Competition Commission of India
CCI invites comments from public in respect of proposed combination between Bharat Forge Limited and AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited
19 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has invited comments from public in respect of proposed combination between Bharat Forge Limited and AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited.
On 23rd October, 2024, the Competition Commission of India (Commission) received a notice given by the Bharat forge Limited (BFL) under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act 2002 for the proposed acquisition of one hundred per cent (100%) shareholding of AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited (AAMCPL) and full and sole control over the Target [including e-axle assembly lines that the Target will acquire from AAM Auto Component (India) Private Limited (AAM Auto)] by BFL (Proposed Combination) [Collectively, BFL and AAMCPL are referred to as ‘Parties’].
BFL is a global provider of safety and critical forged components and solutions to various sectors including automotive, railways, defence, construction, mining, aerospace, marine, and oil & gas. Certain promoters of BFL, through BF Investments Ltd., have 48.99% and 35.52% equity shareholding in Meritor HVS (India) Limited (MHVSIL) and Automotive Axles Limited (AAL) (collectively referred to as ‘Affiliate JVs’), two joint ventures with Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems, LLC (acquired by Cummins Inc. in 2022), in India. AAMCPL is a company incorporated in India and is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of axles for commercial vehicles (CVs) in India. Affiliate JVs are also engaged in the manufacture and sale of axles for CVs in India.
The Commission is of the prima facie opinion that the proposed combination is likely to have an appreciable adverse effect on competition and, accordingly, has directed the Parties, in terms of Section 29(2) of the Competition Act, 2002, to publish details of the combination for bringing the combination to the knowledge or information of the public and persons affected or likely to be affected by such combination.
The Parties have already published the details of the proposed combination in all India editions of four newspapers viz., Mint, The Financial Express, Hindustan Times and The Indian Express on 19th March 2025 and the same is also hosted on the website of the Parties. The said details are also available on the website of the Commission (www.cci.gov.in).
As per the provisions of Section 29(3) of the Act, the Commission invites comments/objections/ suggestions in writing, from any person(s) adversely affected or likely to be affected by the proposed combination. The same may be addressed to the Secretary, Competition Commission of India, Competition Commission of India, 9th Floor, Office Block – 1, Kidwai Nagar (East)
New Delhi: 110023, India or through email: secy@cci.gov.in, within ten days from the date of publication of details of the proposed combination.
The Commission is not likely to consider unsubstantiated objections.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड और एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच प्रस्तावित संयोजन के संबंध में आम लोगों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं
19 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड और एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच प्रस्तावित संयोजन के संबंध में आम लोगों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (आयोग) को भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड (बीएफएल) द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम 2002 की धारा 6 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएएमसीपीएल) की शत-प्रतिशत (100 प्रतिशत) शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण और टारगेट [ई-एक्सल असेंबली लाइनों सहित जो लक्ष्य एएएम ऑटो कंपोनेंट (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएएम ऑटो) से प्राप्त करेगा] पर बीएफएल द्वारा पूर्ण और एकमात्र नियंत्रण (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) [सामूहिक रूप से, बीएफएल और एएएमसीपीएल को 'पार्टियां' कहा जाता है]।
बीएफएल ऑटोमोटिव, रेलवे, रक्षा, निर्माण, खनन, एयरोस्पेस, समुद्री और तेल एवं गैस सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षा और महत्वपूर्ण जाली घटकों और समाधानों का वैश्विक प्रदाता है। बीएफएल के कुछ प्रमोटरों के पास बीएफ इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड के माध्यम से, मेरिटर एचवीएस (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (एमएचवीएसआईएल) और ऑटोमोटिव एक्सल्स लिमिटेड (एएएल) (सामूहिक रूप से 'संबद्ध संयुक्त उद्यम' के रूप में संदर्भित) में 48.99 प्रतिशत और 35.52 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरहोल्डिंग है, जो मेरिटर हैवी व्हीकल सिस्टम्स, एलएलसी (2022 में कमिंस इंक द्वारा अधिग्रहित) के साथ भारत में दो संयुक्त उद्यम हैं। एएएसलीपीएल भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है और मुख्य रूप से भारत में वाणिज्यिक वाहनों (सीवी) के लिए एक्सल के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है। संबद्ध संयुक्त उद्यम भारत में सीवी के लिए एक्सल के निर्माण और बिक्री में भी लगे हुए हैं।
आयोग का प्रथम दृष्टया यह मत है कि प्रस्तावित संयोजन से प्रतिस्पर्धा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है और तदनुसार, उसने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 29(2) के अनुसार, संयोजन के विवरण को प्रकाशित करने का निर्देश दिया है, ताकि संयोजन को आम लोगों और ऐसे संयोजन से प्रभावित या प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले व्यक्तियों के संज्ञान में लाया जा सके।
पार्टियों ने प्रस्तावित संयोजन का विवरण 19 मार्च, 2025 को चार समाचारपत्रों यानी मिंट, द फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस, हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स और द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस के अखिल भारतीय संस्करणों में प्रकाशित कर दिया है और इसे पार्टियों की वेबसाइट पर भी डाला गया है। उक्त विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट ( www.cci.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध है।
अधिनियम की धारा 29(3) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, आयोग प्रस्तावित संयोजन से प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति (व्यक्तियों) से लिखित रूप में टिप्पणियां/आपत्ति/सुझाव आमंत्रित करता है। इसे प्रस्तावित संयोजन के विवरण के प्रकाशन की तिथि से दस दिनों के भीतर सचिव, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग, 9वीं मंजिल, कार्यालय ब्लॉक-1, किदवई नगर (पूर्व), नई दिल्ली: 110023, भारत के पते पर या ईमेल: secy@cci.gov.in के माध्यम से भेजा जा सकता है।
आयोग द्वारा तथ्यों से परे आपत्तियों पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।