Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDS ALLOCATION TO PLI
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis including Odisha. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Rs. 1,143 cr are allocated for disbursement under PLI scheme to the companies on achieving the prescribed threshold investment and threshold turnover. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. There is no application for setting factory in Odisha.
In addition, Ministry of Textiles has taken various steps to support and promote traditional textiles of Handloom across the country including Odisha. Under various schematic interventions end-to-end support is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers including entrepreneurs for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc. across the country including Odisha.
Market penetration through organisation/participation in international fairs/exhibitions, big ticket events, Buyer Sellers Meet, Reverse Buyer Sellers Meet etc., for export promotion of handloom products including Odisha’s unique handloom products is also being undertaken. Publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and other measures. Further, assistance is also being provided in establishing international marketing linkages to suitable Apex/Primary handloom cooperative societies, corporations, producers’ companies, handloom awardees, exporters, other talented weavers etc. who are producing exclusive exportable handloom products. Technical Textiles manufacturing is promoted through NTTM by supporting innovation/ R&D and PLI by incentivizing production and sales.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوالات: پی ایل آئی کے لیے فنڈز کا تعین
21 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اڈیشہ سمیت پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات ، ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ سائز اور پیمانے کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے ۔ کمپنیوں کو مقررہ حد تک سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار حاصل کرنے پر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 1,143 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے 74 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 24 ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں ۔ اوڈیشہ میں فیکٹری قائم کرنے کے لیے کوئی درخواست نہیں ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اڈیشہ سمیت ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کی حمایت اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ مختلف منصوبہ بند اقدامات کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/کارکنوں بشمول کاروباریوں کو خام مال کی خریداری ، اپ گریڈ کرگھوں اور لوازمات کی خریداری ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر ، مصنوعات کی تنوع اور ڈیزائن کی جدت ، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، گھریلو/غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے تحت رعایتی قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
اوڈیشہ کی منفرد ہینڈلوم مصنوعات سمیت ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کے لیے بین الاقوامی میلوں/نمائشوں ، بڑے ٹکٹ ایونٹس ، بائر سیلرز میٹ ، ریورس بائر سیلرز میٹ وغیرہ میں تنظیم/شرکت کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں رسائی بھی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ (آئی ایچ بی) ہینڈلوم مارک (ایچ ایل ایم) اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے تشہیر اور برانڈ کی ترقی ۔ مزید برآں ، مناسب اپیکس/پرائمری ہینڈلوم کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں ، کارپوریشنوں ، پروڈیوسروں کی کمپنیوں ، ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ یافتگان ، برآمد کنندگان ، دیگر باصلاحیت بنکروں وغیرہ کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ کے روابط قائم کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے جو خصوصی برآمدی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کو این ٹی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے پیداوار اور فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے اختراع/آر اینڈ ڈی اور پی ایل آئی کی حمایت کرکے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔