रतिशत की कमी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिसंबर 2023 में छत्तीसगढ़ में शासन बदला, जिसके बाद एक साल के भीतर ही 380 नक्सली मारे गए। 1194 नक्सली गिरफ्तार हुए और 1045 ने सरेन्डर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरी कारवाई में हताहत होने वाले सुरक्षा कर्मियों की संख्या सिर्फ 26 रही। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार और मौजूदा सरकार की अप्रोच का ही फर्क था कि 2619 नक्सली ने या तो सरेन्डर कर दिया या गिरफ्तार हुए या मारे गए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 तक 66 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन थे, जिनमें 32 पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार मे भी थे। लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने 10 साल में 612 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बनाए। वर्ष 2014 में सबसे अधिक नक्सल प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या 126 थी, जो अब कम होकर 12 रह गई है और मार्च 2026 में इनकी संख्या शून्य हो जाएगी। वर्ष 2014 में ऐसे पुलिस स्टेशन की संख्या 330 थी जहां नक्सल घटनाएं घटी हैं, लेकिन अब इनकी संख्या कम होकर 104 रह गई है। पहले नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र 18 हजार वर्ग किलोमीटर से ज्यादा था, अब 4200 वर्ग किलोमीटर बचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले नाइट लैन्डिंग हेलिपैड्स एक भी नहीं थे, लेकिन हमने 68 बनाए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा कैंपों के खुलने की संख्या पहले दयनीय थी, लेकिन हमने पिछले 5 साल में 302 नए सुरक्षा कैंप खोल कर पूरे एरिया को सुरक्षित करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि फाइनेंशियल चोकिंग यानि माली तौर पर नक्सलियों की कमर तोड़ने के लिए हमने राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) और प्रवर्तन निदेशालय का उपयोग किया और नक्सलियों के कई करोड़ रुपए जब्त किए। धनशोधन रोकथाम कानून (PMLA) के तहत केस करके उन्हें धन मुहैया कराने वालों को जेल की सलाखों के पीछे भेजा। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच लगातार बैठकें हुईं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके स्तर पर सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 11 और पुलिस महानिदेशकों के साथ 12 मीटिंग हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने डाइनैमिक रणनीति बनाकर स्ट्रटीजिक लोकेशंस पर सुरक्षा बलों को तैनात किया। नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में विकास पहुंचाने के लिए बजट में भी 300 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से 2024 तक नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में 11,503 किलोमीटर हाईवे का निर्माण किया गया। 20,000 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कें बनाई गई। पहले चरण में 2343 और दूसरे चरण में 2545 मोबाईल टावर लगाए। 4000 मोबाईल टावर लगाने का काम जारी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरा नक्सल क्षेत्र एक दिसंबर से पहले मोबाईल कनेक्टिविटी से लैस हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में गत 5 वर्षों में बैंकों की 1007 शाखाएं खोली गई और 937 एटीएम शुरू किए गए। साथ ही बैंकिंग सेवा से युक्त 5731 डाकघर खोले गए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी 48 जिलों में कौशल विकास योजना पहुंची और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी का मजबूत वर्टिकल बना। 1143 आदिवासी युवाओं को सुरक्षा बलों में भर्ती किया गया। जवानों के रेस्क्यू और रिहैबिलीटेशन के लिए 6 हेलिपैड बनाए, ताकि जवानों के घायल होने पर उन्हें तुरंत अस्पताल ले जाने में मदद मिले। इसका परिणाम हुआ कि नक्सलवाद अब धीरे-धीरे सिमटता जा रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मारे गए नक्सलियों में उनके कई प्रमुख नेता भी शामिल हैं, जिसके कारण उनका पूरा आंदोलन चरमरा गया है। कई ऐसे नक्सलियों ने सरेन्डर किया है, जिन पर करोड़ों रुपए का इनाम था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मारे गए नक्सली नेताओं में जोनल कमिटी का एक सदस्य, सब-जोनल कमिटी के पाँच सदस्य, राज्य स्तरीय कमिटी के दो सदस्य, डिवीजनल कमिटी के 31 सदस्य और एरिया कमिटी के 59 सदस्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरेन्डर के लिए भी सरकार लचीली नीति लेकर आई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो हमारी घोषणाओं का मजाक उड़ाते हैं, उन्हें वे पूरे विश्वास के साथ कहना चाहते हैं कि मोदी सरकार के रहते ही यह देश नक्सल समस्या से मुक्त हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद की समस्या को भी हम समाप्त करने की कगार पर हैं। वहाँ भी हिंसक घटनाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। हताहत सुरक्षा कर्मियों की संख्या में 72 प्रतिशत और हताहत नागरिकों की संख्या में 85 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। हमारी सरकार आने का बाद सभी हथियारबंद समूहों से बात की। वर्ष 2019 से लेकर अब तक 12 महत्वपूर्ण शांति समझौते किए। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में एनएलएफटी के साथ समझौता, 2021 में ब्रू-रेयांग समझौता, 2022 में कार्बी समझौता और आदिवासी संगठनों के साथ समझौता, 2022 में असम और मेघालय का अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा समझौता, 2023 में डीएनएलए, यूएनएलएफ और उल्फा का समझौता, असम और अरुणाचल का अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा समझौता, 2024 में तिपरा के साथ समझौता और एनएलएफटी तथा एटीटीएफ का समझौता हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कुल मिलाकर 10,900 युवा हथियार डाल कर मुख्यधारा में आए हैं। बोडोलैंड में हजारों युवा विकास के रास्ते पर चल पड़े हैं। वे अपनी ही भाषा में पढ़ते हैं और अपने ही धर्म का अनुसरण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बोडोलैंड समझौता जब हुआ तब सब इसका मजाक उड़ा रहे थे, लेकिन अब परिस्थिति बदल गई है। हाल ही में असम में पाँच लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के समझौते हुए हैं। एक जमाने में असम में इंडस्ट्री स्वप्न माना जाता था, लेकिन आज वहाँ शांति है। पूर्वोत्तर में सशस्त्र बल विशेषाधिकार कानून की परिधि को भी 70 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया गया है। मिजोरम से भागकर त्रिपुरा में बसने को विवश हुए आदिवासी भाइयों-बहनों के लिए ब्रू पुनर्वास समझौता हुआ, जिसके तहत सभी 37000 ब्रू-रेयांग परिवारों को 150 गज का घर दिया, एक सामुदायिक भवन, स्कूल और दवाखाना दिया गया। साथ ही सभी घरों से दो युवाओं को स्किल्ड बना कर उन्हे स्व-रोजगार की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आठ महीने पहले वे त्रिपुरा में उसी क्षेत्र को देखकर आए, जहां वे पांच साल पहले गए थे, आज उसमे जमीन-आसमान का फर्क हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सारे ब्रू रियांग भाई-बहन दोनों हाथ जोड़-जोड़ कर अपने ईश्वर से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के लिए दुआ करते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 6935 परिवार और 37584 लोगों को बहुत ही खराब जीवन से निकालने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने विकास के बजट में भी 153 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है और पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों को तेल मिशन, बांस मिशन के साथ ही जैविक खेती, और अंडा, मच्छली तथा दूध में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की कार्ययोजना से उनके लिए समृद्धि के रास्ते खोले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 17 विघुत्त परियोजनाए, जल आपूर्ति की 40, शिक्षा की 44, स्वास्थ्य की 43, खेल की 7 और पर्यटन की 4 नई परियोजनाएं शत-प्रतिशत भारत सरकार के बजट से बनी गई हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहां कि रेलवे में 81900 करोड़ रुपये, सड़क हाईवे में, 41500 करोड़ रुपये और ग्रामीण सड़क में 47 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ ही 64 नए एयर रुट और हैलिकॉफ्टर रुट की शुरुआत कर सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दिल्ली और पूर्वोत्तर का भौतिक अंतर तो कम हुआ है, साथ ही मोदी जी ने दिल्ली और पूर्वोत्तर के दिलों का अंतर भी कम कर दिया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वाईब्रेन्ट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत सरकार ने अकेले अरुणाचल में 4800 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। पहले दुर्गम चोटियों पर बसे गांव अपने को भारत का अंतिम गांव मानते थे, मोदी जी ने एक बड़े सरल शब्द से भारत के अंतिम गांव को भारत का पहला गांव बनाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टोलरेंस नीति को धार देने के लिए एक मजबूत कानूनी आधार दिया है। 2 अगस्त 2019 में NIA एक्ट में संशोधन कर नए अपराधों को शामिल करने के साथ ही NIA को विदेश में भी जांच का अधिकार मिला है। UAPA में भी संशोधन करने के साथ ही आतंकवादियों की संपत्ति जब्त करने और व्यक्तियों को भी आतंकवादी घोषित करने का अधिकार मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि De-radicalization के प्रयासों को भी कानूनी ताकत देने का काम हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि Multi Agency Centre (MAC) को भी revamp किया गया है। MAC के अंदर साइबर सुरक्षा, नारको टेरिरिजम, गन रनिंग, ओरगनाइजड़ क्राइम और उभरते हुए कटरपंथी hotspot को रिपोर्टिंग का हिस्सा बनाया गया, इसके साथ ही नेश्नल मेमौरी बैंक भी बनाया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 57 व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी और 23 एसोसिएशन को विधि विरुद्ध संगठन (unlawful associations) घोषित किया है। 2019 से 2024 के बीच में हुरियत के सबसे serious टाइप के 14 संगठन प्रतिबंधित कर दिए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस हुरियत को साथ एक जमाने में पाकिस्तान से बात करने के लिए एक मीडिएटर की तरह इस्तेमाल करते थे, उसको हमने समाप्त कर दिया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने Popular Front of India (PFI) पर प्रतिबंध लगाया और एक साथ देश के 24 राज्यों में रेड डालकर PFI के एक-एक सदस्य को जेल की सलाखों के पीछे पहुँचा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग पंजाब में भिंडरावाला बनना चाहते थे, हमने उन्हें असम में जेल में डालने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद, कश्मीर में आतंकवाद, फेक इंडियन करेन्सी नोट, नार्कों टैरर लिंक, खालिस्तान समर्थक उग्रवाद, radicalization के प्रयास, फाइनेंनसिंग और अवैध हथियारों की तस्करी जैसे 25 आयामों को NIA के तहत कानूनी आधार देकर इन पर कानून का शिकंजा कसने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की सुरक्षा के विरुद्ध ह्यूम्न ट्रैफिकिंग का उपयोग, साइबर आतंकवाद, विस्फोटक पदार्थ अधिनियम का उपयोग, आर्मस एक्ट में संशोधन से हमने एक सर्कल पूरा करने का काम किया है। जहां से भी खतरा हो सकता था उन सभी 25 आयामों को एक सर्कल में लाकर NIA के अधीन किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NIA में 1244 पद सृजित किए, 16 नए ब्रांच ऑफिस और दो नए जोनल कार्यलय खोले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 652 मामलों में से एक भी मामले को सर्वोच्च अदालत तक अनुचित घोषित नहीं किया गया है। 652 मामले में से 516 में चार्जशीट दायर किए गए, 157 मामलों में फैसला आ गया है और 150 मामलों में सजा दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार 95 प्रतिशत दोषसिद्धि दर हासिल की गई है और दुनियाभर की एंटी टेरर एजेंसी में NIA की दोषसिद्धि दर सबसे ऊंची है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा NIA ने DRDO के साथ समझौता कर केमिकल, न्यूकलियर, बायोलोजिकल टेरिरिजम के मामले की तैयारी भी शुरु की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NIA के अधिकारों को अंतराष्ट्रीय एक्सपोजर देने के लिए एग्रीमेंट भी किए है और NIA तथा Central Forensic Science Laboratory के साथ एक अनुबंध कर CSFL में टेरिरिजम के खिलाफ एक नया वर्टिकल भी शुरु करने का काम किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ-साथ MAC को भी सृढ़ढ किया है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार आने के बाद MAC में counterterrorism की एक अलग व्यवस्था की गई है जिसमें 72 हजार रिपोर्ट जनरेट हुए है। इस जानकारी को गोपनीय रखने के लिए एक बहुत अच्छे कम्यूनिकेश्न चैनल से इसे जिले और पुलिस स्टेशन तक पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था भी 10 साल के अंदर ही खड़ी हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NATGRID के माध्यम से कई सारे आरोपियों को पकड़ने के लिए 35 से ज्यादा डेटा को एक ही जगह पर एकत्रित कर हमने इस लड़ाई को और पुख्ता किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग एक गंभीर समस्या है लेकिन सरकार अकेले यह लड़ाई नहीं लड़ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की यह नीति है कि जो ड्रग लेता है वह इस बुराई का पीड़ित है और ड्रग का व्यपार करने वाला गुनहगार। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने whole of government, whole of nation, अप्रौच अपनाई है। केंद्र सरकार के गृह, वित्त, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और समाज कल्याण मंत्रालयों के साथ ही सभी राज्य सरकारे भी साथ मिलकर इस बुराई के खिलाफ लड़ रहे है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि top to bottom और bottom to top अप्रोच के साथ जांच का नया प्रयोग शुरु किया है। ड्रग की एक पुडिया भी मिलती है तो वह देश में कहाँ से आई उसकी पूरी जांच होती है, इसे एक Individual केस नहीं माना जाता। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतराष्ट्रीय सीमा में अगर ड्रग पकड़ा जाती है तो वह पुडिया बन कर कहां तक जाने वाला थी इसकी पूरी जांच होती है और इसके बहुत अच्छे नतीजे भी मिले है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस चुनौती का व्यक्तिगत स्तर, राष्ट्रीय स्तर, देश के आर्थिक नुकसान और देश की सुरक्षा पर चतुषकोणीय दुष्प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग मनी का नक्सलवाद, आतंकवाद, अलगावाद में उपयोग, crypto currency के चलन में वृद्धि और crypto currency का ड्रग में उपयोग जैसे बहुकोणीय हमले को देखकर इस तरह की नीति अपनाई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2019 में गृह मंत्रालय ने 4 स्तरीय NCORD मैकेनिज़्म का गठन किया और पिछले 5 साल में NCORD की 7 शीर्षस्तरीय, 5 कार्यकारी स्तरीय, 191 राज्यस्तरीय और 6150 ज़िलास्तरीय बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग पर प्रहार के अच्छे परिणाम आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हमारे पड़ोस के दो क्षेत्रों को गोल्डन ट्रायंगल और गोल्डन क्रेंसेंट के नाम से जाना जाता था, लेकिन हमने प्रयास किए और अब पूरी दुनिया ने इन्हें डेथ ट्रांयगल और डेथ क्रेसेंट के नाम से स्वीकार करना शुरू किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नज़रिए में बदलाव का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग एक व्यापार नहीं है बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के युवाओं के लिए खतरा और नस्लें बरबाद करने का साधन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के दौरान 25 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग जब्त की गई जबकि 2014 से 2024 के दौरान ये बढ़कर एक करोड़ किलोग्राम से ज्यादा हो गई। 2004 से 2014 के दौरान 40 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की ड्रग पकड़ी गई, जबकि 2014 से 2024 के बीच 1 लाख 50 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की ड्रग पकड़ी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि गत 5 साल में 14 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की 23 हज़ार किलोग्राम सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स नष्ट की गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के दौरान 10 साल में 3 लाख 36 करोड़ किलोग्राम ड्रग जलाया गया जबकि 2014 से 2024 के दौरान 31 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग जलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में सिंथेटिक ड्रग बनाने की कुल 72 प्रयोगशालाएं पकड़कर नष्ट की गई हैं। पिछली सरकार के कार्यकाल में नारकोटिक्स के 1 लाख 73 हज़ार मामले दर्ज किए गए थे, मोदी सरकार ने 6 लाख 56 हज़ार मामले दर्ज किए हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि न तो एक भी ग्राम ड्रग कहीं से भारत में आने देंगे और न ही यहां से होकर कहीं जाने देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग की समस्या को केन्द्र सरकार अकेले नहीं हल कर सकती बल्कि इसमें देश के हर नागरिक को योगदान देना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग के कारोबार से पैसा कमाने वाले और इस पैसे को आतंकी गतिविधियों में लगाने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार एक कंप्लीट ड्रोनरोधी सॉल्यूशन प्राप्त करने के बहुत नज़दीक है और अगले 6 माह में ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रतीक के रूप में एक पूर्ण स्वदेशी ड्रोनरोधी मॉड्यूल हमारे सामने होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की हर भाषा भारत की संस्कृति का गहना है। उन्होंने कहा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्थानीय भाषाओं के लिए काम किया है और मेडिकल तथा इंजियनियरिंग की शिक्षा को भारत की भाषाओं में शुरू किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भाषा के नाम पर देश को बांटने को छोड़ अब विकास की बात होनी चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने राजभाषा विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की स्थापना की है जो सभी भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रचलन बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी की किसी भी भारतीय भाषा से कोई स्पर्धा नहीं है, हिन्दी सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की सखी है। हिन्दी से ही सभी भारतीय भाषाएं मजबूत होती है और सभी भारतीय भाषाओं से हिन्दी मजबूत होती है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि कुछ लोग अपने घोटाले और भष्टाचार को छिपाने के लिए भाषा की आड़ ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडू में जब एनडीए की सरकार आएगी तो हम मेडिकल और इंजियनियरिंग की पढ़ाई तमिल भाषा में शुरू करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद तक अंग्रेज़ों की संसद द्वारा, उनके शासन को मज़बूत और सुरक्षित रखने के लिए बनाए गए आपराधिक कानून चले आ रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से पंच प्रण की घोषणा की जिनमें गुलामी के प्रतीकों से मुक्ति भी शामिल था। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 जुलाई 2024 से तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों – भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम 2023 – को पूरे देश में लागू हो चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 3 साल में ये नए कानून हर राज्य के हर पुलिस स्टेशन में शत-प्रतिशत लागू हो जाएंगे जिसके बाद देश में किसी भी केस में सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक 3 साल में न्याय प्राप्त हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानून 21वीं शताब्दी का सबसे बड़ा रिफॉर्म है और तकनीक की दृष्टि से हमारे कानून विश्वभर में आधुनिक हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीन नए कानूनों के पूरी तरह लागू होने के बाद दोष सिद्धि दर में हम दुनिया के देशों के समकक्ष पहुंच जाएंगे और आगे भी निकलेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों में फॉरेंसिक साइंस को बहुत महत्व दिया गया है और 7 वर्ष से अधिक सज़ा वाले हर अपराध में फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैब की विज़िट को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। नए कानूनों में पुलिस, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और न्यायपालिका के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों के तहत समयसीमा तय की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि तारीख पर तारीख से अब लोगों को मुक्ति मिलेगी क्योंकि दो से अधिक तारीख न बचाव पक्ष को और न ही अभियोजन पक्ष को मिलेगीं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि घोषित अपराधी की अनुपस्थिति में अब ट्रायल चल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 5 हज़ार रूपए से कम की चोरी के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा का प्रावधान किया गया है। भारत के बाहर की संपत्ति भी अब कुर्क होगी। डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन को पुलिस से अलग कर दिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों में मॉब लिंचिंग का नया अपराध जोड़ा गया है और इनमें संगठित अपराध को पहली बार व्याख्यायित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानून पीड़ित-केन्द्रित हैं और इनमें पीड़ित को अपनी बात रखने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इन कानूनों में पुलिस की जवाबदेही को भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है और सर्च तथा जब्ती की वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग को अनिवार्य किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंग्रेज राजद्रोह का कानून बनाकर गए थे, हमने राजद्रोह के कानून को देशद्रोह में बदला है और अब देश के खिलाफ कोई नहीं बोल सकता। आज तक आतंकवाद की कोई व्याख्या ही नहीं की गई थी, लेकिन इन कानूनों में पहली बार आतंकवाद को परिभाषित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों ने इन नए आपराधिक कानूनों को स्वीकार लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में अलग-अलग पड़े डेटा को सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से एक दूसरे के साथ संवाद करने वाला बनाने की पहल शुरू हो चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साइबर अपराध को रोकने के लिए Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) बनाया गया है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने I4C को पुख्ता करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में कुल 7 वर्टिकल्स में ICJS 1.0 (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) और ICJS 2.0 काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि CCTNS (Crime & Criminal Tracking Network System) में 17,771 पुलिस स्टेशन जोड़ दिए गए हैं और 34 करोड़ 1 लाख पुलिस रिकॉर्ड आज हमारे पास डेटा पर उपलब्ध हैं। ई-कोर्ट में 22 हज़ार अदालतों को जोड़ लिया गया है, ई-प्रिज़न में 2.2 करोड़ कैदियों का डेटा उपलब्ध है और 1361 जेलों को जोड़ दिया गया है। ई-प्रॉसीक्यूशन में 1 करोड़ 93 लाख से अधिक प्रॉसीक्यूशन केसों की सामग्री उपलब्ध है। ई-फ़ॉरेंसिक में 28 लाख 70 हज़ार से अधिक फॉरिंसिक देश की 117 लैब का जमा हो चुका है, NAFIS (National Automated Fingerprint Identification System) में 1 करोड़ 12 लाख फिंगरप्रिंट का डेटा है और NIDAAN (National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders) में 8 लाख 11 हज़ार से अधिक नार्को ऑफेंडर का डेटा उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सारा डेटा अलग-अलग पड़ा है लेकिन अब हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का उपयोग कर इस सारे डेटा को एक दूसरे के साथ जोड़कर क्राइम को कंट्रोल और रेस्ट्रिक्ट करने के लिए कई सारे एनालिसिस उपलब्ध कराएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 6 माह में ये सब पूरा हो जाएगा और इसके बाद अपराधियों को बचने की जगह नहीं मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में चतुष्कोणीय रणनीति अपनाई है। इनमें इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में मजबूती, विशेषज्ञों के मैनपावर का निर्माण, दुनिया की अद्यतन फोरेंसिक टेक्नॉलजी उपलब्ध करवाना और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि नैशनल फोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) की स्थापना की गई जिनमें 72 अलग-अलग क्षेत्र में पीएचडी तक के कोर्स बन चुके हैं।अभी इसमें लगभग 5137 विद्यार्थी हैं, लेकिन दो साल के बाद 35 हजार विद्यार्थी होंगे, क्योंकि 14 राज्यों में फोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना होने वाली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए लगभग 30 हजार रिसर्च प्रकाशित कर चुके हैं और 100 से ज्यादा रिसर्च प्रोजेक्ट अभी जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक साल में 350 से ज्यादा वर्कशॉप और सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सेंट्रल फोरेंसिक साइंस लैब को और मजबूत किया जा रहा है। राज्यों की फोरेंसिक साइंस लैब की मदद करके उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, ‘निर्भया फंड’ से डीएनए विश्लेषण के लिए हर राज्य में एक लैब की स्थापना की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) में राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक लैब भी NFSU ही बना रहा है। साथ ही वह NAFIS को भी पुख्ता करने का काम भी कर रहा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फोरेंसिक साइंस के इस वर्टिकल के माध्यम से हम दोषसिद्धि के परिमाण में अच्छी तरह सुधार कर सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के पहले आपदा प्रबंधन ‘राहत केंद्रित’ था और इसे रिएक्शनरी दृष्टिकोण के साथ बनाया गया था, जबकि 2014 के बाद ‘बचाव केंद्रित’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में गत वर्ष में दो ऐसी आपदाएं आई हैं जिसमें मानव जीवन की कोई हानि नहीं हुई। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमने अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम को अपनाया है। Prevention, Mitigation और Preparedness को अपनी नीति का आधार बनाया है। पूर्व तैयारी आधारित बचाव का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना को पुख्ता किया और बाढ़ या चक्रवात आने से पहले ही NDRF मौके पर मौजूद रहती है। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा निधि का वैज्ञानिक वितरण किया जा रहा है और समुदाय आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन की शुरुआत की गई है। Disaster Risk Reduction को हमने अपनी नीति का आधार बनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 में SDRF की निधि 37,727 करोड़ रुपए थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद यह बढ़कर एक लाख 20 हजार 780 करोड़ रुपए कर दी गई है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 तक NDRF की निधि 27,000 करोड़ रुपए थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद यह बढ़कर 80,000 करोड़ रुपए हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बताता है कि किस पैमाने पर देश को आपदा से बचाने का काम हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NDRF के तहत 83,000 करोड़ रुपये बढ़ाए गए और SDRF के तहत एक लाख 36 हजार करोड़ रुपये ज्यादा दिए गए। बीते 10 साल मे लगभग दो लाख करोड़ रुपये ज्यादा दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) 13,000 करोड़ रुपए का बनाया गया है। हमने Early Warning System को बड़ी दूरदर्शिता के साथ अपनाया है, ताकि जानमाल की कोई हानि न हो। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक 4300 करोड़ से ज्यादा अलग-अलग अलर्ट जारी किए जा चुके हैं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) की सक्रिय उपलब्धता पहले से 183 प्रतिशत बढ़ाई गई है। 28 शहरों में इसके रीजनल रिस्पान्स सेन्टर हैं। 250 करोड़ रुपए के रेवॉल्विंग फंड के तहत यह तत्काल उपलब्ध होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि NDRF की एक अलग अकादमी की स्थापना 2019 में नागपुर में हुई। बीते पाँच साल में विभिन्न आपदाओं पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की 34 गाइडलाइन बनाई गई हैं। इमरजेन्सी नंबर 112 में आपदा को भी समाहित किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) की स्थापना की गई है, जिसमें 42 देश और 60 बहुराष्ट्रीय संस्थाएं जुड़ी हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया में कहीं भी आपदा आने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी NDRF को तुरंत वहाँ भेज देते हैं। अग्निशमन के लिए भी भारत सरकार ने राज्यों को हजारों करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं। बाढ़ के खतरों से निपटने के लिए कोलकाता, मुंबई, बेंगलुरू, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद को हजारों करोड़ रुपये दिए गए। ‘ऑपरेशन दोस्त’ के तहत तुर्की और नेपाल में मदद पहुंचाई गई। कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल को सफलता पूर्वक लागू किया गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन में श्रेष्ठ कार्य के लिए पहले कोई पुरस्कार नहीं था, लेकिन अब हमने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने नाम से आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘मेघदूत’ एप किसानों को मौसम की जानकारी देता है, ‘फ्लड वाच’ बाढ़ की स्थिति की रियल टाइम जानकारी देता है। ‘दामिनी’ बिजली गिरने से पहले अलर्ट देती है, ‘भुवन’ एप भुवन मैप और सैटेलाइट डाटा को वॉयस ओवर नेवीगेशन के साथ उपलब्ध करता है और ‘सचेत’ रियल टाइम जिओ टारगेटेड अलर्ट मुहैया करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ‘वन अग्नि’ जंगल में लगी आग की वर्तमान स्थिति की जानकारी देता है। ‘समुद्र’ महासागर की जानकारी मछुआरों को देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के लिए हम आपदा प्रबंधन तंत्र से काफी इनपुट देते हैं। यह सभी मोबाईल एप 2014 के बाद बनाए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में टॉप देशों में शामिल हो चुका है और टॉपमोस्ट बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इसमें राज्य सरकारों की भी बड़ी भूमिका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अंतर-राज्यीय परिषद गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन है और यह केंद्र एवं राज्यों के बीच की समस्याओं के निवारण के लिए काम करता है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच ज़ोनल काउन्सिल की सिर्फ 11 बैठक हुई, लेकिन 2014 से लेकर अब तक 27 बैठक हो चुकी है। स्थायी समिति की 14 बैठक 2004 से 2014 तक हुई थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद अब तक इसकी 33 बैठक हो चुकी है। पहले ज़ोनल काउन्सिल की बैठक में 448 मुद्दों का समाधान हुआ था, लेकिन मोदी सरकार के दौरान 1280 मुद्दों का समाधान हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर-राज्यीय परिषद हमारे संघीय ढांचे को मजबूत करने का महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि Vibrant Village Programme हमारा महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है। देश की सीमा पर कठिन परिस्थितियों में बसे गांवों से बेहतर सुविधाओं की तलाश में पलायन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस देश के सीमाई गाँव खाली हो जाएँ, वह देश कभी सुरक्षित नहीं रहता। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले सीमा पर बसे गाँव को अंतिम गाँव कहा जाता था, लेकिन मोदी सरकार की नई अप्रोच के कारण इन्हे अब प्रथम गाँव कहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले देश साल में ये गाँव सुविधाओं की दृष्टि से भी प्रथम गाँव होंगे, इसलिए ही Vibrant Village Programme लाया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसमें 90 प्रतिशत केंद्र का अंश और 10 प्रतिशत योगदन राज्य सरकार का है। पहले चरण में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 455, हिमाचल के 75, उत्तराखंड के 51, सिक्किम के 46 और लद्दाख के 35 गाँवों को इसके तहत अडाप्ट किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा के लिए भी बहुत सारे काम किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुल 12 में से 11 Land Port मोदी सरकार के समय में बने। अब तक Land Ports से 70 हजार 959 करोड़ रुपये का व्यपार और 30 लाख से ज्यादा यात्रियों की आवाजाही हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार की कुल 26 land port की योजना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पद्म पुरस्कार ऐसे लोगों को मिले हैं जो सामान्य लोगों के हीरो थे और जिन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन समाज और देश के अंदर, छोटे-छोटे परिवर्तन लाने में खपा दिया। ऐसे लोगों को आज किसी सिफारिश की जरुरत नहीं हैं। वे पोर्टल पर खुद अपना नामांकन करते हैं और उन्हे फोन आ जाता है कि उन्हे पदम पुरस्कार से नवाजा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पारदर्शी पदम पुरस्कार की प्रक्रिया बहुत पहले ही बन जानी चाहिए थी। श्री शाह ने इस पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on the working of the Ministry of Home Affairs in the Rajya Sabha
Terrorism, Naxalism and Insurgency are on the verge of ending under Modi government
By 31st March 2026, the country will be free from Naxalism
The Modi government will neither tolerate terrorism nor terrorists
Some people are using language as a cover to hide their scams and corruption
Under the Modi government, no one has the courage to carry out bomb blasts in the country
New criminal Laws will be fully implemented across the country within the next 3 years
Within the next 6 months, a fully indigenous anti-drone module will be presented to the nation
NIA has achieved a 95% conviction rate, which is the highest among anti-terror agencies worldwide
The Modi government banned PFI and arrested its members, eliminating a major threat to the country
The Modi government will never spare those who earn money from the drug trade and use that money for terrorist activities
Some people wanted to become Bhindranwala in Punjab, we took the action of putting them in jail in Assam
21 MAR 2025 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today replied to a discussion on the working of the Ministry of Home Affairs in the Rajya Sabha. While replying to the discussion that lasted for two days, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, the Ministry of Home Affairs has worked to strengthen the morale of our security personnel by establishing strong political will and a robust legislative framework.
Home Minister said that the security, development, and sovereignty of this country have always been challenged by three major problems – terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism, and insurgency in the Northeast. He mentioned that these three deep-rooted issues have disrupted the peace of the country for almost four decades, raised questions on the country's security, and hindered the pace of national development. Shri Shah added that due to these three problems, nearly 92,000 citizens of the country had lost their lives over the span of four decades. He further stated that before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, no coordinated efforts had been made for the complete eradication of these deep-rooted issues. He said, Terrorism, Naxalism and Insurgency are on the verge of ending under Modi government.
Union Home Minister stated that earlier, in Kashmir, terrorists would frequently infiltrate from a neighboring country, carry out bomb blasts and murders, and the attitude of the then central governments towards these incidents was lenient. They would remain silent, afraid to speak out, and were also fearful of losing their vote bank. He mentioned that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism was adopted. He said, under the Modi government, no one has the courage to carry out bomb blasts in the country. After our government came to power, attacks occurred in Uri and Pulwama, but within just 10 days, we responded by entering Pakistan's territory and carrying out surgical strikes. He further stated that, in the past, only Israel and the United States were the two countries that were always ready to protect their borders and military forces, and it was Prime Minister Modi who added the name of our great India to that list. It was from there that the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism was initiated.
Shri Amit Shah said that the root cause of separatism in Kashmir was Article 370. He mentioned that due to political compulsion and vote bank politics, Article 370 continued for many years. The Home Minister said that on 5th August, 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi abolished Article 370 in this very Parliament. He added that the framers of our Constitution had a vision that there should be one country, one symbol, and one constitution, and PM Modi fulfilled this dream. Shri Shah further stated that on 5th-6th August, 2019, a new era of one law, one symbol, and one leader began, and from that moment, the process of permanently integrating Kashmir with India began.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in Jammu and Kashmir, Dogri, Hindi, and Urdu were granted the status of official languages of the state. To curb corruption, an Anti-Corruption Bureau was established, and all national laws were also adopted in the region. PM Modi also abolished the permit system at the Pathankot checkpoint, ushering in a new era of democracy, development, and prosperity. He mentioned that during the 33 years of the previous governments, cinemas were not allowed to open in the region, but under Modi government, they were opened. For 34 years, permission for Tazia processions during Muharram was not granted, but it was allowed during our time. Previously, it was very difficult to hoist the national flag at even Lal Chowk, but now there is not a single house there where the Tricolor was not hoisted during the "Har Ghar Tiranga" campaign. He also mentioned that Formula 4 car racing took place in Srinagar, and the celebration of Krishna Janmashtami was held at Lal Chowk.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government took several steps that resulted in the near elimination of the number of Indian children joining terrorists. He mentioned that, ten years ago, there was glorification of terrorists and large processions were held, but under Modi government, not a single procession took place; those who were killed were buried at the place where they fell. He added that many relatives of terrorists were ruthlessly removed from government jobs. The government also imposed restrictions on giving government jobs, passports, and contracts to the supporters of terrorism and terrorists.
Home Minister said that between 2004 and 2014, there were 7,217 terrorist incidents, but from 2014 to 2024, this number dropped to 2,242. During this period, the total number of deaths decreased by 70%, the number of civilian deaths decreased by 81%, and the causalities of security personnel decreased by 50%. From 2010 to 2014, an average of 2,654 organized stone-pelting incidents occurred every year, but in 2024, not a single such incident occurred. There were 132 organized strikes, but now there are none. In stone-pelting incidents, 112 civilians were killed, and 6,000 were injured, but now stone-pelting itself has stopped. In 2004, there were 1,587 terrorist incidents, while in 2024, this number was reduced to just 85. In 2004, the number of civilian deaths was 733, but in 2024, it was reduced to 26, and the number of security forces' deaths dropped from 331 in 2004 to 31 in 2024.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 63 projects worth ₹80,000 crore for the development of Kashmir in 2015. Out of these, ₹51,000 crore was spent, and 53 projects have been fully implemented. He mentioned that between 2019 and 2024, 40,000 government jobs were provided, 1.51 lakh OBC children were given self-employment opportunities through the Vishwakarma Yojana, 5,184 youth clubs are working on skill development, and 18,000 youths were provided with their own taxis. He further said that by introducing an attractive industrial policy, ₹12,000 crore worth of investments have been realized on the ground in Kashmir, and MoUs worth ₹1,10,000 crore are currently being implemented. Shri Shah highlighted that earlier in the entire 70 years only ₹14,000 crore worth of investment had come to the region, while in the 10 years of Modi Ji's leadership, ₹12,000 crore worth of investment has already started yielding production. Tourism in Kashmir has also restarted, with a record 2.11 crore tourists visiting in 2023. He added that ₹250 crore has been invested in tourism.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi laid the foundation of democracy in Kashmir. He mentioned that under the previous government's rule, Jammu and Kashmir had 90 legislators and 6 MPs, but now there are 34,262 elected representatives in the region. He also highlighted that during the 2024 Lok Sabha elections in Jammu and Kashmir, not a single bullet was fired, and 98% of the people cast their votes. Shri Shah further stated that today, Jammu and Kashmir has AIIMS, IITs, and IIMs. There were only 4 medical colleges earlier, but now there are 15, along with 15 new nursing colleges. He added that there were 500 MBBS seats earlier and 800 more added, out of 767 PG seats, 297 new ones were added. He remarked that those who sit with their eyes closed and wear dark glasses will never be able to see the development.
Home Minister emphasized that we deal with terrorists by directly targeting between their eyes as soon as they are spotted. He affirmed that their government cannot tolerate terrorism or terrorists, as there is no place in the country for those who play with the blood of citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that Left Wing Extremism is also a serious issue. Some people call it a political problem, but he expressed sympathy for this viewpoint. From a development perspective, many districts and tehsils remain underdeveloped. Previous governments also worked to bring development to these backward areas, and our government is continuing that effort. Shri Shah mentioned that while some regions may still not have received adequate development, it does not mean that we should disregard the country's system and constitution, and allow the government to stand helpless and watch.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that thousands of people have fallen victim to Left Wing Extremism so far. From Pashupatinath to Tirupati, several districts, tehsils, and police stations in the Red Corridor were captured, and the entire system was dismantled. Parallel currency and stamp papers were being circulated, and governments were formed, but no one spoke out. Home Minister said that he wanted to responsibly inform the House that by 31st March 2026, Naxalism will be eradicated from the country. He explained that behind this promise is the Modi government's 10 years of hard work, meticulous planning, hunger for development, and allocation of funds. He further mentioned that they have fortified the security grid in such a way that there will be no gaps left anywhere.
Union Home Minister said that by adopting the principles of dialogue, security, and coordination, we have continued our fight against Naxalism. He expressed his appreciation for the personnel of DRG, STF, Police, CRPF, ITBP, and BSF, who have made sacrifices by staying hungry and thirsty for hours in areas where even the rays of the sun do not reach, in order to resolve this issue.
Shri Amit Shah said that we started fighting against Naxalism using the latest technology. By gathering information such as location tracing, mobile phone activities, scientific call logs analysis, social media analysis, mapping their courier services, and tracking the movement of their families, we equipped our security forces with valuable intelligence. He mentioned that drone surveillance and satellite imaging, combined with artificial intelligence, were used to develop solutions and extract results. Based on this data analysis, we were able to precisely deploy security forces to the right locations, and this approach formed the basis of our operations.
Union Home Minister stated that between 2004 and 2014, there were 16,463 violent incidents, but in the last ten years, this number has decreased by 53%. He mentioned that from 2004 to 2014, 1,851 security personnel were martyred, but in the past ten years, the number of security personnel killed dropped to 509, a reduction of 73%. The number of civilian deaths decreased from 4,766 to 1,495, which is a 70% reduction.
Shri Amit Shah said that in December 2023, after the change in government in Chhattisgarh, within a single year, 380 Naxalites were killed, 1,194 were arrested, and 1,045 surrendered. He mentioned that in this entire operation, only 26 security personnel were martyred. Shri Shah emphasized that the difference between the approach of the previous government and the current government was evident in that 2,619 Naxalites were either surrendered, arrested or killed.
Union Home Minister stated that until 2014, there were 66 fortified police stations, 32 of which were under the government of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. However, under the Modi government, 612 fortified police stations have been built in the last 10 years. He mentioned that in 2014, the number of districts most affected by Naxalism was 126, which has now reduced to just 12, and by March 2026, this number will be zero. In 2014, there were 330 police stations where Naxal incidents occurred, but now this number has reduced to 104. Earlier Naxal-affected area was spread in more than 18,000 square kilometers, now only span 4,200 square kilometers. He added that there were no night-landing helipads earlier, but 68 have been built under their government. Shri Shah also stated that the number of security camps was pitiable earlier, but in the past 5 years, they have opened 302 new security camps to secure the entire area.
Shri Amit Shah said that to financially choke the Naxalites and break their financial backbone, we used the National Investigation Agency (NIA) and Enforcement Directorate, seizing several crores of rupees from Naxalites. He mentioned that under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), cases were filed, and those who funded the Naxalites were sent behind bars. Continuous meetings were held between the central and state governments. The Home Minister said that on his level, he held 11 meetings with all the Chief Ministers and 12 meetings with police chiefs. Shri Shah further stated that we devised a dynamic strategy and deployed security forces at strategic locations. To bring development to Naxal-affected areas, the budget allocation for these regions was increased by 300%.
Union Home Minister said that from 2014 to 2024, 11,503 kilometers of highways were constructed in Naxal-affected areas. Additionally, 20,000 kilometers of rural roads were built. In the first phase, 2,343 mobile towers were installed, and in the second phase, 2,545 towers were set up. The work of installing 4,000 mobile towers is still ongoing. Shri Shah mentioned that the entire Naxal-affected region will be equipped with mobile connectivity by December 1st.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the last five years, 1,007 bank branches were opened in Naxal-affected areas, and 937 ATMs were started. Additionally, 5,731 post offices equipped with banking services were established. He mentioned that the Skill Development Scheme reached all 48 districts, and a strong vertical of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) was created. 1,143 tribal youths were recruited into the security forces. Six helipads were built to assist in the quick evacuation of injured soldiers to hospitals for rescue and rehabilitation. As a result, Naxalism is gradually shrinking.
Home Minister noted that several prominent Naxal leaders were among those killed, which has significantly weakened their entire movement. Many Naxalites, who had bounties of crores of rupees on their heads, have surrendered. Shri Shah listed the leaders killed, including one member of the Zonal Committee, five members of the Sub-Zonal Committee, two members of the State-level Committee, 31 members of the Divisional Committee, and 59 members of the Area Committee. He emphasized that the government has implemented a flexible surrender policy. Shri Shah said that for those who mock their announcements, he wants to confidently assure them that under the Modi government, the country will be free from the Naxal problem.
Union Home Minister stated that the government is on the verge of ending the insurgency problem in the Northeast as well. He mentioned that there has been a 70% reduction in violent incidents in the region, a 72% decrease in security personnel causalities, and 85% reduction in civilian casualties. He said that after coming to power, our government initiated talks with all armed groups. Since 2019, 12 significant peace agreements have been signed. He listed the agreements as an agreement with NLFT (National Liberation Front of Tripura) in 2020, the Bru-Reang agreement in 2021, the Karbi agreement and agreements with tribal organizations and an inter-state border agreement between Assam and Meghalaya in 2022, agreements with DNLA, UNLF, and ULFA, an inter-state border agreement between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh in 2023 along with agreements with Tipra and NLFT, as well as ATTF agreement in 2024. This series of agreements reflects the government's ongoing efforts to bring peace to the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that a total of 10,900 youths have surrendered their weapons and joined the mainstream. In Bodoland, thousands of young people have embraced the path of development, pursuing education in their native language and practicing their own religion. He recalled that when the Bodoland Accord was signed, many dismissed it as ineffective, but today, the scenario has transformed significantly. He highlighted that recently agreements worth ₹5 lakh crore have been signed for investment in Assam, a state where industrial growth once seemed like a distant dream. However, with the establishment of peace, Assam is now witnessing significant progress. Moreover, the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in the North-East has been reduced by 70 percent. Shri Shah also spoke about the Bru rehabilitation agreement, which provided permanent settlement for the displaced Bru-Reang community forced to flee Mizoram and take refuge in Tripura. Under this agreement, all 37,000 Bru-Reang families have been allocated 150-yard houses, along with essential facilities such as community buildings, schools, and medical dispensary. Moreover, two youths from each family were trained in skill development, enabling them to move towards self-employment. Recalling on his recent visit to Tripura, the Union Home Minister remarked that he had visited the same region five years ago, and now it has been transformed remarkably. He noted that the Bru-Reang community now expresses their gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, praying for his well-being as a token of appreciation for the positive changes in their lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Narendra Modi government has rescued 6,935 families and 37,584 people from a life of misery. He stated that the development budget has been increased by 153 percent, and a comprehensive plan has been implemented to make all eight North-Eastern states self-reliant in sectors such as the oil mission, bamboo mission, organic farming, as well as the production of eggs, fish, and milk, thereby paving the way for their prosperity. He further mentioned that 17 power projects, 40 water supply projects, 44 education projects, 43 health projects, 7 sports projects, and 4 new tourism projects have been completed with 100 percent funding from the Government of India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the government has significantly strengthened connectivity in the North-East by investing ₹81,900 crore in the railway sector, ₹41,500 crore in highways, and ₹47,000 crore in rural roads. Additionally, 64 new air routes and helicopter routes have been introduced. He emphasized that this has not only reduced the physical distance between Delhi and the North-East but also bridged the emotional gap between the two, thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's efforts. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the Vibrant Village Programme, the Government of India has invested ₹4,800 crore in Arunachal Pradesh alone. He highlighted that earlier, villages situated on remote mountain peaks considered themselves as India's last villages. However, with a simple yet profound vision, Prime Minister Modi has transformed these "last villages" into the "first villages" of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a strong legal foundation to reinforce the zero-tolerance policy against terrorism. On August 2, 2019, amendments to the NIA Act expanded its jurisdiction to include new crimes and granted the agency the authority to investigate cases outside India. Additionally, modifications to the UAPA (Unlawful Activities Prevention Act) enabled the government to seize the properties of terrorists and designate individuals as terrorists. He further mentioned that legal backing has also been provided to de-radicalization efforts. The Multi-Agency Centre (MAC) has been revamped, incorporating cyber security, narco-terrorism, gun running, organized crime, and emerging extremist hotspots into its reporting framework. Alongside this, a National Memory Bank has also been established.
Union Home Minister said that 57 individuals have been declared terrorists and 23 associations have been designated as unlawful organizations. Between 2019 and 2024, the most serious 14 organizations linked to Hurriyat were banned. He mentioned that Hurriyat, which was once used as a mediator for talks with Pakistan, has been dismantled. He further highlighted that the government has banned the Popular Front of India (PFI) and conducted raids across 24 states, ensuring that every PFI member was put behind bars. He said, some people wanted to become Bhindranwala in Punjab, we took the action of putting them in jail in Assam.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that legal measures have been taken under the NIA (National Investigation Agency) against 25 different threats, including Left Wing Extremism, terrorism in Kashmir, fake Indian currency notes, narco-terror links, Khalistani extremism, radicalization efforts, terror financing, and illegal arms smuggling. He also pointed out that threats such as human trafficking being used against national security, cyber terrorism, misuse of the Explosives Act, and amendments in the Arms Act have been addressed. By bringing all these 25 dimensions under the NIA’s jurisdiction, the government has effectively created a comprehensive legal framework to tackle security threats.
Shri Amit Shah said that 1,244 new posts have been created in the NIA, 16 new branch offices and two new zonal offices have been established. He emphasized that out of 652 cases, not a single one has been declared unjustified by the Supreme Court. Among these cases charge sheets have been filed in 516 cases, 157 cases have been resolved, and 150 cases have resulted in convictions. This has led to a 95% conviction rate, which is the highest among anti-terror agencies worldwide. Home Minister further mentioned that NIA has collaborated with DRDO to prepare for threats related to chemical, nuclear, and biological terrorism. Additionally, he highlighted that NIA's international exposure has been expanded through agreements, and a contract has been signed with the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) to create a new vertical dedicated to counter-terrorism efforts.
Union Home Minister said that along with these measures, the MAC (Multi-Agency Centre) has also been strengthened. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, a dedicated counterterrorism system has been established within MAC, which has generated 72,000 reports. To maintain the confidentiality of this information, a secure communication channel has been developed over the last 10 years, ensuring that intelligence reaches districts and police stations efficiently. Shri Amit Shah also highlighted that through NATGRID (National Intelligence Grid), over 35 different data sources have been integrated in one place, making the fight against terrorism more robust and helping in the identification and capture of multiple suspects.
Shri Amit Shah stated that drug is a serious problem, but the government cannot fight this battle alone. He emphasized that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, the government's policy is clear that a person who consumes drug is a victim of this problem and a person who trades in drug is a criminal.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that the government has adopted a "whole of government, whole of nation" approach to tackle the drug menace. The Ministries of Home, Finance, Education, Health, and Social Welfare, along with all state governments, are working together to fight this issue. He mentioned that a new investigative approach has been introduced, combining top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top strategies. If even a single pouch of drugs is found, authorities trace its entire supply chain rather than treating it as an individual case. When drugs are seized at international borders, a thorough investigation is conducted to determine its intended final destination, which has yielded positive results. Shri Amit Shah further highlighted that drugs have four major negative impacts - at an individual level, at the national level, on the economy and on national security. He explained that drug money is used to fund Naxalism, terrorism, separatism, and even illegal activities through cryptocurrency. The rise in crypto transactions linked to drug trade has led the government to adopt a multi-pronged strategy to counter these threats effectively.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2019, the Ministry of Home Affairs established a four-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism, and over the past five years, a total of 7 apex-level meetings, 5 executive-level meetings, 191 state-level meetings, and 6,150 district-level meetings have been held. He noted that the efforts to combat drugs have yielded positive results. He pointed out that internationally, two regions in India’s neighborhood were previously known as the Golden Triangle and Golden Crescent due to their association with the drug trade. However, thanks to India’s efforts, these regions are now being recognized globally as the Death Triangle and Death Crescent. The Home Minister explained that this shift is the result of a change in mindset. He emphasized that drugs are not just a business; they pose a grave threat to the youth of the world and are a tool for destroying entire generations.
Union Home Minister highlighted that between 2004 and 2014, 25 lakh kilograms of drugs were seized, whereas from 2014 to 2024, the quantity increased to over one crore kilograms. In terms of value, drugs worth Rs 40,000 crores were seized between 2004 and 2014, whereas between 2014 and 2024, the seizures amounted to Rs 1 lakh 50 thousand crores. He also mentioned that in the past 5 years, 23 thousand kilograms of synthetic drugs worth Rs 14 thousand crores have been destroyed. Shri Shah pointed out that between 2004 and 2014, a total of 3 lakh 36 thousand kilograms of drugs were burned, while from 2014 to 2024, the figure increased to 31 lakh kilograms. Additionally, he stated that 72 synthetic drug manufacturing laboratories have been seized and destroyed across the country. While the previous government registered 1 lakh 73 thousand narcotics cases, the Modi government has registered a total of 6 lakh 56 thousand cases.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government's goal is clear that we will not allow even a single gram of drug to enter India from anywhere, nor will we let drug transit through our country. He emphasized that the drug problem cannot be tackled by the central government alone, and that every citizen must play a role in this fight. Shri Shah also made it clear that anyone profiting from the drug trade and using that money to fund terrorist activities will not be spared. He further noted that the Modi government is on the brink of achieving a comprehensive anti-drone solution, and in the next 6 months, an entirely indigenous anti-drone module will be unveiled, symbolizing India’s self-reliance in this critical area.
Shri Amit Shah said that every language in the country is a jewel of India's culture. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the government has worked towards promoting local languages and has started medical and engineering education in India's languages. He emphasized that instead of dividing the country in the name of language, the focus should now be on development.
Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government has established Bhartiya Bhasha Anubhag under the Department of Official Language, which will work towards promoting and strengthening all Indian languages. He further stated that Hindi does not compete with any Indian language; rather, Hindi is a friend to all Indian languages. Hindi strengthens all Indian languages, and all Indian languages, in turn, strengthen Hindi. Shri Shah said, some people are using language as a cover to hide their scams and corruption. He added that when the NDA government comes to power in Tamil Nadu, it will start medical and engineering education in the Tamil language.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation pointed out that even after 75 years of independence, the criminal laws enacted by the British Parliament to solidify their rule were still in effect. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the Panch Pran from the Red Fort, which included freedom from symbols of slavery. Shri Shah announced that from July 1, 2024, three new criminal laws— Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita 2023, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 — have been implemented nationwide. He mentioned that in the next three years, these laws will be fully operational in every police station across all states, ensuring that justice can be delivered within three years in any case up to the Supreme Court. He described these new laws as the biggest reform of the 21st century, emphasizing that India's legal system will be globally modernized, particularly in terms of technology. Shri Shah added that once these laws are fully implemented, India will match the conviction rates of the world’s leading nations and even surpass them.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that forensic science has been given significant emphasis in the new criminal laws. He announced that a visit to the forensic science lab will now be mandatory for any crime carrying a sentence of more than 7 years. Under the new laws, strict time limits have been fixed for the police, prosecution, and judiciary to ensure faster justice. He explained that delays due to repeated adjournments will now be a thing of the past, as neither the defence nor the prosecution will be allowed more than two adjournments. Home Minister further stated that the trial can now proceed in the absence of a proclaimed offender. A provision for community service has also been introduced for theft cases involving less than Rs. 5,000. Moreover, property outside India can now be confiscated, and the role of the Director of Prosecution has been separated from the police, ensuring greater independence in the prosecution process.
Union Home Minister said that a new offence of mob lynching has been introduced in the new criminal laws, and organized crime has been clearly defined for the first time. He emphasized that these laws are victim-centric, ensuring that victims have the right to present their case. The laws also guarantee police accountability, with the mandatory video recording of search and seizure procedures. Shri Shah pointed out that while the Britishers had introduced a sedition law, India has transformed it into a treason law, ensuring that no one can speak against the country. He noted that until now, there was no official definition of terrorism, but for the first time, terrorism has been clearly defined in these new laws. Shri Shah further stated that all states have accepted these new criminal laws, and in the coming days, the government has initiated efforts to integrate separate data systems across various agencies, allowing them to communicate with each other through software for greater efficiency.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has been established to combat cybercrime and Prime Minister Modi has taken many initiatives to strengthen I4C. He shared that currently, both ICJS 1.0 (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) and ICJS 2.0 are operating across seven verticals. He said that 17,771 police stations are now connected to the CCTNS (Crime & Criminal Tracking Network System), and there are 34 crore 1 lakh police records available in the system. Additionally, 22,000 courts have been linked to e-courts, while 2.2 crore prisoner records are stored in the e-prison system, with 1,361 jails connected. He further stated that over 1 crore 93 lakh prosecution cases are available in e-prosecution, and more than 28 lakh 70 thousand forensic records have been collected from 117 forensic labs across the country into e-Forensics. There are also 1 crore 12 lakh fingerprints in NAFIS (National Automated Fingerprint Identification System) and data on over 8 lakh 11 thousand narco offenders in NIDAAN (National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders). Shri Shah emphasized that while this data has been collected separately until now, efforts are underway to link all these data sets using Artificial Intelligence to provide detailed analyses that will help in controlling and restricting crime. He added that this integration will be completed in approximately six months, after which criminals will have no place to hide.
Union Home Minister said that the government has implemented a four-pronged strategy in the field of forensic science. This includes strengthening infrastructure, building expertise and manpower, providing access to the latest forensic technology worldwide, and promoting research and development (R&D). He mentioned the establishment of the National Forensic Science University, where PhD-level courses have been introduced in 72 different fields. Currently, there are around 5,137 students enrolled, but in two years, the number will rise to 35,000 as forensic science universities are being established in 14 states. Shri Shah also mentioned that approximately 30,000 research publications have been announced for R&D, with over 100 ongoing research projects. More than 350 workshops and seminars have been organized in the past year. He stated that the Central Forensic Science Laboratory is being strengthened, and efforts are underway to help and advance state-level forensic science laboratories. Additionally, one lab for DNA analysis will be established in every state with the support of the Nirbhaya Fund. He further mentioned that the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) is also working on the National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL), which is being developed by the National Forensic Science University (NFSU). NFSU is also working on strengthening the NAFIS. Shri Shah emphasized that through the forensic science vertical, the government will significantly improve conviction rates.
Shri Amit Shah stated that before 2014, disaster management was relief-centered and was approached with a reactionary mindset, whereas after 2014, a rescue-centered approach has been adopted. He mentioned that in the past year, two major disasters occurred in the country where no human lives were lost. He also highlighted that an Early Warning System has been implemented. The government has made Prevention, Mitigation, and Preparedness the core of its policy. A preparation-based rescue program has been initiated, and the National Disaster Management Plan has been strengthened. Before floods or cyclones occur, the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is already present at the site. The disaster fund is being scientifically distributed, and community-based disaster management has been launched. He added that Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) has become the foundation of the country's policy.
Union Home Minister said that from 2004 to 2014, the SDRF (State Disaster Response Fund) was allocated ₹37,727 crore. However, after 2014, it increased to ₹1.20 lakh crore. Similarly, the NDRF (National Disaster Response Fund) allocation was ₹27,000 crore between 2004 and 2014, and it rose to ₹80,000 crore after 2014. He emphasized that this reflects the scale of the country's efforts to prevent disasters. Shri Shah also highlighted that an additional ₹83,000 crore was allocated under NDRF and ₹1,36,000 crore under SDRF. In total, nearly ₹2 lakh crore has been allocated in the last 10 years. The National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) was established with ₹13,000 crore. He pointed out that the Early Warning System has been adopted with great foresight to prevent any loss of life or property. So far, over ₹4,300 crore have been allocated for different alerts. The active availability of NDRF has increased by 183%, and regional response centers have been established in 28 cities. A revolving fund of ₹250 crore is now available for immediate response. In 2019, the NDRF Academy was established in Nagpur. Over the past five years, 34 international-level guidelines have been created for disaster management. Emergency number 112 has also integrated disaster management services. To solidify India's role internationally, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was formed, which includes 42 countries and 60 multinational organizations.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever a disaster occurs anywhere in the world, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi immediately sends the NDRF there. The Indian government has also provided thousands of crores of rupees to the states for fire-fighting efforts. To address the dangers of floods, thousands of crores of rupees have been given to Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, and Ahmedabad. Under 'Operation Dost', help was provided to Turkey and Nepal. The Common Alert Protocol has been successfully implemented. Home Minister said that earlier there was no award for excellence in disaster management, but now we have started the 'Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Disaster Management Award'. He mentioned that the 'Meghdoot' app provides weather information to farmers, 'Flood Watch' gives real-time information about the flood situation, 'Damini' provides alerts before lightning strikes, the 'Bhuwan' app provides Bhuwan maps and satellite data with voice-over navigation, and 'Sachet' provides real-time geo-targeted alerts. 'Van Agni' gives information about the current status of forest fires, and 'Samudra' provides ocean information to fishermen. Shri Shah said that we give substantial inputs to the disaster management system for the Prime Minister's Crop Insurance Scheme. All these mobile apps have been developed after 2014. Shri Shah added that India has now become one of the top countries in the field of disaster management, and we are moving forward with the goal of becoming the topmost. The state governments also play a significant role in this.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Inter-State Council operates under the Ministry of Home Affairs and works to resolve issues between the center and the states. Between 2004 and 2014, only 11 meetings of the Zonal Council were held, but since 2014, 27 meetings have taken place. The Standing Committee had 14 meetings between 2004 and 2014, but since 2014, 33 meetings have been held. In the past, only 448 issues were resolved in the Zonal Council meetings, but during Modi government, 1280 issues have been resolved. He said that the Inter-State Council is an important tool in strengthening our federal structure.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Programme is our important initiative. There has been migration from villages located in difficult geographical areas on the country's borders in search of better facilities. He said that a country whose border villages are empty can never be safe. Earlier, the villages located on the borders were called the "last villages," but due to the new approach of the Modi government, these are now called the "first villages." In the next few years, these villages will also become the first in terms of facilities, and this is the aim of the Vibrant Village Programme. Under this programme, 90% of the funding is from the central government, and 10% from the state government. In the first phase, 455 villages from Arunachal Pradesh, 75 from Himachal Pradesh, 51 from Uttarakhand, 46 from Sikkim, and 35 from Ladakh have been adopted under this programme.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that many efforts have been made for border security. He mentioned that out of the total 12 Land Ports, 11 have been established during Modi government, and through these Land Ports, trade worth ₹70,959 crore and the movement of over 30 million passengers have taken place. Shri Shah further stated that we have plans for a total of 26 Land Ports.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Padma Awards have been given to those people who were heroes to ordinary citizens and dedicated their entire lives to bringing small changes in society and the country. Such individuals no longer need any recommendations. They nominate themselves on the portal, and then they receive a call informing them that they are being honored with the Padma award. He mentioned that such a transparent process for the Padma awards should have been established long ago. Shri Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for implementing this transparent process.