Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INPUT MATERIALS FOR DOMESTIC INDUSTRY
21 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are regulatory measures implemented by the Government to ensure quality of certain products in the market in public interest for Protection of human, animal or plant health, Safety of environment, Prevention of unfair and trade practices and National security after due consultation with the stakeholders including industry.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification process is same for all domestic manufacturers irrespective of their scale i.e. Large, Medium, Small & Micro. However, BIS gives certain relaxation/concession to the domestic manufacturers in the MSME sector for ease of compliance to the BIS certification. Further, in order to protect the interest of Small and Micro
Enterprises, the Ministry of Textiles also provide extended timelines for compliance with the Quality Control Orders (QCOs), wherever applicable.
The Ministry of Textiles has notified 76 Textiles products under compulsory BIS certification through Quality Control Orders (QCOs) under the provisions of BIS Act, 2016. These QCOs are equally applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers including Bangladesh and Vietnam who want to export such material to India.
In order to ensure quality products to the consumers and prevent import of substandard Material; Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are imposed on man-made fibers/yarns. However, to ensure competitiveness of Indian Exporters, exemptions from mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are available for imports intended for export production under specific schemes, such as Advance Authorizations, by Export Oriented Units (EOUs), and in Special Economic Zones (SEZs).
Further, the Government constantly engages with textiles industry and other stakeholders to deliberate on various matters in the textiles sector, including inter alia quality consciousness, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) etc. Government has also constituted Textile Advisory Groups on Manmade fibre and cotton comprising all stakeholders to discuss and resolve issues related to the entire value chain.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: گھریلو صنعت کے لیے اشیاء سے متعلق معلومات
21 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ انضباطی اقدامات ہیں جو عوام کے مفاد میں مارکیٹ میں کچھ مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انسانی ، جانوروں یا پودوں کی صحت ، ماحولیات کی حفاظت ، غیر منصفانہ اور تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام اور صنعت سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے بعد قومی سلامتی سے متعلق ہیں ۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل تمام گھریلو مینوفیکچررز چھوٹے ، بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے لیے ان کے پیمانے سے قطع نظر یکساں ہے ۔ تاہم ، بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کی تعمیل میں آسانی کے لیے بی آئی ایس ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کو کچھ نرمی/رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کے انٹرپرائزز ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کی تعمیل کے لیے توسیعی ٹائم لائنز بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعات کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کے ذریعے لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت 76 ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یہ کیو سی او گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ بنگلہ دیش اور ویتنام سمیت ان غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز پر بھی یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں جو اس طرح کا مواد ہندوستان کو برآمد کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
صارفین کے لیے معیاری مصنوعات کو یقینی بنانے اور غیر معیاری مواد کی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے ؛ انسانی ساختہ ریشوں/سوت پر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) لگائے جاتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ یونٹس یعنی برآمدات پر مرکوز یونٹس (ای او یوز) اور اسپیشل اکنامک زونز (ایس ای زیڈز) کے ذریعے ایڈوانس اتھارٹیز جیسی مخصوص اسکیموں کے تحت برآمدی پیداوار کے لیے درآمدات کے لیے لازمی کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) سے چھوٹ دستیاب ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں مختلف معاملات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغول رہتی ہے ، جس میں کوالٹی بیداری ، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت نے پوری ویلیو چین سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال اور حل کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر مشتمل انسان ساختہ فائبر اور کپاس پر ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے ۔