Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM conducts Webinar on “Targeting Strategies for Reaching the Last Mile”
Launches Training Module “Inspire Change: Vision Building & Inclusive Livelihoods” as part of the Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana (SAY)
05 MAR 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organized a webinar on "Targeting Strategies for Reaching the Last Mile" on yesterday. The webinar was held under the Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana (SAY), which aims at the economic inclusion of the poorest of the poor women.
The webinar was chaired by Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, in the presence of Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Dr. Monika Bhutunguru, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Ms. Shweta Banerjee, India Country Lead, BRAC International; Mr. Sushant Verma, Asia Regional Director, Trickle Up, and other representatives of BRAC. The event was attended by various State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) and partner organizations.
The webinar focused on the processes adopted by different SRLMs and organizations to identify the extremely vulnerable and poorest households. Best practices on community-led identification involving Participatory Rural Appraisal (PRA) techniques, data-driven tools, household surveys, and verification exercises were shared.
In his address, Additional Secretary Shri T. K. Anil Kumar remarked, "The Samaveshi Aajeevika Yojana is critical at this time to course-correct and bring excluded households into the NRLM’s institutional framework. This requires a specialized approach to identify the most vulnerable households and include them in community institutions."
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihood, set the stage for the webinar on 'Targeting Households at the Last Mile.' She emphasized that accurate identification of intended program participants is crucial. Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, emphasized the importance of continuing such platforms, enabling states to learn from each other and enhance efforts to reach the last mile, ensuring no one is left behind.
A diverse panel of experts from across India discussed innovative approaches to identifying and supporting the most vulnerable households. The discussion focused on best practices, challenges, and solutions in last-mile targeting and inclusion efforts.
Drawing from the learnings and experiences of SRLMs, DAY-NRLM, in partnership with BRAC International and Trickle Up, developed a training module on the Inclusive Livelihoods Programme — “Inspire Change: Vision Building & Inclusive Livelihoods.” The training module was launched during the webinar.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीन दलाय अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने "अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक पहुँचने के लिए लक्ष्यीकरण रणनीतियों पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
समग्र आजीविका योजना के अंतर्गत "परिवर्तन के लिए प्रेरित करने: भविष्य योजना और समावेशी आजीविका" संबंधी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल आरंभ किया गया
05 MAR 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक पहुंचने के लिए लक्ष्यीकरण रणनीतियों पर कल एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया। वेबिनार में समग्र आजीविका योजना (एसएवाई) के तहत अत्‍यंत निर्धन महिलाओं के आर्थिक समावेशन पर विमर्श हुआ।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री टी. के. अनिल कुमार ने की। आयोजन में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण, उप सचिव डॉ. मोनिका भुटुंगुरू, बीआरएसी इंटरनेशनल की इंडिया कंट्री लीड- सुश्री श्वेता बनर्जी, ट्रिकल अप के एशिया क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री सुशांत वर्मा और बीआरएसी के अन्य प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन - एसआरएलएम और सहयोगी संगठनों ने भाग लिया।
वेबिनार में विभिन्न राज्यों के ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन तथा संगठनों द्वारा अत्यंत निर्धन तथा सबसे गरीब परिवारों की पहचान के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सहभागी ग्रामीण मूल्यांकन - पीआरए तकनीक, डेटा-संचालित उपकरण, घरेलू सर्वेक्षण तथा सत्यापन के समुदायिक पहचान संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन साझा किए गए।
अपर सचिव श्री टी. के. अनिल कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में समावेशी आजीविका योजना में सुधार तथा वंचित परिवारों को एनआरएलएम के संस्थागत ढांचे में लाना महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अत्‍यंत निर्धन परिवारों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सामुदायिक संस्थाओं में शामिल करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।
ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता परिवारों को लक्षित करने के विषय पर वेबिनार का माहौल तैयार करते हुए इस पर जोर दिया कि लक्षित कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों की सटीक पहचान अहम है। उप सचिव डॉ. मोनिका भुटुंगुरू ने ऐसे आयोजन जारी रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया जिससे राज्य एक-दूसरे के कल्‍याणकारी प्रचलन सीख सकें और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक पहुंचने के प्रयासों को बढावा मिले जो यह सुनिश्चित करे कि कोई भी इस योजना के लाभ से वंचित न रहे।
देशभर से आए विशेषज्ञों के विविध पैनल परिचर्चाओं में सबसे निर्धन परिवारों की पहचान और उनकी सहायता पर विमर्श हुआ। यह अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक पहुंचने के लिए लक्ष्यीकरण रणनीतियों, समावेशन प्रयासों के सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन, चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर केंद्रित रहा।
राज्‍य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के ज्ञान और अनुभवों पर आधारित, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने निर्धनता, निरक्षरता, रोग और सामाजिक उपेक्षा जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने और लोगों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कार्यरत गैर लाभकारी संगठन-बीएआरसी और स्‍थायी आजीविका और गरीबी से निपटने में लगे गैर-लाभकारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास संगठन-ट्रिकल अप के साथ साझेदारी में तैयार किए गए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को वेबिनार के दौरान लांच किया गया। यह मॉड्यूल समावेशी आजीविका कार्यक्रम पर परिवर्तन के लिए प्रेरित करने: भविष्य योजना और समावेशी आजीविका से संबंधित है।