بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اینڈ فیم اسکیم
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 29.09.2024 کو پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان نوویٹیو وہیکل اینہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) اسکیم سے مطلع کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ای واؤچرز کا تعارف: - بھاری صنعت کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی ) نے الیکٹرک گاڑی کے خریداروں کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت ڈیمانڈ ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای واؤچر متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
گاڑیوں کے نئے حصوں کا تعارف: - اسکیم کے تحت ای ایمبولینسوں اور ای ٹرکوں کی فروخت کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ہر ایک کو 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مریضوں کی آرام دہ آمدورفت کے لیے ای ایمبولینس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی یہ نئی پہل ہے۔ اسی طرح اس اسکیم کے تحت ای ٹرک بھی متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں کیونکہ ٹرک فضائی آلودگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ای-ٹرک پر سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کے لیے منسٹری آف روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ) سے منظور شدہ گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ سینٹرز (آر وی یاس ایف ) سے اسکریپنگ سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن: روپے گاڑیوں کی جانچ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 780 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت 14,028 ای بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے 4,391 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر، 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے نو شہروں کو نشانہ بنایا جائے گا، یعنی ممبئی، دہلی، بنگلور، حیدرآباد، احمد آباد، چنئی، کولکتہ، سورت اور پونے۔ منفرد جغرافیوں، جیسے پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، جزیروں کے علاقوں اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ای-بسوں کی خریداری اور آپریشن کے لیے، ممکنہ طور پر رہنما خطوط کا ایک مختلف سیٹ، جس میں ممکنہ طور پر ای-او پی کے ماڈل کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ دخول اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کسی بھی شہر میں ای بسیں مختص نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ریاست آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر پبلک چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم اور فیم ۔ٹو، اسکیم کے درمیان فرق اس طرح ہے:
S. No.
Details
PM E-DRIVE scheme
FAME-II scheme
1.
Outlay
₹10,900 crore
₹11,500 crore
2.
Scheme Period
2 Years available till 31.03.2026
5 Years i.e. 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024
3.
New Components under Demand Incentive
E-ambulances and e-trucks have been introduced under the scheme with an outlay of ₹500 crore each.
These EV segments were not available under FAME-II scheme.
4.
New Component under Grants for Creation of Capital Assets
Provision of ₹780 crore for Upgradation of Testing Agencies.
FAME-II had no support in form of Grants to Testing Agencies.
5.
Aadhar based face authentication, generation of e-voucher and selfie uploading
The Scheme has a unique feature of Aadhaar based face authentication has been introduced under the scheme. Further voucher generation and uploading of selfie authenticating the sale is another unique feature of this scheme.
There was no such provision under FAME-II.
6.
Conditional incentive on furnishing Scrapping Certificate
For e-buses, preference will be given to those states, which plan to deploy e-buses after scrapping old ICE buses.
For e-trucks, to avail subsidy, submission of a scrapping certificate of ICE trucks has been made mandatory.
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8123

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE AND FAME SCHEME
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has notified the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) scheme on 29.09.2024. The salient feature of the scheme are as under:
1. Introduction of E- Vouchers: - The Ministry of Heavy Industry (MHI) has introduced E-vouchers for Electric vehicle buyer to avail the demand incentive under the scheme.
2. Introduction of new vehicle segments: - An allocation ₹500 crore each has been donefor incentivizing sale of e-ambulances and e-trucks under the scheme. This is new initiativeof Government of India to promote the use of e-ambulances for a comfortablepatient transport. Similarly, e-trucks have also been introduced under the scheme sincetrucks are major contributors to air pollution. To avail subsidy on e-truck submissionof a scrapping certificate from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) approved vehicles scrapping centres (RVSF) has been made mandatory.
3. Upgradation of testing agencies: Rs. 780 Crore has been provisioned for upgradationof vehicles testing agencies.
An allocation of ₹4,391 crore has been made for deployment of 14,028 e-buses under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme. Initially, nine cities with a population of more than 40 lakh will be targeted namely Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat and Pune.For procurement and operation of e-buses in unique geographies, such as hilly and north-eastern states, island territories and coastal regions, a different set of guidelines may be adopted, potentially including a non-OPEX model, as suitable to support e-bus penetration. Under this scheme, e-buses have not been allocated to any city so far.
An allocation of ₹2,000 crorehas been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for setting up of public charging infrastructure on pan-India basis including the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The difference between PM E-DRIVE scheme and FAME-II scheme are as under:
S. No.
Details
PM E-DRIVE scheme
FAME-II scheme
1.
Outlay
₹10,900 crore
₹11,500 crore
2.
Scheme Period
2 Years available till 31.03.2026
5 Years i.e. 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024
3.
New Components under Demand Incentive
E-ambulances and e-trucks have been introduced under the scheme with an outlay of ₹500 crore each.
These EV segments were not available under FAME-II scheme.
4.
New Component under Grants for Creation of Capital Assets
Provision of ₹780 crore for Upgradation of Testing Agencies.
FAME-II had no support in form of Grants to Testing Agencies.
5.
Aadhar based face authentication, generation of e-voucher and selfie uploading
The Scheme has a unique feature of Aadhaar based face authentication has been introduced under the scheme. Further voucher generation and uploading of selfie authenticating the sale is another unique feature of this scheme.
There was no such provision under FAME-II.
6.
Conditional incentive on furnishing Scrapping Certificate
For e-buses, preference will be given to those states, which plan to deploy e-buses after scrapping old ICE buses.
For e-trucks, to avail subsidy, submission of a scrapping certificate of ICE trucks has been made mandatory.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.