Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports During April-December 2024 Drops by 8.4% Compared to Same Period of FY 2023-24
11 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Coal imports to the country during April to December 2024 fell by 8.4%, totalling 183.42 million tonnes (MT), compared to 200.19 MT in the same period of previous fiscal year. This reduction resulted in foreign exchange savings of approximately $5.43 billion (₹42,315.7 crore). Notably, the Non-Regulated Sector, excluding the power sector, experienced a more significant decline, with imports dropping by 12.01% year-on-year. Although coal-based power generation grew by 3.53% from April to December 2024 compared to the previous year, imports for blending by thermal power plants sharply decreased by 29.8%. This highlights India’s ongoing efforts to reduce its dependence on imported coal and enhance self-sufficiency in coal production.
The Government of India has implemented several initiatives, including Commercial Coal Mining and Mission Coking Coal, to enhance domestic coal production and reduce imports. These efforts have also led to an encouraging 6.11% growth in coal output during the April-December 2024 period compared to the same period of FY 2023-24.
India's coal sector plays a pivotal role in supporting its rapidly growing economy, with coal serving as a primary energy source for critical industries like power generation, steel production, and cement manufacturing etc. However, the country faces a significant challenge in meeting its domestic coal demand, especially for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are in short supply within the country's reserves. As a result, coal imports have been vital to meet the needs of key sectors, including steel production.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing strategic measures to strengthen domestic production and ensure a secure coal supply, aligning with India's goals of reducing coal imports and enhancing energy security. By prioritizing domestic coal output, the government aims to march ahead towards Viksit Bharat goal by building a self-reliant, sustainable energy framework that supports long-term economic growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدات میں مالی سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 8.4 فیصد کی کمی
11 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 8.4 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی، جو کہ کل 183.42 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے، جو پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں 200.19 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس کمی کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 5.43 بلین ڈالر ( 42,315.7 کروڑ روپئے) کی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ بجلی کے شعبے کو چھوڑ کر غیر منضب شعبوں نے زیادہ نمایاں کمی کا سامنا کیا، درآمدات میں سال بہ سال 12.01 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اگرچہ کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 3.53 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، تاہم تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے ملا نے کی کارروائیوں کی درآمدات میں تیزی سے 29.8 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ یہ درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کمرشل کول مائننگ اور مشن کوکنگ کول سمیت کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے اپریل تا دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران مالی سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 6.11 فیصد حوصلہ افزا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا کوئلہ کا شعبہ اپنی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو سہارا دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کوئلہ اہم صنعتوں جیسے بجلی کی پیداوار، اسٹیل کی پیداوار، اور سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ کے لیے توانائی کے بنیادی ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، ملک کو کوئلے کی اپنی گھریلو طلب کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم چیلنج کا سامنا ہے، خاص طور پر کوکنگ کول اور اعلی درجے کے تھرمل کوئلے کے لیے، جو ملک میں مختصر سپلائی میں ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، کوئلے کی درآمدات سٹیل کی پیداوار سمیت کلیدی شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے اہداف کے مطابق، گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے اور کوئلے کی محفوظ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، حکومت کا مقصد ایک خود انحصاری، پائیدار توانائی کے فریم ورک کی تعمیر کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف آگے بڑھنا ہے جو طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔