Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor Mission, Tata Electronics, and Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Sign Fiscal Support Agreement for Semiconductor Fab
The signing of the FSA is a major step towards implementing over ₹91,000 Crore semiconductor project
Transforming India from a technology consumer into a global manufacturing powerhouse
05 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India's semiconductor industry, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL), and Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Private Limited (TSMPL) have signed a Fiscal Support Agreement (FSA) in the presence of Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel for India's first commercial semiconductor fab in Dholera, Gujarat. This breakthrough agreement represents a decisive step forward in strengthening India's technological self-reliance under the modified programme for semiconductor & display manufacturing ecosystem in India.
50% Fiscal support for eligible project
Tata Electronics’ semiconductor fab in the Dholera (SIR) commands a total investment of over ₹91,000 crore with a capacity of 50,000 wafers starts per month (WSPM). The Government of India, through the India Semiconductor Mission, has committed 50% fiscal support on a pari-passu basis for eligible project costs—demonstrating unwavering national commitment to building a world-class semiconductor ecosystem within Indian borders.
India as a global manufacturing powerhouse
Set to generate over 20,000 direct and indirect skilled jobs, this groundbreaking project brings Taiwan's Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (PSMC) expertise to India, creating a powerful technological alliance. The facility will address critical global semiconductor markets in automotive, computing, communications, and artificial intelligence sectors—transforming India from a technology consumer into a global manufacturing powerhouse.
Shri Sushil Pal, CEO of the India Semiconductor Mission, emphasized that ā€œthe Government of India is committed to the timely disbursement of fiscal support for the execution of this project. This initiative underscores India’s ambitions in indigenous semiconductor manufacturing. We are confident that Tata Electronics will play a pivotal role in strengthening the electronics value chain and make a significant contribution to India’s overarching goals in this sector."
Dr Randhir Thakur, CEO and MD, Tata Electronics, said, ā€œThis is a historic milestone for India and Tata Electronics in its journey of establishing a semiconductor manufacturing industry in India. The Fiscal Support Agreement (FSA) solidifies our partnership with MeitY and ISM to realize our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of manufacturing ā€˜Chips for Viksit Bharat’. We are grateful to the MeitY and ISM leadership for their unwavering support and resolve in not only defining but operationalizing a globally leading subsidy framework through this FSA. With construction being undertaken with a great sense of urgency, Tata Electronics is deeply committed to building India’s first AI enabled Fab in Dholera.ā€
Expansion of the country's semiconductor industry
By advancing semiconductor manufacturing and creating employment opportunities, this project will drive technological innovation and deliver substantial contributions to India's economic growth. It establishes India as a reliable partner in building resilient, efficient, and sustainable global semiconductor supply chains.
The strategic fiscal support from the Government of India will accelerate the transformative expansion of the country's semiconductor industry, positioning India as a key player on the global semiconductor stage and launching a new era of technological self-reliance for the nation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن: ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس اور ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کا سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب کے لئے مالی معاونت کے معاہدے پر دستخط
ایف ایس اے پر دستخط، 91,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم
ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کے صارف سے ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنا
05 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم)، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ( ٹی ای پی ایل) اور ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر مینو فیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (ٹی ایس ایم پی ایل) نے گجرات کے چیف منسٹر جناب بھوپندر پٹیل کے سیمی کنڈکٹر گجرات کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے پہلے تجارتی معاہدے کی موجودگی میں مالی معاونت کے معاہدے (ایف ایس اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت معاہدہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کی تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اہل پروجیکٹ کے لیے 50 فیصد مالی معاونت
دھولیرا (ایس آئی آر) میں ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کا سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب 91,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا حکم دیتا ہے جس کی صلاحیت 50,000 ویفرز(ڈبلیو ایس پی ایم) فی مہینہ شروع ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ کے اہل لاگت کے لیے پاری-پاسو کی بنیاد پر 50 فیصد مالی امداد کا عہد کیا ہے - جو ہندوستانی سرحدوں کے اندر عالمی معیار کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے غیر متزلزل قومی عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر
بیس ہزار(20,000)سے زیادہ بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ ہنر مند ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقرر، یہ اہم منصوبہ تائیوان کی پاورچِپ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (پی ایس ایم سی) کی مہارت کو ہندوستان میں لاتا ہے، جس سے ایک طاقتور تکنیکی اتحاد پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سہولت آٹوموٹیو، کمپیوٹنگ، کمیونیکیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں اہم عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹوں کو حل کرے گی- جو کہ ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کے صارف سے ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرے گی۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے سی ای او جناب سوشیل پال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "حکومت ہند اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے مالی امداد کی بروقت تقسیم کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ اقدام دیسی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کے عزائم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس، الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور اس سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے بڑے اہداف میں اہم شراکت کرے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر رندھیر ٹھاکر، سی ای او اور ایم ڈی، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس نے کہا- "یہ ہندوستان اور ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کے لیے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کے قیام کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ مالی معاونت کا معاہدہ (ایف ایس اے) ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور آئی ایس ایم کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے 'چپس برائے وکست بھارت' کی تیاری کے ویژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ ہم اس ایف ایس اے کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر سبسڈی کے فریم ورک کی نہ صرف تعریف بلکہ اسے چلانے میں ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور عزم کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور آئی ایس ایم قیادت کے شکر گزار ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تیاری کا کام بڑی عجلت کے ساتھ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس دھولیرا میں ہندوستان کا پہلا اے آئی فعال فیب بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے"۔