Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken under TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
100 days-intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is ongoing to combat Tuberculosis in 347 priority districts
National Health Mission allocates resources for state/UTs to meet diagnostic needs
New Drug-Resistant TB treatment regimens introduced as part of national efforts to eliminate Tuberculosis
826 Drug Resistant TB treatment centres established across all districts for decentralized care
18 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) is implemented across the country with the objective of early detection of TB cases, appropriate management and prevent new TB cases. Specific measures taken by the Government to ensure successful treatment completion for all TB patients including multidrug-resistant TB cases are as under:
• Track all TB patients through Ni-kshay portal for the entire duration of treatment.
• Monitoring of treatment adherence through Ayushman Arogya Mandir and peripheral health workers like ASHAs.
• Link TB patients with community-based treatment supporters like ASHAs community volunteers and provision for incentives to treatment supporters.
• Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) is implemented to ensure every diagnosed TB patient is tested for drug resistance at the time of diagnosis.
• 826 Drug Resistant TB treatment centres have been established across all districts for decentralized care
• In 2021, shorter, safer, all oral drug-resistant TB treatment regimen has been introduced.
• In 2024, a newer, shorter and more efficacious treatment regimen consisting of four-drug combination – Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid and Moxifloxacin has been introduced for management of drug-resistant TB
TB awareness campaign are organised in all State/UTs with involvement of various local non-government organisations. Further, the Government has launched a 100 days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan in identified 347 priority districts across 33 State/UTs, to accelerate the endeavour to achieve Sustainable Development Goals related to TB, wherein Jan Bhaghidari activities are implemented with involvement of elected representatives, line ministries, schools, panchayati raj institutions, self-help groups, anganwadis, local non-government organisations and civil society organizations to increase awareness on TB to combat stigma and to encourage early health seeking behaviour among the citizen.
To enhance the availability of hand-held X-rays in high burden areas, the government has approved procurement for central supplies. In addition, adequate provisions for procurement have been made through National Health Mission for State/UTs as per need.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत उठाए गए कदम
347 प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में टीबी से निपटने के लिए 100 दिनों का गहन टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान जारी है
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन ने नैदानिक ​​आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संसाधन आवंटित किए
टीबी को खत्म करने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के तहत, नई दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी उपचार पद्धतियां शुरू की गईं
विकेंद्रीकृत देखभाल के लिए सभी जिलों में 826 दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी उपचार केंद्र स्थापित किए गए
18 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी), पूरे देश में टीबी के मामलों का जल्द पता लगाने, उचित प्रबंधन करने और नए टीबी मामलों को रोकने के मकसद से लागू किया गया है। बहुऔषधि प्रतिरोधी टीबी मामलों सहित सभी टीबी रोगियों के लिए सफल उपचार पूरा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए खास उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
• उपचार की पूरी अवधि के लिए निक्षय पोर्टल के ज़रिए सभी टीबी रोगियों को ट्रैक करें।
• आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर और आशा जैसे स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के ज़रिए उपचार इलाज की निगरानी करें।
• टीबी रोगियों को आशा सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों जैसे समुदाय-आधारित उपचार समर्थकों से जोड़ना और उपचार में मदद करने वालों का प्रोत्साहन करना।
• हर निदान किए गए टीबी रोगी की, निदान के समय दवा प्रतिरोध के लिए जाँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक दवा संवेदनशीलता परीक्षण (यूडीएसटी) लागू किया गया है।
• विकेंद्रीकृत देखभाल के लिए सभी जिलों में 826 दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी उपचार केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• वर्ष 2021 में, कम समय वाले, सुरक्षित, सभी मौखिक दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी उपचार व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है।
• वर्ष 2024 में, दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी के प्रबंधन के लिए चार दवाओं के संयोजन - बेडाक्विलाइन, प्रीटोमैनिड, लाइनज़ोलिड और मोक्सीफ्लोक्सासिन से युक्त एक नया, छोटा और अधिक प्रभावी उपचार शुरू किया गया है।
सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी से टीबी जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने टीबी से संबंधित सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए, 33 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के 347 प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में 100 दिनों का गहन टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया है। इसमें टीबी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, टीबी को लेकर पुरानी सोच से निपटने और नागरिकों के बीच प्रारंभिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, स्कूलों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, आंगनवाड़ी, स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ जन भागीदारी गतिविधियों को लागू किया जा रहा है।
अधिक मामलों वाले क्षेत्रों में हाथ से पकड़े जाने वाले एक्स-रे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने केंद्रीय आपूर्ति के लिए खरीद को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, जरूरत के हिसाब से राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से खरीद के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।