মত্স চাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী মন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ এবং ২০২৫-২৬ সালের জন্য বর্ধিত বরাদ্দ সহ সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ প্রাণিসম্পদ ক্ষেত্রে প্রবৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন (আরজিএম) অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় খাতের উপাদান হিসেবে সংশোধিত আরজিএম-এর বাস্তবায়ন, উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির প্রকল্পে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চক্রকালীন সময়ে ১০০০ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ সহ ৩৪০০ কোটি টাকার মোট বরাদ্দ প্রদান করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে মন্ত্রিসভা।
এর সাথে দুটি নতুন কার্যক্রম যুক্ত করা হয়েছে৷ এগুলি হল- ১) মোট ১৫,০০০ গাভীর জন্য ৩০টি আবাসন সুবিধা সৃষ্টি করতে বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে গাভী প্রতিপালন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য মূলধন ব্যয়ের ৩৫ শতাংশ টাকা এককালীন সহায়তা হিসেবে প্রদান এবং ২) উচ্চ জেনেটিক মেরিট (এইচজিএম) আইভিএফ গাভী ক্রয়ের জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করা যাতে এই ধরণের গাভী ক্রয়ের জন্য মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন / আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান / ব্যাংক থেকে কৃষক কর্তৃক গৃহীত ঋণের উপর ৩ শতাংশ সুদে ভর্তুকি প্রদান করা যায়। এটি উচ্চ ফলনশীল প্রজাতি আনার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করবে।
সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন চক্রের (২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬) সময়ের জন্য ৩৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন এবং সরকারের অন্যান্য প্রচেষ্টার ফলে গত দশ বছরে দুধের উৎপাদন ৬৩.৫৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে৷ ২০১৩-১৪ সালে মাথাপিছু দুধের প্রাপ্যতা ছিল ৩০৭ গ্রাম, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৭১ গ্রাম। গত ১০ বছরে উৎপাদনশীলতাও বেড়েছে ২৬ দশমিক ৩৪ শতাংশ।
আরজিএমের অধীনে দেশজুড়ে আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইনসেমিনেশন প্রোগ্রাম (এনএআইপি) দেশের ৬০৫টি জেলায় কৃষকের দোরগোড়ায় বিনামূল্যে কৃত্রিম গর্ভধারণ (এআই) সুবিধা সরবরাহ করে আসছে যেখানে বেসলাইন এআই কভারেজ ৫০ শতাংশেরও কম ছিল। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮.৩৯ কোটিরও বেশি পশুকে এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে এবং এরফলে ৫.২১ কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। প্রজননে সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপ কৃষকের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও আরজিএম অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। রাজ্য প্রাণিসম্পদ বোর্ড (এসএলবি) বা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সারা দেশে মোট ২২ টি ইন ভিট্রো ফার্টিলাইজেশন (আইভিএফ) ল্যাব স্থাপন করা হয়েছে এবং এতে ২৫৪১ টিরও বেশি এইচজিএম বাছুরের জন্ম হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি দুধের উৎপাদন এবং উৎপাদনশীলতাকে উল্লেখযোগ্য মাত্রায় বাড়িয়ে তুলবে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে। উপরন্তু এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় গৃহীত উদ্যোগের কারণে ইন ভিট্রো ফার্টিলাইজেশন (আইভিএফ) একটি প্রতিষ্ঠিত প্রযুক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। এই উদ্যোগটি কেবল উৎপাদনশীলতাই বাড়াবে না, দুগ্ধ শিল্পে নিযুক্ত ৮.৫ কোটি কৃষকের জীবনযাত্রারও মানোন্নয়ন করবে।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves implementation of revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission with enhanced allocation for the years 2024-25 and 2025-26
19 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) to boost growth in livestock sector. Implementation of revised RGM, as Central Sector component of Development Programmes scheme is being done with an additional outlay of Rs.1000 crore that is total outlay of Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Two New activities added are: (i) One-time assistance of 35% of the capital cost for establishment of Heifer Rearing Centres to Implementing Agencies for creation of 30 housing facilities having total 15000 heifers and (ii) To encourage farmers to purchase High genetic merit (HGM) IVF heifers to provide 3% interest subvention on loan taken by the farmer from milk unions / financial institutions/ banks for such purchase. This will help in systemic induction of high yielding breeds.
The revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission is approved with an allocation Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme is for continuation of ongoing activities of Rashtriya Gokul Mission- strengthening of semen stations, Artificial Insemination network, implementation of bull production programme, accelerated breed improvement programme using sex sorted semen, skill development, farmer awareness, support for innovative activities including establishment of Centre of Excellence, strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms and strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms without any change in the pattern of assistance in any of these activities.
With the implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other efforts of the Government, milk production has increased by 63.55% in the last ten years, along with the availability of milk per person, which was 307 grams per day in 2013-14, has increased to 471 grams per day in 2023-24. Productivity has also increased by 26.34% in the last ten years.
The Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) under the RGM provides free of cost Artificial Insemination (AI) at the farmer’s doorstep in 605 districts across the country where the baseline AI coverage was below 50%. Till date, over 8.39 crores animals have been covered and 5.21crores farmers have been benefitted. RGM has also been at the forefront in bringing the latest technological interventions in breeding to the farmer’s doorstep. A total of 22 in vitro fertilization (IVF) labs have been set up across the country under the State Livestock Boards (SLBs) or in Universities and over 2541 HGM calves have been born. Two path breaking steps in Atmanirbhar technology are the Gau Chip and Mahish Chip, genomic chips for indigenous bovines developed by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and ICAR National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) and Gau Sort indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology developed by NDDB.
The scheme is set to significantly boost milk production and productivity, ultimately increasing farmers' incomes. It focuses on the protection and preservation of India’s indigenous bovine breeds through systematic and scientific efforts in bull production and the development of indigenous bovine genomic chips. Additionally, in Vitro Fertilization (IVF) has become an established technology, due to the initiatives taken under the scheme. This initiative will not only enhance productivity but also improves livelihoods of 8.5 crores farmers engaged in Dairying.