Ministry of Science & Technology
PALIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN S &T
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Research and Development (R&D) measures increased the exposure of the students in academic institutions to real-world problems and created opportunities for working on the state-of-the-art R&D infrastructure created in the Country. These measures cultivated critical thinking and innovation skills, bridged the gap between theoretical knowledge and practical applications and helped in building a very strong academia-industry ecosystem wherein research lead to technology transfer. R&D in academic institutions thus increased the exposure of students beyond the confines of traditional education and propelled them to the forefront of global competitiveness, positioning them for cutting-edge research, interdisciplinary collaboration, intellectual contributions and preparing them for the demands of a knowledge-driven society.
The impact of R&D measures taken by the Government in increasing exposure of students in academic institutions is given below:
The total Ph.D. enrolment in India has increased to 81.2% in 2021-2022 (2.13 lakh) from 2015-2016 (1.17 lakh). In 2021-22, female enrolment in PhD programs in India doubled to 99,000 (0.99 lakh) from 48,000 (0.48 lakh) in 2014-15, representing a significant increase in women's participation in higher education, especially at the PhD level. In the year 2021-22, Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education for the age group 18-23 years is estimated as 28.4, as compared to 23.7 in 2014-15. Female GER has increased to 28.5 in 2021-22 from 22.9 in 2014-15. Of the total enrolment in 2021-22, the number of Student enrolment in STEM for UG, PG, Ph.D. and M.Phil. levels is 98,49,488 (25.6%).
The details of various measures taken by the Government to collaborate with academic institutions to foster research and innovation in science and technology, thereby increasing exposure of students in academic institutions to Research and Development is given in Annexure – I.
ANNEXURE – I
1. Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
(a) Fellowship Programmes: DBT has taken significant steps to collaborate with academic institutions to foster research and innovation in science and technology. The Department has established several fellowship programs and initiatives that enhance collaboration between researchers and academic institutions. The DBT - Junior Research Fellowship Programme, DBT-RA Program in Biotechnology and Life Sciences, Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship, Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation (BioCARe) Fellowship, and M K Bhan Fellowship programs represent significant initiatives by the Department to foster collaboration with academic institutions. These programs enhance exposure to research environments by creating pathways for researchers to engage with academic institutions, establish research groups, mentor students, and contribute to India's scientific advancement.
(b) R&D Infrastructure: DBT has been supporting the development of research infrastructure at universities and research institutes across the country under Research Resource, Service Facility and Platform (abbreviated as RRSFP) Programme through the following components
• DBT- Boost to University Interdisciplinary Life Science Departments for Education and Research Programme (DBT-BUILDER) which focuses on upgrading the post-graduate teaching and training laboratories by enabling interdisciplinary advanced research and teaching capacity emphasizing discovery and innovation in proposed research areas, addressing emerging technologies with inter-disciplinary cross talk. In the DBT-BUILDER programme a total of 45 Universities and Institutes were supported, comprising 9 Central University, 14 State University, and 22 Private Universities or Postgraduate Colleges. Across these institutions, 177 departments received support, with 34 in central universities, 56 in state universities, and 87 in private institutions.
• DBT - Scientific Infrastructure Access for Harnessing Academia University Research Joint Collaboration (DBT-SAHAJ) aims at creating “national” service facility/research resource/platform to provide access to resources that could not be provided by any single researcher's laboratory or scientific department. The Unified Online Booking Portal under the DBT-SAHAJ lists available equipment, user charges, and availability, allowing users to book facilities in advance.
(c) Star College Programme: The Star College Programme was initiated by DBT in 2008 to support colleges and universities offering undergraduate education to improve science teaching across the country. This Programme was launched for improving critical thinking and encouraging ‘hands on’ experimental science at undergraduate level in basic science subjects. On a larger perspective, the programme was initiated envisioning that it shall encourage more students to take up higher education in science. Through this programme the Department identifies colleges with potential for excellence and provides support for developing infrastructure for academics and laboratory activities. This support is in turn expected to invigorate teaching and provide unique exposure of students to experimental science.
(d) DBT-BIRAC Amrit Team Grant: is a new program of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) to support new and innovative collaborative research programs involving academia, the clinic and start-ups.
2. Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR)
1. and Postdoctoral fellowships: The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology through its “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Scheme” carried out by National S&T Human Resource Development Group (HRDG) has been providing doctoral and postdoctoral fellowships to young budding researchers through its various fellowship programmes. These young researchers are basically involved in science and technology development. The main objective of the programme is to nurture the budding scientific talent and to nourish the objective of pursuit of scientific research. The CSIR supported research fellows are working in more than 650 academic and R&D institutions. Apart from doctoral and postdoctoral fellowships, CSIR provides financial assistance to academic and R&D institution to carry out basic and applied research in the frontier and emerging areas of science and technology. These research projects of CSIR awarded to academic and R&D institutions are also a source of S&T human resource development as the principal investigators of these research projects are a guiding force and train young researchers in recent trends of science and technology research. These researchers contribute in the scientific publications, patents, technology, processes and overall development of S&T in the country. It is an established fact that the number of research articles published from an academic institute are proportional to the number of research scholars. This is the pool of young researchers being utilised by universities and R&D institutions for their research and development work/activities and is a precious S&T asset of the country. The research activities such as doctoral and postdoctoral fellowships and research grants are contributing in the scientific development of the country as India has attained 3rd position in terms of publishing the Science and Engineering research articles, contributed in increase in researchers per million populations from India which has now reached to 260 in 2020 compared to 215 in 2015.
3. Department of Science and Technology (DST)
DST is making several efforts through its various schemes and programmes to collaborate with academic institutions to foster research and innovation in science and technology, thereby increasing exposure of students in academic institutions to Research and Development. Details of significant initiatives are given below.
(a) Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE): The Scheme aims at attracting young talent toward pursuing research as a career by leveraging the existing educational structure for talent identification, without conducting any competitive exams. Covering meritorious youth from school to university levels, the scheme supports those interested in studying science and choosing scientific research as a career. It facilitates human capacity building through scholarships, fellowships, and research exposure, enabling students to develop their skills and pursue opportunities in scientific research. The Scheme has the following components to create a robust ecosystem for cultivating future leaders in scientific research:
• INSPIRE Internship: Provides exposure to the top 1% of students at the Class X Board level by organizing Science Camps during summer or winter. These camps allow students to interact with renowned scientists, including Nobel Laureates, fostering curiosity and inspiring them to pursue science at an early age (16-17 years).
• Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE): Offers 12,000 scholarships annually to meritorious students aged 17-22 years, encouraging them to study basic and natural sciences at the undergraduate level with additional scholarship and mentorship support.
• INSPIRE Fellowship: Awards 1,000 fellowships annually to students aged 22-27 years for pursuing Ph.D. in basic and applied sciences, including engineering, medicine, agriculture, and veterinary sciences.
• INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship: Provides 100 fellowships annually to young researchers aged 27-32 years with a Ph.D. qualification, offering them the opportunity to carry out research in both basic and applied science areas for a duration of 5 years, helping them establish themselves as independent researchers.
(b) Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST): The Schemes supports basic infrastructure and enabling facilities for promoting R&D activities in new and emerging areas and attracting fresh talents in universities & other educational institutions. It is considered as complimentary support for enabling Departments/ Centres/ Schools/ Colleges to pursue research activities more effectively and efficiently It was launched in 2000 under the Department of Science & Technology (DST). The duration of support for each FIST Project will be 5 years and will have 4 levels – Level-0, Level-1, Level-2, and Level-3. The programme has played a crucial role in fostering academic and research growth by providing financial support to a vast network of 3072 departments and PG colleges with an allocated budget of approximately Rs 3130.82 crores. This consistent support has significantly contributed to the advancement of scientific and technological endeavours across various universities and colleges, fuelling innovation and progress in India's educational landscape.
(c) Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) Centres: These Centres organizes training program for researchers, MSME and start-ups for sensitization and utilization of high-end equipment and provides appropriate level platform for networking and to explore possibilities for collaborative research and sharing of data, among the participants.
(d) Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence" (PURSE): The Scheme aims to bolster the Research and Development (R&D) foundation of universities nationwide. The primary objective is to enhance the research capabilities of Indian universities, fostering a robust research ecosystem and strengthening their R&D bases.
(e) Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN): ensures the participation of women in the field of Science and Technology (S&T) through various gender-enabling programmes. The various components of the Scheme for improving the exposure of women to Research and Development are given below.
• The WISE Fellowship Programme aims to provide support to women who want to pursue a Ph.D and Post Doctorate
• Women's Instinct for Developing and Ushering in Scientific Heights & Innovations (WIDUSHI): WIDUSHI Programme aims to encourage and support senior women scientists to conduct research in interdisciplinary areas of Science & Technology
• WISE Internship in Intellectual Property Rights (WISE-IPR) – WISE-IPR programme provides one-year training to women in the area of Intellectual Property Rights in order to develop a core professional skill in this domain
• Women International Grant Support (WINGS): WINGS Programme provides opportunities to Indian Women scientists to undertake research in the International research labs and academic institutions
• Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence (CURIE): CURIE Programme provides support to women institutions for establishing State-of-the art research infrastructure to enhance research facilities and improving R&D activities in order to create excellence in Science & Technology (S&T) domain
• VigyanJyoti programme aims to encourage girls to pursue higher education and career in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) especially in the areas where women participation is low in order to balance gender ratio across the streams
(f) The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), erstwhile Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) provides a wide range of fellowship which had increased the exposure of students to foster research and innovation in science and technology.
4. Department of Higher Education:
(a) The Prime Minister's Research Fellowship (PMRF) Scheme: PMRF was introduced in 2018, with the objective to attract top talent to doctoral research in India, particularly in Science and Technology, by offering attractive fellowships at institutions like IITs, IISc, and IISERs. The PMRF scheme aims to improve the quality of research in higher educational institutions and foster innovation. The scheme is offered at all IITs, IISERs, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore, and some top Central Universities/NITs that offer science and/or technology degrees. The fellowship covers a research grant of Rs. 2 lakhs per year (up to Rs. 10 lakhs for five years). A new version of the PMRF scheme, PMRF 2.0, was announced in the current budget with the introduction of 10,000 fellowships over the next 5 years to boost R&D and provide enhanced PhD fellowships. Industry participation in the PMRF program is explored through CSR funding or otherwise to enable industry to sponsor Fellows.
(b) University Grants Commission (UGC): The UGC supports research and innovation in educational institutions through schemes like "Teaching and Research in Interdisciplinary and Emerging Areas," encouraging innovative proposals and specialized courses, and promoting Research Development Cells (RDCs) to foster a strong research ecosystem.
(c) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE): AICTE supports research and innovation in technical education through various schemes, including the AICTE-Research Promotion Scheme (RPS), AICTE AURA, and by promoting infrastructure development, faculty development, and industry-institute interaction.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) उपायों ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्रों को वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं से परिचित कराया और देश में बनाए गए अत्याधुनिक आरएंडडी बुनियादी ढांचे पर काम करने के अवसर पैदा किए हैं। इन उपायों ने आलोचनात्मक सोच और नवाचार कौशल को विकसित किया है, सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटा है और एक बहुत मजबूत अकादमिक-उद्योग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में मदद की है, जिसमें शोध से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण होता है। इस प्रकार शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आरएंडडी ने छात्रों को पारंपरिक शिक्षा की सीमाओं से परे जाने का अवसर दिया और उन्हें वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सबसे आगे रखा, उन्हें अत्याधुनिक शोध, अंतःविषय सहयोग, बौद्धिक योगदान के लिए तैयार किया और उन्हें ज्ञान-संचालित समाज की मांगों के लिए तैयार किया।
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्रों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अनुसंधान एवं विकास उपायों का प्रभाव नीचे दिया गया है:
भारत में कुल पीएचडी नामांकन 2015-2016 में 1.17 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-2022 में 2.13 लाख तक बढ़कर 81.2% हो गई है। 2021-22 में, भारत में पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों में महिला नामांकन 2014-15 में 48,000 (0.48 लाख) से दोगुना होकर 99,000 (0.99 लाख) हो गई है, जो उच्च शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, खासकर पीएचडी स्तर पर। वर्ष 2021-22 में, 18-23 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) 28.4 होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2014-15 में यह 23.7 था। महिला जीईआर 2014-15 में 22.9 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28.5 हो गई है। 2021-22 में कुल नामांकन में से, यूजी, पीजी, पीएचडी और एम.फिल. स्तरों के लिए एसटीईएम में नामांकित छात्रों की संख्या 98,49,488 (25.6%) है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों का विवरण, जिससे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्रों को अनुसंधान और विकास के बारे में जानकारी मिल सके, अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक – I
1. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)
(क) फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम : डीबीटी ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। विभाग ने कई फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम और पहल शुरू की है, जो शोधकर्ताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाती है। डीबीटी - जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी और लाइफ साइंसेज में डीबीटी-आरए प्रोग्राम, रामलिंगस्वामी री-एंट्री फेलोशिप, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी करियर एडवांसमेंट एंड री-ओरिएंटेशन (बायोकेयर) फेलोशिप और एमके भान फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। ये कार्यक्रम शोधकर्ताओं के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से जुड़ने, शोध समूह स्थापित करने, छात्रों के मार्गदर्शन करने और भारत की वैज्ञानिक उन्नति में योगदान देने के लिए रास्ते बनाकर शोध वातावरण के संपर्क को बढ़ाते हैं।
(ख) अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना : डीबीटी निम्नलिखित घटकों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान संसाधन, सेवा सुविधा और प्लेटफॉर्म (आरआरएसएफपी के रूप में संक्षिप्त) कार्यक्रम के तहत देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना के विकास का समर्थन कर रहा है।
• डीबीटी- शिक्षा और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अंतःविषय जीवन विज्ञान विभागों को बढ़ावा (डीबीटी-बिल्डर) जो अंतःविषय उन्नत शोध और प्रस्तावित शोध क्षेत्रों में खोज और नवाचार पर जोर देते हुए शिक्षण क्षमता को सक्षम करके स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, अंतःविषय क्रॉस टॉक के साथ उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को संबोधित करता है। डीबीटी-बिल्डर कार्यक्रम में कुल 45 विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों को सहायता दी गई है, जिसमें 9 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, 14 राज्य विश्वविद्यालय और 22 निजी विश्वविद्यालय या स्नातकोत्तर कॉलेज शामिल हैं। इन संस्थानों में, 177 विभागों को सहायता मिली है, जिनमें से 34 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, 56 राज्य विश्वविद्यालय और 87 निजी संस्थान शामिल थीं।
• डीबीटी - अकादमिक विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान संयुक्त सहयोग (डीबीटी-सहज) के दोहन के लिए वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना पहुँच का उद्देश्य “राष्ट्रीय” सेवा सुविधा/शोध संसाधन/मंच बनाना है, ताकि उन संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्रदान की जा सके जो किसी एक शोधकर्ता की प्रयोगशाला या वैज्ञानिक विभाग द्वारा प्रदान नहीं किए जा सकते। डीबीटी-सहज के तहत एकीकृत ऑनलाइन बुकिंग पोर्टल उपलब्ध उपकरण, उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क और उपलब्धता को सूचीबद्ध करता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता पहले से ही सुविधाएँ बुक कर सकते हैं।
(ग) स्टार कॉलेज कार्यक्रम : देश भर में विज्ञान शिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्नातक शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों का समर्थन करने के लिए 2008 में डीबीटी द्वारा स्टार कॉलेज कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम बुनियादी विज्ञान विषयों में स्नातक स्तर पर आलोचनात्मक सोच को बेहतर बनाने और प्रयोगात्मक विज्ञान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। एक बड़े परिप्रेक्ष्य में, इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत इस परिकल्पना के साथ की गई थी कि यह अधिक छात्रों को विज्ञान में उच्च शिक्षा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विभाग उत्कृष्टता की क्षमता वाले कॉलेजों की पहचान करता है और शिक्षाविदों और प्रयोगशाला गतिविधियों के लिए बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस समर्थन से बदले में शिक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलने और छात्रों को प्रयोगात्मक विज्ञान के लिए अद्वितीय अनुभव प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
(घ) डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी अमृत टीम अनुदान : यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) का एक नया कार्यक्रम है जो शिक्षा, क्लिनिक और स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करते हुए नए और अभिनव सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करता है।
2. वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर)
(क) डॉक्टरल और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप : विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी मानव संसाधन विकास समूह (एचआरडीजी) द्वारा संचालित "क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास योजना" के माध्यम से अपने विभिन्न फेलोशिप कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवा नवोदित शोधकर्ताओं को डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप प्रदान कर रहा है। ये युवा शोधकर्ता मूल रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य उभरती वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा का पोषण करना और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य को पोषित करना है। सीएसआईआर समर्थित अनुसंधान फेलो 650 से अधिक शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों में काम कर रहे हैं। डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप के अलावा, सीएसआईआर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी और उभरते क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी और अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान करने के लिए शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को प्रदान की गई सीएसआईआर की ये शोध परियोजनाएं विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मानव संसाधन विकास का एक स्रोत भी हैं क्योंकि इन शोध परियोजनाओं के प्रमुख अन्वेषक एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति हैं और युवा शोधकर्ताओं को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के नवीनतम रुझानों में प्रशिक्षित करते हैं। ये शोधकर्ता देश में वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों, पेटेंटों, प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के समग्र विकास में योगदान करते हैं। यह एक स्थापित तथ्य है कि किसी शैक्षणिक संस्थान से प्रकाशित शोध लेखों की संख्या शोधार्थियों की संख्या के समानुपातिक होती है। यह युवा शोधकर्ताओं का समूह है जिसका उपयोग विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों द्वारा उनके अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य/गतिविधियों के लिए किया जा रहा है और यह देश की एक बहुमूल्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संपत्ति है। डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप और अनुसंधान अनुदान जैसी शोध गतिविधियाँ देश के वैज्ञानिक विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं क्योंकि भारत ने विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान लेखों को प्रकाशित करने के मामले में तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है, भारत से प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर शोधकर्ताओं की वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है जो अब 2015 में 215 की तुलना में 2020 में 260 तक पहुँच गया है।
3. विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए डीएसटी अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कई प्रयास कर रहा है, जिससे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्रों को अनुसंधान और विकास के बारे में जानकारी मिल सके। महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
(क) अभिप्रेरित अनुसंधान हेतु विज्ञान की खोज में नवोन्मे्ष (इन्सपायर) : इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रतिभा की पहचान के लिए मौजूदा शैक्षिक ढांचे का लाभ उठाकर, किसी भी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के बिना, युवा प्रतिभाओं को अनुसंधान को करियर के रूप में अपनाने के लिए आकर्षित करना है। स्कूल से लेकर विश्वविद्यालय स्तर तक के मेधावी युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए, यह योजना विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को करियर के रूप में चुनने में रुचि रखने वालों का समर्थन करती है। यह छात्रवृत्ति, फेलोशिप और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से मानव क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे छात्र अपने कौशल को विकसित कर सकते हैं और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में भविष्य के नेताओं को विकसित करने के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए इस योजना में निम्नलिखित घटक हैं:
• इंस्पायर इंटर्नशिप: गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में विज्ञान शिविरों का आयोजन करके कक्षा X के बोर्ड स्तर पर शीर्ष 1% छात्रों को अनुभव प्रदान करता है। ये शिविर छात्रों को नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर देते हैं, जिससे जिज्ञासा बढ़ती है और कम उम्र (16-17 वर्ष) में ही उन्हें विज्ञान की पढ़ाई करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाता है।
• उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति (एसएचई): 17-22 वर्ष की आयु के मेधावी छात्रों को प्रतिवर्ष 12,000 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं, तथा उन्हें अतिरिक्त छात्रवृत्ति और मार्गदर्शन सहायता के साथ स्नातक स्तर पर बुनियादी और प्राकृतिक विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
• इंस्पायर फेलोशिप: इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि और पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान सहित बुनियादी और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञानों में पीएचडी करने के लिए 22-27 वर्ष की आयु के छात्रों को प्रतिवर्ष 1,000 फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है।
• इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप: पीएचडी योग्यता के साथ 27-32 वर्ष की आयु के युवा शोधकर्ताओं को प्रतिवर्ष 100 फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे उन्हें 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए मूल और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान दोनों क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने का अवसर मिलता है, जिससे उन्हें स्वतंत्र शोधकर्ता के रूप में स्वयं को स्थापित करने में मदद मिलती है।
() विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए निधि (एफआईएसटी) : यह योजना नए एवं उभरते क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और विश्वविद्यालयों एवं अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नई प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए बुनियादी अवसंरचना और सक्षम सुविधाओं का समर्थन करती है। इसे विभागों/केंद्रों/स्कूलों/कॉलेजों को अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से और कुशलता से आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए माना जाता है। इसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत 2000 में लॉन्च किया गया था। प्रत्येक एफआईएसटी परियोजना के लिए समर्थन की अवधि 5 वर्ष होगी और इसके 4 स्तर होंगे – स्तर-0, स्तर-1, स्तर-2 और स्तर-3। कार्यक्रम ने लगभग 3130.82 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटित बजट के साथ 3072 विभागों और पीजी कॉलेजों के विशाल नेटवर्क को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके अकादमिक और अनुसंधान विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
(ग) परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक और तकनीकी सहायता संस्थान (एसएटीएचआई) केंद्र : ये केंद्र शोधकर्ताओं, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए उच्च स्तरीय उपकरणों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं और प्रतिभागियों के बीच नेटवर्किंग और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और डेटा साझा करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए उचित स्तर का मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
(घ) विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना" (पर्स) : इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों के अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) आधार को मजबूत करना है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, एक मजबूत अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना और उनके आरएंडडी आधार को मजबूत करना है।
(ङ) विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाएँ-किरण (वाइज-किरण) : विभिन्न लिंग-सक्षम कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है। अनुसंधान और विकास में महिलाओं के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए योजना के विभिन्न घटक नीचे दिए गए हैं।
• वाइज फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करना है जो पीएचडी और पोस्ट डॉक्टरेट करना चाहती हैं।
• वैज्ञानिक ऊंचाइयों और नवाचारों के विकास और शुरुआत के लिए महिलाओं की प्रवृत्ति (विदुषी): विदुषी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ महिला वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतःविषय क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और उनका समर्थन करना है।
• बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों में वाइज इंटर्नशिप (वाइज-आईपीआर) – वाइज-आईपीआर कार्यक्रम बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को एक वर्षीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, ताकि इस क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख व्यावसायिक कौशल विकसित किया जा सके।
• महिला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुदान सहायता (विंग्स): विंग्स कार्यक्रम भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अनुसंधान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
• नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान का समेकन (क्यूरी): क्यूरी कार्यक्रम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता पैदा करने के लिए अनुसंधान सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में सुधार करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए महिला संस्थानों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लड़कियों को एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) में उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां महिलाओं की भागीदारी कम है, ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों में लिंग अनुपात को संतुलित किया जा सके।
(च) अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ), पूर्व में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) व्यापक श्रेणी की फेलोशिप प्रदान करता है, जिससे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए छात्रों के संपर्क में वृद्धि हुई है।
4. उच्च शिक्षा विभाग :
(क) प्रधानमंत्री अनुसंधान फेलोशिप (पीएमआरएफ) योजना : आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और आईआईएसईआर जैसे संस्थानों में आकर्षक फेलोशिप प्रदान करके, भारत में विशेष रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में डॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान के लिए शीर्ष प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से पीएमआरएफ की शुरुआत 2018 में की गई थी। पीएमआरएफ योजना का उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना सभी आईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) बैंगलोर और कुछ शीर्ष केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों/एनआईटी में प्रदान की जाती है जो विज्ञान और/या प्रौद्योगिकी की डिग्री प्रदान करते हैं। फेलोशिप में 2 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष (पांच साल के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक) का अनुसंधान अनुदान शामिल है। वर्तमान बजट में पीएमआरएफ योजना के नए संस्करण, पीएमआरएफ 2.0 की घोषणा की गई थी, जिसमें अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा उन्नत पीएचडी फेलोशिप प्रदान करने के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों में 10,000 फेलोशिप की शुरुआत की गई थी। पीएमआरएफ कार्यक्रम में उद्योग की भागीदारी सीएसआर फंडिंग या अन्य माध्यमों से तलाशी जाती है, ताकि उद्योग फेलो को प्रायोजित कर सकें।
(ख) विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) : यूजीसी "अंतःविषयक और उभरते क्षेत्रों में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान" जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से शैक्षिक संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार का समर्थन करता है, नवीन प्रस्तावों और विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करता है, और एक मजबूत अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान विकास प्रकोष्ठों (आरडीसी) को बढ़ावा देता है।
(ग) अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) : एआईसीटीई विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से तकनीकी शिक्षा में अनुसंधान और नवाचार का समर्थन करता है, जिसमें एआईसीटीई-अनुसंधान संवर्धन योजना (आरपीएस), एआईसीटीई एयूआरए, और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, संकाय विकास और उद्योग-संस्थान संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।