Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of steel-making coal portfolio of Anglo American plc in Australia by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd
17 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition of steel-making coal portfolio of Anglo-American plc in Australia by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd (Peabody MNG) and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd (Peabody SMC) (collectively, Acquirers), of a portion of assets and businesses associated with Anglo American plc’s (Anglo) steel-making coal portfolio in Australia (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirers are newly incorporated special purpose vehicles formed for the purposes of the Proposed Combination. Each of them is ultimately owned by Peabody Energy Corporation (Peabody). Peabody, [together with its affiliates, (the Peabody Group)], the ultimate parent company of the Peabody Group, is a global producer and supplier of metallurgical and thermal coal. The Peabody Group’s activities in India are primarily focused on the sales of coal by way of imports.
The assets being acquired as part of the Proposed Combination consist of a portion of Anglo’s assets and businesses associated with its steel-making coal portfolio in Australia (Target Business). The Target Business is currently owned and controlled by Anglo and its subsidiaries, which is a global mining company. In India, the Target Business supplies coal by way of imports.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एंग्लो अमेरिकन पीएलसी के इस्पात निर्माण कोयला पोर्टफोलियो को पीबॉडी एमएनजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और पीबॉडी एसएमसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने को मंजूरी दी
17 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने पीबॉडी एमएनजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और पीबॉडी एसएमसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एंग्लो-अमेरिकन पीएलसी के इस्पात निर्माण कोयला पोर्टफोलियो के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित लेन-देन में पीबॉडी एमएनजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( पीबॉडी एमएनजी ) और पीबॉडी एसएमसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( पीबॉडी एसएमसी ) (सामूहिक रूप से, अधिग्रहणकर्ता ) द्वारा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एंग्लो अमेरिकन पीएलसी ( एंग्लो ) के स्टील बनाने वाले कोयला पोर्टफोलियो से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों और व्यवसायों के एक हिस्से का अधिग्रहण शामिल है ( प्रस्तावित संयोजन )
अधिग्रहणकर्ता प्रस्तावित संयोजन के उद्देश्यों के लिए गठित नया निगमित विशेष प्रयोजन हैं। उनमें से प्रत्येक का स्वामित्व पीबॉडी एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ( पीबॉडी ) के पास है। पीबॉडी अपने सहयोगियों के साथ ( पीबॉडी समूह ) पीबॉडी समूह की अंतिम मूल कंपनी, धातुकर्म और तापीय कोयले का एक वैश्विक उत्पादक और आपूर्तिकर्ता है। भारत में पीबॉडी समूह की गतिविधियाँ मुख्य रूप से आयात के माध्यम से कोयले की बिक्री पर केंद्रित हैं।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में अधिग्रहित की जा रही परिसंपत्तियों में एंग्लो की परिसंपत्तियों और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में इसके स्टील बनाने वाले कोयला पोर्टफोलियो से जुड़े व्यवसायों का एक हिस्सा शामिल है ( टारगेट बिजनेस )। वर्तमान में लक्षित व्यापार का स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण एंग्लो और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के पास है, जो एक वैश्विक खनन कंपनी है। भारत में, लक्षित व्यापार आयात के माध्यम से कोयले की आपूर्ति करता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।