Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM Engages with Sikh Community Leaders to Foster Unity, Empower Youth, and Address Key Social Issues
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) held a significant meeting with Sikh community leaders to discuss key issues related to community building, youth empowerment, education, employability, and the collective fight against drug abuse.
The discussions emphasized the need to strengthen social harmony and unity within the Sikh community while fostering interfaith comity. A major focus was placed on empowering the youth through quality education, skill development, and employment opportunities, ensuring they become self-reliant and contribute meaningfully to society.
Regarding drug abuse, the participants deliberated on ways to raise awareness, rehabilitate affected individuals, and implement preventive measures. Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman underscored the importance of collaborative efforts between the government, community leaders, and civil society to tackle these challenges effectively.
Shri Lalpura also elaborated on various government schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering the Sikh community. He highlighted programs focused on education, skill development, and employment generation to uplift youth and improve their prospects. Emphasizing inclusivity, he assured the community of continued support in tackling social challenges like drug abuse while fostering unity and economic growth through collaborative efforts.
He emphasized the importance of unity and social harmony, highlighting the government’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding the rights and welfare of the Sikh population. Encouraging collective efforts, he called for a focus on education, employment, and youth empowerment, ensuring that the Sikh community continues to thrive in a secure and inclusive society.
The Sikh participants unanimously welcomed the Government’s proactive approach and sincerely thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. They also expressed their commitment to supporting initiatives aimed at education, skill-building, and employment generation.
The participants also showed their resolve to continue working towards a more empowered and prosperous community.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
एनसीएम ने एकता को बढ़ावा देने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और प्रमुख सामाजिक मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए सिख समुदाय के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने समुदाय निर्माण, युवा सशक्तिकरण, शिक्षा, रोजगार और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सिख समुदाय के नेताओं के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की।
चर्चाओं में सिख समुदाय में सामाजिक सद्भाव और एकता को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही अंतर-धार्मिक सौहार्द को बढ़ावा दिया गया। गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर मुख्य जोर दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे आत्मनिर्भर बनें और समाज में सार्थक योगदान दें।
नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के संबंध में, प्रतिभागियों ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने, प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास और निवारक उपायों को लागू करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने इन चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सरकार, सामुदायिक नेताओं और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
श्री लालपुरा ने सिख समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने युवाओं के उत्थान और उनकी संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला। समावेशिता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने समुदाय को नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग जैसी सामाजिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया, जबकि सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से एकता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया।
उन्होंने एकता और सामाजिक सद्भाव के महत्व सिख आबादी के अधिकारों और कल्याण की रक्षा के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने शिक्षा, रोजगार और युवा सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सिख समुदाय एक सुरक्षित और समावेशी समाज में पनपता रहे।
सिख प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वसम्मति से सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का स्वागत किया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षा, कौशल निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन के उद्देश्य से की जाने वाली पहलों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
प्रतिभागियों ने एक अधिक सशक्त एवं समृद्ध समुदाय की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने का अपना संकल्प भी दर्शाया।