Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997, to provide recommendations on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI provided its recommendations on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ dated 10.12.2024 to DoT.
Subsequently, DoT, through a back-reference dated 13.02.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations of TRAI on Definition of International Traffic dated 10.12.2024 have been accepted in principle. DoT, however, sought clarification from TRAI in respect of International SMSs.
After examining the issue, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைக்கான வரையறை தொடர்பாக இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் பதில்
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைக்கான வரையறை குறித்து கடந்த 10.12.2024 தேதியிட்ட ட்ராய் பரிந்துரைகள் தொடர்பாக தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட பின்-குறிப்புக்கு இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் பதிலளித்துள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, சர்வதேச எஸ்எம்எஸ் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு எஸ்எம்எஸ் வரையறை குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு கடந்த 30.08.2022- தேதியிட்ட குறிப்பு மூலம் இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திடம் தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை கோரியிருந்தது. இதையடுத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு, சர்வதேச தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை பரிந்துரைகளை தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த பரிந்துரைகளை கொள்கை அளவில் ஏற்று கொள்வதாக தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும் சர்வதேச எஸ்எம்எஸ்கள் தொடர்பாக தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திடம் விளக்கம் கோரியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து ஆய்வுக்கு பின், தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் தனது பதிலை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இது அதன் வலைத்தளத்தில் (www.trai.gov.in) வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112419