Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ASSISTANCE TO FARMERS
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing following schemes under which assistance is provided for orientation/ training programme for Animal Husbandry & Dairying activities:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): Funds are released to all States/ Union Territories (UTs) for skill development namely Basic training of Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians for Rural India (MAITRIs), training of existing AI workers and training of professionals etc.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): Grant assistance is provided for training and awareness programme to farmers on good hygienic practice & good manufacturing practice, to milk testers, DCS staff, dairy personnel on operations and quality management.
DAHD is implementing the following Dairy Development schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
• iii. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
• iv. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
1. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
• vi. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income from dairy farming.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کسانوں کے لیے امداد
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ حیوانات اور دودھ پالنا (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) درج ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے جس کے تحت حیوانات اور ڈیری سرگرمیوں کے لیے واقفیت،تربیتی پروگرام کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم ): ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز ) کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، یعنی دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین کی بنیادی تربیت، موجودہ اے آئی کارکنوں کی تربیت اور پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت وغیرہ۔
نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی ) کسانوں کو اچھی حفظان صحت پریکٹس اور اچھی مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس، دودھ کے ٹیسٹرزڈی سی ایس عملے، ڈیری کے عملے کو آپریشنز اور کوالٹی مینجمنٹ پر تربیت اور بیداری کے پروگرام کے لیے گرانٹ امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے دودھ کی پیداوار اور دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کوششوں کی تکمیل اور تکمیل کے لیے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی )
ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو سپورٹ کرنا (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)
تین : اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)
چار: راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)
نیشنل لائیوسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم)
پانچ: لائیو سٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی)
یہ اسکیمیں گائے کی دودھ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے، خوراک اور چارے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور جانوروں کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ مداخلتیں دودھ کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ڈیری فارمنگ سے آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر نے ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، 11 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ہے ۔