Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVESTMENTS IN TEXTILE SECTOR
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) data, invested capital in manufacturing of textiles and manufacturing of apparels in 2000-01 was Rs. 66,45,908 lakh while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was Rs. 3,15,10,814 lakh. The share of total invested capital in the textile sector was of the total manufacturing sector for 2000-01 was 11.60% while the corresponding figure for 2021-22 was 5.68%. The total invested capital for the year 2022-23 as per ASI data is Rs. 3,65,07,663 lakh.
Exports is a function of demand and supply and depends on a large number of factors such as global demand, order flow, logistics etc. Further, Export of Textiles & Apparel (T&A) Including Handicrafts for FY 2023-24 and April-December 2024 for FY 2024-25 is as under:
(Value in USD Million)
Commodity
FY 2023-24
FY (2024-25) Apr-Dec 2024
Total T&A including Handicrafts
35,874
27,430
% Share in Total Exports
8.21%
8.5%
In order to promote growth and development of the textile sector including exports, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives including PM-MITRA, Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), SAMARTH Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector ATUFS, Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) etc.
To boost textile and apparel exports, the Government provides financial support under Market Access Initiative Scheme to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion and branding of textiles and garments exports, for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels. Besides, the Government is implementing scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSTCL) on exports of Apparel/Garments an Made-ups to boost export of textiles products.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निवेश
21 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2000-01 में वस्त्र निर्माण और परिधान निर्माण में निवेशित पूंजी 66,45,908 लाख रुपये थी, जबकि 2021-22 के लिए यह आंकड़ा 3,15,10,814 लाख रुपये था। 2000-01 में वस्त्र क्षेत्र में कुल निवेशित पूंजी का हिस्सा कुल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का 11.60 प्रतिशत था, जबकि 2021-22 के लिए यह आंकड़ा 5.68 प्रतिशत था। एएसआई के आंकड़ों के अनुसार वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कुल निवेशित पूंजी 3,65,07,663 लाख रुपये है।
निर्यात मांग और आपूर्ति का एक कार्य है और वैश्विक मांग, ऑर्डर प्रवाह, लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि जैसे कई कारकों पर निर्भर करता है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और परिधान (टी एंड ए) का निर्यात और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2024 का निर्यात निम्नानुसार है:
(मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
माल
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2024
हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल टी एंड ए
35,874
27,430
कुल निर्यात में प्रतिशत हिस्सा
8.21 प्रतिशत
8.5 प्रतिशत
निर्यात सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को लागू कर रही है, जिनमें पीएम-मित्र, एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क योजना (एसआईटीपी), एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस), उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना एटीयूएफएस, रेशम समग्र-2, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) आदि शामिल हैं।
वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन और उनमें भाग लेने के लिए वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात के प्रचार और ब्रांडिंग में लगे विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को बाजार पहुंच पहल योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, सरकार वस्त्र उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप के निर्यात पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों (आरओएसटीसीएल) की छूट के लिए योजना लागू कर रही है।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।