Ministry of Minority Affairs
SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF MINORITY AFFAIRS CHAIRS MEETING WITH VARIOUS STATE & U.T. WAQF BOARD REPRESENTATIVES
19 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, chaired a meeting with an Empowered Committee to review Mizoram’s project proposals under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) scheme.
In the meeting, several key infrastructure projects were approved to uplift minority communities and bridge critical infrastructure gaps.
PMJVK, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are established in the identified areas.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने विभिन्न राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वक्फ बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
19 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) योजना के तहत मिजोरम के परियोजना प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा के लिए एक अधिकार प्राप्त समिति के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की खामियों को दूर करने के लिए कई प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
पीएमजेवीके एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) है, जो एक क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम है जिसके अंतर्गत चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक अवसंरचना और बुनियादी सुविधाएं स्थापित की जाती हैं।