Ministry of Rural Development
Expansion of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), the unit assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakh in North Eastern States, Hilly States (including UTs of J&K and Ladakh) is provided. The funding pattern between Centre and the State for the NER States and Himalayan States [Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir (UT)] is 90:10 whereas for the rest of the States is 60:40 and for Union Territories without legislature, 100% funding are borne by the Centre. The Ministry has released central share of Rs 2,49,569.76 crore to the States/UTs since inception of the scheme i.e. 01.04.2016.
In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are facilitated with 90/95-man days of unskilled labour wages through mandatory convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Support of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilet is also provided through Swachh Bharat Mission - Gramin (SBM-G), MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” for construction of additional 2 crore rural houses with an outlay of 3.06 lakh crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین کی توسیع
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین کے تحت میدانی علاقوں میں 1.20 لاکھ روپے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، پہاڑی ریاستوں (مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ سمیت) میں 1.30 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔شمالی مشرقی علاقوں ریاستوں اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر (یوٹی )کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان فنڈنگ کا پیٹرن 90:10 کاہے جب کہ باقی ریاستوں کے لیے 60:40 ہے اور بغیر مقننہ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے، 100فیصد فنڈنگ مرکز کے ذریعے برداشت کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت نے اسکیم کے آغازیکم اپریل2016سے لے کر اب تک 2,49,569.76 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کوفراہم کیا۔
یونٹ کی مدد کے علاوہ، استفادہ کنندگان کو مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے ساتھ لازمی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے 90,95 دن کی غیر ہنر مند مزدور اجرت کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ روپے کی امداد بیت الخلا کی تعمیر کے لیے 12,000 روپے بھی سوچھ بھارت مشن ، گرامین)،منرگایا فنڈنگ کے کسی دوسرے سرشار ذریعہ کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 3.06 لاکھ کروڑ کی لاگت کے ساتھ اضافی 2 کروڑ دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیےمالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین کے نفاذ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔