Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM Engages with Sikh Community Leaders to Foster Unity, Empower Youth, and Address Key Social Issues
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) held a significant meeting with Sikh community leaders to discuss key issues related to community building, youth empowerment, education, employability, and the collective fight against drug abuse.
The discussions emphasized the need to strengthen social harmony and unity within the Sikh community while fostering interfaith comity. A major focus was placed on empowering the youth through quality education, skill development, and employment opportunities, ensuring they become self-reliant and contribute meaningfully to society.
Regarding drug abuse, the participants deliberated on ways to raise awareness, rehabilitate affected individuals, and implement preventive measures. Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman underscored the importance of collaborative efforts between the government, community leaders, and civil society to tackle these challenges effectively.
Shri Lalpura also elaborated on various government schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering the Sikh community. He highlighted programs focused on education, skill development, and employment generation to uplift youth and improve their prospects. Emphasizing inclusivity, he assured the community of continued support in tackling social challenges like drug abuse while fostering unity and economic growth through collaborative efforts.
He emphasized the importance of unity and social harmony, highlighting the government’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding the rights and welfare of the Sikh population. Encouraging collective efforts, he called for a focus on education, employment, and youth empowerment, ensuring that the Sikh community continues to thrive in a secure and inclusive society.
The Sikh participants unanimously welcomed the Government’s proactive approach and sincerely thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. They also expressed their commitment to supporting initiatives aimed at education, skill-building, and employment generation.
The participants also showed their resolve to continue working towards a more empowered and prosperous community.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایم نے اتحاد کو فروغ دینے، نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور کلیدی سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سکھ کمیونٹی کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے کمیونٹی کی تعمیر، نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانے، تعلیم، روزگار اور منشیات کے خلاف اجتماعی لڑائی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سکھ برادری کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی۔
بات چیت میں بین مذاہب ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے سکھ برادری کے اندر سماجی ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ نوجوانوں کو معیاری تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ذریعے با اختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ خود انحصار بنیں اور معاشرے میں بامعنی کردار ادا کریں۔
منشیات کے استعمال کے بارے میں شرکا نے بیداری بڑھانے، متاثرہ افراد کی بحالی، اور احتیاطی تدابیر کو نافذ کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ، چیئرمین نے ان چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت، کمیونٹی رہنماؤں اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب لال پورہ نے سکھ برادری کو با اختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور ان کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، اور روزگار کے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ شمولیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کمیونٹی کو منشیات کے استعمال جیسے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون جاری رکھنے جبکہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے اتحاد اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
انھوں نے سکھ آبادی کے حقوق اور بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اتحاد اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اجتماعی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے تعلیم، روزگار اور نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانے پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سکھ برادری کو ایک محفوظ اور جامع معاشرے میں ترقی کی منازل طے کرتے رہنے کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
سکھ شرکا نے متفقہ طور پر حکومت کے فعال انداز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی تعمیر اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
شرکت کنندگان نے مزید با اختیار اور خوشحال کمیونٹی کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار بھی کیا۔