Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997, to provide recommendations on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI provided its recommendations on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ dated 10.12.2024 to DoT.
Subsequently, DoT, through a back-reference dated 13.02.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations of TRAI on Definition of International Traffic dated 10.12.2024 have been accepted in principle. DoT, however, sought clarification from TRAI in respect of International SMSs.
After examining the issue, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف’ پر 10.12.2024 کو ٹرائی (ٹی آر اے آئی ) کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں ڈی او ٹی کے بیک ریفرنس کا جواب
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی ) نے آج ’بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف‘پر 10.12.2024 کو ٹرائی کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) سے موصول ہونے والے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنا جواب جاری کیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں، ڈی او ٹی نے 30.08.2022 کو ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے، ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(a) کے تحت ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس اور ڈومیسٹک ایس ایم ایس کی تعریف پر سفارشات فراہم کرے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کے بعد، ٹرائی نے 10.12.2024 کو 'بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف' پر اپنی سفارشات ڈی اوٹی کو فراہم کیں۔
اس کے بعد، ڈی اوٹی نے 13.02.2025 کو ایک بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے، ٹرائی کو مطلع کیا کہ 10.12.2024 کو بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات کو اصولی طور پر قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، ڈی اوٹی نے بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس کے سلسلے میں ٹرائی سے وضاحت طلب کی۔
معاملے کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد، ٹرائی نے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنے جواب کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پرموجود ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8467