Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDS ALLOCATION TO PLI
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis including Odisha. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Rs. 1,143 cr are allocated for disbursement under PLI scheme to the companies on achieving the prescribed threshold investment and threshold turnover. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. There is no application for setting factory in Odisha.
In addition, Ministry of Textiles has taken various steps to support and promote traditional textiles of Handloom across the country including Odisha. Under various schematic interventions end-to-end support is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers including entrepreneurs for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc. across the country including Odisha.
Market penetration through organisation/participation in international fairs/exhibitions, big ticket events, Buyer Sellers Meet, Reverse Buyer Sellers Meet etc., for export promotion of handloom products including Odisha’s unique handloom products is also being undertaken. Publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and other measures. Further, assistance is also being provided in establishing international marketing linkages to suitable Apex/Primary handloom cooperative societies, corporations, producers’ companies, handloom awardees, exporters, other talented weavers etc. who are producing exclusive exportable handloom products. Technical Textiles manufacturing is promoted through NTTM by supporting innovation/ R&D and PLI by incentivizing production and sales.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் ஜவுளித் துறைக் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம் செயற்கை இழைகளால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட ஆடைகள், துணிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தொடக்க முதலீடு, வருவாயை ஈட்டியுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1,143 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 74 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் 24 விண்ணப்பங்கள் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், கைத்தறி துறையின் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. தகுதி வாய்ந்த கைத்தறி முகவர்கள், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருட்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தறி அமைக்கவும், அதற்கான உபகரணங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்யவும், சூரிய ஒளி விளக்கு அலகுகள், பணிமனை கட்டுமானம், உற்பத்தி பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புக்கான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப, பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உள்நாட்டு / வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் கைத்தறி பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்தல், நெசவாளர் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சலுகை அடிப்படையிலான கடன்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.