Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVESTMENTS IN TEXTILE SECTOR
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) data, invested capital in manufacturing of textiles and manufacturing of apparels in 2000-01 was Rs. 66,45,908 lakh while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was Rs. 3,15,10,814 lakh. The share of total invested capital in the textile sector was of the total manufacturing sector for 2000-01 was 11.60% while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was 5.68%. The total invested capital for the year 2022-23 as per ASI data is Rs. 3,65,07,663 lakh.
Exports is a function of demand and supply and depends on a large number of factors such as global demand, order flow, logistics etc. Further, Export of Textiles & Apparel (T&A) Including Handicrafts for FY 2023-24 and April-December 2024 for FY 2024-25 is as under:
(Value in USD Million)
Commodity
FY 2023-24
FY (2024-25) Apr-Dec 2024
Total T&A including Handicrafts
35,874
27,430
% Share in Total Exports
8.21%
8.5%
In order to promote growth and development of the textile sector including exports, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives including PM-MITRA, Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), SAMARTH Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector ATUFS, Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) etc.
To boost textile and apparel exports, the Government provides financial support under Market Access Initiative Scheme to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion and branding of textiles and garments exports, for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels. Besides, the Government is implementing scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSTCL) on exports of Apparel/Garments an Made-ups to boost export of textiles products.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: ஜவுளித் துறையில் முதலீடுகள்
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
2000-01 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஆடை உற்பத்தியில் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்ட மூலதனம் ரூ.66,45,908 லட்சம் ஆகவும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.3,15,10,814 லட்சம் ஆகவும் இருந்தது. 2000-01 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜவுளித் துறையில் முதலீட்டு மூலதனம் மொத்த உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களுக்கான செய்யப்பட்ட முதலீட்டு மூலதனத்தில் வகிக்கும் பங்கு 11.60% ஆகவும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 5.68% ஆகவும் இருந்தது. ஏஎஸ்ஐ தரவுகளின்படி 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மொத்த முதலீட்டு மூலதனம் ரூ. 3,65,07,663 லட்சம் ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதி உள்ளிட்ட ஜவுளித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, பிரதமரின் மித்ரா திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளிப் பூங்கா, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பதப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம், உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, சந்தை அணுகல் முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகள், வாங்குவோர்-விற்பவர் சந்திப்புகள் போன்றவற்றை ஏற்பாடு செய்வது, ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் முத்திரையிடுதலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளுக்கு சந்தை அணுகல் முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113535