Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA showcases India’s Agricultural offerings, Processed Foods and alcoholic beverage products at the IFE London 2025
19 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) commenced participation, showcasing India’s Agricultural offerings, Processed Foods and Alcoholic Beverage Products at the International Food & Drink Event (IFE) London, 2025 on 18 March 2025. A delegation of 16 leading Indian exporters from Gujarat, Punjab, Telangana, Haryana, Maharashtra, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu amongst other states represented by 27 participants are showcasing a wide array of premium products at the India Pavilion, providing a platform for business opportunities to the UK market.
India’s pavilion features a diverse selection of homegrown value-added products, including a variety of agricultural produce, processed foods and beverages.
The Deputy High Commissioner of India in the UK, Mr. Sujit Ghosh and First Secretary (Trade, Tourism and OCI), Mr. Rakesh Dahiya along with officials from APEDA inaugurated the India Pavilion, today. APEDA’s presence at the IFE London 2025 underlines India’s commitment to promoting its agricultural offerings on the global stage.
Notable highlights of the exhibition include fresh fruits like Mangoes, Pomegranates and Guavas, a premium range of Processed Foods as well as a fine collection of Indian Liquor such as Rampur, Sula, Godawan, Old Monk Coffee Rum, Jamun Gin and Jaisalmer amongst others. Visitors can explore an extensive showcase of offerings such as Basmati rice, Honey, Namkeen, Peanut Butter, Makhana, Sauces, Millets, Soya Chaap, Baby Corn, Masala Soda, dried Petha, Ready-to-Cook (RTC) dishes like Rajma Rice, Samosas, Dal Rice, Sarson Ka Saag, Chana Rice and Coconuts.
A special emphasis is placed on promoting Organic products, Millets and Indian fruits like mangoes and pomegranates. Sampling sessions are being organized, giving attendees the opportunity to experience authentic Indian flavours with offerings like vegetarian and non-vegetarian Basmati Rice Biryani and Millet Khichdi. As part of its strategic efforts to further enhance the global footprint of Indian agricultural exports, India’s participation in IFE London 2025 serves as a platform for Indian exporters to connect with potential buyers, explore new business collaborations and promote the diverse offerings of India’s agricultural and processed food sectors globally.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a Statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate and promote the exports of agricultural and processed food products from India and to enhance the nation’s footprint in the global food and beverage industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने आईएफई लंदन 2025 में भारत की कृषि प्रस्तुतियों, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और मादक पेय उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए
19 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने 18 मार्च 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं पेय कार्यक्रम (आईएफई) लंदन, 2025 में भारत की कृषि प्रस्तुति, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और मादक पेय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भागीदारी प्रारंभ की। गुजरात, पंजाब, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु सहित अन्य राज्यों के 16 प्रमुख भारतीय निर्यातकों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 27 प्रतिभागियों के साथ भारतीय मंडप में प्रीमियम उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है, जो यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बाजार में व्यापार के अवसरों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।
भारतीय पैविलियन में विभिन्न प्रकार के घरेलू मूल्य जोड़ने वाले उत्पादों का चयन किया गया है, जिसमें कई प्रकार के कृषि उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और पेय पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
यूके में भारत के उप उच्चायुक्त श्री सुजीत घोष और प्रथम सचिव (व्यापार, पर्यटन एवं ओसीआई) श्री राकेश दहिया ने आज एपीईडीए के अधिकारियों के साथ भारत पैविलियन का उद्घाटन किया। आईएफई लंदन 2025 में एपीईडीए की उपस्थिति वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी कृषि पेशकशों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
प्रदर्शनी के उल्लेखनीय आकर्षणों में आम, अनार और अमरूद जैसे ताजे फल, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की एक प्रीमियम रेंज के साथ-साथ रामपुर, सुला, गोडावन, ओल्ड मॉन्क कॉफी रम, जामुन जिन और जैसलमेर जैसी भारतीय शराबों का एक शानदार संग्रह शामिल है। आगंतुक बासमती चावल, शहद, नमकीन, मूंगफली का मक्खन, मखाना, सॉस, बाजरा, सोया चाप, बेबी कॉर्न, मसाला सोडा, सूखा पेठा, राजमा चावल, समोसे, दाल चावल, सरसों का साग, चना चावल और नारियल जैसे रेडी-टू-कुक (आरटीसी) व्यंजनों की विस्तृत प्रदर्शनी देख सकते हैं।
जैविक उत्पादों, बाजरा और आम तथा अनार जैसे भारतीय फलों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। सैंपलिंग सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे मौजूद लोगों को शाकाहारी और मांसाहारी बासमती चावल बिरयानी और बाजरा खिचड़ी जैसे व्यंजनों के साथ प्रामाणिक भारतीय स्वाद अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारतीय कृषि निर्यात की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और बेहतर करने के अपने रणनीतिक प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, आईएफई लंदन 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए संभावित खरीदारों से जुड़ने, नए व्यावसायिक सहयोग की खोज करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्रों की विविध पेशकशों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक मंच के तौर पर कार्य करती है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) भारत सरकार में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सांविधिक निकाय है। एपीईडीए का उद्देश्य भारत से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को तैयार करना, सुविधाजनक बनाना और प्रोत्साहन देना तथा वैश्विक खाद्य और पेय उद्योग में देश की उपस्थिति को बेहतर करना है।