Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STRAY ANIMALS
18 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
As per Article 246(3) of the Constitution of India, the responsibility for preserving, protecting, and improving livestock, along with preventing animal diseases, veterinary training, and practice, lies with the State Governments. Likewise, under Article 243(W) of the Constitution, local bodies are tasked with managing cattle pounds and Pinjrapoles. Accordingly, States may authorize Panchayats to establish and manage Cattle Pounds (Kanji Houses) and Gaushala Shelters (community assets) for housing stray cattle. Several States have already set up Gaushalas and shelters, ensuring food and care for stray bovines to address the issue effectively.
Moreover, the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), through its letter dated July 12, 2018, issued advisories regarding stray animals to all State Governments and Union Territories. AWBI promotes shelters for homeless animals by offering grants-in-aid for their upkeep within the Government of India's allocated budget. It also provides financial assistance to recognized Animal Welfare Organizations (AWOs) in various States under the Regular, Shelter, Ambulance, and Natural Calamities Grants schemes.
Furthermore, the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories were requested via letter dated March 27, 2023, to allocate sufficient land and facilities for the establishment of infirmaries by the Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA). This initiative is in accordance with the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Establishment and Regulations of Societies for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals) Rules, 2001, facilitating the construction of infirmaries and animal shelters.
Various Gaushalas serve as shelters for stray cattle, where cow dung can be utilized for Bio-CNG production. The necessary technology is already available, and the Central Government provides financial aid for establishing such plants. Efforts are underway to expand this technology, with several Gaushalas and organizations already producing cow dung-based products.
To address this issue of abandoned male animals, the Central Government is implementing sex-sorted semen technology under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission for artificial insemination of cattle. This technology aims to produce only female calves, thereby gradually reducing the number of male cattle over time.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 18th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آوارہ پھرنے والے جانور
18 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 246(3) کے مطابق، مویشیوں کےلیے محفوظ پناہ گاہ بنانا ، تحفظ فراہم کرنااور مویشیوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کوبہتر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، ویٹرنری ٹریننگ اور پریکٹس کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، آئین کے آرٹیکل 243(ڈبلیو) کے تحت، بلدیاتی اداروں کو کیٹل پاؤنڈز اور پنجراپولس کا انتظام کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ریاستیں پنچایتوں کو آوارہ مویشیوں کی رہائش کے لیے کیٹل پاؤنڈز (کانجی ہاؤسز) اور گوشالہ شیلٹرز (کمیونٹی اثاثے) قائم کرنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کا اختیار دے سکتی ہیں۔ کئی ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی گوشالا اور پناہ گاہیں قائم کی ہیں، جو اس مسئلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے آوارہ گائے کی خوراک اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، جانوروں کی فلاح وبہبود سےمتعلق بھارتی بورڈ (اے ڈبلیو بی آئی) نے اپنے 12 جولائی 2018 کے خط کے ذریعے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آوارہ جانوروں سے متعلق مشورے جاری کیے ہیں۔ اے ڈبلیو بی آئی حکومت ہند کے مختص کردہ بجٹ کے اندر ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی پیشکش کرکے بے گھر جانوروں کے لیے پناہ گاہوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ ریگولر، شیلٹر، ایمبولینس، اور قدرتی آفات گرانٹس اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں تسلیم شدہ اینیمل ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشنز (اے ڈبلیو اوز) کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز سے 27 مارچ 2023 کے خط کے ذریعے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ سوسائٹی فار پریونشن آف کرولٹی ٹو اینیملز یعنی جانوروں کے خلاف ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھام سے متعلق سماج (ایس پی سی اے) کے ذریعے انفرمریز یعنی بیمار مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مخصوص جگہ کے قیام کے لیے کافی زمین اور سہولیات مختص کریں۔ یہ اقدام جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام (جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام کے لیے سوسائٹیز کے قیام اور ضوابط) رولز، 2001 کے مطابق ہے، جس میں انفرمریز اور جانوروں کی پناہ گاہوں کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مختلف گوشالا آوارہ مویشیوں کے لیے پناہ گاہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، جہاں گائے کے گوبر کو بائیو سی این جی کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ضروری ٹیکنالوجی پہلے سے ہی دستیاب ہے، اور مرکزی حکومت ایسے پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو وسعت دینے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، کئی گوشالا اور تنظیمیں پہلے ہی گائے کے گوبر پر مبنی مصنوعات تیار کر رہی ہیں۔
لاوارث نر جانوروں کے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت مویشیوں کے مصنوعی حمل کے لیے جنس کے مطابق سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا مقصد صرف مادہ بچھڑے پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ نر مویشیوں کی تعداد میں بتدریج کمی واقع ہوگی ۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔