Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Drone Federation India launch National Innovation Challenge for Drone Research (NIDAR) under SwaYaan initiative
NIDAR Launch Boosts Talent, R&D, and Skill Development in India's Growing Drone Ecosystem
NIDAR offers INR 40 lakhs prize pool and startup incubation, cloud Credits, software support and internship opportunities for student teams
18 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Drone Federation India (DFI), launched the National Innovation Challenge for Drone Application and Research (NIDAR) under the ‘SwaYaan - Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems’ initiative. The event was held at Electronics Niketan, MeitY government representatives, industry experts, and students from across the nation through online video-conferencing mode.
The challenge was formally inaugurated by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, who unveiled the official concept video, launched the website and registration portal (https://nidar.org.in)and released the NIDAR Poster and RuleBook. In his address, Shri Krishnan emphasized the pivotal role of drones in transforming various sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, logistics, healthcare, and infrastructure and the need for taking the NIDAR program at a larger scale to contribute to India's vision of becoming a global drone hub by 2030.
Prof. T. G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE highlighted the need for taking the NIDAR challenges to engineering colleges across the country. He emphasized that academic institutions, startups and industries need to collaborate. He highlighted the need for innovative collaboration and leading the way in drone technology.
NIDAR under the project SwaYaan aims to inspire and engage India’s student and research communities to develop collaborative autonomous drones, addressing real-world challenges across two critical domains:
• Disaster Management (Scout & Deliver Drones): Identifying and assisting survivors in disaster-affected areas using autonomous drones for scouting, communication, and parcel delivery.
• Precision Agriculture (Scan & Spray Drones): Enhancing productivity and sustainability in agriculture through targeted interventions like crop health monitoring and precise pesticide/nutrient delivery.
The challenge offers a total prize pool of INR 40 Lakhs along with opportunities for startup incubation, cloud credits, software support, and internships with India’s leading drone companies. Over 100 student teams from higher education institutions across the country are expected to participate, presenting innovative solutions aimed at addressing pressing challenges in agriculture and disaster response.
The initiative is part of the Government of India’s broader effort to enhance entrepreneurship in academia and encourage applied research in drone technology. The Drone Federation India (DFI), a premier industry body representing over 550 drone companies and 5500 drone pilots, will support participating students by providing mentorship and industry exposure.
The competition will be conducted in multiple phases, including technology presentation, business case presentation, and final operations, ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of students’ technical and entrepreneurial capabilities.
The event also featured participation from distinguished industry leaders besides students and professors from higher education colleges and technical institutions. Over 100 student teams from these institutions are expected to participate in this competition to build two collaborative autonomous drones for solving image-based detection and autonomous delivery.
The launch of NIDAR marks a significant step towards nurturing talent and promoting research & development in India’s rapidly growing drone ecosystem. The competition is expected to enhance technical proficiency, problem-solving abilities, teamwork, and project management skills among participants, preparing them for impactful careers in emerging technology domains.
About SwaYaan
Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drone & Allied Technologies)
The SwaYaan initiative, approved by MeitY in July, 2022, focuses on capacity building for human resource development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), including drones and related technologies. The project aims to train 42,560 participants, combining both formal and non-formal educational programs to create a skilled workforce in drone technology. The initiative is implemented through a hub-and-spoke model involving 30 premium institutions like IISc, IITs, IIITs, NITs, CDAC, and NIELIT. Five key work themes guide the project—Drone Electronics, GNC Algorithms Simulation, Aeromechanics, Drone Applications, and Allied UAS Technologies—ensuring specialized focus areas. To date, over 14,000 beneficiaries have been trained. Notable achievements include the launch of an M.Tech. in UAS Engineering at IIT Kanpur, initiation of multiple minor degree programs, and successful conduction of numerous bootcamps and workshops. SwaYaan engages industry partners through innovation challenges and industry meets, reinforcing the link between academic training and real-world application in drone technology. For further details, refer to https://swayaan.meity.gov.in)

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کا ’سوایان‘پہل کے تحت ڈرون ریسرچ کے لئے نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج (این آئی ڈی اے آر) کا آغاز
این آئی ڈی اے آر کا آغاز ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہنر، آر اینڈ ڈی اور مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا
این آئی ڈی اے آر کا اسٹوڈنٹس ٹیموں کے لئے 40 لاکھ روپے کا پرائز پول اور اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، کلاؤڈ کریڈٹس، سافٹ ویئر سپورٹ اور طلباء کی ٹیموں کے لیے انٹرنشپ کے مواقع پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ
18 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی ایف آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر ’سوایان‘ – ’بغیر پائلٹ ہوائی جہاز کے نظام میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لئے صلاحیت کی تعمیر‘ کے تحت ڈرون ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی ڈی اے آر) کے لیے نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ تقریب الیکٹرانکس نکیتن میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سرکاری نمائندوں، صنعت کے ماہرین اور ملک بھر سے آن لائن ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
اس چیلنج کا باقاعدہ افتتاح جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے کیا، انہوں نے آفیشل کانسیپٹ ویڈیو کی نقاب کشائی کی اور ویب سائٹ اور رجسٹریشن پورٹل (https://nidar.org.in) کا آغاز کیا اور این آئی ڈی اے آر پوسٹر اور رول بک کو جاری کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب کرشنن نے زراعت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، لاجسٹکس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے مختلف شعبوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں ڈرون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور 2030 تک عالمی ڈرون مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے ویژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے این آئی ڈی اے آر پروگرام کو بڑے پیمانے پر لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام نے این آئی ڈی اے آر کے چیلنجوں کو پورے ملک کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید تعاون اور قائدانہ کردار کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروجیکٹ سوایان‘کے تحت این آئی ڈی اے آر کا مقصد ہندوستان کے طلباء اور تحقیقی برادریوں کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ خود مختار ڈرون تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا اور مشغول کرنا ہے جو ہر دو اہم شعبوں میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں گے:
• ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (اسکاؤٹ اور ڈیلیوری ڈرون): آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں زندہ بچ جانے والوں کی شناخت اور مدد کرنا، اسکاؤٹنگ، مواصلات، اور پارسل کی ترسیل کے لیے خود مختار ڈرون کا استعمال۔
• جدید ترین زراعت (اسکین اور اسپرے ڈرون): فصلوں کی صحت کی نگرانی اور درست جراثیم کش دوا/غذائی اجزاء کی فراہمی جیسے ٹارگٹڈ پروگراموں کے ذریعے زراعت میں پیداوار اور پائیداری کو بڑھانا۔
یہ چیلنج 40 لاکھ روپے کا کل پرائز پول پیش کرے گا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، کلاؤڈ کریڈٹس، سافٹ ویئر سپورٹ اور ہندوستان میں معروف ڈرون کمپنیوں کے ساتھ انٹرن شپ کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں اور جس میں ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے 100 سے زائد طلباء کی ٹیموں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جو زراعت اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید حل پیش کریں گی۔
یہ پہل ہندوستانی حکومت کی اکیڈمیوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور ڈرون ٹکنالوجی میں لاگو تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ ڈرون فیڈریشن انڈیا (ڈی ایف آئی) - ایک سرکردہ صنعتی ادارہ جو 550 سے زیادہ ڈرون کمپنیوں اور 5500 ڈرون پائلٹس کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، رہنمائی اور صنعت کا تجربہ فراہم کرکے شرکت کرنے والے طلباء کی مدد کرے گا۔
یہ مقابلہ متعدد مراحل میں منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی پریزنٹیشن، بزنس کیسز کی پریزنٹیشن اور فائنل کنڈکٹ شامل ہیں، جس سے طلباء کی تکنیکی اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں انڈسٹری کے نامور رہنماؤں کے علاوہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی کالجوں اور تکنیکی اداروں کے طلباء اور پروفیسرز نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مقابلے میں ان اداروں کی 100 سے زائد طلباء کی ٹیموں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس میں تصویر کی بنیاد پر شناخت اور خودکار ترسیل کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے دو باہمی خود مختار ڈرون بنائے جائیں گے۔
این آئی ڈی اے آر کا آغاز ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہنر کو پروان چڑھانے اور تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس مقابلہ سے شرکاء میں تکنیکی مہارت، مسئلہ حل کرنے کی صلاحیتوں، ٹیم ورک، اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کی امید ہے، جو انہیں ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں متاثر کن کریئر کے لیے تیار کرے گی۔
سوایان کے بارے میں
بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام (ڈرونز اور الائیڈ ٹیکنالوجیز) میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر
جولائی 2022 میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ’سوایان‘اقدام بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام (یواے ایس) میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں ڈرون اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد 42,560 شرکاء کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے رسمی اور غیر رسمی تعلیمی پروگراموں کو یکجا کر کے تربیت دینا ہے۔ اس پہل کو ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس میں 30 پریمیم اداروں جیس آئی آئی ایس سی آئی آئی ٹیز آئی آئی آئی ٹیز ،این آئی ٹیز ، سی ڈی اے سی اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی رہنمائی پانچ اہم کام کے موضوعات - ڈرون الیکٹرانکس، جی این سی الگورتھم اسمولیشن، ایرو مکینکس، ڈرون ایپلی کیشنز اور متعلقہ یو اے ایس ٹیکنالوجیز سے کی جائے گی - جو مخصوص فوکس ایریاز کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اب تک، 14,000 (چودہ ہزار)سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ قابل ذکر کامیابیوں میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سے یو اے ایس انجینئرنگ میں ایم ٹیک کورس شامل ہیں۔ متعددا مختصر ڈگری پروگراموں کا آغاز اور کئی بوٹ کیمپ اور ورکشاپس کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا گیاہے۔’سوایان‘صنعتی شراکت داروں کو اختراعی چیلنجز اور انڈسٹری میٹنگز کے ذریعے جوڑتا ہے۔ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیمی تربیت اور حقیقی دنیا کے اطلاق کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ’سوایان‘صنعتی شراکت داروں کو اختراعی چیلنجز اور انڈسٹری میٹنگز کے ذریعے جوڑتا ہے، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیمی تربیت اور حقیقی دنیا کے اطلاق کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے : https://swayaan.meity.gov.in
ملاحظہ کریں۔