Ministry of Railways
Land Acquisition Work in Progress for Bargarh-Nawapara Road Rail Line via Padampur
11 MAR 2025 9:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
East Coast Railway (ECoR) is making rapid progress in the construction of the Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road New Railway Line via Padampur, a strategically important project aimed at boosting regional connectivity, facilitating economic growth and improving freight and passenger transportation in Odisha. The 138.32 km-long new railway line, declared as a Special Railway Project, is being constructed with an estimated investment of ₹2,621.92 crore including major financial support from the Government of Odisha.
Land Acquisition Work Progressing Rapidly
A major component in the execution of the project is land acquisition, which is being carried out in a phased manner to ensure timely progress. The project requires 924.64 hectares of land including 752.524 hectares of private land, 123.233 hectares of government land and 48.913 hectares of forest land. The estimated cost for land acquisition stands at ₹364 crore.
In a recent development, the notification for land acquisition for the first block section between Bargarh and Sarsara in Bargarh Tehsil has already been published. The notification covers five villages in Bargarh district, enabling the land acquisition process to move forward. Verification of land schedules for these five villages has been successfully completed by the District Authorities, ensuring a smooth and transparent process.
The land acquisition process is undertaken under the provisions of the Railway Amendment Act, and the 20A notification for the first block section has already been completed. This milestone is crucial to initiate physical construction activities on the ground.
Collaboration with Odisha Government
The Government of Odisha has extended full cooperation towards the successful execution of this project by:
• Providing land free of cost.
• Sanctioning a grant of ₹300 crore to support the railway project.
• Facilitating administrative support for land acquisition.
The coordinated effort between the Indian Railways, State Government, and District Authorities is ensuring smooth progress in land acquisition and paving the way for early completion of the railway line.
Strategic Benefits of the Project
The Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road Rail Line via Padampur will significantly reduce travel time and distance, benefiting both passengers and freight movement. Some of the key advantages of the project include:
• Reduction in travel distance: The new rail line will reduce travel distance by 53 km compared to the Sambalpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur route and by 87 km compared to the Sambalpur-Titilagarh-Raipur route.
• Boost to industrial growth: This line will facilitate faster transportation of coal, iron ore, steel, cement, agro-based industries and other industrial goods, benefiting industries in Bargarh, Jharsuguda, Raipur, and Titilagarh.
• Improved connectivity: The new line will provide direct connectivity between Western Odisha and Chhattisgarh, bypassing the heavily congested Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Raipur corridor.
• Enhanced passenger convenience: The railway line will serve remote and underserved regions, enabling better access to education, healthcare, employment, and tourism opportunities.
Proposed Stations Along the Route
The project will feature 13 railway stations, including 11 new stations and 2 existing stations. The prominent stations along the alignment are _ Bargarh Road (Existing), Sarsara (New), Dumerpali (New), Bijepur (New), Badipali (New), Dhauramunda (New), Padampur (New), Bhagatpur (New), Majhipali (New), Paikmal Road (New), Bartunda (New), Anlajuba (New) and Nuapada Road (Existing) Station.
The establishment of these stations will not only improve local connectivity but also promote economic growth by connecting industrial hubs, business centers, and remote rural areas to mainstream transportation networks.
Upcoming Milestones in the Project
• Land acquisition notification for the first five villages has been published and verification of land schedules has been completed.
• The tender process for land acquisition is under finalization.
• Physical possession of land for the first block section is expected to begin shortly after the completion of legal formalities under the Railway Amendment Act.
Railways' Commitment Towards Timely Completion
The Indian Railways is committed to ensuring the timely completion of the Bargarh-Nawapara Road Rail Line, which will act as a catalyst for socio-economic development in the region. With continuous monitoring and collaboration with State Government and District Authorities, the project is steadily moving towards its targeted completion.
The Railways has also expedited the tender process and land acquisition work, ensuring that the physical construction begins without delay. The completion of this project will transform the region by boosting employment opportunities, industrial development, and improving rail connectivity for the people of Odisha.
The timely acquisition of land for the first block section between Bargarh and Sarsara signifies a major step forward in realizing this critical infrastructure project. Further land acquisition processes are also being expedited in other sections of the route to ensure the overall project is completed within the stipulated timeline.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବରଗଡ଼- ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ରୋଡ୍ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଭାୟା ପଦମପୁର ପାଇଁ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି
11 MAR 2025 9:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବରଗଡ଼ ରୋଡ୍-ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ରୋଡ୍ ନୂତନ ରେଳପଥ ଭାୟା ପଦମପୁରପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ରେଳପଥର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ଦ୍ରୁତଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି | ଏହା ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯାହାରଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁସହଜ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନକୁଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା | ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷିତ 138.32 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନଟି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆର୍ଥିକସହାୟତା ସହିତ ₹2,621.92 କୋଟି ନିବେଶରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି |
ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି _
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ହେଉଛି ଜମିଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ, ଯାହା ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେକରାଯାଉଛି | ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ 924.64 ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 752.524 ହେକ୍ଟର ଘରୋଇ ଜମି, 123.233 ହେକ୍ଟରସରକାରୀ ଜମି ଏବଂ 48.913 ହେକ୍ଟର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ | ଜମିଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ₹364 କୋଟି ରହିଛି |
ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମରେ, ବରଗଡ଼ ତହସିଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବରଗଡ଼ ଏବଂସରସରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ଲକ୍ ସେକ୍ସନର ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶିତହୋଇସାରିଛି | ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ବରଗଡ଼ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଛିଯାହା ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ | ଏହିପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଗ୍ରାମର ଜମି ସୂଚୀର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଫଳତାର ସହସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏକ ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି |
ରେଳ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଇନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ଲକ ସେକ୍ସନ ପାଇଁ 20A ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି କିଛି ଦିନପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି | ଭୂମିରେ ଭୌତିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆରମ୍ଭକରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ |
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ _
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି: ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ _ • ମାଗଣାରେ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇବା, • ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ₹300 କୋଟିର ଅନୁଦାନ ମଞ୍ଜୁରକରିବା ଏବଂଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବାଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ | ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣରେ ସୁଗମ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛିଏବଂ ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାପ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରୁଛି |
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ରଣନୈତିକ ଲାଭ _
ବରଗଡ଼ ରୋଡ୍-ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ରୋଡ୍ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଭାୟା ପଦମପୁରପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ଏବଂ ଦୂରତାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଉଭୟକୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ କରିବ | ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରକିଛି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି: _ _ _
ଯାତ୍ରା ଦୂରତା ହ୍ରାସ: ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ଝାରସୁଗୁଡ଼ା-ରାୟପୁରରେଳ ମାର୍ଗ ତୁଳନାରେ 53 କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ଟିଟିଲାଗଡ଼-ରାୟପୁର ରେଳ ମାର୍ଗ ତୁଳନାରେ 87 କିଲୋମିଟରଯାତ୍ରା ଦୂରତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ |
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ: ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ କୋଇଲା, ଲୁହାପଥର, ଇସ୍ପାତ, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, କୃଷିଭିତ୍ତିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବହନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ, ଯାହା ବରଗଡ଼, ଝାରସୁଗୁଡ଼ା, ରାୟପୁର ଏବଂଟିଟିଲାଗଡ଼ର ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ |
ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ: ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ମାତ୍ରାଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଭିଡ଼ ଥିବାଝାରସୁଗୁଡ଼ା-ବିଳାସପୁର-ରାୟପୁର ରେଳ ମାର୍ଗକୁ ଏଡାଇ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ |
ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି: ଏହି ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଏବଂ ଅନୁନ୍ନତଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବ, ଯାହା ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ |
ରେଳ ମାର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକ _
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ 13ଟି ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 11ଟିନୂତନ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ 2ଟି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥିବା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିବ | ଏହି ରେଳ ମାର୍ଗରଆଲାଇନମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି _ ବରଗଡ଼ ରୋଡ୍(ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ), ସରସରା (ନୂତନ), ଡୁମେରପାଲି (ନୂତନ), ବିଜେପୁର (ନୂତନ),ବାଦିପାଲି (ନୂତନ), ଧୌରାମୁଣ୍ଡା (ନୂତନ), ପଦମପୁର (ନୂତନ), ଭଗତପୁର(ନୂତନ), ମାଝିପାଲି (ନୂତନ), ପାଇକମାଲ ରୋଡ୍ (ନୂତନ), ବରତୁଣ୍ଡା(ନୂତନ), ଅଁଳାଜୁବା (ନୂତନ) ଏବଂ ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ରୋଡ୍ (ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ) ଷ୍ଟେସନଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ |
ଏହି ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କେବଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାର ପରିବହନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରି ଆର୍ଥିକଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଇବ |
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଆଗାମୀ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ _
ପ୍ରଥମ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂଜମି ସୂଚୀର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି |
• ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଟେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଛି। |
ରେଳ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆଇନଗତ ଔପଚାରିକତା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ଲକ ସେକ୍ସନ ପାଇଁ ଜମିର ଭୌତିକ ଦଖଲ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି |
ସମୟସୀମା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା _
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବରଗଡ଼-ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ରୋଡ୍ ରେଳଲାଇନକୁ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାପ୍ତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହା ଏହିଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ | ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ