Ministry of Rural Development
Expansion of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), the unit assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakh in North Eastern States, Hilly States (including UTs of J&K and Ladakh) is provided. The funding pattern between Centre and the State for the NER States and Himalayan States [Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir (UT)] is 90:10 whereas for the rest of the States is 60:40 and for Union Territories without legislature, 100% funding are borne by the Centre. The Ministry has released central share of Rs 2,49,569.76 crore to the States/UTs since inception of the scheme i.e. 01.04.2016.
In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are facilitated with 90/95-man days of unskilled labour wages through mandatory convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Support of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilet is also provided through Swachh Bharat Mission - Gramin (SBM-G), MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” for construction of additional 2 crore rural houses with an outlay of 3.06 lakh crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण का विस्तार
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, पहाड़ी राज्यों (जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित) में 1.30 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और हिमालयी राज्यों [उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)] के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच वित्तपोषण साझेदारी 90:10 है, जबकि बाकी राज्यों के लिए 60:40 है और विधानसभा रहित केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण केंद्र सरकार वहन करती है। मंत्रालय ने योजना की शुरुआत यानी 01.04.2016 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 2,49,569.76 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा जारी किया है।
घर निर्माण में इस सहायता के अलावा, लाभार्थियों को महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) के साथ अनिवार्य अभिसरण के माध्यम से 90/95- कार्य दिवस की अकुशल श्रम मजदूरी की सुविधा दी जाती है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी), एमजीएनआरईजीएस या वित्तपोषण के किसी अन्य समर्पित स्रोत के माध्यम से शौचालय निर्माण के लिए 12,000 रुपये की सहायता राशि भी प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 3.06 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अतिरिक्त 2 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।