Ministry of Steel
STEEL PRODUCTION
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The government has taken the following measures to improve raw material security, enhance R&D activities, reduce import dependence, and cost of production to support India’s goal of becoming Aatmanirbhar in steel production and help MSMEs, small steel producers:-
i. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ Steel and Expanding Investments:-
a. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
b. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes, and a direct employment generation of 14,760.
c. A capex of Rs.11,11,111 crore, announced in the Union Budget FY 2024-25, has given thrust to infrastructure expansion which, in turn, has increased steel consumption.
1. Improve Raw Material Availability and Reduce Raw Material Cost:-
a. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty-free.
b. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap up to 31stMarch, 2026, in the Budget 2024.
c. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated ferrous scrap.
1. Import Monitoring and Quality Control:-
a. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
b. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large. As per the Order, it is ensured that only quality steels conforming to the relevant BIS standards are made available to the end users. As of date, 151 Indian Standards are notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel, and stainless steel.
Ministry of Steel has released a comprehensive Report titled ‘Greening the Steel
Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan’ which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور حکومت، اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار پالیسی کا ماحول پیدا کر کے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے خام مال کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے ، تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کے اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر بننے کے ہدف کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ، چھوٹے اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کی مدد کی جا سکے :
1. ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ اسٹیل کا فروغ اور سرمایہ کاری میں توسیع: -
1. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پروڈکٹس (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ ۔
2. ملک کے اندر ‘اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل’ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری27106 کروڑ روپے ہےجس سے تقریبا 24 ملین ٹن کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم صلاحیت کی تخلیق ، اور 14,760 کا براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
3. مالی سال 2024- 25 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ Rs.11,1111 کروڑ روپے کے کیپیکس نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر زور دیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
1. خام مال کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائیں اور خام مال کی لاگت کو کم کریں: -
1. فیرو نکل پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی ، خام مال 2.5 فیصد سے صفر تک ، اسے ڈیوٹی فری بنا دیتا ہے ۔
2. بجٹ 2024 میں آہنی کباڑ پر ڈیوٹی چھوٹ میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع ۔
3. گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ آہنی کباڑ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن ۔
• iii. درآمدات کی نگرانی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول: -
1. درآمدات کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے اسٹیل درآمدات کی نگرانی کے نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کی تجدید ، تاکہ گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کو درآمدات کے بارے میں باریک تفصیلات فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔
2. اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز نافذ کیا جائے تاکہ گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری/ناقص اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی جائے تاکہ صنعت ، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ آرڈر کے مطابق ، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ آخری چھور پر موجود صارفین کو متعلقہ بی آئی ایس معیارات کے مطابق صرف معیاری اسٹیل دستیاب کرائے جائیں ۔ آج تک 151 ہندوستانی معیارات کو کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے جس میں کاربن اسٹیل ، الائے اسٹیل اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ‘گریننگ دی اسٹیل’ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیکٹر: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان جو 2070 تک خالص صفر ہدف کی طرف گرین اسٹیل اور پائیداری کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔