Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘India 2047: Building a Climate Resilient Future’ Conference to be organized by MoEFCC in collaboration with Two Institutes at Harvard University USA, in New Delhi from 19th - 22nd March 2025
Four days Conference to focus on Adaptation and Resilience to Climate Change
17 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with two institutes at the Harvard University, USA, is organizing a Conference on ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’, from 19th – 22nd March 2025, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and the Salata Institute For Climate and Sustainability at the Harvard University, USA are the organising partners for the event. This event will serve to identify the key challenges in adaptation and fine tune India’s response in terms of policies, programmes and action at the field level geared towards a climate-resilient India@2047.
Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog and Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh will grace the inaugural session of this conference. The event would also be addressed by distinguished speakers from Government of India, academia, research institutions, private sector and the Harvard University. Notable amongst these are Prof. Tarun Khanna, Director, The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and Jorge Paulo Lemann Professor at the Harvard Business School; Prof. Jim Stock, Vice Provost for Climate and Sustainability at Harvard University, Prof. Daniel P. Schrag, Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering at Harvard University, amongst others.
The Conference will be organized over a period of four days, where multiple breakout sessions with several technical sessions focusing on adaptation and resilience under the following themes: (i) Climate Science and its implications on Water & Agriculture, (ii) Health, (iii) Work, and (iv) Built Environment.
1. The theme on Climate Science and its implications on Agriculture and Water will explore the scientific, policy, and practical dimensions of adapting to heatwaves, changing monsoon patterns, and water distribution issues.
2. The theme on Health convenes leading health professionals and health system experts, from India and the world to address essential questions on the impact of heat.
3. The theme on Work will focus on impact of climate change on labour productivity.
4. The theme on Built Environment seeks to examine how built environment should be prepared for rising temperatures over the coming decades.
There will be several crosscutting issues across these themes, such as governance, traditional knowledge, livelihood and skilling, gender, and financing. The workshops aim to generate tangible outputs such as research papers, technical documents, and policy briefs, as agreed upon by participants to contribute scientific evidence to global initiatives. This event will be a special opportunity to discuss adaptation and resilience to climate change amongst a receptive and influential audience in a location where this issue is an immediate concern.
This Conference will bring together government, academia, civil society, private sector, and other relevant stakeholders to foster interdisciplinary dialogue and collaboration to address the pressing challenges posed by climate change. It will enable stakeholders to develop strategies for a sustainable and climate-resilient future for India, which will require multipronged interdisciplinary planning.
With a focus on policy integration, scientific advancements, and localized adaptation strategies, the Conference aims to bridge critical knowledge gaps that hinder effective climate planning. This is not just another Conference —it is a crucial opportunity to engage with influential stakeholders in the region where climate adaptation is an urgent priority. The insights gathered here will directly contribute to shaping India’s upcoming National Adaptation Plan, ensuring that it is evidence-based, inclusive, and aligned with India’s broader development goals.
As India approaches its centenary of independence in 2047, this upcoming Conference will be a significant step toward ensuring a climate-resilient future, backed by innovation, collaboration, and actionable policy insights.
About The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute
The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute is a university-wide research institute at Harvard that engages in interdisciplinary research to advance and deepen the understanding of critical issues in South Asia and its relationship with the world.
About The Salata Institute For Climate and Sustainability
Established in 2022, The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability is an interdisciplinary hub dedicated to accelerating climate research, education, and action. Since 2023, the Salata Institute has supported the South Asia Adaptation Research Cluster, which comprises leading climate scientists, epidemiologists, planners, and experts. The cluster is dedicated to advancing climate adaptation research in the Indian subcontinent, focusing on the impacts of extreme heat and changing weather patterns. It aims to identify at-risk populations and inform targeted intervention strategies. The cluster collaborates with regional and international partners to ensure that adaptation strategies are both scientifically robust and aligned with local needs.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
'انڈیا 2047: ماحولیات کے پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر' کانفرنس کا انعقاد 19سے 22 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ کے دو اداروں کے تعاون سے کیا جائیگا
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے موافقت اور لچک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے چار روزہ کانفرنس
17 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (MoEFCC)، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ کے دو اداروں کے تعاون سے، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 19 سے 22 مارچ 2025 تک 'انڈیا 2047: ماحولیات کے پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر' کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ لکشمی متل اینڈ فیملی ساؤتھ ایشیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی میں سلیتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کلائمیٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی اس تقریب کے آرگنائزنگ پارٹنرز ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ماحولیات کے تناظر میں کلیدی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور 2047 میں پائیدار موسمیاتی ہندوستان کے لیے سیکٹر کی سطح پر پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور کارروائی کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کے ردعمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ بھی اس کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ تقریب سے حکومت ہند، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، نجی شعبے اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے نامور مقررین بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ ان میں پروفیسر ترون کھنہ، لکشمی متل اور فیملی ساؤتھ ایشیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر اور ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول کے پروفیسر جارج پاؤلو لیمن، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے وائس پرووسٹ برائے موسمیاتی اور پائیداری، پروفیسر ڈینیئل پی شراگ، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی میں ماحولیاتی اور انجینئرنگ سائنس کے پروفیسر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس چار دنوں کی مدت میں منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں کئی تکنیکی سیشنز کے ساتھ کئی بریک آؤٹ سیشنز مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کے تحت موافقت اور لچک پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے: (i) آب و ہوا کی سائنس اور پانی اور زراعت پر اس کے اثرات، (ii) صحت، (iii) کام، اور (iv) تعمیر شدہ ماحول۔
i۔موسمیاتی سائنس اور زراعت اور پانی پر اس کے اثرات کے موضوع پر، گرمی کی لہروں سے موافقت کی سائنسی، پالیسی اور عملی جہتیں، بدلتے ہوئے مانسون کے پیٹرن اور پانی کی تقسیم کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
ii۔اس ہیلتھ ایونٹ میں ہندوستان اور دنیا کے سرکردہ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد اور صحت کے نظام کے ماہرین کو گرمی کے اثرات سے متعلق اہم سوالات پر بات کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
iii۔کام کا موضوع مزدور کی پیداواری صلاحیت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
iv۔بلٹ انوائرمنٹ تھیم اس بات کا جائزہ لینے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت کے لیے تعمیر شدہ ماحول کو کس طرح تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔
یہ تھیمز آپس میں جڑے ہوئے بہت سے مسائل کا احاطہ کریں گے، جیسے کہ گورننس، روایتی علم، معاش اور ہنر، جنس اور فنانسنگ۔ ورکشاپس کا مقصد تحقیقی مقالے، تکنیکی دستاویزات اور پالیسی بریف جیسے ٹھوس نتائج پیدا کرنا ہے جن پر شرکاء نے عالمی اقدامات میں سائنسی ثبوت فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ایک ایسی جگہ پر ایک قابل قبول اور بااثر سامعین کے درمیان موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے موافقت اور لچک پر بات کرنے کا ایک خاص موقع ہو گا جہاں یہ مسئلہ فوری طور پر تشویش کا باعث ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس حکومت، اکیڈمی، سول سوسائٹی، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرے گی تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الضابطہ مکالمے اور تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہندوستان کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، جس کے لیے کثیر جہتی بین الضابطہ منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔