Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during a programme of Bavaliyali Dham
20 MAR 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji, esteemed members of society, and all the millions of devoted brothers and sisters who have gathered here—Namaskar and Jai Thakar!
First and foremost, I offer my respectful salutations to the traditions of the Bharwad community, to all the revered saints and mahants, and to all those who have dedicated their lives to preserving this sacred tradition. Today, our joy has multiplied manifold. This time, the Maha Kumbh was not only historic but also a moment of great pride for us because, on this auspicious occasion, Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji has been honoured with the title of Maha Mandaleshwar. This is a significant achievement and a moment of immense joy for all of us. My heartfelt congratulations to Ram Bapu ji and all the families of our community.
Over the past week, it felt as if the land of Bhavnagar had transformed into Lord Krishna’s Vrindavan, and to make this even more special, our revered brother’s Bhagavata Katha took place. The way devotion flowed, and the way people immersed themselves in Krishna’s love, created a truly divine atmosphere. My dear family, Bavaliyali Dham is not just a religious site; it is a symbol of faith, culture, and unity for the Bharwad community and many others.
By the grace of Naga Lakha Thakar, this sacred place has always provided the Bharwad community with true guidance and an immense legacy of noble inspiration. Today, the re-consecration of the Shri Naga Lakha Thakar Temple at this holy site has become a golden opportunity for us. Over the past week, there has been an atmosphere of grand celebration. The enthusiasm and excitement of the community are remarkable—I keep hearing praises from all around. In my heart, I feel that I should be there among you all, but due to my commitments in Parliament and work, it has been difficult to leave. However, when I hear about the magnificent ‘Raas’ (dance) performed by thousands of our sisters, I feel immense joy—they have truly brought Vrindavan to life right there!
The blending of faith, culture, and tradition is truly heart-warming and uplifting. Among all these events, I deeply appreciate the artists—brothers and sisters—who participated, making the occasion vibrant and delivering meaningful messages to society through their performances. I am confident that Bhai ji will continue to enlighten us with his wisdom through his storytelling. No matter how many times I express my gratitude, it will never be enough.
I sincerely thank Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and Bavaliyali Dham for allowing me to be a part of this sacred occasion. However, I must also seek forgiveness, as I could not be present with you all on this auspicious day. I know that you all have an equal right over me. But I assure you, whenever I visit that place in the future, I will definitely come to bow my head in reverence.
My dear family members,
My connection with the Bharwad community and Bavaliyali Dham goes back a long way. The service-mindedness of the Bharwad community, their love for nature, and their devotion to cow service are difficult to put into words. One phrase that always comes to our lips is:
नगा लाखा नर भला,
पच्छम धरा के पीर।
खारे पानी मीठे बनाये,
सूकी सूखी नदियों में बहाये नीर।
(Naga Lakha, the noble man,
The saint of the western land.
He made salty water sweet,
And brought flowing streams to dry rivers.)
These are not just words. Even in those times, selfless service and the ability to accomplish the impossible (as the Gujarati saying goes, नेवा के पानी मोभे लगा लिए i.e., Drawing water from a dry well) were visible in their deeds. Every step they took spread the fragrance of service, and even centuries later, people continue to remember them—that itself is a great achievement. I have personally witnessed the selfless service of the revered Isu Bapu. I have seen his dedication with my own eyes. Droughts are not new to Gujarat. There was a time when out of ten years, drought used to hit Gujarat for seven years. In Gujarat, it was even said: "Do anything, but don’t marry your daughter in Dhandhuka (a drought-prone area)." (In Gujarati: बंदूके देजो पण धंधूके न देता, meaning "It’s better to shoot your daughter than marrying her off in Dhandhuka.") This saying existed because Dhandhuka frequently suffered from severe droughts. Even Dhandhuka and Ranpur were places that struggled for water. And during that time, the selfless service of the revered Isu Bapu was evident. The way he served the suffering people is still remembered today. Not just me, but the entire state of Gujarat considers his work to be divine. People do not stop praising his contributions. Whether it was serving the nomadic communities, ensuring education for their children, dedicating himself to environmental causes, or taking care of Gir cows, his commitment to service could be seen in everything he did. Through his work, we can clearly see the deep-rooted tradition of selfless service.
My dear family members,
The Bharwad community has never shied away from hard work and sacrifice—they have always been at the forefront. You all know that whenever I have come among you, I have spoken frankly. I once told the Bharwad community that the era of carrying sticks is over—you have carried sticks long enough, but now is the era of the pen. And today, I must proudly say that during my years of service in Gujarat, the new generation of the Bharwad community has embraced this change. Children are now studying and progressing. Earlier, I used to say, "Put down the stick and pick up the pen." Now, I say, "My daughters should also have computers in their hands." In these changing times, we can achieve a lot—this is what inspires us. Our community is a protector of nature. You have truly brought the spirit of "Atithi Devo Bhava" (Guest is God) to life. Many people are unaware of the traditions of our pastoral and Balwa communities. You will not find elders from the Bharwad community in old-age homes. The concept of joint families, and the service of elders is regarded as service to God in their culture. They do not send their elders away to old-age homes—they take care of them. Passing these values to the next generation is a significant achievement. For generations, efforts have been made to strengthen the moral and family values of the Bharwad community.
I find great satisfaction in seeing that our society is preserving its traditions while also advancing rapidly towards modernity. Providing education and hostel facilities for the children of nomadic families is also a great service. Connecting our community with modernity and creating opportunities to integrate with the world is also a crucial responsibility. Now, I wish to see our daughters excelling in sports as well. We must work towards this goal. This is also a great service. When I was in Gujarat, I saw young girls attending school and winning medals in sports at the Khel Mahakumbh (Sports Festival). God has gifted them with special strength, and we must also focus on their progress. We care for our livestock—if our cattle fall ill, we do everything possible to ensure their health. Now, we must have the same dedication and concern for our children. Bavaliyali Dham has excelled in animal husbandry, especially in preserving the Gir cow breed, which is a matter of pride for the entire nation. Today, the Gir cow is being praised worldwide.
My dear family members,
Brothers and sisters, we are not different; we are all companions. I have always felt that we are members of the same family. I have always been among you as a family member. Today, as I see the millions of people gathered here at Bavaliyali Dham, I feel I have the right to ask something from you. I want to ask something of you, and I am making a request with the belief that you will never disappoint me. We cannot remain as we are—we must take a great leap forward and work towards making Bharat a developed nation within the next 25 years. Without your support, my work will remain incomplete. The entire community must come together for this goal. You may recall that I once emphasised ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) from the Red Fort. ‘Sabka Prayas’ is our greatest strength. The first step towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’ begins with the development of our villages. Serving nature and livestock is our sacred duty. With that in mind, there is one more important task we must undertake. The Government of Bharat runs a completely free program to combat Foot and Mouth Disease—a disease we call Khurpaka-Muhpaka in our local language. To fully protect our livestock, regular vaccination is essential. This is a compassionate act, and the government provides these vaccines for free. We must ensure that all our community’s livestock receives this vaccination regularly. Only then will we receive the continuous blessings of Lord Krishna, and our Thakars will come to our aid.
Another important initiative taken by our government is related to financial support for livestock farmers. Earlier, only farmers had access to Kisan Credit Cards, but now we have introduced credit cards for livestock farmers as well. With this credit card, livestock owners can get low-interest loans from banks to expand their businesses. Additionally, the National Gokul Mission is in progress to preserve and expand indigenous cow breeds. My humble request to you is this: If I am sitting in Delhi working on these initiatives, but you do not take advantage of them, then what is the point? You must benefit from these programs. By doing so, I will receive the blessings of millions of animals and living beings. Therefore, I request you to take full advantage of this scheme.
One more important matter, which I have mentioned before and will repeat today, is the importance of tree plantation. This year, I started a campaign that has been praised worldwide: ‘Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam’ (One Tree in the Name of the Mother). If your mother is alive, plant a tree in her presence. If she has passed away, plant a tree in her memory, keeping her photograph in front of it. The Bharwad community is known for its strong, long-living elders—many of whom live 90 to 100 years—and we take pride in serving them. Now, we must take pride in planting trees in the name of our mothers. We must also acknowledge that we have harmed Mother Earth—we have extracted water, added chemicals, left her thirsty, and even poisoned her soil. It is our responsibility to restore the health of Mother Earth. For this, livestock manure is like wealth for our land. It nourishes and strengthens the soil. That is why natural farming is crucial. Those who own land and have the opportunity should embrace natural farming. Gujarat’s Governor, Acharya ji, has been making great efforts to promote natural farming. So, my request to all of you is: Whatever land we have—big or small—we must shift towards natural farming and serve Mother Earth.
Dear brothers and sisters,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the Bharwad community and offer my prayers that the blessings of Naga Lakha Thakar remain upon us all. May every individual associated with Bavaliyali Dham be blessed with prosperity and progress—this is my prayer at the feet of Thakar. What more could we ask for than to see our daughters and sons educated and progressing and our community growing stronger? On this auspicious occasion, let us honour Bhai ji’s words and carry them forward by ensuring that our community moves toward modernity while maintaining its strength. I have truly felt immense joy. If I had been able to come in person, it would have been even more delightful.
Jai Thakar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
باولیالی دھام کے ایک پروگرام سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 MAR 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
مہنت شری رام باپو جی، سماج کی سرکرد شخصیات، لاکھوں کی تعدادمیں آئے ہوئے تمام عقیدت مند بھائیو اور بہنو کو نمسکار، جے ٹھاکر۔
سب سے پہلے میں بھرواڑ سماج کی روایت اور تمام قابل احترام سنتوں، مہنتوں کو روایت کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کرنے والے تمام افراد کو عقیدت کے ساتھ ‘پرنام’ کرتا ہوں۔ آج خوشی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس بار جو مہاکمبھ ہوا ہے، وہ تاریخی تو تھا ہی، لیکن ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات یہ ہے کہ مہاکمبھ کے مقدس موقع پر مہنت شری رام باپو جی کو مہا منڈلیشور کی‘اپادھی‘ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑا واقعہ ہے اور ہم سب کے لیے بے حد خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ رام باپو جی اور سماج کے تمام کنبوں کو میری طرف سے دلی مبارکباد۔
گزشتہ ایک ہفتے میں ایسا محسوس ہوا کہ بھاؤنگر کی سرزمین بھگوان شری کرشن کے ورندا ون میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہو اور اس پر سونے پر سہاگہ یہ ہوا کہ ہمارے بھائی جی کی بھاگوت کتھا ہوئی۔ جس طرح کا عقیدت پرجوش ماحول بنا، لوگ جیسے کرشن میں رنگ گئے ہوں، ایسا منظر دیکھنے کو ملا۔
میرے پیارے سووجن باولِیالی استھان صرف ایک مذہبی مقام نہیں ہے ،بلکہ بھرواڑ سماج سمیت بے شمار لوگوں کے لیے عقیدت، ثقافت، اور اتحاد کی علامتی سرزمین بھی ہے۔
ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر کی مہربانی سے اس مقدس مقام کو،یہاں سے بھرواڑ سماج کو ہمیشہ سچی رہنمائی، بہترین ترغیب اور ایک بے مثال وراثت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آج اس دھام میں شری ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر مندر کی دوبارہ پران پرتِشتھا ہمارے لیے ایک سنہرا موقع ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک ہفتے سے جیسے دھوم دھام مچ گئی ہے۔ سماج کا جوش و خروش اور ولولہ دیکھ کر ہر طرف خوشی کی گونج سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ دل چاہتا ہے کہ میں بھی آپ سب کے درمیان پہنچوں، مگر پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر ذمہ داریوں کی وجہ سے نکل پانا مشکل ہے، لیکن جب میں ہماری ہزاروں بہنوں کے راس (رقص) کے بارے میں سنتا ہوں،تب دل خوشی سے جھوم اٹھتا ہے، واہ! انہوں نے وہیں پرورندا ون کو زندہ کر دیا۔
عقیدت، ثقافت اور روایت کا یہ حسین امتزاج دل و دماغ کو خوشی اور سکون بخشنے والا ہے۔ان تمام پروگراموں کے دوران ان فنکار بھائیوں اور بہنوں،جنہوں نے اپنی شرکت سے ان لمحات کو زندہ جاوید بنا یا اور وقت کے تقاضے کے مطابق سماج کو اہم پیغام دینے کا کام کیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھائی جی بھی اپنی کتھا کے ذریعے ہمیں وقتاً فوقتاً ر پیغام تو دیں گے ہی، اس کے لیے جتنی بھی تعریف کی جائے، کم ہے۔
میں مہنت شری رام باپو جی اور باولِیا دھام کے مقدس موقع پر مجھے شریک کرنے کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ درحقیقت، مجھے معذرت چاہنی چاہیے، کیونکہ اس مبارک موقع پر میں آپ سب کے درمیان حاضر نہ ہو سکا۔ آپ سب کا مجھ پرپوراحق ہے اور مستقبل میں جب کبھی اس طرف آؤں گا،تب ماتھا ٹیکنے ضرور حاضر ہوں گا۔
میرے پیارے اہل خانہ
بھرواڑ سماج اور باولِیا دھام سے میرا تعلق آج یا کل کا نہیں، بلکہ بہت پرانا ہے۔ بھرواڑ سماج کی خدمت، ان کا فطرت سے لگاؤ اور گو سیوا(گائے کی خدمت) کا جذبہ الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ ہم سب کی زبان سے ایک بات ہمیشہ بے ساختہ نکلتی ہے...
نگلا لاکھا نر بھالا
پچھم دھرا کے پیر
کھارے پانی میٹھے بنائے،
سوکھی سوکھی ندیوں میں بہائے نیر
یہ صرف الفاظ نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ایک عہد کی کہانی ہے، جہاں خدمت کا جذبہ اور مشکل ترین کام (جیسے ‘نیوا کے پانی موبھے لگا لیے" – گجراتی کہاوت) قدرتی طور پر ظاہر ہوتے تھے۔ ہر قدم پر خدمت کی خوشبو پھیلائی اور آج صدیوں بعد بھی لوگ انہیں یاد کر رہے ہیں، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی بات ہے۔میں خود قابل احترام اسو باپو جی کی خدمات کا براہِ راست گواہ ہوں، میں نے ان کی خدمات کو دیکھا ہے۔ ہمارے گجرات میں خشک سالی کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا ،جب ہر دس میں سے سات سال قحط پڑتا تھا۔ گجرات میں کہا جاتا تھا کہ بیٹی کی شادی دھندھوکا (خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقہ) میں مت کرانا۔(گجراتی کہاوت –‘‘بندُوکے دیجو، پن دھندھوکے نہ دیتاکا معنیٰ ہےکہ بیٹی کی شادی 9 دھندھوکا(خشک سالی سے متاثرہ) علاقہ میں مت کروانا... (اس کی وجہ تھی کہ اس وقت دھندھوکا میں قحط پڑتا تھا)دھندھوکا اور رانپور بھی پانی کے لیے تڑپنے والے مقامات تھے اور اس وقت قابل احترام اسو باپو جی نے جو خدمت انجام دی، جو پریشان حال لوگوں کی مدد کی، وہ براہِ راست نظر آتی ہے۔ نہ صرف میں بلکہ پورا گجرات ان کے کاموں کو دیوی خدمت (خدائی مشن) کی شکل مانتا ہے۔ان کی تعریف کرتے لوگ رکتے نہیں۔ نقل مکانی کرنے والی برادری کے بھائی بہنوں کی مدد، ان کے بچوں کی تعلیم کا کام ہو، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیےخود کو وقف کرنا، گِیر گایوں کی خدمت—چاہے کسی بھی کام کولے لیجئے، ہر کام میں ہمیں ان کے خدمت کا جذبہ نظر آتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے سووجن(اہل خانہ)
بھرواڑ سماج کے لوگ کبھی بھی محنت اور قربانی سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹے، بلکہ ہمیشہ آگے رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب بھی میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، میں نے کڑوی باتیں کہی ہیں۔ میں نے بھرواڑ سماج سے کہا کہ اب لٹھ(ڈنڈے) کا زمانہ نہیں رہا، لٹھ لے کرکافی دنوں تک گھوم لیے آپ لوگ ، اب قلم کا زمانہ ہے اور مجھے فخر کے ساتھ کہنا ہوگا کہ جتنا بھی وقت مجھے گجرات میں خدمت کا موقع ملا، بھرواڑ سماج کی نئی نسل نے میری بات کو قبول کیا ہے۔ بچے پڑھ لکھ کر آگے بڑھنے لگے ہیں۔ پہلے میں کہتا تھا ‘‘لٹھ چھوڑکر، قلم پکڑو"، اور اب میں کہتا ہوں کہ میری بچیوں کے ہاتھ میں کمپیوٹر ہونا چاہیے۔ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم بہت کچھ کر سکتے ہیں اور یہی ہماری سب سے بڑی ترغیب ہے۔ ہمارا سماج قدرت اور ثقافت کا محافظ ہے۔
آپ نے تو حقیقت میں ‘‘اتھیتھی دیوو بھووا’’(مہمان بھگوان کا روپ ہوتا) کے اصول کو حقیقت میں زندہ کر دیا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں چرواہے اور بالوا سماج کی روایت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو کم معلومات ہے، لیکن بھرواڑ سماج کے بزرگ اولڈ ایج ہوم میں نہیں ملیں گے۔ یہاں جوائنٹ فیملی کا کلچر ہے، بزرگوں کی خدمت کو بھگوان کی خدمت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے بزرگوں کو کبھی بھی اولڈ ایج ہوم نہیں بھیجتے، بلکہ ان کی خود ان کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ جوتہذیب نئی نسل کو دیےگئے ہیں، وہ بیش قیمت ہیں۔
بھرواڑ سماج کے اخلاقی اور خاندانی اقدار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نسل در نسل محنت کی گئی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارا سماج اپنی روایات کی حفاظت بھی کر رہا ہے اور جدیدیت کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ بھی رہا ہے۔ نقل مکانی کرنے والے خاندانوں کے پڑھے، ان کے لیے ہوسٹل کی سہولتیں فراہم ہوں، یہ بھی ایک طرح بڑی خدمت ہے۔سماج کو جدیدیت کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کام، ملک کو دنیا کے ساتھ جوڑنے والے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا ، یہ بھی ایک بڑی خدمت ہے۔ اب میری خواہش ہے کہ ہماری بیٹیاں کھیل کود میں بھی آگے آئیں، اس کے لیے ہمیں کام کرنا ہوگا۔ جب میں گجرات میں تھا تب کھیل مہاکمبھ میں دیکھا کرتا تھا کہ چھوٹی بچیاں اسکول جاتی اور کھیلوں میں بھی نمبر لاتی تھیں۔اب ان میں طاقت ہے، قدرت نے انہیں خصوصی صلاحیت سے نوازا ہے اور اب ہمیں ان کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ دینی ہوگی۔جیسے ہم اپنے مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، ان کی صحت کی فکر کرتے ہیں، ویسے ہی ہمیں اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے لیے بھی اتنی ہی سنجیدگی سے محنت کرنی چاہیے۔باولیا دھام تو ہمیشہ سے مویشی پروری میں نمایاں رہا ہے، خاص طور پر یہاں گیر گائیوں کی نسل کی نگرانی کی گی ہے، اس پر پورے ملک کو فخر ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں گیر گائے کی شہرت ہے اور یہ ہمارے لیے ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
میرے پیارے اہل خانہ ،
بھائیو اور بہنو ، ہم مختلف نہیں ، ہم سب ساتھی ہیں ،میں نے ہمیشہ محسوس کیا ہے کہ ہم خاندان کے افراد ہیں ۔ میں ہمیشہ آپ کے درمیان خاندان کے رکن کی طرح رہا ہوں ۔ آج جو بھی خاندان باولیا دھام آئے ہیں ، لاکھوں لوگ یہاں بیٹھے ہیں ، مجھےحق ہے کہ میں آپ سے کچھ طلب کروں۔ میں آپ سے مانگنا چاہتا ہوں اور میں درخواست کرنے والا ہوں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ مجھے کبھی مایوس نہیں کریں گے ۔ ہمیں اب ایسے نہیں رہنا ہے، ہمیں ایک چھلانگ لگانی ہے اور 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہی ہے ۔ آپ کے تعاون کے بغیر میرا کام نامکمل رہے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پورے معاشرے کو متحد ہونا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا ، سب کا پریاس(سب کی کوشش)... سب کی کوشش ہمارا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا پہلا قدم اپنے دیہاتوں کی ترقی کرنا ہے ۔ آج ، قدرت اور مویشیوں کی خدمت ہمارا فطری دھرم ہے ۔ تب ایک اورکام ہم کیا نہیں کر سکیں گے.... حکومت ہند کی ایک اسکیم چلتی ہے ، اور یہ مکمل طور پر مفت ہے-پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری ، جسے ہمارے یہاں خرپکا ، منہ پکا کی بیماری کے شکل کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ اس میں لگاتار ویکسین لینی پڑتی ہے ، تب ہی ہمارے جانور اس بیماری سے نکل سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہمدردی کا عمل ہے ۔
اب حکومت مفت ویکسین دے رہی ہے ۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہمارے معاشرے کے مویشیوں کو یہ ویکسین باقاعدگی سے ملنی چاہیے ۔ تب ہی ہمیں بھگوان شری کرشن کامسلسل آشرواد ملے گا ، ہمارے حامی ہماری مدد کے لیے آئیں گے ۔ اب ہماری حکومت نے ایک اور اہم کام کیا ہے ۔ پہلے کسانوں کے پاس کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ہوتے تھے ، اب ہم نے مویشی پالنے والوں کو بھی کریڈٹ کارڈ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کارڈ سے یہ مویشی پالنے والے کم شرح سود پر بینک سے رقم لے سکتے ہیں اور اپنا کاروبار بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔ گایوں کی دیسی نسلوں افزائش کے لیے، ان کے فروغ کے لیے ، تحفظ کے لیےراشٹریہ گوکل مشن بھی چل رہا ہے۔میری آپ سے درخواست ہے کہ میں دہلی میں بیٹھ کر یہ سب کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب اس کا فائدہ بھی نہ اٹھائیں یہ کیسے چلے گا۔آپ لوگوں کو اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا پڑے گا۔ مجھے آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ لاکھوں جانوروں کی دعائیں ملیں گی ۔ جانداروں کی دعائیں ملیں گی ۔ اس لیے آپ سے درخواست ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ دوسری اہم بات جو میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں اور آج پھر دوہراتا ہوں ، درخت لگانے کی اہمیت ہم سب جانتے ہیں ، اس سال میں نے ایک مہم شروع کی ،جسے دنیا کے لوگ سراہا رہے ہیں ۔‘ایک پیر ماں کے نام‘، اگر ہماری ماں زندہ ہیں تو اس کی موجودگی میں اور اگر ماں زندہ نہیں ہیں تو ان کی تصویر سامنے رکھ کر درخت لگائیں۔ ہم توچرواہے برادری کے ایسے لوگ ہیں ، جن کی تیسری-چوتھی نسل کے بزرگ نوے- سو سال تک زندہ رہتے ہیں اور ہم ان کی خدمت کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمیں ماں کے نام پر درخت لگانا ہے اور اس حقیقت پر فخر کرنا ہے کہ یہ میری ماں کے نام پر ہے ، میری ماں کی یاد میں ہے ۔
آپ جانتے ہیں ، ہم نے دھرتی ماں کو بھی تکلیف پہنچائی ہے ، پانی نکالتے رہے ، کیمیکل ڈالتے رہے ، اسے پیاسی بنا دیا ۔ اس پر زہر ڈال دیا ۔دھرتی ماں کو صحت مند رکھنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے ۔ ہمارے مویشی پالنے والوں کا گوبر بھی ہماری دھرتی ماں کے لیے دولت کی طرح ہے اوردھرتی ماں کو نئی طاقت دے گا ۔ اس کے لیےقدرتی کاشتکاری اہم ہے ۔ جن کے پاس زمین ہے ، موقع ہے ، وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کرتے ہیں ۔ گجرات کے گورنر صاحب آچاریہ جی قدرتی کاشت کاری کے لیے بہت کچھ کر رہے ہیں ۔ میری آپ سب سے درخواست ہے کہ ہمارے پاس جو بھی چھوٹی اور بڑی زمین ہیں ، ہم سب کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف رخ کریں اور دھرتی ماں کی خدمت کریں۔
پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ،
میں ایک بار پھر بھرواڑ سماج کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور ایک بار پھر دعا کرتا ہوں کہ نگالاکھا ٹھاکر کا آشریواد ہم سب پربرقرار رہے اور باولیادھام سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کا فلاح ہو، خوشحالی آئے۔ ہماری بیٹیاں اور بچے پڑھ لکھ کر آگے آئیں ، سماج طاقتور بنے ، اس سے زیادہ اور کیا چاہیے ۔ اس سنہری موقع پر بھائی جی کے الفاظ کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے اور انہیں آگے لے جاتے ہوئے، اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سماج کو جدیدیت کی طرف طاقتور بنا کر آگے بڑھاناہے ۔ میں نے بہت لطف اٹھایا ۔ خود آیا ہوتا تو زیادہ خوشی ہوتی۔
جے ٹھاکر ۔
ڈسکلیمر: وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر گجراتی زبان میں کی ہے، یہ اس کا قریب ترین اردو ترجمہ ہے۔