Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Research Milestones: M.Sc. and M.Tech. Postgraduate Presentations at ICAR-IARI's 63rd Convocation in New Delhi
63rd Convocation of Indian Agricultural Research Institute-ICAR, New Delhi starts today
17 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd Convocation of Indian Agricultural Research Institute-ICAR, New Delhi today started with academic fervor. Today, the presentations of the Post Graduate Students Research (M.Sc./M. Tech.) representing various discipline (Agricultural Chemicals, Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Extension, Agricultural Physics, Agronomy, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Entomology, Environmental Sciences, Floriculture & Landscaping, Fruit Science, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Microbiology, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Plant Genetic Resources, Plant Pathology, Plant Pathology, Plant Physiology, Seed Science & Technology, Soil Science and Vegetable Science) were held about the significant achievements for IARI Merit Medals and Best student of the year Award.
In this session the shortlisted students presented the achievements and salient features of the research. The major thematic areas of the research includes status of glyphosate residues in waters of NCR region and its sorption behavior in soil; gender-based study on varietal adoption, trait preference and value addition by paddy farmers: A case of selected stress prone districts of Odisha; Ergonomic assessment of powered cylindrical lawn mower; Rural women leadership in climate change adaptation and sustainable livelihood; Drone-based water stress monitoring under different irrigation and nitrogen levels in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.); Analyzing the yield gap of rice in a hilly-ecosystem using bio-physical modelling for different nitrogen levels; Development and validation of glucose nano sensor for predicting inherent glycemic response; Integrating Genome Wide Association Studies-module with HtP-DAP for SNP-trait associations mining; Identification of agriculturally important insects associated with cruciferous crops (Brassicaceae) using artificial intelligence; Isolation, characterization of biosurfactant and their effect on hydrocarbons’ degradation in different soils; Screening of marigold genotypes (Tagetes spp.) against Alternaria leaf spot under in vitro and in vivo conditions; Insights into the nut and food qualities of selected walnut (Juglans regia L.) genotypes; Genetic variability and molecular analysis of folate accumulation in maize kernels; Prospecting bacterial exopolysaccharides for plant growth stimulation; Exploring biocontrol potential by unraveling presence of chitinase genes and antifungal activity in Bacillus thuringiensis isolates representing diverse agroclimatic zones of India; Deciphering nutritional and molecular diversity in Luffa acutangula L. Roxb.; Characterization of virus associated with shoe-string disease affected tomato plant and management through exogenous application of dsRNA; Characterization of Tilletia indica, assessment of bioagents and identification of resistant sources for Karnal bunt of wheat; Physiological and biochemical characterization of common bean genotypes in reproductive stage under drought and heat stress; Prediction of seed vigour in rapeseed and mustard using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS); Impact of natural farming on carbon fractions and properties in an alfisol under rice-rabi maize system; Assessing genetic diversity in brinjal genotypes for resistance against Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. Melongenae.
The Chairman and jury members complimented the quality of post-graduate research and motivated to generate quality information for the advancement of agricultural sciences.
The sessions were convened by Dr. Anil Dahuja, Professor, Division of Biochemistry and the co-convener was Dr. Atul Kumar, Associate Dean (PG) ICAR-IARI.
The session was Chaired by Dr. B.M. Prasanna, Distinguished Scientist, CIMMYT and Regional Director, CIMMYT-Asia, NASC Complex, New Delhi. The esteemed Jury Members includes Dr. J.P. Sharma, Former Vice Chancellor, SKUAST-J, Jammu & Former Joint Director (Ext.), ICAR-IARI, New Delhi; Dr. R.K. Jain, Former Dean & Joint Director (Edn.), ICAR-IARI, New Delhi; Dr. Bimlesh Mann, ADG (EP & HS), ICAR, New Delhi; Dr. V.B. Patel, ADG (Fruits & Plantation Crops), ICAR, New Delhi; Dr. S.K. Sharma, ADG (HRM), ICAR, New Delhi.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تحقیقی سنگ ہائے میل: نئی دہلی میں آئی سی اے آر – آئی اےآر آئی کے 63ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں ایم ایس سی اور ایم ٹیک پوسٹ گریجویشن پرزنٹیشن
بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے – آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی کے 63ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا آغاز آج سے
17 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے -آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی کا 63 واں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد آج تعلیمی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ آج پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کی تحقیق (ایم ایس سی / ایم ٹیک) کی پرزنٹیشنز جو مختلف شعبہ جات (زرعی کیمیکلز، ایگریکلچرل اکنامکس، ایگریکلچرل انجینئرنگ، ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن، ایگریکلچرل فزکس، ایگرونومی، بائیو کیمسٹری، بایو انفارمیٹکس، اینٹومولوجی، فلاورکولوجی، اینٹومولوجی، زمینی سائنس، زرعی سائنس، زرعی سائنس، جینیٹکس اور پلانٹ بریڈنگ، مائیکرو بیالوجی، مالیکیولر بائیولوجی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز، پلانٹ پیتھالوجی، پلانٹ پیتھالوجی، پلانٹ فزیالوجی، سیڈ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، سوائل سائنس اور ویجیٹیبل سائنس) کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں آئی اے آر آئی میرٹ میڈلز اور سال کے بہترین طالب علم کے لیے نمایاں کامیابیوں کے بارے میں منعقد ہوئے۔
اس سیشن میں شارٹ لسٹ شدہ طلباء نے تحقیق کی کامیابیوں اور نمایاں خصوصیات کو پیش کیا۔ تحقیق کے اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں میں این سی آر کے علاقے کے پانیوں میں گلائفوسیٹ کی باقیات کی حیثیت اور مٹی میں اس کے حل کرنے کا رویہ شامل ہے۔ دھان کے کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ مختلف قسم کو اپنانے، خصوصیت کی ترجیح اور قدر میں اضافے پر صنف پر مبنی مطالعہ: اوڈیشہ کے منتخب تناؤ کے شکار اضلاع کا معاملہ؛ طاقتور بیلناکار لان کاٹنے کی مشین کا ایرگونومک تشخیص؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت اور پائیدار معاش میں دیہی خواتین کی قیادت؛ گندم میں مختلف آبپاشی اور نائٹروجن کی سطح کے تحت ڈرون پر مبنی پانی کے تناؤ کی نگرانی (ٹریٹیکم ایسٹیوم ایل) ؛ مختلف نائٹروجن کی سطحوں کے لیے بائیو فزیکل ماڈلنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پہاڑی ماحولیاتی نظام میں چاول کی پیداوار کے فرق کا تجزیہ کرنا؛ موروثی گلیسیمک ردعمل کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے گلوکوز نینو سینسر کی ترقی اور توثیق؛ ایس این پی-ٹریٹ ایسوسی ایشنز کان کنی کے لیے ایچ ٹی پی – ڈی اے پی کے ساتھ جینوم وائیڈ ایسوسی ایشن اسٹڈیز ماڈیول کو مربوط کرنا؛ مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کروسیفیرس فصلوں (براسیکیسی) سے وابستہ زرعی لحاظ سے اہم کیڑوں کی شناخت؛ الگ تھلگ، بائیو سرفیکٹنٹ کی خصوصیات اور مختلف مٹیوں میں ہائیڈرو کاربن کے انحطاط پر ان کا اثر؛ وٹرو میں اور ویوو حالات میں آلٹرنیریا لیف اسپاٹ کے خلاف میریگولڈ جین ٹائپس (ٹیگیٹس ایس پی پی) کی اسکریننگ؛ منتخب اخروٹ (جگلانس ریجیا ایل) کے نٹ اور کھانے کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں بصیرت۔ مکئی کی گٹھلی میں فولیٹ کے جمع ہونے کا جینیاتی تغیر اور سالماتی تجزیہ؛ پودوں کی نشوونما کے محرک کے لئے بیکٹیریل ایکسوپولیساکرائڈز کی توقع کرنا۔ ہندوستان کے متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بیسیلس تھورینجیئنسس آئسولیٹس میں چائیٹینیس جینز اور اینٹی فنگل سرگرمی کی موجودگی کو بے نقاب کرکے بائیو کنٹرول کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنا؛ لوفا ایکیوٹینگولا ایل آر او ایکس بی میں غذائیت اور سالماتی تنوع کو سمجھنا۔ ٹماٹر کے پودے سے متاثرہ جوتوں کی بیماری سے وابستہ وائرس کی خصوصیات اور ڈی ایس آر این اے کے خارجی اطلاق کے ذریعے انتظام؛ ٹیلیٹیا انڈیکا کی خصوصیات، بائیو ایجنٹس کا اندازہ اور گندم کے کرنال بنٹ کے لیے مزاحم ذرائع کی شناخت؛ خشک سالی اور گرمی کے دباؤ کے تحت تولیدی مرحلے میں عام بین جینی ٹائپس کی فزیولوجیکل اور بائیو کیمیکل خصوصیات؛ تلی کے بیج اور سرسوں میں بیجوں کی طاقت کی پیشین گوئی قریب کی انفراریڈ سپیکٹروسکوپی (این آئی آرایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے؛ چاول-ربیع مکئی کے نظام کے تحت الفیسول میں کاربن کے حصوں اور خصوصیات پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کا اثر؛فیوزیریم آگزیسپورم ایف کے خلاف مزاحمت کے لیے بیگن کے جین ٹائپس میں جینیاتی تنوع کا اندازہ لگانا۔
چیئرمین اور جیوری ممبران نے پوسٹ گریجویٹ تحقیق کے معیار کو سراہا اور زرعی علوم کی ترقی کے لیے معیاری معلومات پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔
سیشنز ڈاکٹر انیل دہوجا، پروفیسر، ڈویژن آف بائیو کیمسٹری نے بلائے تھے اور شریک کنوینر ڈاکٹر اتل کمار، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈین (پی جی) آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی تھے۔
اس سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر بی ایم پرسنا، ممتاز سائنس داں، سی آئی ایم ایم وائی ٹی اور ریجنل ڈائرکٹر، سی آئی ایم ایم وائی ٹی- ایشیا، این اے ایس سی کامپلیکس، نئی دہلی نے کی۔ معز جیوری اراکین میں ڈاکٹر جے پی شرما، سابق وائس چانسلر، ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی- جے، جموں اور سابق جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر (ایکسٹ) آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر آر کے جین، سابق ڈین اور جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر (ای ڈی این)، آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر بملیش من، اے ڈی جی (ای پی اور ایچ ایس)، آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر وی بی پٹیل، اے ڈی جی (فروٹس اینڈ پلانٹیشن کروپس)، آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر ایس کے شرما، اے ڈی جی (ایچ آر ایم)، آئی سی اے آر ، نئی دہلی، شامل تھے۔