Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STRAY ANIMALS
18 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
As per Article 246(3) of the Constitution of India, the responsibility for preserving, protecting, and improving livestock, along with preventing animal diseases, veterinary training, and practice, lies with the State Governments. Likewise, under Article 243(W) of the Constitution, local bodies are tasked with managing cattle pounds and Pinjrapoles. Accordingly, States may authorize Panchayats to establish and manage Cattle Pounds (Kanji Houses) and Gaushala Shelters (community assets) for housing stray cattle. Several States have already set up Gaushalas and shelters, ensuring food and care for stray bovines to address the issue effectively.
Moreover, the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), through its letter dated July 12, 2018, issued advisories regarding stray animals to all State Governments and Union Territories. AWBI promotes shelters for homeless animals by offering grants-in-aid for their upkeep within the Government of India's allocated budget. It also provides financial assistance to recognized Animal Welfare Organizations (AWOs) in various States under the Regular, Shelter, Ambulance, and Natural Calamities Grants schemes.
Furthermore, the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories were requested via letter dated March 27, 2023, to allocate sufficient land and facilities for the establishment of infirmaries by the Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA). This initiative is in accordance with the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Establishment and Regulations of Societies for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals) Rules, 2001, facilitating the construction of infirmaries and animal shelters.
Various Gaushalas serve as shelters for stray cattle, where cow dung can be utilized for Bio-CNG production. The necessary technology is already available, and the Central Government provides financial aid for establishing such plants. Efforts are underway to expand this technology, with several Gaushalas and organizations already producing cow dung-based products.
To address this issue of abandoned male animals, the Central Government is implementing sex-sorted semen technology under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission for artificial insemination of cattle. This technology aims to produce only female calves, thereby gradually reducing the number of male cattle over time.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 18th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आवारा पशु
18 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 246(3) के अनुसार, पशुओं की बीमारियों की रोकथाम, पशु चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के साथ-साथ पशुधन को संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और बेहतर बनाने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की है। इसी तरह, संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243(डब्ल्यू) के तहत, स्थानीय निकायों को मवेशी बाड़ों और पिंजरापोलों के प्रबंधन का काम सौंपा गया है। तदनुसार, राज्य पंचायतों को आवारा पशुओं के आवास के लिए मवेशी बाड़ों (कांजी हाउस) और गौशाला आश्रय (सामुदायिक संपत्ति) की स्थापना और प्रबंधन के लिए अधिकृत कर सकते हैं। कई राज्यों ने पहले ही गौशालाएं और आश्रय स्थापित किए हैं, जो आवारा पशुओं के लिए भोजन और देखभाल सुनिश्चित करते हैं ताकि इस समस्या का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्‍ल्‍यूबीआई) ने 12 जुलाई, 2018 को लिखे अपने पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवारा पशुओं के बारे में सलाह जारी की। एडब्‍ल्‍यूबीआई भारत सरकार के आवंटित बजट के भीतर उनके रखरखाव के लिए अनुदान-सहायता प्रदान करके बेघर जानवरों के लिए आश्रयों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह नियमित, आश्रय, एम्बुलेंस और प्राकृतिक आपदा अनुदान योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों में मान्यता प्राप्त पशु कल्याण संगठनों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूबीओ) को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को 27 मार्च, 2023 के पत्र के माध्यम से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे सोसाइटी फॉर प्रिवेंशन ऑफ क्रुएल्टी टू एनिमल्स (एसपीसीए) द्वारा इन्फ़र्मरी की स्थापना के लिए पर्याप्त भूमि और सुविधाएं आवंटित करें। यह पहल पशु क्रूरता निवारण (पशु क्रूरता निवारण के लिए सोसाइटियों की स्थापना और विनियमन) नियम, 2001 के अनुसार है, जो इन्फ़र्मरी और पशु आश्रयों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
विभिन्न गौशालाएं आवारा पशुओं के लिए आश्रय स्थल के रूप में काम करती हैं, जहां गाय के गोबर का उपयोग बायो-सीएनजी उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकता है। आवश्यक तकनीक पहले से ही उपलब्ध है और केंद्र सरकार ऐसे संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस तकनीक का विस्तार करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं, कई गौशालाएं और संगठन पहले से ही गाय के गोबर से बने उत्पाद बना रहे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार परित्यक्त नर पशुओं की इस समस्या से निपटने के उद्देश्‍य से मवेशियों के कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत सेक्स-सॉर्टेड सीमेन तकनीक लागू कर रही है। इस तकनीक का उद्देश्य केवल मादा बछड़े पैदा करना है, जिससे समय के साथ नर मवेशियों की संख्या धीरे-धीरे कम होती जाएगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 18 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।