Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW RESEARCH INITIATIVES BY ICAR-NIPHM
18 MAR 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Plant Health Management(NIPHM) an autonomous organization under Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is undertaking various research initiative or technologies for improvement of Plant Protection Technology, Plant quarantine and Bio-security with special emphasis on crop-oriented Integrated Pest Management approaches for enhancing our country's agricultural production namely validation of the protocols for the analysis of quality parameters of formulation (i) Humic acid, Fulvic acid and their derivatives and (ii) Mixed Formulations of biostimulants, Project on Biological Control of two Crop Pests (ICAR-AICRP-BC), Biodiversity of natural enemies in maize ecosystem and evaluation of NIPHM white media for the production of Nomuraea rileyi (Metarhizium rileyi) for management of Maize Fall Army Worm (Spodoptra frugiperda), Development of eco-friendly integrated stored grain pest management techniques for bulk grain storage in FCI godowns, Survey and field evaluation of Sterile Insect Technique for the management of Oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Diptera: Tephritidae) infesting economically important fruit crops.
Further, NIPHM is promoting the sustainable and organic farming practices by organizing capacity building programs for officers and farmers of different states on various Plant protection related subjects namely training and demonstration of bioinputs under Soil and Root Health Management scheme to promote bio inputs, promotion of bio inputs, sustainable Plant health management etc. So far NIPHM has not entered into any formal collaboration with International agricultural research institute.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی آے آر ،این آئی پی ایچ ایم کے نئے تحقیقی اقدامات
18 MAR 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ (این آئی پی ایچ ایم ) محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے جو پودوں کے تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجی، پودوں کے قرنطینہ اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف تحقیقی اقدام یا ٹیکنالوجیز کا آغاز کر رہا ہے جس میں فصلوں پر مبنی مربوط کیڑوں کے انتظام کے طریقوں پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہمارے ملک کی پروڈکشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے پروڈکشن کا نام روشن کیا جا سکے۔ فارمولیشن کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کا تجزیہ (ایک ) ہیومک ایسڈ، فلوک ایسڈ اور ان کے مشتقات اور (دو) بایوسٹیمولنٹس کی مخلوط فارمولیشنز، دو فصلوں کے کیڑوں کے حیاتیاتی کنٹرول پر پروجیکٹ (آئی سی آے آر ،اے آئی سی آر پی ،بی سی )، مکئی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں قدرتی دشمنوں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور وائٹلیوری کی پیداوار کا اندازہ۔ مکئی کے موسم خزاں کے آرمی ورم (کے انتظام کے لیے، ایف سی آئی گوداموں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست مربوط ذخیرہ شدہ اناج کیڑوں کے انتظام کی تکنیکوں کی ترقی، جراثیم سے پاک کیڑوں کی تکنیک کا سروے اور فیلڈ ایویلیویشن، اورینٹل فروٹس کے انتظام کے لیے اورینٹیلیپٹرا (بائیوٹرس) اقتصادی طور پر اہم پھلوں کی فصلوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، این آئی پی ایچ ایم مختلف ریاستوں کے افسران اور کسانوں کے لیے پودوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر کے پائیدار اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، یعنی بائیو ان پٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بائیو ان پٹس کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ کے لیے اب تک کسی بھی بین الاقوامی تعاون میں شمولیت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔