Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA showcases India’s Agricultural offerings, Processed Foods and alcoholic beverage products at the IFE London 2025
19 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) commenced participation, showcasing India’s Agricultural offerings, Processed Foods and Alcoholic Beverage Products at the International Food & Drink Event (IFE) London, 2025 on 18 March 2025. A delegation of 16 leading Indian exporters from Gujarat, Punjab, Telangana, Haryana, Maharashtra, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu amongst other states represented by 27 participants are showcasing a wide array of premium products at the India Pavilion, providing a platform for business opportunities to the UK market.
India’s pavilion features a diverse selection of homegrown value-added products, including a variety of agricultural produce, processed foods and beverages.
The Deputy High Commissioner of India in the UK, Mr. Sujit Ghosh and First Secretary (Trade, Tourism and OCI), Mr. Rakesh Dahiya along with officials from APEDA inaugurated the India Pavilion, today. APEDA’s presence at the IFE London 2025 underlines India’s commitment to promoting its agricultural offerings on the global stage.
Notable highlights of the exhibition include fresh fruits like Mangoes, Pomegranates and Guavas, a premium range of Processed Foods as well as a fine collection of Indian Liquor such as Rampur, Sula, Godawan, Old Monk Coffee Rum, Jamun Gin and Jaisalmer amongst others. Visitors can explore an extensive showcase of offerings such as Basmati rice, Honey, Namkeen, Peanut Butter, Makhana, Sauces, Millets, Soya Chaap, Baby Corn, Masala Soda, dried Petha, Ready-to-Cook (RTC) dishes like Rajma Rice, Samosas, Dal Rice, Sarson Ka Saag, Chana Rice and Coconuts.
A special emphasis is placed on promoting Organic products, Millets and Indian fruits like mangoes and pomegranates. Sampling sessions are being organized, giving attendees the opportunity to experience authentic Indian flavours with offerings like vegetarian and non-vegetarian Basmati Rice Biryani and Millet Khichdi. As part of its strategic efforts to further enhance the global footprint of Indian agricultural exports, India’s participation in IFE London 2025 serves as a platform for Indian exporters to connect with potential buyers, explore new business collaborations and promote the diverse offerings of India’s agricultural and processed food sectors globally.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a Statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate and promote the exports of agricultural and processed food products from India and to enhance the nation’s footprint in the global food and beverage industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اےنے آئی ایف ای لندن 2025 میں ہندوستان کی زرعی پیشکشوں، پروسیسرڈ فوڈز اور الکحل مشروبات کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی
19 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو انٹرنیشنل فوڈ اینڈ ڈرنک ایونٹ (آئی ایف ای) لندن، 2025 میں ہندوستان کی زرعی پیشکشوں، پروسیسڈ فوڈز اور الکوحل سے متعلق مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے شرکت شروع کی۔ مہاراشٹر، بہار، ہماچل پردیش اور تمل ناڈو سمیت دیگر ریاستوں میں 27 شرکاء کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے انڈیا پویلین میں پریمیم مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع صف کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں، جو برطانیہ کی مارکیٹ میں کاروباری مواقع کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے پویلین میں مختلف قسم کی زرعی پیداوار، پراسیسڈ فوڈز اور مشروبات سمیت گھریلو قیمتوں میں اضافے والی مصنوعات کا متنوع انتخاب شامل ہے۔
برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر مسٹر سوجیت گھوش اور فرسٹ سکریٹری (تجارت، سیاحت اور او سی آئی) مسٹر راکیش دہیا نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی ایف ای لندن 2025 میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی موجودگی عالمی سطح پر اپنی زرعی پیشکشوں کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
نمائش کی نمایاں جھلکیوں میں آم، انار اور امرود جیسے تازہ پھل، پراسیسڈ فوڈز کی ایک پریمیم رینج کے ساتھ ساتھ رام پور، سولا، گوڈاون، اولڈ مونک کافی رم، جامن جن اور جیسلمیر جیسی ہندوستانی شراب کا عمدہ ذخیرہ شامل ہے۔ زائرین باسمتی چاول، شہد، نمکین، مونگ پھلی کا مکھن، مکھانہ، چٹنی، جوار، سویا چاپ، بیبی کارن، مسالہ سوڈا، خشک پیٹھا، پکانے کے لیے تیار (آر ٹی سی ) پکوان جیسے راجما چاول، سموسے، ساموسن، چاول کی دال اور چنے کا ایک وسیع نمائش دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
آرگینک مصنوعات، جوار اور ہندوستانی پھل جیسے آم اور انار کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ نمونے لینے کے سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں شرکاء کو سبزی خور اور غیر سبزی خور باسمتی چاول بریانی اور جوار کی کھچڑی جیسی پیشکشوں کے ساتھ مستند ہندوستانی ذائقوں کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی زرعی برآمدات کے عالمی نقش کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی اسٹریٹجک کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، IFE لندن 2025 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ممکنہ خریداروں کے ساتھ جڑنے، نئے تجارتی تعاون کو تلاش کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کے شعبوں کی متنوع پیشکشوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کا مشن ہندوستان سے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو ترقی دینا، سہولت فراہم کرنا اور فروغ دینا اور عالمی خوراک اور مشروبات کی صنعت میں ملک میں اس کے نقش راہ کو بڑھانا ہے۔