Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AFFECTED BY DRUG ADDICTION
12 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment provides financial assistance for setting up, running and maintenance of De-addiction Centre for rehabilitation and counselling services for persons affected by drug addiction including for children under the Scheme of National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). The details of State-wise, district-wise number of de-addiction/counseling centres across the country, which are supported by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are at Annexure-I.
The Department also provides financial assistance for running and maintenance of Community Based Peer-Led Intervention (CPLI) centres for early drug use prevention among adolescents. These CPLIs focus on vulnerable and at-risk children and adolescents to create awareness against drugs and promote life skills among students in schools. The details of State-wise, district-wise number of CPLI centres across the country, which are supported by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are at Annexure-II.
The Department has developed Navchetna Modules (A New Consciousness on Life Skills and Drug Education for School Children) - teacher training modules. The Navchetna modules aims to increase awareness against drugs and promote life skills among students in schools
Steps taken to monitor the quality and effectiveness of these services are as under:
1. All the Non-governmental Organizations (NGOs), seeking grants-in-aid from the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, are required to be registered with DARPAN Portal of NITI Aayog.
2. In order to ensure transparency, only online proposals by NGOs through e-Anudaan portal are considered for release of grants-in-aid. Subsequent grants are released to the implementing agencies, only on receipt of audited statement of account duly verified by Chartered Accountants and utilization certificates of the grants released in the previous year.
3. For monitoring the implementation of the scheme, the Department has set up a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU), who inspect the centres from time to time through random surprise visits. On the basis of the inspection report, GIA is released and necessary corrective action is taken.
4. Deaddiction centres are required to install CCTV.
5. NGOs to be registered on Public Financial Management System (PFMS) and implementing Expenditure Advance Transfer (EAT) Module for the purpose of proactive disclosure of their activities to the public.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नशे की लत से प्रभावित बच्चों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाएं
12 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) की योजना के तहत बच्चों सहित नशीली दवाओं की लत से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास और परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए नशा मुक्ति केंद्र की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा समर्थित देश भर में नशा मुक्ति/परामर्श केंद्रों की राज्यवार, जिलावार संख्या का विवरण यहां Annexure-I. दिया गया है।
विभाग किशोरों में नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग की प्रारंभिक रोकथाम के लिए समुदाय आधारित सहकर्मी-नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (CPLI) केंद्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। ये CPLI कमजोर और जोखिम वाले बच्चों और किशोरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं ताकि स्कूलों में छात्रों के बीच नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके और जीवन कौशल को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा समर्थित देश भर में CPLI केंद्रों की राज्यवार, जिलावार संख्या का विवरण यहां Annexure-II. दिया गया है।
विभाग ने नवचेतना मॉड्यूल (स्कूली बच्चों के लिए जीवन कौशल और नशीली दवाओं की शिक्षा पर एक नई चेतना) - शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए हैं। नवचेतना मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य स्कूलों में छात्रों के बीच नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाना और जीवन कौशल को बढ़ावा देना है।
इन सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता की निगरानी के लिए उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग से अनुदान प्राप्त करने वाले सभी गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को नीति आयोग के दर्पण पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होना आवश्यक है। पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अनुदान जारी करने के लिए ई-अनुदान पोर्टल के माध्यम से केवल एनजीओ द्वारा ऑनलाइन प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाता है। बाद के अनुदान केवल चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट द्वारा सत्यापित लेखा विवरण और पिछले वर्ष में जारी अनुदानों के उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होने पर कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को जारी किए जाते हैं।
2. योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए, विभाग ने एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) की स्थापना की है, जो समय-समय पर आकस्मिक दौरे के माध्यम से केंद्रों का निरीक्षण करती है। निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर जीआईए जारी की जाती है और आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
3. नशामुक्ति केंद्रों में सीसीटीवी लगाना अनिवार्य है।
4. गैर सरकारी संगठनों को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) पर पंजीकृत होना चाहिए और जनता के लिए अपनी गतिविधियों के सक्रिय प्रकटीकरण के उद्देश्य से व्यय अग्रिम हस्तांतरण (ईएटी) मॉड्यूल को लागू करना चाहिए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।