Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken under TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
100 days-intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is ongoing to combat Tuberculosis in 347 priority districts
National Health Mission allocates resources for state/UTs to meet diagnostic needs
New Drug-Resistant TB treatment regimens introduced as part of national efforts to eliminate Tuberculosis
826 Drug Resistant TB treatment centres established across all districts for decentralized care
18 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) is implemented across the country with the objective of early detection of TB cases, appropriate management and prevent new TB cases. Specific measures taken by the Government to ensure successful treatment completion for all TB patients including multidrug-resistant TB cases are as under:
• Track all TB patients through Ni-kshay portal for the entire duration of treatment.
• Monitoring of treatment adherence through Ayushman Arogya Mandir and peripheral health workers like ASHAs.
• Link TB patients with community-based treatment supporters like ASHAs community volunteers and provision for incentives to treatment supporters.
• Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) is implemented to ensure every diagnosed TB patient is tested for drug resistance at the time of diagnosis.
• 826 Drug Resistant TB treatment centres have been established across all districts for decentralized care
• In 2021, shorter, safer, all oral drug-resistant TB treatment regimen has been introduced.
• In 2024, a newer, shorter and more efficacious treatment regimen consisting of four-drug combination – Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid and Moxifloxacin has been introduced for management of drug-resistant TB
TB awareness campaign are organised in all State/UTs with involvement of various local non-government organisations. Further, the Government has launched a 100 days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan in identified 347 priority districts across 33 State/UTs, to accelerate the endeavour to achieve Sustainable Development Goals related to TB, wherein Jan Bhaghidari activities are implemented with involvement of elected representatives, line ministries, schools, panchayati raj institutions, self-help groups, anganwadis, local non-government organisations and civil society organizations to increase awareness on TB to combat stigma and to encourage early health seeking behaviour among the citizen.
To enhance the availability of hand-held X-rays in high burden areas, the government has approved procurement for central supplies. In addition, adequate provisions for procurement have been made through National Health Mission for State/UTs as per need.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
تین سو سینتالیس ترجیحی اضلاع میں تپ دق سے لڑنے کے لیے 100 دن کا تیز ترین ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان جاری ہے
قومی صحت مشن نے تشخیصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے وسائل مختص کیے
تپ دق کو ختم کرنے کی قومی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے ٹی بی کے علاج کے نئے نظام متعارف کرائے گئے
تمام اضلاع میں دیکھ بھال کے لیے 826 منشیات مزاحم ٹی بی کے علاج کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں
18 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے زیراہتمام قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی) کو ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کے معاملوں کی جلد پتہ لگانے، مناسب انتظام اور ٹی بی کے نئے معاملوں کو روکنے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ملٹی ڈرگ ریزسٹنٹ ٹی بی کے معاملوں سمیت ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کے علاج کی کامیاب تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مخصوص اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• تمام ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو Ni-kshay پورٹل کے ذریعے علاج کی پوری مدت کے لیے ٹریک کرنا۔
• آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اور پیریفرل ہیلتھ ورکروں جیسے آشا کے ذریعے علاج کی پابندی کی نگرانی کرنا۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو کمیونٹی پر مبنی علاج کے حامیوں جیسے آشا کمیونٹی رضاکاروں سے جوڑنا اور علاج کے حامیوں کے لیے مراعات کا بندوبست کرنا۔
• یونیورسل ڈرگ حساسیت ٹیسٹنگ (یو ڈی ایس ٹی) اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے کہ تشخیص کے وقت ہر تشخیص شدہ ٹی بی کے مریض کا منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کے لیے ٹیسٹ کیا جائے۔
• دیکھ بھال کے لیے تمام اضلاع میں 826 ڈرگ ریزسٹنٹ ٹی بی کے علاج کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 2021 میں مختصر، محفوظ، تمام دہنی ادویات کے خلاف مزاحم ٹی بی کے علاج کا طریقہ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔
• 2024 میں دواؤں کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے ٹی بی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک نیا، مختصر اور زیادہ مؤثر علاج کا طریقہ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا جس میں چار دواؤں کے امتزاج - بیڈاکولین، پریٹومینڈ، لائنزولڈ اور موکسیفلوکساسن شامل ہیں۔
مختلف مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹی بی بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے ٹی بی سے متعلق پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 347 ترجیحی اضلاع میں 100 دن کا تیز ترین ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان شروع کیا ہے جس میں منتخب نمائندوں، وزارتوں، خودمختار اداروں، اسکولوں، کالجوں، آنگن واڑیوں، مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی شمولیت سے جن بھاگیداری سرگرمیاں لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ٹی بی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور شہریوں میں جلد صحت کے متلاشی رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
زیادہ بوجھ والے علاقوں میں ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکس رے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے مرکزی سامان کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعے خریداری کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔