Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INPUT MATERIALS FOR DOMESTIC INDUSTRY
21 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are regulatory measures implemented by the Government to ensure quality of certain products in the market in public interest for Protection of human, animal or plant health, Safety of environment, Prevention of unfair and trade practices and National security after due consultation with the stakeholders including industry.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification process is same for all domestic manufacturers irrespective of their scale i.e. Large, Medium, Small & Micro. However, BIS gives certain relaxation/concession to the domestic manufacturers in the MSME sector for ease of compliance to the BIS certification. Further, in order to protect the interest of Small and Micro
Enterprises, the Ministry of Textiles also provide extended timelines for compliance with the Quality Control Orders (QCOs), wherever applicable.
The Ministry of Textiles has notified 76 Textiles products under compulsory BIS certification through Quality Control Orders (QCOs) under the provisions of BIS Act, 2016. These QCOs are equally applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers including Bangladesh and Vietnam who want to export such material to India.
In order to ensure quality products to the consumers and prevent import of substandard Material; Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are imposed on man-made fibers/yarns. However, to ensure competitiveness of Indian Exporters, exemptions from mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are available for imports intended for export production under specific schemes, such as Advance Authorizations, by Export Oriented Units (EOUs), and in Special Economic Zones (SEZs).
Further, the Government constantly engages with textiles industry and other stakeholders to deliberate on various matters in the textiles sector, including inter alia quality consciousness, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) etc. Government has also constituted Textile Advisory Groups on Manmade fibre and cotton comprising all stakeholders to discuss and resolve issues related to the entire value chain.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: घरेलू उद्योग के लिए इनपुट सामग्री
21 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) सरकार द्वारा लागू किए जाने वाले विनियामक उपाय हैं, जो संबद्ध उद्योग सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद मानव, पशु या पौधों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, अनुचित एवं व्यापार से जुड़ी कार्यप्रणालियों की रोकथाम और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हेतु सार्वजनिक हित में बाजार में कुछ उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से लागू किए जाते हैं।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया सभी घरेलू निर्माताओं, चाहे उनका आकार बड़ा, मध्यम, छोटे एवं सूक्ष्म आदि कुछ भी हो, के लिए समान है। हालांकि, बीआईएस प्रमाणन के अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए बीआईएस एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में घरेलू निर्माताओं को कुछ छूट/रियायत देता है। इसके अलावा, लघु एवं सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने जहां भी लागू हो, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के अनुपालन के लिए विस्तारित समयसीमा भी प्रदान की है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के जरिए अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन के तहत 76 वस्त्र उत्पादों को अधिसूचित किया है। ये क्यूसीओ घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ बांग्लादेश एवं वियतनाम सहित उन विदेशी निर्माताओं पर भी समान रूप से लागू होते हैं, जो भारत को ऐसी सामग्री का निर्यात करना चाहते हैं।
उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद सुनिश्चित करने और घटिया सामग्री के आयात को रोकने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर/धागों पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) लगाए जाते हैं। हालांकि, भारतीय निर्यातकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निर्यात उन्मुख इकाइयों (ईओयू) और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) द्वारा अग्रिम प्राधिकरण जैसी विशिष्ट योजनाओं के तहत निर्यात संबंधी उत्पादन हेतु किए गए आयात को अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) से छूट उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार वस्त्र उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर वस्त्र क्षेत्र में विभिन्न मामलों, जिसमें गुणवत्ता चेतना, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) आदि शामिल हैं, पर विचार-विमर्श करती रहती है। सरकार ने सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित समस्याओं पर चर्चा करने और उन्हें हल करने हेतु मानव निर्मित फाइबर एवं कपास से संबंधित वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह का गठन भी किया है।
कपड़ा राज्यमंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।