लोकसभा सचिवालय
आपसी विश्वास और समझ हमेशा से भारत और वियतनाम के संबंधों के आधार रहे हैं : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत शीघ्र ही भारत-वियतनाम मैत्री समूह का गठन करेगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
डिजिटल इनोवेशन से भारत की संसद में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता बढ़ी है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
वियतनाम शीघ्र ही भारत की आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की पहल और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होगा : वियतनाम की नैशनल एसेम्बली के वाईस चेयरमैन
वियतनाम की नेशनल असेंबली के वाईस चेयरमैन ने लोक सभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
17 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आपसी विश्वास और समझ हमेशा से दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के आधार रहे हैं । लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संसदीय कार्यवाही में टेक्नोलॉजी और आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के बढ़ते उपयोग के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि डिजिटल इनोवेशन से भारत की संसद में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत में एआई के उपयोग से संसदीय वाद-विवाद और दस्तावेज कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराए जाने से अधिक से अधिक लोग संसद से जुड़े हैं । उन्होंने शासन, विधायी प्रलेखन और लोगों तक पहुँचने के लिए डिजिटल साधनों के उपयोग से जुड़े अपने अनुभव वियतनाम की संसद के साथ साझा करने की भारत की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि भारत शीघ्र ही भारत-वियतनाम मैत्री समूह का गठन करेगा।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद भवन में वियतनाम की नेशनल असेंबली के वाईस चेयरमैन, महामहिम श्री गुयेन डुक हाई और उनके शिष्टमंडल के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान ये टिप्पणियां कीं। उन्होंने 2022 में वियतनाम की अपनी यात्रा का उल्लेख भी किया, जिसके दौरान उन्हें वियतनाम की नेशनल असेंबली के तत्कालीन स्पीकर से भेंट करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ था। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच बढ़ते संसदीय आदान-प्रदान को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि संसदीय राजनय भारत-वियतनाम की व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। वित्त और ऋण में महामहिम श्री गुयेन डुक हाई की विशेषज्ञता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वियतनाम के आर्थिक शासन में उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है और उनके ज्ञान और अनुभव का लाभ वियतनाम की विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को भी मिला है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत में लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा की समृद्ध विरासत है। उन्होंने भारत की जीवंत चुनावी प्रक्रिया के बारे में भी बात की, जिसमें लगभग 900 मिलियन मतदाता 543 प्रतिनिधियों को चुनते हैं। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र भारत में सिर्फ एक शासन प्रणाली नहीं, बल्कि इसके सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक लोकाचार का आधार है। उन्होंने शिष्टमंडल को बजट सत्र के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि बजट सत्र वर्ष के तीन सत्रों में से पहला सत्र है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार के वार्षिक बजट को संसद द्वारा पारित किए जाने से पहले विभागों से संबंधित संसदीय समितियों द्वारा इसकी व्यापक समीक्षा की जाती है।
उन्होंने संसदीय लोकतंत्र शोध और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (PRIDE) के बारे में शिष्टमंडल को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि प्राइड एक विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान है जिसने 110 से अधिक देशों के सांसदों और अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। श्री बिरला ने वियतनाम की संसद के सदस्यों और अधिकारियों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किए जाने का प्रस्ताव रखा । अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महामहिम श्री गुयेन डुक हाई की यात्रा से भारत-वियतनाम साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी ।
महामहिम श्री गुयेन डुक हाई ने गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य और ज्ञानप्रद चर्चा के लिए माननीय अध्यक्ष के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। महामहिम श्री गुयेन डुक हाई ने बताया कि वियतनाम ने भारत के आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की पहल में शामिल होने का फैसला किया है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए शीघ्र ही आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा । उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्थिक विकास और सर्वोत्तम संसदीय प्रथाओं में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की सराहना की तथा व्यापार, शिक्षा और शासन में सहयोग बढ़ाने में वियतनाम की गहरी रुचि की पुष्टि की। भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में पर्मानेन्ट सीट के लिए भारत की दावेदारी के लिए वियतनाम के समर्थन की जानकारी भी दी । उन्होंने श्री बिरला को संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के साथ वियतनाम यात्रा पर आने का आमंत्रण भी दिया ।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
MUTUAL FAITH AND UNDERSTANDING HAVE ALWAYS BEEN THE FOUNDATION OF INDO-VIETNAMESE RELATIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA WILL SOON CONSTITUTE INDIA-VIETNAM FRIENDSHIP GROUP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DIGITAL INNOVATIONS HAVE ENHANCED TRANSPARENCY, EFFICIENCY, AND ACCESSIBILITY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
VIETNAM WILL SOON JOIN INDIA’S INITIATIVE OF COALITION FOR DISASTER RESILIENT INFRASTRUCTURE (CDRI) AND WILL SOON JOIN INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE : VICE CHAIRMAN OF NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF VIETNAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN OF NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF VIET NAM CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
17 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized the deep-rooted historical and civilizational ties between India and Vietnam, stating that mutual faith and understanding have always been the foundation of bilateral relations. Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the increasing use of technology and artificial intelligence (AI) in parliamentary proceedings. He stressed that digital innovations have enhanced transparency, efficiency, and accessibility in Parliament of India. He highlighted India's efforts to make available parliamentary debates and documents in multiple languages using AI, ensuring greater public engagement. He also expressed India's willingness to share its experiences with the Vietnamese Parliament on using digital tools for governance, legislative documentation, and public outreach. Shri Birla informed that India will soon constitute India-Vietnam Friendship Group.
He made these remarks during a meeting with the Vice Chairman of the National Assembly of Vietnam, H.E. Shri Nguyen Duc Hai, and his delegation at the Parliament House. He also recalled his visit to Vietnam in 2022, during which he had the opportunity to meet the then Speaker of the National Assembly of Vietnam. The Lok Sabha Speaker underscored the growing parliamentary exchanges between India and Vietnam, stating that parliamentary diplomacy is a crucial element of the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Highlighting H.E. Shri Nguyen Duc Hai’s expertise in finance and credit, Shri Birla acknowledged his immense contribution to the economic governance of Vietnam, stating that his leadership has significantly benefited Vietnam’s legislative processes.
He stated that India, the world's largest democracy, has a rich heritage of democratic tradition. He also spoke about India’s vibrant electoral process, where around 900 million voters elect 543 representatives, and emphasized that democracy is not just a governance system in India but a cornerstone of its cultural and spiritual ethos. He briefed the delegation on the ongoing Budget Session, explaining that the Budget Session is the first of the three sessions of the year, where the annual budget of the central government is extensively reviewed by the Department related Parliamentary Committees before being passed and passed by Parliament.
He also highlighted the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), a world-class institution that has trained parliamentarians and officials from over 110 countries. Shri Birla extended an invitation for collaboration, offering customized capacity-building and training programs for the Members and officials of Parliament of Vietnam. Shri Birla concluded by expressing confidence that H.E. Shri Nguyen Duc Hai’s visit would further strengthen the India-Vietnam partnership. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to expanding parliamentary cooperation and mutual engagement.
H.E. Shri Nguyen Duc Hai expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Speaker for the warm hospitality and insightful discussions. H.E. Mr. Nguyen Duc Hai informed that Vietnam has decided to join India’s initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and will soon finalise internal procedures to join International Solar Alliance. He lauded India’s global leadership in technology, economic growth, and parliamentary best practices and reaffirmed Vietnam’s keen interest in strengthening collaboration in trade, education, and governance. He informed that Vietnam has decided to join India’s Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and is in the process of finalizing the modalities. Commending India’s Act East Policy, he also conveyed Vietnam’s strong support for India’s bid for a permanent seat in the United Nations Security Council. He invited Shri Birla to lead a parliamentary delegation to Vietnam.