Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW RESEARCH INITIATIVES BY ICAR-NIPHM
18 MAR 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Plant Health Management(NIPHM) an autonomous organization under Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is undertaking various research initiative or technologies for improvement of Plant Protection Technology, Plant quarantine and Bio-security with special emphasis on crop-oriented Integrated Pest Management approaches for enhancing our country's agricultural production namely validation of the protocols for the analysis of quality parameters of formulation (i) Humic acid, Fulvic acid and their derivatives and (ii) Mixed Formulations of biostimulants, Project on Biological Control of two Crop Pests (ICAR-AICRP-BC), Biodiversity of natural enemies in maize ecosystem and evaluation of NIPHM white media for the production of Nomuraea rileyi (Metarhizium rileyi) for management of Maize Fall Army Worm (Spodoptra frugiperda), Development of eco-friendly integrated stored grain pest management techniques for bulk grain storage in FCI godowns, Survey and field evaluation of Sterile Insect Technique for the management of Oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Diptera: Tephritidae) infesting economically important fruit crops.
Further, NIPHM is promoting the sustainable and organic farming practices by organizing capacity building programs for officers and farmers of different states on various Plant protection related subjects namely training and demonstration of bioinputs under Soil and Root Health Management scheme to promote bio inputs, promotion of bio inputs, sustainable Plant health management etc. So far NIPHM has not entered into any formal collaboration with International agricultural research institute.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर-एनआईपीएचएम की नई अनुसंधान पहल
18 MAR 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पौध स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईपीएचएम) कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है। यह संगठन देश के कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए फसलोन्मुख एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोणों पर विशेष जोर देता है। साथ ही साथ पौध संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकी, पौध संगरोध और जैव-सुरक्षा के सुधार के लिए विभिन्न अनुसंधान पहल या प्रौद्योगिकियां शुरू कर रहा है, अर्थात् निर्माण के गुणवत्ता मापदंडों के विश्लेषण के लिए प्रोटोकॉल का सत्यापन (i) ह्युमिक एसिड, फुल्विक एसिड और उनके व्युत्पन्न और (ii) बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स के मिश्रित फॉर्मूलेशन, दो फसल कीटों के जैविक नियंत्रण पर परियोजना (आईसीएआर-एआईसीआरपी-बीसी), मक्का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्राकृतिक दुश्मनों की जैव विविधता और मक्का फॉल आर्मी वर्म (स्पोडोप्ट्रा फ्रूजीपरडा) के प्रबंधन के लिए नोमुरिया रिलेई (मेटारिज़ियम रिलेई) के उत्पादन के लिए एनआईपीएचएम सफेद मीडिया का मूल्यांकन, डोर्सालिस (डिप्टेरा: टेफ्रिटिडे) आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण फल फसलों को नुकसान पहुंचा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, एनआईपीएचएम विभिन्न राज्यों के अधिकारियों और किसानों के लिए विभिन्न पौध संरक्षण से संबंधित विषयों पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके टिकाऊ और जैविक खेती प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जैसे कि मृदा और जड़ स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन योजना के तहत जैव इनपुट का प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन, जैव इनपुट को बढ़ावा देना, टिकाऊ पौध स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन आदि। अभी तक एनआईपीएचएम ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के साथ कोई औपचारिक सहयोग नहीं किया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने दी।