Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVESTMENTS IN TEXTILE SECTOR
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) data, invested capital in manufacturing of textiles and manufacturing of apparels in 2000-01 was Rs. 66,45,908 lakh while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was Rs. 3,15,10,814 lakh. The share of total invested capital in the textile sector was of the total manufacturing sector for 2000-01 was 11.60% while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was 5.68%. The total invested capital for the year 2022-23 as per ASI data is Rs. 3,65,07,663 lakh.
Exports is a function of demand and supply and depends on a large number of factors such as global demand, order flow, logistics etc. Further, Export of Textiles & Apparel (T&A) Including Handicrafts for FY 2023-24 and April-December 2024 for FY 2024-25 is as under:
(Value in USD Million)
Commodity
FY 2023-24
FY (2024-25) Apr-Dec 2024
Total T&A including Handicrafts
35,874
27,430
% Share in Total Exports
8.21%
8.5%
In order to promote growth and development of the textile sector including exports, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives including PM-MITRA, Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), SAMARTH Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector ATUFS, Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) etc.
To boost textile and apparel exports, the Government provides financial support under Market Access Initiative Scheme to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion and branding of textiles and garments exports, for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels. Besides, the Government is implementing scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSTCL) on exports of Apparel/Garments an Made-ups to boost export of textiles products.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ،2001- 2000میں ٹیکسٹائل کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ملبوسات کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں 66,45,908 لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی جبکہ22-2021 میں یہ 3,15,10,814 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں کل سرمایہ کاری شدہ سرمائے کا حصہ2001- 2000کے لیے کل مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹرکا 11.60 فیصد تھا جبکہ2022- 2021 کے لیے یہ5.68 فیصد تھا ۔ اے ایس آئی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق سال2023- 2022کے لیے کل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی رقم 3,65,07,663 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
برآمدات مانگ اورسپلائی کا ایک کام ہے اور اس کا انحصار بہت سے عوامل جیسے عالمی مانگ ، آرڈر فلو ، لاجسٹکس وغیرہ پر ہوتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، مالی سال 2023-2024 اور مالی سال 2025-2024 کے لیے اپریل-دسمبر 2024 کے لیے دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (ٹی اینڈ اے) کی برآمدات درج ذیل ہیں:
(قیمت ملین امریکی ڈالر میں)
اشیاء
مالی سال 2023-24
مالی سال (2024-25) اپریل-دسمبر 2024
دستکاری سمیت کل ٹی اینڈ اے
35,874
27,430
کل برآمدات میں فیصد حصہ
8.21%
8.5%
برآمدات سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی ترقی اوراسے فروغ دینے کے لیے ، حکومت، پی ایم-مترا ، اسکیم برائے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک (ایس آئی ٹی پی) انٹیگریٹڈ پروسیسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس) پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) سمرتھ اسکیم برائے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر اے ٹی یو ایف ایس ، سلک سمگر-2 ، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، حکومت مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں کو تجارتی اداروں کو بازار تک رسائی سے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو ٹیکسٹائل اور گارمنٹس کی برآمدات کے فروغ اور برانڈنگ میں مصروف ہیں ، تجارتی میلوں ، نمائشوں ، خریدار-فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور شرکت کے لیے ۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کی برآمدات پر ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور محصولات (آر او ایس ٹی سی ایل) کی چھوٹ کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔