Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of steel-making coal portfolio of Anglo American plc in Australia by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd
17 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition of steel-making coal portfolio of Anglo-American plc in Australia by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition by Peabody MNG Pty Ltd (Peabody MNG) and Peabody SMC Pty Ltd (Peabody SMC) (collectively, Acquirers), of a portion of assets and businesses associated with Anglo American plc’s (Anglo) steel-making coal portfolio in Australia (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirers are newly incorporated special purpose vehicles formed for the purposes of the Proposed Combination. Each of them is ultimately owned by Peabody Energy Corporation (Peabody). Peabody, [together with its affiliates, (the Peabody Group)], the ultimate parent company of the Peabody Group, is a global producer and supplier of metallurgical and thermal coal. The Peabody Group’s activities in India are primarily focused on the sales of coal by way of imports.
The assets being acquired as part of the Proposed Combination consist of a portion of Anglo’s assets and businesses associated with its steel-making coal portfolio in Australia (Target Business). The Target Business is currently owned and controlled by Anglo and its subsidiaries, which is a global mining company. In India, the Target Business supplies coal by way of imports.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے پی باڈی ایم این جی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ایس ایم سی پی باڈی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آسٹریلیا میں اینگلو امریکن پی ایل سی کےا سٹیل بنانے والے کوئلے کے پورٹ فولیو کے حصول کی منظوری دی
17 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے پی باڈی ایم این جی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور پیب وڈی ایس ایم سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ آسٹریلیا میں اینگلو امریکن پی ایل سی کے اسٹیل بنانے والے کوئلے کے پورٹ فولیو کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس مجوزہ لین دین میں ایم این جی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(پی باڈی ایم این جی )اورپی باڈی ایس ایم سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ( پی باڈی ایس ایم سی) (اجتماعی طور پر، ایکوائررز) کی طرف سے اینگلو امریکن پی ایل سیز(اینگلو) کےا سٹیل بنانے والے کول پورٹ فولیو سے وابستہ اثاثوں اور کاروباروں کے ایک حصے کا حصول شامل ہے۔
ایکوائررز نئے شامل کردہ خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیاں ہیں جو مجوزہ امتزاج کے مقاصد کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک بالآخر پیبوڈی انرجی کارپوریشن (پیبوڈی) کی ملکیت ہے۔ پیبوڈی، [اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ساتھ، (پیبوڈی گروپ)]، پیبوڈی گروپ کی حتمی پیرنٹ کمپنی، میٹالرجیکل اور تھرمل کوئلے کی عالمی پروڈیوسر اور سپلائر ہے۔ بھارت میں پیبوڈی گروپ کی سرگرمیاں بنیادی طور پر درآمدات کے ذریعے کوئلے کی فروخت پر مرکوز ہیں۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کے حصے کے طور پر حاصل کیے جانے والے اثاثوں میں اینگلو کے اثاثوں کا ایک حصہ اور آسٹریلیا میں اس کے اسٹیل بنانے والے کوئلے کے پورٹ فولیو (ہدف تجارت) سے وابستہ کاروبار شامل ہیں۔ ہدف تجارت فی الحال اینگلو اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی ملکیت اور زیرکنٹرول ہے، جو ایک عالمی کان کنی کمپنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ٹارگیٹیڈ بزنس درآمدات کے ذریعے کوئلے کی سپلائی کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔