Competition Commission of India
CCI invites comments from public in respect of proposed combination between Bharat Forge Limited and AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited
19 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has invited comments from public in respect of proposed combination between Bharat Forge Limited and AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited.
On 23rd October, 2024, the Competition Commission of India (Commission) received a notice given by the Bharat forge Limited (BFL) under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act 2002 for the proposed acquisition of one hundred per cent (100%) shareholding of AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited (AAMCPL) and full and sole control over the Target [including e-axle assembly lines that the Target will acquire from AAM Auto Component (India) Private Limited (AAM Auto)] by BFL (Proposed Combination) [Collectively, BFL and AAMCPL are referred to as ‘Parties’].
BFL is a global provider of safety and critical forged components and solutions to various sectors including automotive, railways, defence, construction, mining, aerospace, marine, and oil & gas. Certain promoters of BFL, through BF Investments Ltd., have 48.99% and 35.52% equity shareholding in Meritor HVS (India) Limited (MHVSIL) and Automotive Axles Limited (AAL) (collectively referred to as ‘Affiliate JVs’), two joint ventures with Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems, LLC (acquired by Cummins Inc. in 2022), in India. AAMCPL is a company incorporated in India and is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of axles for commercial vehicles (CVs) in India. Affiliate JVs are also engaged in the manufacture and sale of axles for CVs in India.
The Commission is of the prima facie opinion that the proposed combination is likely to have an appreciable adverse effect on competition and, accordingly, has directed the Parties, in terms of Section 29(2) of the Competition Act, 2002, to publish details of the combination for bringing the combination to the knowledge or information of the public and persons affected or likely to be affected by such combination.
The Parties have already published the details of the proposed combination in all India editions of four newspapers viz., Mint, The Financial Express, Hindustan Times and The Indian Express on 19th March 2025 and the same is also hosted on the website of the Parties. The said details are also available on the website of the Commission (www.cci.gov.in).
As per the provisions of Section 29(3) of the Act, the Commission invites comments/objections/ suggestions in writing, from any person(s) adversely affected or likely to be affected by the proposed combination. The same may be addressed to the Secretary, Competition Commission of India, Competition Commission of India, 9th Floor, Office Block – 1, Kidwai Nagar (East)
New Delhi: 110023, India or through email: secy@cci.gov.in, within ten days from the date of publication of details of the proposed combination.
The Commission is not likely to consider unsubstantiated objections.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ اور اے اے ایم انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مجوزہ امتزاج کے سلسلے میں عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے
19 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ اور اے اے ایم انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مجوزہ امتزاج کے سلسلے میں عوام سے تبصرے طلب کیے ہیں۔
تاریخ 23 اکتوبر، 2024 کو، مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (کمیشن) کو بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ (بی ایف ایل ) کی طرف سے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے تحت ایک سو فیصد (100فیصد ) شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کے لیے ایک نوٹس موصول ہوا۔ ہدف کے اوپر [بشمول ای ایکسل اسمبلی لائنز جو ہدف اے اے ایم آٹو کمپوننٹ (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے اے ایم آٹو) سے حاصل کرے گا۔بی ایف ایل (مجوزہ مجموعہ) کے ذریعے (مجموعی طور پر، بی ایف ایل اور اے اے ایم سی پی ایل کو’پارٹیز ‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔)
بی ایف ایل آٹوموٹیو، ریلوے، دفاع، تعمیرات، کان کنی، ایرو اسپیس، میرین، اور تیل اور گیس سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے لیے حفاظتی اور اہم جعلی اجزاء اور حل فراہم کرنے والا عالمی ادارہ ہے۔ بی ایف ایل کے بعض پروموٹرز، بی ایف انوسمنیٹ لمیٹد. کے ذریعے، میریٹر ایچ وی ایس (انڈیا )لمیٹیڈ ،(ایم یاچ وی ایس آئی ایل اور آٹوموٹیو ،ایسکل لمیٹڈ ،(اے اےاایل ) (اجتماعی طور پر ایفلیٹو جے وی ایس کے طور پر کہا جاتا ہے) میں 48.99فیصد اور 35.52فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ رکھتے ہیں، دو ایل ایل سی ہیونٹر سسٹم کے ساتھ میریٹر (2022 میں کمنس آئی این سی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا)، ہندوستان میں۔ اے اے ایم سی پی ایل بھارت میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر بھارت میں تجارتی گاڑیوں (سی ویز ) کے لیے ایکسل کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ ملحق جے ویز بھارت میں سی ویز کے لیے ایکسل کی تیاری اور فروخت میں بھی مصروف ہیں۔
کمیشن کی پہلی نظر میں یہ رائے ہے کہ مجوزہ امتزاج کا مسابقت پر قابل تعریف منفی اثر پڑنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے مطابق، مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 29(2) کے تحت فریقین کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ امتزاج کی تفصیلات شائع کریں تاکہ اس امتزاج کو عوام تک پہنچایا جا سکے اور ممکنہ طور پر متاثرہ شخص یا اس طرح کے کام کے بارے میں معلومات کو متاثر کیا جا سکے۔
پارٹیاں پہلے ہی 19 مارچ 2025 کو چار اخبارات یعنی منٹ، فنانشل ایکسپریس، ہندوستان ٹائمز اور دی انڈین ایکسپریس کے آل انڈیا ایڈیشن میں مجوزہ امتزاج کی تفصیلات شائع کر چکی ہیں اور یہ پارٹیوں کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی ہوسٹ کی گئی ہے۔ مذکورہ تفصیلات کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ (www.cci.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
ایکٹ کے سیکشن 29(3) کی دفعات کے مطابق، کمیشن کسی بھی شخص (افراد) سے تحریری طور پر تبصرے، اعتراضات، تجاویز طلب کرتا ہے جو مجوزہ امتزاج سے منفی طور پر متاثر یا متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اسی کو سکریٹری، کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، 9ویں منزل، آفس بلاک – ایکک ، قدوائی نگر (مشرق) سے مخاطب کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
نئی دہلی: 110023، انڈیا یا ای میل کے ذریعے: secy@cci.gov.in، مجوزہ مجموعہ کی تفصیلات کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے دس دن کے اندر۔
کمیشن کے غیر مصدقہ اعتراضات پر غور کرنے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔