Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Drone Federation India launch National Innovation Challenge for Drone Research (NIDAR) under SwaYaan initiative
NIDAR Launch Boosts Talent, R&D, and Skill Development in India's Growing Drone Ecosystem
NIDAR offers INR 40 lakhs prize pool and startup incubation, cloud Credits, software support and internship opportunities for student teams
18 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Drone Federation India (DFI), launched the National Innovation Challenge for Drone Application and Research (NIDAR) under the ‘SwaYaan - Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems’ initiative. The event was held at Electronics Niketan, MeitY government representatives, industry experts, and students from across the nation through online video-conferencing mode.
The challenge was formally inaugurated by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, who unveiled the official concept video, launched the website and registration portal (https://nidar.org.in)and released the NIDAR Poster and RuleBook. In his address, Shri Krishnan emphasized the pivotal role of drones in transforming various sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, logistics, healthcare, and infrastructure and the need for taking the NIDAR program at a larger scale to contribute to India's vision of becoming a global drone hub by 2030.
Prof. T. G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE highlighted the need for taking the NIDAR challenges to engineering colleges across the country. He emphasized that academic institutions, startups and industries need to collaborate. He highlighted the need for innovative collaboration and leading the way in drone technology.
NIDAR under the project SwaYaan aims to inspire and engage India’s student and research communities to develop collaborative autonomous drones, addressing real-world challenges across two critical domains:
• Disaster Management (Scout & Deliver Drones): Identifying and assisting survivors in disaster-affected areas using autonomous drones for scouting, communication, and parcel delivery.
• Precision Agriculture (Scan & Spray Drones): Enhancing productivity and sustainability in agriculture through targeted interventions like crop health monitoring and precise pesticide/nutrient delivery.
The challenge offers a total prize pool of INR 40 Lakhs along with opportunities for startup incubation, cloud credits, software support, and internships with India’s leading drone companies. Over 100 student teams from higher education institutions across the country are expected to participate, presenting innovative solutions aimed at addressing pressing challenges in agriculture and disaster response.
The initiative is part of the Government of India’s broader effort to enhance entrepreneurship in academia and encourage applied research in drone technology. The Drone Federation India (DFI), a premier industry body representing over 550 drone companies and 5500 drone pilots, will support participating students by providing mentorship and industry exposure.
The competition will be conducted in multiple phases, including technology presentation, business case presentation, and final operations, ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of students’ technical and entrepreneurial capabilities.
The event also featured participation from distinguished industry leaders besides students and professors from higher education colleges and technical institutions. Over 100 student teams from these institutions are expected to participate in this competition to build two collaborative autonomous drones for solving image-based detection and autonomous delivery.
The launch of NIDAR marks a significant step towards nurturing talent and promoting research & development in India’s rapidly growing drone ecosystem. The competition is expected to enhance technical proficiency, problem-solving abilities, teamwork, and project management skills among participants, preparing them for impactful careers in emerging technology domains.
About SwaYaan
Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drone & Allied Technologies)
The SwaYaan initiative, approved by MeitY in July, 2022, focuses on capacity building for human resource development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), including drones and related technologies. The project aims to train 42,560 participants, combining both formal and non-formal educational programs to create a skilled workforce in drone technology. The initiative is implemented through a hub-and-spoke model involving 30 premium institutions like IISc, IITs, IIITs, NITs, CDAC, and NIELIT. Five key work themes guide the project—Drone Electronics, GNC Algorithms Simulation, Aeromechanics, Drone Applications, and Allied UAS Technologies—ensuring specialized focus areas. To date, over 14,000 beneficiaries have been trained. Notable achievements include the launch of an M.Tech. in UAS Engineering at IIT Kanpur, initiation of multiple minor degree programs, and successful conduction of numerous bootcamps and workshops. SwaYaan engages industry partners through innovation challenges and industry meets, reinforcing the link between academic training and real-world application in drone technology. For further details, refer to https://swayaan.meity.gov.in)

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और ड्रोन फेडरेशन इंडिया ने स्वयान पहल के तहत ड्रोन अनुसंधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय नवाचार चुनौती (एनआईडीएआर) की शुरुआत की
एनआईडीएआर की शुरुआत से भारत के बढ़ते ड्रोन इकोसिस्टम में प्रतिभा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
एनआईडीएआर ने छात्र टीमों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार पूल और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन, क्लाउड क्रेडिट, सॉफ्टवेयर सहायता और इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए
18 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने ड्रोन फेडरेशन इंडिया (डीएफआई) के सहयोग से ‘स्वयान - मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण’ पहल के तहत ड्रोन अनुप्रयोग और अनुसंधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय नवाचार चुनौती (एनआईडीएआर) का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और देश भर के छात्रों ने ऑनलाइन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
इस चुनौती का औपचारिक उद्घाटन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने किया, जिन्होंने आधिकारिक अवधारणा वीडियो का अनावरण किया, वेबसाइट और पंजीकरण पोर्टल (https://nidar.org.in) लॉन्च किया और एनआईडीएआर पोस्टर और नियम पुस्तिका जारी की। अपने संबोधन में श्री कृष्णन ने कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बदलाव लाने में ड्रोन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और 2030 तक वैश्विक ड्रोन हब बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए एनआईडीएआर कार्यक्रम को बड़े पैमाने पर ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी. जी. सीताराम ने एनआईडीएआर चुनौतियों को देश भर के इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगों को सहयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीन सहयोग और अग्रणी भूमिका की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्वयान परियोजना के तहत एनआईडीएआर का उद्देश्य भारत के छात्र और अनुसंधान समुदायों को सहयोगात्मक स्वायत्त ड्रोन विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित करना और संलग्न करना है, जो दो महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा:
• आपदा प्रबंधन (स्काउट एवं डिलीवरी ड्रोन) : आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में जीवित बचे लोगों की पहचान करना और उनकी सहायता करना, स्काउटिंग, संचार और पार्सल डिलीवरी के लिए स्वायत्त ड्रोन का उपयोग करना।
• परिष्कृत कृषि (स्कैन और स्प्रे ड्रोन) : फसल स्वास्थ्य निगरानी और सटीक कीटनाशक/पोषक तत्व वितरण जैसे लक्षित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कृषि में उत्पादकता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाना।
इस चैलेंज में कुल 40 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा, साथ ही स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन, क्लाउड क्रेडिट, सॉफ्टवेयर सपोर्ट और भारत की अग्रणी ड्रोन कंपनियों के साथ इंटर्नशिप के अवसर भी मिलेंगे। देश भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से 100 से अधिक छात्र टीमों के इसमें भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जो कृषि और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
यह पहल भारत सरकार के अकादमिक क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ाने और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। ड्रोन फेडरेशन इंडिया (डीएफआई), एक प्रमुख उद्योग निकाय जो 550 से अधिक ड्रोन कंपनियों और 5500 ड्रोन पायलटों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को मार्गदर्शन और उद्योग अनुभव प्रदान करके उनका समर्थन करेगा।
यह प्रतियोगिता प्रौद्योगिकी प्रस्तुति, व्यवसाय मामलों की प्रस्तुति और अंतिम संचालन सहित कई चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी, जिससे छात्रों की तकनीकी और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं का व्यापक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित अग्रजों के अलावा उच्च शिक्षा महाविद्यालयों और तकनीकी संस्थानों के छात्रों और प्रोफेसरों ने भी भाग लिया। इन संस्थानों से 100 से अधिक छात्र टीमों के इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें छवि-आधारित पहचान और स्वत: डिलीवरी की समस्या को हल करने के लिए दो सहयोगी स्वायत्त ड्रोन का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
एनआईडीएआर का शुभारंभ भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते ड्रोन इकोसिस्टम में प्रतिभा को पोषित करने और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस प्रतियोगिता से प्रतिभागियों में तकनीकी दक्षता, समस्या समाधान क्षमता, टीमवर्क और परियोजना प्रबंधन कौशल में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उन्हें उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली करियर के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
स्वयान के बारे में
मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों (ड्रोन और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी) में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण
जुलाई, 2022 में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा अनुमोदित स्वयान पहल ड्रोन और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों (यूएएस) में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक दोनों शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों को मिलाकर 42,560 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। यह पहल आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी, सीडैक और एनआईईएलआईटी जैसे 30 प्रीमियम संस्थानों को शामिल करते हुए हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की गई है। परियोजना को पांच प्रमुख कार्य विषयों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाएगा - ड्रोन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, जीएनसी एल्गोरिदम सिमुलेशन, एयरोमैकेनिक्स, ड्रोन अनुप्रयोग और संबद्ध यूएएस प्रौद्योगिकियां - जो विशेष फोकस क्षेत्रों को सुनिश्चित करती हैं। आज तक 14,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में आईआईटी कानपुर में यूएएस इंजीनियरिंग में एम.टेक. की शुरूआत, कई लघु डिग्री कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत और कई बूटकैंपों और कार्यशालाओं का सफल संचालन शामिल है। स्वयान नवाचार चुनौतियों और उद्योग बैठकों के माध्यम से उद्योग भागीदारों को जोड़ता है, जिससे ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में अकादमिक प्रशिक्षण और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोग के बीच संबंध मजबूत होता है। स्वयान नवाचार चुनौतियों और उद्योग बैठकों के माध्यम से उद्योग भागीदारों को जोड़ता है, जिससे ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में अकादमिक प्रशिक्षण और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोग के बीच संबंध मजबूत होता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें https://swayaan.meity.gov.in