Special Service and Features
CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre and CSIR - Madras Complex celebrates International Womens Day
20 MAR 2025 9:22PM by PIB Chennai
International Women’s Day was celebrated at CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC) and CSIR - Madras Complex (CMC), Chennai, during 8-20 March 2025 with the concluding function on 20 March 2025. Dr. Purnima Jalihal, Scientist G, Head of Energy and Fresh Water Group, National Institute of Ocean Technology, and Smt. Hema Chandrasekhar, Senior Vice President, Northern Trust Corporation, were the chief guests of the function.
Accelerate Action was the theme for International Women’s Day 2025. Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC and Coordinating Director, CMC, in her welcome address said that women’s day is celebrated to showcase the achievements of women and briefed on the early achievers who set the path for women in the respective fields. She also stressed on the need to achieve gender parity and said that at present 25% of CSIR-SERC’s scientists are women and the organizations is slowly moving towards equal representation. Dr. P Kamatchi, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, gave the report on the International Women’s Day Celebrations at the campus, highlighting the various activities, events, competitions and celebrations organized as a part of the International Women’s Day Celebrations in the campus.
Dr. Ajita Kumari, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NML, CMC, introduced the chief guest Dr. Purnima Jalihal to the audience. Dr. Jalihal, delivered her talk titled Harnessing Energy & Water from the Oceans – The Challenges as a Woman Scientist and Engineer. In her talk she spoke on the various activities of NIOT, its core areas of work, ocean resources and blue economy, ocean energy forms, wave powered desalination, ocean energy thermal conversion, desalination projects, etc. She also briefed on her role as a scientist and engineer in significant projects of NIOT that touched the lives of common people, including Kavaratti desalination plant and desalination plants across the Lakshadweep Islands, creation of Saline Water Lantern, etc. She also shared a glimpse of her early life as a lone woman civil and structural engineering student, her field works and the challenges she faced as a woman scientist and engineer.
Dr. S. Vijayalakshmi, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-SERC, introduced the chief guest, Smt. Hema Chandrasekhar to the audience. Smt. Hema in her talk, said that this year’s theme Accelerate Action is a powerful phrase and everyone should be applying it ourselves in our lives. She pointed out that knowing our roots, building a support system around us and finding our strengths are the three important things to accelerate action, not only for women, but for everyone. She said that it is important to balance the life the way we want, prioritize things, making the choice and stand with it, and to remain positive and strong. She also said that barriers are in everyone’s life and instead of thinking too much about it, we should stay strong and composed to fight the barriers that come on our way.
Smt. A Mercy Latha, Principal Scientist, CSIR-CEERI, proposed vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
20 MAR 2025 9:22PM by PIB Chennai
CSIR-கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (CSIR-SERC) மற்றும் CSIR சென்னை வளாகத்தில் (CMC), 2025, மார்ச் 8 முதல் 20 வரை சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. அதன் நிறைவு விழா 20 மார்ச் 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினர்களாக தேசிய சமுத்திர தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவன (NIOT) மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி முனைவர் பூர்ணிமா ஜலிஹால், மற்றும் Northern Trust Corporation நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த துணைத் தலைவர் திருமதி ஹேமா சந்திரசேகர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2025ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்திற்கான "துரிதமான செயலாக்கம் " (Accelerate Action) எனும் கருப்பொருளை முன்வைத்து CSIR-SERC மற்றும் CMC ன் இயக்குநர் முனைவர் என். ஆனந்தவல்லி வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார். அவர் மகளிர் தினம் பெண்களின் சாதனைகளை முன்னிறுத்தும் வகையில் கொண்டாடப்படுவதையும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னோடியான பெண்கள் உருவாக்கிய பாதை பற்றி விளக்கினார். மேலும், பாலின சமத்துவத்தை அடைய வேண்டிய அவசியத்தையும், தற்போது CSIR-SERCயில் 25% விஞ்ஞானிகள் பெண்களாக இருப்பதையும், பெண்களின் சமநிலையான பிரதிநிதித்துவத்திற்கான முயற்சிகள் முன்னேறி வருவதை குறிப்பிட்டார்.
CSIR-SERCன் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானியான முனைவர் பி. காமாட்சி, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின நிகழ்வுகளைப் பற்றிய அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார். இதில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், போட்டிகள், மற்றும் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் இடம்பெற்றதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
CSIR-NML, மூத்த விஞ்ஞானியான முனைவர் அஜிதா குமாரி, தலைமை விருந்தினர் முனைவர் பூர்ணிமா ஜலிஹாலை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். முனைவர் ஜலிஹால் தனது உரையில், "சமுத்திரத்திலிருந்து எரிசக்தியும் நீரும் – ஒரு பெண் விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் பொறியாளரின் சவால்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றினார். NIOT இன் செயல்பாடுகள், நீலப் பொருளாதாரம், சமுத்திர வளங்கள், அலைகளின் சக்தியால் இயங்கும் உப்பு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு திட்டங்கள், சமுத்திர வெப்ப ஆற்றல் மாற்றம், லட்சத்தீவுகளில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட நீர் நிலையங்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய திட்டங்களை விளக்கினார். மேலும், ஒரு பெண் கட்டமைப்பு பொறியாளராக தனது ஆரம்ப வாழ்க்கை, சந்தித்த சவால்கள், மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்திய திட்டங்களைப் பற்றியும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
CSIR-SERC முதன்மை தொழில்நுட்ப அலுவலர் முனைவர் எஸ். விஜயலட்சுமி, தலைமை விருந்தினர் திருமதி ஹேமா சந்திரசேகரை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். திருமதி ஹேமா தனது உரையில் " "துரிதமான செயலாக்கம் " (Accelerate Action) என்ற கருப்பொருள் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த வாசகம் என்றும், அனைவரும் அதை நம்முடைய வாழ்க்கையில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். மேலும், நம்முடைய வேர்களை அறிதல், ஒரு ஆதரவுத் தொகுப்பை உருவாக்குதல், மற்றும் நம்முடைய பலங்களை கண்டறிதல் ஆகிய மூன்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தூண்டும் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என குறிப்பிட்டார். வாழ்க்கையை சமநிலையாக கொண்டு செல்வதும், முன்னுரிமைகளை தீர்மானித்தல், தீர்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டு அவற்றுடன் நிலைத்து நிற்றல், மற்றும் நேர்மறையாக, தைரியமாக இருப்பதின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிகழ்வின் நிறைவில், CSIR-CEERI நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி திருமதி ஏ. மெர்சி லதா நன்றி உரையாற்றினார்.