Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Leveraging Non-conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics
20 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The brainstorming session on Leveraging Non-Conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics, of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), was concluded on 20th March, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The inaugural session of the event was addressed by Sri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman Axilor Ventures and Co-founder of Infosys, Sri Rana Hasan, Regional Lead Economist, South Asia, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Sri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (UNRC), and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Sri Kris Gopalakrishnan, one of the co-founders of Infosys, Chairman, The Council, IISc Bangalore, and the Chairman, Board of Governors of IIIT, Bangalore, in his keynote address, underpinned the importance of the non-conventional data by citing success of Aadhar, primarily developed as a tool of citizen services, however, now used for developing various applications. He said that in view of India’s tremendous potential in technology, it can lead from front in respect of using non-conventional datasets for decision making.
He impressed upon the need of standardization of various datasets, strengthening data processing capabilities, and developing data governance framework. He emphasized further that there is a need for evolving a framework enabling access to private data, legally backed and for rightful usages. In addition, he underlined that there is a need of fostering data literacy amongst all stakeholders so that the non-conventional sources are effectively used. Further, he opined that a single source of data would empower not only to the data producers but also to the entrepreneurs. He concluded by stating that the deliberations like this would strengthen formalizing the non-conventional data sources.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, impressed upon the importance of such sessions for encouraging a concerted effort of all stakeholders for the optimal usages of available in the ecosystem. He urged upon the representatives of the Central Ministries/Departments, including the Statistical Advisors to explore the possibility of reusing datasets generated by the other agencies. Further, he also mentioned that the culture of data sharing, however, maintaining the sanctity of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) must be fostered in the working of all the stakeholders.
Sri Shombi Sharp, UNRC in his address shared some best practices regarding the citizen generated data and their usages in the official statistics especially in achieving the SDGs. Besides, he also emphasized upon a greater collaboration amongst the stakeholders to capitalize the full potentials of all possible alternate datasets.
Sri Rana Hasan in his presentation demonstrated the power of combining various datasets for an improved decision making. He noted that the cities are hubs of growth and innovation, and thus India’s ongoing urbanization should be appropriately leveraged. He observed further that since the industrial parks are affecting neighboring settlements, they should be catalysed for structural transformation.
The first technical session invited presentations from Shri. M. C. Gaur, Addl. Surveyor General (NZ), Survey of India; Shri. Ayago Wambile, Senior Economist, World Bank; Prof. Bappaditya Mukhopadhyay, Expert in Analytics, Great Lakes Institute of Management, New Delhi; and Shri. Ankur Bansal, Founder, GDi Partners. This session was moderated by Sh. P. R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI.
Sh. Gaur from Survey of India, in his presentation, highlighted the relevance of linking statistical data to geospatial locations and making the same easily accessible to various data users. While Shri. Wambile from World Bank, spoke about different non-traditional data sources such as, scanner data, mobile phone data, etc that can be leveraged to supplement the official statistical data in the country. Prof Mukhopadhyay from Great Lakes Institute of Management, presented a specific use case of using satellite data to assess SDG at district and sub-district levels over time. Shri Bansal from GDi Partners thereafter, brought attention to objectives, challenges, and potential way forward of using non-traditional data sources along with illustrations of use of such data sets by NSOs across the world.
The second technical session invited presentations from Ms. Tanusree Deb Barma, Deputy Director General, UIDAI, M/o Electronics and Technology; Prof. Shalabh, Professor of Statistics & Data Science, IIT Kanpur; Shri Srinivasa Rao Sitiraju, DD, BGWSA, NRSC, Department of Space, ISRO; and Dr. Karan Nagpal, India Regional Director, IDinsight, New Delhi, India. The session was moderated by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), MoSPI.
Ms. Tansuree from M/o Electronics and Technology, provided an overview of the Aadhar Ecosystem and presented areas where non-traditional data is being used for authentication of data, identification of bugs, etc. Further, Shri Sitiraju from ISRO, presented various types and aspects of Geospatial data being collected by ISRO and products built using them within the official data ecosystem. Dr. Shalabh from IIT Kanpur, thereafter, presented a specific use case of grievance redressal mechanism leveraging emerging technologies for deriving insights from grievance data collected by Government of India, while Dr. Nagpal from IDinsight presented various use cases of alternative datasets and their usages in generating macro indicators. He, specifically, discussed various usages in price data in official statistics.
The event has been attended by around 150 delegates, ranging representations from the central Ministries/Departments, UN agencies, Think Tanks, Independent organisations, and Universities and research institutions.
The deliberations of the brainstorming session would be a sine qua non for the data innovation involving tapping into alternative data gathered from new or non-conventional data sources and combining and enhancing existing data sources with that new data to gain additional insights.
One of the significant takeaways of the brainstorming session is that the digital revolution provides abundant opportunities to improve the way services are delivered, including harnessing valuable data and insights into products, services, and customer behaviors. Such data innovations are rapidly changing institutions and the data sources available to them. A well-designed intertwining of various data sources may provide better comprehension resulting into improved health care system, Strong supply chains and logistics, Convenient travel, Smart farming, and a transparent FinTech ecosystem.
Further, it was discussed that the Ministries/Departments may use the alternative datasets for the real time monitoring and tracking the decision variables. In addition, it also emerged that the Ministries/Departments may make available Alternative/Administrative datasets to various stakeholders so that their integration with Census/Survey data may become possible. Besides, it emerged that there should be concerted efforts of all the stakeholders for creation of enabling environment so that all possible data sources, Conventional and Non-Conventional are used for decision making.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों का लाभ उठाना
20 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों का लाभ उठाने पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का विचार-मंथन सत्र 20 मार्च, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को एक्सिलर वेंचर्स के अध्‍यक्ष और इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के दक्षिण एशिया के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्री श्री राणा हसन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर (यूएनआरसी) श्री शोम्बी शार्प और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने संबोधित किया।
इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापकों में से एक, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष और आईआईआईटी, बैंगलोर के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन ने मुख्य भाषण में आधार की सफलता का हवाला देते हुए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। आधार को मुख्य रूप से नागरिक सेवाओं के उपकरण के रूप में विकसित किया गया था, लेकिन अब इसका उपयोग विभिन्न एप्लिकेशंस को विकसित करने के लिए किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की जबरदस्त क्षमता को देखते हुए, यह निर्णय लेने के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटासेट का उपयोग करने के मामले में अग्रणी हो सकता है।
श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन ने विभिन्न डेटासेट के मानकीकरण, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि निजी डेटा तक पहुँच को सक्षम करने, कानूनी रूप से समर्थित और सही उपयोग के लिए ढांचा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के बीच डेटा साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है ताकि गैर-पारंपरिक स्रोतों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा का एकल स्रोत न केवल डेटा उत्पादकों को बल्कि उद्यमियों को भी सशक्त करेगा। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों को औपचारिक रूप देने को मजबूत करेंगे।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उपलब्ध इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए सभी हितधारकों के ठोस प्रयास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ऐसे सत्रों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सांख्यिकी सलाहकारों सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों से अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए डेटासेट के पुन: उपयोग की संभावना तलाशने का आग्रह किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डेटा साझा करने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए, तथा व्यक्तिगत पहचान योग्य सूचना (पीआईआई) की पवित्रता को बनाए रखना चाहिए, तथा सभी हितधारकों के कामकाज में इसे बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
यूएनआरसी से श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने नागरिकों द्वारा तैयार किए गए डेटा और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में उनके उपयोग, विशेष रूप से एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने के संबंध में कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सभी संभावित वैकल्पिक डेटासेट की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच अधिक सहयोग पर भी बल दिया।
श्री राणा हसन ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में बेहतर निर्णय लेने के लिए विभिन्न डेटासेट को संयोजित करने की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शहर विकास और नवाचार के केंद्र हैं, और इसलिए भारत के शहरीकरण का उचित लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चूंकि औद्योगिक पार्क पड़ोसी बस्तियों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं, इसलिए उन्हें संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र में सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया में अपर महासर्वेक्षक (एनजेड) श्री एम.सी. गौर; विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री श्री अयागो वम्बिले; ग्रेट लेक्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट, नई दिल्ली में एनालिटिक्स के विशेषज्ञ प्रो. बप्पादित्य मुखोपाध्याय; और जीडीआई पार्टनर्स के संस्थापक श्री अंकुर बंसल ने प्रस्तुतियाँ दी। इस सत्र का संचालन सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस) श्री पी.आर. मेश्राम ने किया।
सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया के श्री गौर ने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में सांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों को भू-स्थानिक स्थानों से जोड़ने और विभिन्न डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उन्हें आसानी से सुलभ बनाने की प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया। विश्व बैंक के श्री वामबिले ने विभिन्न गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों जैसे स्कैनर डेटा, मोबाइल फोन डेटा आदि के बारे में बात की, जिनका देश में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय डेटा के पूरक के लिए लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। ग्रेट लेक्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के प्रोफेसर मुखोपाध्याय ने समय के साथ जिला और उप-जिला स्तर पर एसडीजी का आकलन करने के लिए उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करने का विशिष्ट उपयोग मामला प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद जीडीआई पार्टनर्स के श्री बंसल ने दुनिया भर में एनएसओ द्वारा ऐसे डेटा सेट के उपयोग के उदाहरणों के साथ-साथ गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्यों, चुनौतियों और संभावित तरीके पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत यूआईडीएआई उप महानिदेशक सुश्री तनुश्री देब बर्मा, आईआईटी कानपुर के सांख्यिकी एवं डाटा विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर शलभ, इसरो में अंतरिक्ष विभाग बीजीडब्ल्यूएसए, एनआरएससी में डीडी श्री श्रीनिवास राव सीतिराजू; और आईडीइनसाइट, नई दिल्ली, भारत के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. करण नागपाल ने प्रस्‍तुतियां दी। सत्र का संचालन एमओएसपीआई महानिदेशक (एनएसएस) सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौड़ ने किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की सुश्री तनुश्री ने आधार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया तथा ऐसे क्षेत्रों को प्रस्तुत किया, जहां डेटा के प्रमाणीकरण, बग की पहचान आदि के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इसरो के श्री सितिराजू ने इसरो द्वारा एकत्र किए जा रहे भू-स्थानिक डेटा के विभिन्न प्रकारों और पहलुओं तथा आधिकारिक डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर उनका उपयोग करके बनाए गए उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद, आईआईटी कानपुर के डॉ. शलभ ने भारत सरकार द्वारा एकत्र किए गए शिकायत डेटा से अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के विशिष्ट उपयोग मामले को प्रस्तुत किया। आईडीइनसाइट के डॉ. नागपाल ने वैकल्पिक डेटासेट के विभिन्न उपयोग मामलों तथा मैक्रो संकेतक बनाने में उनके उपयोग को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में मूल्य डेटा के विभिन्न उपयोगों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, थिंक टैंकों, स्वतंत्र संगठनों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों और शोध संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
विचार-मंथन सत्र में किए गए विचार-विमर्श, डेटा नवाचार के लिए अनिवार्य भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिसमें नए या गैर-परंपरागत डेटा स्रोतों से एकत्रित वैकल्पिक डेटा का उपयोग करना, तथा अतिरिक्त जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए मौजूदा डेटा स्रोतों को नए डेटा के साथ संयोजित करना और बढ़ाना शामिल है।
विचार-मंथन सत्र का महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष यह है कि सेवाओं को प्रदान करने के तरीके को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजिटल क्रांति प्रचुर अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिसमें उत्पादों, सेवाओं और ग्राहक व्यवहारों में मूल्यवान डेटा और अंतर्दृष्टि का उपयोग करना शामिल है। इस तरह के डेटा नवाचार संस्थानों और उनके लिए उपलब्ध डेटा स्रोतों को तेज़ी से बदल रहे हैं। विभिन्न डेटा स्रोतों का अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया अंतर्संबंध बेहतर समझ प्रदान कर सकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और रसद, सुविधाजनक यात्रा, स्मार्ट खेती और पारदर्शी फिनटेक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र उपलब्‍ध हो सकता है।
इसके अलावा, इस बात पर भी चर्चा की गई कि मंत्रालय/विभाग वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और निर्णय चर पर नज़र रखने के लिए वैकल्पिक डेटासेट का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, यह भी सामने आया कि मंत्रालय/विभाग विभिन्न हितधारकों को वैकल्पिक/प्रशासनिक डेटासेट उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं ताकि जनगणना/सर्वेक्षण डेटा के साथ उनका एकीकरण संभव हो सके। यह भी सामने आया कि सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के ठोस प्रयास होने चाहिए ताकि निर्णय लेने के लिए पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक सभी संभावित डेटा स्रोतों का उपयोग किया जा सके।