Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 10.12.2024 on ‘Definition of International Traffic’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997, to provide recommendations on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI provided its recommendations on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ dated 10.12.2024 to DoT.
Subsequently, DoT, through a back-reference dated 13.02.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations of TRAI on Definition of International Traffic dated 10.12.2024 have been accepted in principle. DoT, however, sought clarification from TRAI in respect of International SMSs.
After examining the issue, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक की परिभाषा' पर ट्राई की 10.12.2024 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के बैक-रेफरेंस का जवाब दिया
18 MAR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक की परिभाषा’ पर ट्राई की 10.12.2024 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपना जवाब जारी किया है।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 30.08.2022 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से, ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एसएमएस और घरेलू एसएमएस की परिभाषा पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए ट्राई से अनुरोध किया था। हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद, ट्राई ने दिनांक 10.12.2024 को ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक की परिभाषा’ पर अपनी सिफारिशें दूरसंचार विभाग को प्रदान कीं।
इसके बाद, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 13.02.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक की परिभाषा पर ट्राई की दिनांक 10.12.2024 की सिफारिशों को सैद्धांतिक रूप से स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। हालाँकि, दूरसंचार विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एसएमएस के संबंध में ट्राई से स्पष्टीकरण मांगा है।
मामले की जांच के बाद, ट्राई ने बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपना जवाब दे दिया है। बैक-रेफरेंस पर ट्राई का जवाब ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दिया गया है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।