Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDS ALLOCATION TO PLI
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis including Odisha. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Rs. 1,143 cr are allocated for disbursement under PLI scheme to the companies on achieving the prescribed threshold investment and threshold turnover. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. There is no application for setting factory in Odisha.
In addition, Ministry of Textiles has taken various steps to support and promote traditional textiles of Handloom across the country including Odisha. Under various schematic interventions end-to-end support is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers including entrepreneurs for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc. across the country including Odisha.
Market penetration through organisation/participation in international fairs/exhibitions, big ticket events, Buyer Sellers Meet, Reverse Buyer Sellers Meet etc., for export promotion of handloom products including Odisha’s unique handloom products is also being undertaken. Publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and other measures. Further, assistance is also being provided in establishing international marketing linkages to suitable Apex/Primary handloom cooperative societies, corporations, producers’ companies, handloom awardees, exporters, other talented weavers etc. who are producing exclusive exportable handloom products. Technical Textiles manufacturing is promoted through NTTM by supporting innovation/ R&D and PLI by incentivizing production and sales.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पीएलआई को धन आवंटन
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ओडिशा सहित पूरे भारत में वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू कर रही है। पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्य एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक्स और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि आकार और पैमाने को प्राप्त करके प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकें। निर्धारित निवेश और टर्नओवर सीमा प्राप्त करने पर कंपनियों को पीएलआई योजना के तहत वितरण के लिए 1,143 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। योजना के तहत चुने गए 74 आवेदकों में से 24 सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) से जुड़े हैं। ओडिशा में कारखाना स्थापित करने के लिए कोई आवेदन नहीं आया है।
इसके अलावा, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में हथकरघा के पारंपरिक वस्त्रों को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। विभिन्न योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेपों के तहत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/श्रमिकों को कच्चा माल, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और डिजाइन नवाचार, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण और ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए उद्यमियों को सहयोग प्रदान किया जाता है।
ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश के हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों, बड़े टिकट कार्यक्रमों, क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक, रिवर्स क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक आदि में संगठन/भागीदारी के माध्यम से बाजार तक पहुंचा जा रहा है। इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड (आईएचबी), हैंडलूम मार्क (एचएलएम) और अन्य उपायों के माध्यम से प्रचार और ब्रांड विकास किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, उपयुक्त शीर्ष/प्राथमिक हथकरघा सहकारी समितियों, निगमों, उत्पादक कंपनियों, हथकरघा पुरस्कार विजेताओं, निर्यातकों, अन्य प्रतिभाशाली बुनकरों आदि को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन संबंध स्थापित करने में सहायता भी प्रदान की जा रही है, जो विशिष्ट निर्यात योग्य हथकरघा उत्पाद बना रहे हैं। उत्पादन और बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करके नवाचार/आरएंडडी और पीएलआई का समर्थन करके एनटीटीएम के माध्यम से तकनीकी वस्त्र निर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने यह जानकारी दी।