Ministry of Steel
“Bhilai taught us to be analytical and emerge as leaders,” says Lt Gen Harinder Singh on his visit to Bhilai
17 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Raipur
Lt Gen Harinder Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM (Retd.), a distinguished retired infantry officer of the Indian Army with over four decades of service, visited Bhilai Steel Plant, and his alma mater, BSP Senior Secondary School, Sector-X, and BSP English Medium Middle School, Sector-IX, on 17th March 2025. Shri. Singh began his visit by meeting Shri. Anirban Dasgupta, Director I/c (SAIL-BSP), at Ispat Bhawan, and interacted with him on memories of Bhilai and BSP. They both shared valuable insights on the nation and development.
JYWI.JPG)
Followed by this Lt Gen Harinder Singh visited BSP-SSS-X, where he interacted with the school staff and students. Smt. Shikha Dubey, GM (TSD-Education), Smt. Sumita Sarkar, Principal (BSP-SSS-X), and members of the BSP Alumni Association welcomed Lt Gen Singh, an alumnus of the 1980 batch of BSP-SSS-X.
Lt Gen Singh explored the classrooms and labs where he had studied over four decades ago. He also visited the ATAL Tinkering Lab, a dedicated science and robotics lab fostering innovation among students. Under the guidance of Lab In-charge Shri Tarun Sahu, students showcased a fully functional drone and other advanced scientific projects developed using in-house school resources.
GGMS.JPG)
Following this, an interactive session was held at the School Conference Hall, where Lt Gen Singh was felicitated by BSP-SSS-X and the BSP Alumni Association. He engaged with students and alumni, addressing their questions about career aspirations and national service. Sharing insights from his 40 years in the Indian Army, he recounted inspiring experiences from his military journey.
F9L6.jpg)
Addressing the students, Lt Gen Harinder Singh stated, "Returning to this school after 45 years feels as though no time has passed. The memories from my days at BSP-SSS-X remain vivid. Two years ago, I retired as the Commandant of the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, a prestigious institution that has trained over 60,000 military officers, including more than 2,000 who have laid down their lives in service. My role was to prepare 1,800 trainees to embrace the battlefield without hesitation. It is not just about becoming a good doctor, lawyer, or engineer—it is about emerging as a leader in whatever field one pursues."
AALA.JPG)
Lt Gen Singh emphasized the principles of leadership and the importance of reading to develop a strong thought process. "Reading is perhaps the most essential habit. If one does not read at least 50 to 100 pages daily, they are missing out on life. Reading enhances writing skills, and if one cannot write, they will struggle to think and speak effectively. A language rich in ideas creates great leaders," he remarked. Highlighting the value of school education, he stated, "School instills a cosmopolitan mindset beyond race, gender, and religion. It fosters analytical thinking. Bhilai taught me to be analytical and emerge as a leader."
Smt. Sumita Sarkar, Principal (BSP-SSS-X), delivered the welcome address, urging students to take inspiration from Lt Gen Singh. "He once sat in these classrooms and played on these grounds like every other student, yet through dedication and service, he has achieved extraordinary feats. His journey proves that nothing is impossible with perseverance and resilience," she said.
Shri Jerry Koshy, a member of the BSP Alumni Association, shared fond memories of their school days with Lt Gen Singh and encouraged students to draw inspiration from his life. School students also recited patriotic poems and delivered speeches in his honor.
Lt Gen Singh later visited BSP English Medium Middle School, Sector-IX, where he interacted with staff, including former Principal Smt. Mithu Mazumdar, and planted saplings at both schools to commemorate his visit.
Lt Gen Harinder Singh has held key leadership roles, including Director General of Military Intelligence (DGMI) and Commandant of the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun. He notably commanded the Ladakh Corps during the 2020 Galwan crisis, leading the first seven rounds of high-level military talks with China. His operational experience includes leading surgical strikes in Kashmir in 2016 and multiple tenures during peak militancy. He has served along India's frontiers with China and Pakistan, as well as in Bhutan. Internationally, he commanded a UN Multi-National Brigade in the Democratic Republic of Congo during the Third Congo War and served as a UN Military Staff Officer in Angola handling logistics.
An alumnus of prestigious military institutions such as the Defence Services Staff College, Army War College, and National Defence College, he has been a research fellow at MP-IDSA (India), RSIS (Singapore), and APCSS (Hawaii, USA), contributing to defense and security studies.
Post-retirement, Lt Gen Singh remains active in academia and governance. He is associated with LBSNAA, UPSC interview panels, DIT University, and various academic institutions, delivering lectures on leadership and national security. His writings on warfare, conflict resolution, and military readiness appear in leading publications like Business Standard, Deccan Herald, Statesman, and Sunday Guardian. A highly decorated officer, he has received five gallantry and meritorious service awards.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
"भिलाई ने हमें विश्लेषणात्मक बनना और नेतृत्व कौशल सिखाया"
भिलाई यात्रा पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंह का वक्तव्य
17 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Raipur
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), जो भारतीय सेना के एक प्रतिष्ठित सेवानिवृत्त इन्फेंट्री सेना अधिकारी हैं और चार दशकों से अधिक की सेवा प्रदान कर चुके हैं, ने 17 मार्च 2025 को भिलाई स्टील प्लांट (बीएसपी), अपने पूर्व विद्यालय बीएसपी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, सेक्टर-10, और बीएसपी इंग्लिश मीडियम मिडिल स्कूल, सेक्टर-9 का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत में, श्री सिंह ने इस्पात भवन में निदेशक प्रभारी (सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र) श्री अनिर्बान दासगुप्ता, से मुलाकात की और भिलाई और बीएसपी से जुड़ी अपनी यादें साझा कीं। उन्होंने राष्ट्र और विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की।
JBDS.JPG)
इसके उपरांत, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंह बीएसपी-एसएसएस-10 पहुंचे, जहां उन्होंने स्कूल के शिक्षकों और छात्रों से बातचीत की। महाप्रबंधक (शिक्षा) श्रीमती शिखा दुबे, प्राचार्य (बीएसपी-एसएसएस-10) श्रीमती सुमिता सरकार, और बीएसपी एलुमनाई एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों ने श्री सिंह को, जो 1980 बैच के पूर्व छात्र हैं का स्वागत किया।
W8I8.JPG)
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह ने उन कक्षाओं और प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने चार दशक पहले अध्ययन किया था। उन्होंने अटल टिंकरिंग लैब का भी दौरा किया, जो छात्रों के नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एक विज्ञान और रोबोटिक्स लैब है। लैब इंचार्ज श्री तरुण साहू के मार्गदर्शन में, छात्रों ने एक पूर्ण रूप से कार्यशील ड्रोन और अन्य उन्नत वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं व् मॉडल्स का प्रदर्शन किया, जिन्हें स्कूल के संसाधनों से विकसित किया गया है।
59I6.jpg)
इसके उपरांत, स्कूल के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जहां बीएसपी-एसएसएस-10 और बीएसपी एलुमनाई एसोसिएशन द्वारा लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह का सम्मान किया गया। उन्होंने छात्रों और पूर्व एलुमनाईस से बातचीत की और करियर आकांक्षाओं और राष्ट्र सेवा से जुड़े उनके प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। अपने 40 वर्षों की सैन्य सेवा से जुड़े अनुभव साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने अपनी प्रेरणादायक यात्रा का वर्णन किया।
MN33.JPG)
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंह ने कहा, "45 वर्षों के बाद इस स्कूल में लौटकर ऐसा लग रहा है की मानो कुछ समय पहले की ही बात हो और बीएसपी-एसएसएस-10 के दिनों की यादें आज भी ताजा हैं। दो वर्ष पूर्व, मैं भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए), देहरादून के कमांडेंट के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुआ, जो एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान है जिसने 60,000 से अधिक सैन्य अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिनमें से 2,000 से अधिक ने देश के लिए अपने प्राण न्योछावर किए हैं। उन दिनों मेरा कर्तव्य 1,800 प्रशिक्षुओं को युद्धक्षेत्र में बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट के उतरने व अपने प्राणों के बलिदान देने हेतु तत्पर रहने के लिए तैयार करना था। जीवन केवल एक अच्छे डॉक्टर, वकील या इंजीनियर बनने की बात नहीं है, बल्कि अपने क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने की कला सीखने की भी बात है।"
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह ने नेतृत्व कौशल और पढ़ने की आदत के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "किताबें पढना शायद सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आदत है। यदि कोई प्रतिदिन 50 से 100 पृष्ठ नहीं पढ़ता, तो वह जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं से वंचित रह जाता है। पढ़ने से लेखन कौशल विकसित होता है, और यदि कोई लिख नहीं सकता, तो वह प्रभावी ढंग से सोच और बोल भी नहीं सकता। विचारों से समृद्ध भाषा महान नेताओं को जन्म देती है।" उन्होंने विद्यालयी शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "विद्यालय एक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करता है जो जाति, लिंग और धर्म से परे होता है। यह विश्लेषणात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देता है। भिलाई ने मुझे विश्लेषणात्मक बनना और एक कुशल नेत्रित्वकर्ता के रूप में उभरना सिखाया।"
बीएसपी-एसएसएस-10 की प्राचार्य श्रीमती सुमिता सरकार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और छात्रों को लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "वह भी कभी इन कक्षाओं में बैठे थे और इन मैदानों में खेले थे, लेकिन समर्पण और परिश्रम के माध्यम से उन्होंने असाधारण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं। उनकी यात्रा यह सिद्ध करती है कि दृढ़ संकल्प और संघर्ष के साथ कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।"
बीएसपी एलुमनाई एसोसिएशन के सदस्य श्री जैरी कोशी ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह के साथ अपने स्कूल के दिनों की यादें साझा कीं और छात्रों को उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। स्कूल के छात्रों ने देशभक्ति पर कविताएँ सुनाईं और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह के सम्मान में भाषण प्रस्तुत किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह बीएसपी इंग्लिश मीडियम मिडिल स्कूल, सेक्टर-9 भी गए, जहाँ उन्होंने विद्यालय स्टाफ से बातचीत की, जिसमें पूर्व प्रिंसिपल श्रीमती मिठू मजूमदार भी शामिल थीं। उन्होंने दोनों विद्यालयों में स्मृति के रूप में वृक्षारोपण भी किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंह ने सैन्य नेतृत्व में कई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएँ निभाई हैं, जिनमें डायरेक्टर जनरल ऑफ मिलिट्री इंटेलिजेंस (डीजीएमआई) और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए), देहरादून के कमांडेंट के रूप में सेवाएँ देना शामिल है। उन्होंने 2020 के गलवान संकट के दौरान लद्दाख कोर का नेतृत्व किया और चीन के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय सैन्य वार्ता के पहले सात दौर की अगुवाई की। उनका सैन्य अनुभव कश्मीर में 2016 में सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक के संचालन और चरमपंथी गतिविधियों के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण तैनातियों तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने भारत-चीन और भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमाओं के साथ-साथ भूटान में भी सेवा दी है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, उन्होंने तीसरे कांगो युद्ध के दौरान डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो में एक संयुक्त राष्ट्र बहुराष्ट्रीय ब्रिगेड का नेतृत्व किया और अंगोला में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य स्टाफ अधिकारी के रूप में लॉजिस्टिक्स का प्रबंधन किया।
उन्होंने रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, आर्मी वार कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य संस्थानों से शिक्षा प्राप्त की है और एमपी-आईडीएसए (भारत), आरएसआईएस (सिंगापुर) और एपीसीएसएस (हवाई, अमेरिका) में शोध अध्येता के रूप में योगदान दिया है।
सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह अकादमिक और प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं। वह एलबीएसएनएए, यूपीएससी साक्षात्कार पैनल, डीआईटी यूनिवर्सिटी और अन्य संस्थानों से जुड़े हैं और नेतृत्व व राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर व्याख्यान देते हैं। उनके युद्ध, संघर्ष समाधान और सैन्य तैयारियों पर लेख बिजनेस स्टैंडर्ड, डेक्कन हेराल्ड, स्टेट्समैन और संडे गार्जियन जैसे प्रमुख प्रकाशनों में प्रकाशित होते हैं। उन्हें पाँच वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है।