Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘India 2047: Building a Climate Resilient Future’ Conference to be organized by MoEFCC in collaboration with Two Institutes at Harvard University USA, in New Delhi from 19th - 22nd March 2025
Four days Conference to focus on Adaptation and Resilience to Climate Change
17 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with two institutes at the Harvard University, USA, is organizing a Conference on ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’, from 19th – 22nd March 2025, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and the Salata Institute For Climate and Sustainability at the Harvard University, USA are the organising partners for the event. This event will serve to identify the key challenges in adaptation and fine tune India’s response in terms of policies, programmes and action at the field level geared towards a climate-resilient India@2047.
Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog and Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh will grace the inaugural session of this conference. The event would also be addressed by distinguished speakers from Government of India, academia, research institutions, private sector and the Harvard University. Notable amongst these are Prof. Tarun Khanna, Director, The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and Jorge Paulo Lemann Professor at the Harvard Business School; Prof. Jim Stock, Vice Provost for Climate and Sustainability at Harvard University, Prof. Daniel P. Schrag, Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering at Harvard University, amongst others.
The Conference will be organized over a period of four days, where multiple breakout sessions with several technical sessions focusing on adaptation and resilience under the following themes: (i) Climate Science and its implications on Water & Agriculture, (ii) Health, (iii) Work, and (iv) Built Environment.
1. The theme on Climate Science and its implications on Agriculture and Water will explore the scientific, policy, and practical dimensions of adapting to heatwaves, changing monsoon patterns, and water distribution issues.
2. The theme on Health convenes leading health professionals and health system experts, from India and the world to address essential questions on the impact of heat.
3. The theme on Work will focus on impact of climate change on labour productivity.
4. The theme on Built Environment seeks to examine how built environment should be prepared for rising temperatures over the coming decades.
There will be several crosscutting issues across these themes, such as governance, traditional knowledge, livelihood and skilling, gender, and financing. The workshops aim to generate tangible outputs such as research papers, technical documents, and policy briefs, as agreed upon by participants to contribute scientific evidence to global initiatives. This event will be a special opportunity to discuss adaptation and resilience to climate change amongst a receptive and influential audience in a location where this issue is an immediate concern.
This Conference will bring together government, academia, civil society, private sector, and other relevant stakeholders to foster interdisciplinary dialogue and collaboration to address the pressing challenges posed by climate change. It will enable stakeholders to develop strategies for a sustainable and climate-resilient future for India, which will require multipronged interdisciplinary planning.
With a focus on policy integration, scientific advancements, and localized adaptation strategies, the Conference aims to bridge critical knowledge gaps that hinder effective climate planning. This is not just another Conference —it is a crucial opportunity to engage with influential stakeholders in the region where climate adaptation is an urgent priority. The insights gathered here will directly contribute to shaping India’s upcoming National Adaptation Plan, ensuring that it is evidence-based, inclusive, and aligned with India’s broader development goals.
As India approaches its centenary of independence in 2047, this upcoming Conference will be a significant step toward ensuring a climate-resilient future, backed by innovation, collaboration, and actionable policy insights.
About The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute
The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute is a university-wide research institute at Harvard that engages in interdisciplinary research to advance and deepen the understanding of critical issues in South Asia and its relationship with the world.
About The Salata Institute For Climate and Sustainability
Established in 2022, The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability is an interdisciplinary hub dedicated to accelerating climate research, education, and action. Since 2023, the Salata Institute has supported the South Asia Adaptation Research Cluster, which comprises leading climate scientists, epidemiologists, planners, and experts. The cluster is dedicated to advancing climate adaptation research in the Indian subcontinent, focusing on the impacts of extreme heat and changing weather patterns. It aims to identify at-risk populations and inform targeted intervention strategies. The cluster collaborates with regional and international partners to ensure that adaptation strategies are both scientifically robust and aligned with local needs.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'भारत 2047: जलवायु-लचीला भविष्य निर्माण' सम्मेलन का आयोजन 19 से 22 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के दो संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलन और लचीलेपन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए चार दिवसीय सम्मेलन
17 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के दो संस्थानों के सहयोग से 19 से 22 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 'भारत 2047: जलवायु-लचीला भविष्य निर्माण' विषय पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। लक्ष्मी मित्तल एंड फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट और हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए में सलाटा इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर क्लाइमेट एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन भागीदार हैं। यह कार्यक्रम अनुकूलन में प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और जलवायु-लचीले भारत@2047 के लिए क्षेत्र स्तर पर नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और कार्रवाई के संदर्भ में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को बेहतर बनाने का काम करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह भी शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, शोध संस्थानों, निजी क्षेत्र और हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता भी संबोधित करेंगे। इनमें लक्ष्मी मित्तल एंड फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तरुण खन्ना और हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल में जॉर्ज पाउलो लेमैन प्रोफेसर, हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में जलवायु और स्थिरता के लिए वाइस प्रोवोस्ट प्रोफेसर जिम स्टॉक, हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में पर्यावरण विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर प्रोफेसर डैनियल पी. श्राग आदि शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन चार दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें कई तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ कई ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे, जिनमें निम्नलिखित विषयों के अंतर्गत अनुकूलन और लचीलेपन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा: (i) जलवायु विज्ञान और जल एवं कृषि पर इसके प्रभाव, (ii) स्वास्थ्य, (iii) कार्य, और (iv) निर्मित पर्यावरण।
1. जलवायु विज्ञान और कृषि एवं जल पर इसके प्रभाव विषय पर, ताप तरंगों, बदलते मानसून पैटर्न और जल वितरण मुद्दों के अनुकूल होने के वैज्ञानिक, नीतिगत और व्यावहारिक आयामों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
2. स्वास्थ्य विषय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और विश्व के अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली विशेषज्ञों को गर्मी के प्रभाव से संबंधित आवश्यक प्रश्नों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
3. कार्य विषय पर श्रम उत्पादकता पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
4. निर्मित पर्यावरण विषय यह जांच करने का प्रयास करेगा कि आने वाले दशकों में बढ़ते तापमान के लिए निर्मित पर्यावरण को किस प्रकार तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।
इन विषयों में कई परस्पर जुड़े मुद्दे होंगे, जैसे कि शासन, पारंपरिक ज्ञान, आजीविका और कौशल, जेंडर और वित्तपोषण। कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य वैश्विक पहलों में वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य का योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सहमत शोध पत्र, तकनीकी दस्तावेज और नीति संक्षिप्त जैसे ठोस आउटपुट उत्पन्न करना है। यह कार्यक्रम एक ऐसे स्थान पर ग्रहणशील और प्रभावशाली दर्शकों के बीच जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलन और लचीलेपन पर चर्चा करने का एक विशेष अवसर होगा, जहां यह मुद्दा तत्काल चिंता का विषय है।
यह सम्मेलन सरकार, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज, निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य प्रासंगिक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अंतःविषय संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह हितधारकों को भारत के लिए एक टिकाऊ और जलवायु-लचीले भविष्य के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिसके लिए बहुआयामी अंतःविषय नियोजन की आवश्यकता होगी।
नीति एकीकरण, वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और स्थानीय अनुकूलन रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रभावी जलवायु नियोजन में बाधा डालने वाले महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान अंतराल को पाटना है। यह सिर्फ़ एक और सम्मेलन नहीं है - यह उस क्षेत्र के प्रभावशाली हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है जहाँ जलवायु अनुकूलन एक ज़रूरी प्राथमिकता है। यहाँ एकत्रित अंतर्दृष्टि सीधे भारत की आगामी राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन योजना को आकार देने में योगदान देगी, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह साक्ष्य-आधारित, समावेशी और भारत के व्यापक विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हो।
चूंकि भारत 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के करीब पहुंच रहा है, यह आगामी सम्मेलन नवाचार, सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन योग्य नीति अंतर्दृष्टि द्वारा समर्थित जलवायु-लचीले भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
लक्ष्मी मित्तल एंड फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट के बारे में
लक्ष्मी मित्तल एवं परिवार दक्षिण एशिया संस्थान हार्वर्ड में एक विश्वविद्यालय-व्यापी शोध संस्थान है, जो दक्षिण एशिया और विश्व के साथ इसके संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की समझ को आगे बढ़ाने और गहरा करने के लिए अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान में संलग्न है।
सलाटा जलवायु एवं स्थायित्व संस्थान के बारे में
2022 में स्थापित, सलाटा इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर क्लाइमेट एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी एक अंतःविषय केंद्र है जो जलवायु अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और कार्रवाई को गति देने के लिए समर्पित है। 2023 से, सलाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ने दक्षिण एशिया अनुकूलन अनुसंधान क्लस्टर का समर्थन किया है, जिसमें प्रमुख जलवायु वैज्ञानिक, महामारी विज्ञानी, योजनाकार और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। यह क्लस्टर भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में जलवायु अनुकूलन अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है, जो अत्यधिक गर्मी और बदलते मौसम के पैटर्न के प्रभावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य जोखिम वाली आबादी की पहचान करना और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप रणनीतियों की जानकारी देना है। यह क्लस्टर क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि अनुकूलन रणनीतियाँ वैज्ञानिक रूप से मजबूत हों और स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों।