Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM conducts Webinar on “Targeting Strategies for Reaching the Last Mile”
Launches Training Module “Inspire Change: Vision Building & Inclusive Livelihoods” as part of the Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana (SAY)
05 MAR 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organized a webinar on "Targeting Strategies for Reaching the Last Mile" on yesterday. The webinar was held under the Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana (SAY), which aims at the economic inclusion of the poorest of the poor women.
The webinar was chaired by Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, in the presence of Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Dr. Monika Bhutunguru, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Ms. Shweta Banerjee, India Country Lead, BRAC International; Mr. Sushant Verma, Asia Regional Director, Trickle Up, and other representatives of BRAC. The event was attended by various State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) and partner organizations.
The webinar focused on the processes adopted by different SRLMs and organizations to identify the extremely vulnerable and poorest households. Best practices on community-led identification involving Participatory Rural Appraisal (PRA) techniques, data-driven tools, household surveys, and verification exercises were shared.
In his address, Additional Secretary Shri T. K. Anil Kumar remarked, "The Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana is critical at this time to course-correct and bring excluded households into the NRLM’s institutional framework. This requires a specialized approach to identify the most vulnerable households and include them in community institutions."
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihood, set the stage for the webinar on 'Targeting Households at the Last Mile.' She emphasized that accurate identification of intended program participants is crucial. Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, emphasized the importance of continuing such platforms, enabling states to learn from each other and enhance efforts to reach the last mile, ensuring no one is left behind.
A diverse panel of experts from across India discussed innovative approaches to identifying and supporting the most vulnerable households. The discussion focused on best practices, challenges, and solutions in last-mile targeting and inclusion efforts.
Drawing from the learnings and experiences of SRLMs, DAY-NRLM, in partnership with BRAC International and Trickle Up, developed a training module on the Inclusive Livelihoods Programme — “Inspire Change: Vision Building & Inclusive Livelihoods.” The training module was launched during the webinar.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈے-این آر ایل ایم نے ’’صف آخرتک پہنچنے کے لیے منصوبہ بند حکمت عملیوں‘‘سے متعلق ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
سماویشی آجیویکا یوجنا (ایس اے وائی) کے تحت تربیتی ماڈیول ’’انسپائر چینج: ویژن بلڈنگ اور انکلوسیو لائیولی ہوڈس‘‘ کا آغاز کیاگیا
05 MAR 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) نے کل "صف آخر تک پہنچنے کے لیے منصوبہ بند حکمت عملیوں " سے متعلق ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ ویبینار سماویشی آجیویکا یوجنا (ایس اے وائی) کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد غریب ترین خواتین کی معاشی شمولیت ہے ۔
ویبینار کی صدارت دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے انل کمار نے کی۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مونیکا بھوٹونگرو ،بریک انٹرنیشنل کی بھارت میں کنٹری لیڈ محترمہ شویتا بنرجی ، ٹرکل اپ کے ایشیا ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جناب سوشانت ورما اور بریک کے دیگر نمائندےموجود تھے ۔ اس تقریب میں گزر بسر کے مختلف ریاستی مشنوں (ایس آر ایل ایم) اور شراکت دار تنظیموں نے شرکت کی ۔
ویبینار میں انتہائی کمزور اور غریب ترین گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے مختلف ایس آر ایل ایم اور تنظیموں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے طریقہ کار توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس دوران پارٹیسیپیٹری رورل اپریزل (پی آر اے) تکنیکوں ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی ٹولز ، گھریلو سروے ، اور تصدیق کی مشقوں پر مشتمل کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں شناخت کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے انل کمار نے کہا ، "سماویشی آجیویکا یوجنا اس وقت نظام کو درست کرنے اور باہر رہ گئے خاندانوں کو این آر ایل ایم کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں لانے کے لیےبے حد اہم ہے ۔ اس کے لیے سب سے زیادہ کمزور گھرانوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں کمیونٹی اداروں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے ۔
دیہی گزر بسر کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے’’صف آخرتک پہنچنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ویبینار کے لیے اسٹیج تیار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مجوزہ پروگرام کے شرکاء کی درست شناخت بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مونیکا نے اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم کو جاری رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جس سے ریاستیں ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکیں اور صف آخر تک پہنچنے کی کوششوں کو بڑھا سکیں ، اوراس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔
ہندوستان بھر کے ماہرین کے متنوع پینل نے سب سے زیادہ کمزور گھرانوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کی مدد کے لیے نت نئے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت آخری ہدف اور شمولیت کی کوششوں میں بہترین طریقوں ، چیلنجوں اور حل پر مرکوز رہی ۔
ایس آر ایل ایم کے سیکھنے اور تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے ، بی آر اے سی انٹرنیشنل اور ٹرکل اپ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ، جامع روزی روٹی پروگرام-"تبدیلی کی تحریک: وژن بلڈنگ اور جامع روزی روٹی" پر ایک تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیا ۔ ویبینار کے دوران تربیتی ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔