Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during a programme of Bavaliyali Dham
20 MAR 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji, esteemed members of society, and all the millions of devoted brothers and sisters who have gathered here—Namaskar and Jai Thakar!
First and foremost, I offer my respectful salutations to the traditions of the Bharwad community, to all the revered saints and mahants, and to all those who have dedicated their lives to preserving this sacred tradition. Today, our joy has multiplied manifold. This time, the Maha Kumbh was not only historic but also a moment of great pride for us because, on this auspicious occasion, Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji has been honoured with the title of Maha Mandaleshwar. This is a significant achievement and a moment of immense joy for all of us. My heartfelt congratulations to Ram Bapu ji and all the families of our community.
Over the past week, it felt as if the land of Bhavnagar had transformed into Lord Krishna’s Vrindavan, and to make this even more special, our revered brother’s Bhagavata Katha took place. The way devotion flowed, and the way people immersed themselves in Krishna’s love, created a truly divine atmosphere. My dear family, Bavaliyali Dham is not just a religious site; it is a symbol of faith, culture, and unity for the Bharwad community and many others.
By the grace of Naga Lakha Thakar, this sacred place has always provided the Bharwad community with true guidance and an immense legacy of noble inspiration. Today, the re-consecration of the Shri Naga Lakha Thakar Temple at this holy site has become a golden opportunity for us. Over the past week, there has been an atmosphere of grand celebration. The enthusiasm and excitement of the community are remarkable—I keep hearing praises from all around. In my heart, I feel that I should be there among you all, but due to my commitments in Parliament and work, it has been difficult to leave. However, when I hear about the magnificent ‘Raas’ (dance) performed by thousands of our sisters, I feel immense joy—they have truly brought Vrindavan to life right there!
The blending of faith, culture, and tradition is truly heart-warming and uplifting. Among all these events, I deeply appreciate the artists—brothers and sisters—who participated, making the occasion vibrant and delivering meaningful messages to society through their performances. I am confident that Bhai ji will continue to enlighten us with his wisdom through his storytelling. No matter how many times I express my gratitude, it will never be enough.
I sincerely thank Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and Bavaliyali Dham for allowing me to be a part of this sacred occasion. However, I must also seek forgiveness, as I could not be present with you all on this auspicious day. I know that you all have an equal right over me. But I assure you, whenever I visit that place in the future, I will definitely come to bow my head in reverence.
My dear family members,
My connection with the Bharwad community and Bavaliyali Dham goes back a long way. The service-mindedness of the Bharwad community, their love for nature, and their devotion to cow service are difficult to put into words. One phrase that always comes to our lips is:
नगा लाखा नर भला,
पच्छम धरा के पीर।
खारे पानी मीठे बनाये,
सूकी सूखी नदियों में बहाये नीर।
(Naga Lakha, the noble man,
The saint of the western land.
He made salty water sweet,
And brought flowing streams to dry rivers.)
These are not just words. Even in those times, selfless service and the ability to accomplish the impossible (as the Gujarati saying goes, नेवा के पानी मोभे लगा लिए i.e., Drawing water from a dry well) were visible in their deeds. Every step they took spread the fragrance of service, and even centuries later, people continue to remember them—that itself is a great achievement. I have personally witnessed the selfless service of the revered Isu Bapu. I have seen his dedication with my own eyes. Droughts are not new to Gujarat. There was a time when out of ten years, drought used to hit Gujarat for seven years. In Gujarat, it was even said: "Do anything, but don’t marry your daughter in Dhandhuka (a drought-prone area)." (In Gujarati: बंदूके देजो पण धंधूके न देता, meaning "It’s better to shoot your daughter than marrying her off in Dhandhuka.") This saying existed because Dhandhuka frequently suffered from severe droughts. Even Dhandhuka and Ranpur were places that struggled for water. And during that time, the selfless service of the revered Isu Bapu was evident. The way he served the suffering people is still remembered today. Not just me, but the entire state of Gujarat considers his work to be divine. People do not stop praising his contributions. Whether it was serving the nomadic communities, ensuring education for their children, dedicating himself to environmental causes, or taking care of Gir cows, his commitment to service could be seen in everything he did. Through his work, we can clearly see the deep-rooted tradition of selfless service.
My dear family members,
The Bharwad community has never shied away from hard work and sacrifice—they have always been at the forefront. You all know that whenever I have come among you, I have spoken frankly. I once told the Bharwad community that the era of carrying sticks is over—you have carried sticks long enough, but now is the era of the pen. And today, I must proudly say that during my years of service in Gujarat, the new generation of the Bharwad community has embraced this change. Children are now studying and progressing. Earlier, I used to say, "Put down the stick and pick up the pen." Now, I say, "My daughters should also have computers in their hands." In these changing times, we can achieve a lot—this is what inspires us. Our community is a protector of nature. You have truly brought the spirit of "Atithi Devo Bhava" (Guest is God) to life. Many people are unaware of the traditions of our pastoral and Balwa communities. You will not find elders from the Bharwad community in old-age homes. The concept of joint families, and the service of elders is regarded as service to God in their culture. They do not send their elders away to old-age homes—they take care of them. Passing these values to the next generation is a significant achievement. For generations, efforts have been made to strengthen the moral and family values of the Bharwad community.
I find great satisfaction in seeing that our society is preserving its traditions while also advancing rapidly towards modernity. Providing education and hostel facilities for the children of nomadic families is also a great service. Connecting our community with modernity and creating opportunities to integrate with the world is also a crucial responsibility. Now, I wish to see our daughters excelling in sports as well. We must work towards this goal. This is also a great service. When I was in Gujarat, I saw young girls attending school and winning medals in sports at the Khel Mahakumbh (Sports Festival). God has gifted them with special strength, and we must also focus on their progress. We care for our livestock—if our cattle fall ill, we do everything possible to ensure their health. Now, we must have the same dedication and concern for our children. Bavaliyali Dham has excelled in animal husbandry, especially in preserving the Gir cow breed, which is a matter of pride for the entire nation. Today, the Gir cow is being praised worldwide.
My dear family members,
Brothers and sisters, we are not different; we are all companions. I have always felt that we are members of the same family. I have always been among you as a family member. Today, as I see the millions of people gathered here at Bavaliyali Dham, I feel I have the right to ask something from you. I want to ask something of you, and I am making a request with the belief that you will never disappoint me. We cannot remain as we are—we must take a great leap forward and work towards making Bharat a developed nation within the next 25 years. Without your support, my work will remain incomplete. The entire community must come together for this goal. You may recall that I once emphasised ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) from the Red Fort. ‘Sabka Prayas’ is our greatest strength. The first step towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’ begins with the development of our villages. Serving nature and livestock is our sacred duty. With that in mind, there is one more important task we must undertake. The Government of Bharat runs a completely free program to combat Foot and Mouth Disease—a disease we call Khurpaka-Muhpaka in our local language. To fully protect our livestock, regular vaccination is essential. This is a compassionate act, and the government provides these vaccines for free. We must ensure that all our community’s livestock receives this vaccination regularly. Only then will we receive the continuous blessings of Lord Krishna, and our Thakars will come to our aid.
Another important initiative taken by our government is related to financial support for livestock farmers. Earlier, only farmers had access to Kisan Credit Cards, but now we have introduced credit cards for livestock farmers as well. With this credit card, livestock owners can get low-interest loans from banks to expand their businesses. Additionally, the National Gokul Mission is in progress to preserve and expand indigenous cow breeds. My humble request to you is this: If I am sitting in Delhi working on these initiatives, but you do not take advantage of them, then what is the point? You must benefit from these programs. By doing so, I will receive the blessings of millions of animals and living beings. Therefore, I request you to take full advantage of this scheme.
One more important matter, which I have mentioned before and will repeat today, is the importance of tree plantation. This year, I started a campaign that has been praised worldwide: ‘Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam’ (One Tree in the Name of the Mother). If your mother is alive, plant a tree in her presence. If she has passed away, plant a tree in her memory, keeping her photograph in front of it. The Bharwad community is known for its strong, long-living elders—many of whom live 90 to 100 years—and we take pride in serving them. Now, we must take pride in planting trees in the name of our mothers. We must also acknowledge that we have harmed Mother Earth—we have extracted water, added chemicals, left her thirsty, and even poisoned her soil. It is our responsibility to restore the health of Mother Earth. For this, livestock manure is like wealth for our land. It nourishes and strengthens the soil. That is why natural farming is crucial. Those who own land and have the opportunity should embrace natural farming. Gujarat’s Governor, Acharya ji, has been making great efforts to promote natural farming. So, my request to all of you is: Whatever land we have—big or small—we must shift towards natural farming and serve Mother Earth.
Dear brothers and sisters,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the Bharwad community and offer my prayers that the blessings of Naga Lakha Thakar remain upon us all. May every individual associated with Bavaliyali Dham be blessed with prosperity and progress—this is my prayer at the feet of Thakar. What more could we ask for than to see our daughters and sons educated and progressing and our community growing stronger? On this auspicious occasion, let us honour Bhai ji’s words and carry them forward by ensuring that our community moves toward modernity while maintaining its strength. I have truly felt immense joy. If I had been able to come in person, it would have been even more delightful.
Jai Thakar!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बावलिया धाम येथील कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांच्या संवादाचा मजकूर
20 MAR 2025 11:22PM by PIB Mumbai
महंत श्री राम बापू जी, समाजाचे अग्रणी लोक, लाखोंच्या संख्येत आलेले सर्व श्रद्धाळू बंधू आणि भगिनींना नमस्कार, जय ठाकर।
सर्वप्रथम, मी भरवाड समुदायाच्या परंपरेला आणि सर्व पूजनीय संत, महंत आणि संपूर्ण परंपरेसाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणाऱ्या सर्व लोकांना आदरपूर्वक वंदन करतो. आज आपला आनंद अनेक पटींनी वाढला आहे. यावेळी झालेला महाकुंभ केवळ ऐतिहासिकच नसुन तर आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण पण आहे कारण महाकुंभाच्या शुभ प्रसंगी महंत श्री राम बापू जी यांना महा मंडलेश्वर ही उपाधी मिळाली. ही फार मोठी घटना आहे आणि आपल्या सर्वांसाठी आनंदाचा प्रसंग आहे. राम बापूजी आणि समाजातील सर्व कुटुंबियांना माझ्या शुभेच्छा.
गेल्या आठवड्यात भावनगरची भूमी भगवान श्रीकृष्णाचे वृंदावन बनल्यासारखी वाटली आणि सोन्याहून पिवळे व्हावे तशी आमच्या भाईजींची भागवत कथा होती. ज्या प्रकारची भक्ती वाहत होती, वातावरण असे होते की लोक कृष्णामध्ये न्हाऊन गेले होते. माझ्या प्रिय नातेवाईकांनो, बावलिया धाम हे ठिकाण केवळ धार्मिक स्थळ नाही तर ते भरवाड समाजासह अनेकांसाठी श्रद्धा, संस्कृती आणि एकतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
नगा लखा ठाकर यांच्या कृपेने‌ या पवित्र स्थानाला, आणि भरवाड समुदायाला नेहमीच खऱ्या मार्गदर्शनाचा आणि महान प्रेरणेचा मोठा वारसा मिळाला आहे. आज या धाममधील श्री नगा लखा ठाकर मंदिराच्या पुनर्प्राणप्रतिष्ठेची सुवर्णसंधी आपल्याला मिळाली आहे. गेल्या एका आठवड्यापासून धूमधडाका सुरू आहे असे दिसते. समाजाचा उत्साह आणि जोश... मला सर्वत्र टाळ्यांचा कडकडाट ऐकू येत आहे. मला वाटतं की मी तुम्हा सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचायला हवे, पण संसद आणि कामामुळे बाहेर जाणे कठीण आहे. पण जेव्हा मी आमच्या हजारो बहिणींच्या रासलीलेबद्दल ऐकतो तेव्हा मला वाटते, व्वा, त्यांनी वृंदावनला तिथेच जिवंत केले आहे.
श्रद्धा, संस्कृती आणि परंपरा यांचा मेळ आणि संगम मनाला आणि आत्म्याला आनंद देणारा आहे. या सर्व कार्यक्रमांमध्ये कलाकार बंधू-भगिनींनी सहभागी होऊन कार्यक्रमाला चैतन्यमय बनवले आणि समाजाला समयोचित संदेश दिला. मला खात्री आहे की भाईजी वेळोवेळी कथेच्या माध्यमातून आपल्याला संदेश देतील. यासाठी त्यांचे कितीही अभिनंदन केले तरी ते कमीच पडेल. या शुभ प्रसंगाचा भाग बनवल्याबद्दल मी महंत श्री राम बापूजी आणि बावलिया धाम यांचे आभार मानतो. या पवित्र प्रसंगी मी तुमच्यासोबत असू शकलो नाही म्हणून मला माफी मागितली पाहिजे. तुम्हा सर्वांचा माझ्यावर समान अधिकार आहे. भविष्यात जेव्हा केव्हा मी तिथे येईन तेव्हा मी नक्कीच डोके टेकण्यासाठी येईन.
माझ्या प्रिय कुटुंबियांनो,
भरवाड समाज आणि बावलियाधाम यांच्याशी माझा संबंध अलिकडचा नाही; तो खूप जुना आहे. भरवाड समाजाची सेवा आणि त्यांचे निसर्गावरील प्रेम, गायीची सेवा यांचे शब्दात वर्णन करणे कठीण आहे. आपल्या सर्वांच्या तोंडून एकच गोष्ट बाहेर पडते,
नगा लाखा माणूस चांगला आहे,
पश्चिमेकडील भूमीचा पीर.
खारट पाणी गोड करतो,
कोरड्या कोरड्या नद्यांमध्ये पाणी वाहवतो.
हे केवळ शब्द नाहीत. त्या काळात सेवाभाव, कठोर परिश्रम (नेवा के पानी मोभे लगा लिए - गुजराती म्हण आहे), सेवेच्या कामात नैसर्गिकरण दिसून येत असे, सेवेचा सुगंध प्रत्येक पावलावर पसरत होता आणि आज शतकानुशतकांनंतरही लोक त्याची आठवण ठेवत आहेत, ही एक मोठी गोष्ट आहे. पूज्य इसु बापूंनी केलेल्या सेवांचा मी प्रत्यक्ष साक्षीदार आहे, मी त्यांची सेवा पाहिली आहे. आपल्या गुजरातमध्ये दुष्काळ ही काही नवीन गोष्ट नाही. एक काळ असा होता की दहापैकी सात वर्षे दुष्काळ पडत असे.
गुजरातमध्ये असे म्हटले जात असे की धंधूकामध्ये (दुष्काळग्रस्त भागात) तुमच्या मुलीचे लग्न लावू नका. (गुजराती - बंदूक देजो पण धंधूके न देता म्हणजे तुमच्या मुलीचे लग्न धंधूकात (दुष्काळग्रस्त भागात) करू नका, गरज पडल्यास तिला गोळ्या घाला (बंदूक देजो). याचे कारण म्हणजे त्यावेळी धंधूकात वारंवार दुष्काळ असायचा. धंधूका, राणपुर ही पाण्यासाठी तळमळणारी ठिकाणे होती. आणि त्या काळात, पूज्य इसू बापूंची निःस्वार्थ सेवा स्पष्ट दिसून आली. त्यांनी ज्या पद्धतीने पीडित लोकांची सेवा केली ते आजही स्मरणात आहे. फक्त मीच नाही, संपूर्ण गुजरातमधील लोक त्यांचे कार्य देवाचे कार्य मानतात. लोक त्यांचे कौतुक करणे थांबवत नाहीत. स्थानांतरित जातीतील बंधू-भगिनींची सेवा असो, त्यांच्या मुलांना शिक्षण देण्याचे काम असो, पर्यावरणासाठी समर्पण असो, गीर-गायींची सेवा असो, कोणतेही काम घ्या, त्यांच्या सर्व कामांमध्ये आपल्याला सेवाभावाची परंपरा दिसते.
माझ्या प्रिय नातेवाईकांनो,
भरवाड समाजाचे लोक नेहमीच कठोर परिश्रम आणि त्यागाच्या बाबतीत पुढे राहिले आहेत. तुम्हाला माहिती आहे की मी तुमच्यामध्ये आलो तेव्हा मी मोकळेपणाने गोष्टी बोललो आहे. मी भरवाड समुदायाला सांगितले की आता काठ्या चालवण्याची वेळ नाही, तुम्ही लोक काठ्या घेऊन पुरेसे फिरला आहात, आता पेन चालवण्याची वेळ आली आहे. आणि मी अभिमानाने सांगतो की जेव्हा जेव्हा मला गुजरातमध्ये सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळाली तेव्हा तेव्हा भरवाड समाजाच्या नवीन पिढीने माझा मुद्दा स्वीकारला आहे. मुले शिक्षण घेऊन पुढे जाऊ लागली आहेत. आधी मी म्हणायचो, काठी सोडा आणि पेन उचला. आता मी म्हणतो की माझ्या मुलींच्या हातातही संगणक असावेत. बदलत्या काळात आपण खूप काही करू शकतो. तेच आपले प्रेरणास्थान बनते. आपला समाज निसर्ग आणि संस्कृतीचा रक्षक आहे. 'अतिथी देवो भव' ही म्हण तुम्ही खरोखरच जिवंत केली आहे. येथे लोकांना मेंढपाळ आणि बलवा समाजाच्या परंपरांबद्दल फार माहिती नाही. भरवाड समाजातील वडीलधारे वृद्धाश्रमात सापडणार नाहीत. संयुक्त कुटुंब, वडीलधाऱ्यांची सेवा म्हणजे देवाची सेवा अशी भावना त्यांच्यात असते. वृद्धांना वृद्धाश्रमात पाठवले जात नाही, ते त्यांची सेवा करतात. नवीन पिढीला दिलेली ही मूल्ये खूप मोठी गोष्ट आहेत. भरवाड समाजाच्या सामाजिक जीवनातील नैतिक मूल्ये आणि त्यांच्यातील कौटुंबिक मूल्ये बळकट करण्यासाठी नेहमीच पिढ्यानपिढ्या प्रयत्न केले गेले आहेत.
आपला समाज आपल्या परंपरा जपतही आहे आणि जलदगतीने आधुनिकतेकडे वाटचाल देखील करत आहे याचे मला समाधान वाटते. स्थलांतर करणाऱ्या जमातीमधल्या कुटुंबातील मुलांनी शिक्षण घ्यावे, त्यांच्यासाठी वसतिगृहाची सोय व्हावी ही देखील एका प्रकारे फार मोठी सेवा आहे. समाजाला आधुनिकतेशी जोडण्याचे कार्य करणे, देशाला जगाशी जोडण्याच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होणे हे देखील फार सेवाभावी कार्य आहे.आता माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की आपल्या मुली खेळांमध्ये देखील चमकाव्या, यासाठी आपण प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. मी गुजरातमध्ये होतो तेव्हा क्रीडा महाकुंभामध्ये बघायचो, लहान लहान मुली शाळेत जात आणि विविध खेळांमध्ये बक्षिसे मिळवत. आता त्यांच्यात सामर्थ्य आहे, देवाने त्यांना विशेष शक्ती दिली आहे, तेव्हा आता आपण त्यांचीही काळजी घ्यायला हवी. आपण पाळलेल्या प्राण्यांची काळजी घेतो, आपल्याकडच्या जनावरांना काही झाले तर त्यांना बरे करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करतो. आता आपल्या मुलांची सुद्धा अशाच भावनेने काळजी घ्यायची आहे. बावलीया धाम पशुपालनाच्या बाबतीत एकदम परिपूर्ण आहेच पण येथे गीर गाईंच्या जातींची विशेष काळजी घेतली जाते आणि त्याचा संपूर्ण देशाला अभिमान आहे. जगभरात आज गीर गाईंना नावाजले जाते.
माझ्या प्रिय कुटुंबियांनो,
बंधु-भगिनींनो, आपण वेगळे नाही, आपण सर्वजण सोबती आहोत, मला नेहमीच वाटते की आपण एकाच कुटुंबातील सदस्य आहोत. तुमच्यामध्ये मी नेहमीच कुटुंबातील सदस्याप्रमाणेच राहिलो आहे. आज बावलीया धाम येथे इतके कुटुंबीय आलेले आहेत, लाखो लोक येथे बसलेत, तेव्हा माझा हा हक्कच आहे की तुमच्याकडे काही मागावे. मला तुमच्याकडे मागणी करायची आहे, आणि मी आग्रह धरणार आहे. तुम्ही मला निराश करणार नाही असा विश्वास आहे मला. आता आपल्याला आहोत तसे राहायचे नाही, तर एक झेप घ्यायची आहे आणि येत्या 25 वर्षांमध्ये भारताला विकसित करायचेच आहे. तुमच्या मदतीशिवाय माझे कार्य अपूर्ण राहील. संपूर्ण समाजाला या कामामध्ये सहभागी व्हायचे आहे. तुमच्या लक्षात असेल की लाल किल्ल्यावरून मी सांगितले होते, सबका प्रयास....सर्वांचे प्रयत्न ही आपली सर्वात मोठी ठेव आहे. भारताला विकसित भारत बनवण्यासाठी पहिली पायरी म्हणजे आपल्या गावांना विकसित करणे. निसर्ग आणि पशुधन यांची सेवा हा आपला स्वभावधर्म आहे. हे लक्षात घेऊन, आपल्याला आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे काम हाती घ्यावे लागेल.भारत सरकारची एक योजना सुरु आहे आणि ती संपूर्णपणे मोफत आहे- जनावरांमधील फूट अँड माऊथ डिसीज- ज्याला आपल्याकडे लाळ्या खुरकूत रोग असे म्हटले जाते. आता या रोगासाठी वारंवार लस घ्यावी लागते तेव्हाच आपली जनावरे या आजारातून बाहेर येऊ शकतात. हे भूतदयेचे कार्य आहे. सरकारकडून आता ही लस मोफत मिळते. आपण आता अशी खात्री करून घ्यायची आहे की आपल्या समुदायातील जनावरांना ही लस नक्की दिली जाईल, नियमितपणे दिली जाईल. तरच आपल्याला भगवान श्रीकृष्णांचे अखंड आशीर्वाद मिळतील, आपले ठाकर आपल्या मदतीला धावून येतील.