Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ASSISTANCE TO FARMERS
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing following schemes under which assistance is provided for orientation/ training programme for Animal Husbandry & Dairying activities:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): Funds are released to all States/ Union Territories (UTs) for skill development namely Basic training of Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians for Rural India (MAITRIs), training of existing AI workers and training of professionals etc.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): Grant assistance is provided for training and awareness programme to farmers on good hygienic practice & good manufacturing practice, to milk testers, DCS staff, dairy personnel on operations and quality management.
DAHD is implementing the following Dairy Development schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
• iii. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
• iv. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
1. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
• vi. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income from dairy farming.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
किसानों की सहायता
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू किया जा रहा है जिसके अंतर्गत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी गतिविधियों के लिए ओरिएंटेशन/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम): ग्रामीण भारत के लिए बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों (मैत्री) के मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण, मौजूदा एआई श्रमिकों के प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण आदि के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी किया जाता है।
2. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): किसानों को स्वच्छता अभ्यास एवं विनिर्माण अभ्यास, दूध परीक्षकों, डीसीएस कर्मचारियों, परिचालन एवं गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन पर डेयरी कार्मिकों को प्रशिक्षण तथा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के लिए अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग पूरे देश में दूध उत्पादन और दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित डेयरी विकास योजना लागू कर रहा है:
i. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
ii. डेयरी गतिविधियों में लगे डेयरी सहकारी समितियों एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को समर्थन (एसडीसीएफपीओ)
iii. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
iv. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)
v. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)
vi. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी)
ये योजनाएx गायों की दूध उत्पादन क्षमता में सुधार करने, डेयरी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, चारा एवं चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद कर रही हैं। इन उपायों से दूध उत्पादन की लागत कम करने में मदद मिलती है और डेयरी फार्मिंग से आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 11 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।