Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Intensive Aquaculture in Ponds and Tanks
12 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has approved the proposals received from Government of Andhra Pradesh at a total cost of Rs.2398.72 crore, with central share of Rs.559.10 crore for development of fisheries and aquaculture including intensive aquaculture in ponds and tanks in the State. Under PMMSY, 197 unit approved to Government of Andhra Pradesh for intensive aquaculture in ponds and tanks such as (i) Biofloc pond culture both for freshwater & brackish water and (ii) Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) at a cost of Rs.63.97 crore during 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has allocated central share of Rs.559.10 crore to Government of Andhra Pradesh during last four years and current financial year for implementation of various activities including extending financial support for development of aquaculture and Rs.482.55 crore central share released during 2020-21 to 2023-24 based on the central share utilized by the State Government. Further, Government of Andhra Pradesh has utilized Rs.28.10 lakh out of Rs.38.00 crore mother sanction issued to Government of Andhra Pradesh during 2024-25 under PMMSY.
Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that State Government is supplying power at concessional power tariff at Rs. 1.50/- per unit for all the aquaculture farms with an area up to 10 acres, located in notified aqua zones; and all other farms are supplied power at tariff rates of Rs.3.86/- per unit. Further, Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that Rs.4095.17 Crores as subsidy released for supply of power at concessional rate to 68134 aqua service connections in the state from 2018 to 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
تالابوں اور ٹینکوں میں سرگرم آبی زراعت
12 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف )، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت حکومت آندھرا پردیش سے کل 2398.72 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 559 کروڑ روپے کی مچھلیوں کی ترقی اور 1 کروڑ روپے کی مچھلی کی ترقی میں مرکزی حصہ شامل ہے۔ ریاست میں تالابوں اور ٹینکوں میں آبی زراعت۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، 197 یونٹ حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو 2020-21-2020 کے دوران 63.97 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تالابوں اور ٹینکوں جیسے کہ (i) میٹھے پانی اور کھارے پانی کے لیے بائیو فلوک تالاب کی ثقافت اور (ii) ری سرکولیٹری اکوا کلچر سسٹم (اار اے ایس ) میں گہری آبی زراعت کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ چار سالوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے 559.10 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ مختص کیا ہے جس میں آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا اور 2020-21 سے 2023-24 کے دوران مرکزی حصہ کی بنیاد پر 482.55 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2024-25 کے دوران حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو جاری کردہ 38.00 کروڑ روپے کی ماں کی منظوری میں سے 28.10 لاکھ روپے کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت رعایتی بجلی ٹیرف پر بجلی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مطلع شدہ ایکوا زون میں واقع 10 ایکڑ تک کے رقبے والے تمام آبی زراعت کے فارموں کے لیے 1.50/- فی یونٹ؛ اور دیگر تمام فارموں کو 3.86 روپے فی یونٹ کے ٹیرف ریٹ پر بجلی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید، آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ 2018 سے 2025 تک ریاست میں 68134 ایکوا سروس کنکشن کو رعایتی شرح پر بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے 4095.17 کروڑ روپے سبسڈی کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 12 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8207