Ministry of Steel
STEEL PRODUCTION
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The government has taken the following measures to improve raw material security, enhance R&D activities, reduce import dependence, and cost of production to support India’s goal of becoming Aatmanirbhar in steel production and help MSMEs, small steel producers:-
i. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ Steel and Expanding Investments:-
a. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
b. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes, and a direct employment generation of 14,760.
c. A capex of Rs.11,11,111 crore, announced in the Union Budget FY 2024-25, has given thrust to infrastructure expansion which, in turn, has increased steel consumption.
1. Improve Raw Material Availability and Reduce Raw Material Cost:-
a. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty-free.
b. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap up to 31stMarch, 2026, in the Budget 2024.
c. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated ferrous scrap.
1. Import Monitoring and Quality Control:-
a. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
b. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large. As per the Order, it is ensured that only quality steels conforming to the relevant BIS standards are made available to the end users. As of date, 151 Indian Standards are notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel, and stainless steel.
Ministry of Steel has released a comprehensive Report titled ‘Greening the Steel
Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan’ which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादन
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने इस्पात उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य का पालन करने और एमएसएमई, छोटे इस्पात उत्पादकों की मदद करने के लिए कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा में सुधार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने, आयात निर्भरता और उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
i. 'मेड इन इंडिया' स्टील को बढ़ावा देना और निवेश बढ़ाना:-
क. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएंडएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
ख. देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, इससे लगभग 24 मिलियन टन की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता का सृजन होगा और 14,760 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा।
ग. केंद्रीय बजट वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में घोषित 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर जोर दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि हुई है।
1. कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता में सुधार और कच्चे माल की लागत में कमी:-
क. कच्चे माल फेरो निकेल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे यह शुल्कमुक्त हो गया है।
ख. बजट 2024 में फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क छूट को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक बढ़ाया गया।
ग. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित लौह स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
1. आयात निगरानी और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण:-
क. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयातों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आयातों की प्रभावी निगरानी हेतु इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनर्गठन।
ख. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू करना, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके तथा आयात पर भी रोक लगाई जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। आदेश के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात ही उपलब्ध कराए जाएं। आज की तिथि तक, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत कार्बन स्टील, मिश्र धातु स्टील तथा स्टेनलेस स्टील को कवर करते हुए 151 भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 'ग्रीनिंग द स्टील' शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट जारी की है।
'भारत में क्षेत्र: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना', जो 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य लक्ष्य की ओर हरित इस्पात और स्थिरता के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप प्रदान करता है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने मंगलवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।